OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 6

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into the second week of 2011, Southwest Ohio still remains the epicenter of boys basketball. All four No. 1 spots in the Ohio High School Hoops and
JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls (LaSalle, Dunbar, Taft and
Jefferson) reside in Dayton and Cincinnati. Here’s a look at the
latest state rankings…


OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 6 (1/11/11)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati La Salle (9-1)
2. Cincinnati Moeller (11-0)
3. Columbus Northland (6-0)
4. Westerville South (9-0)
5. Toledo St. John’s (8-1)
6. Gahanna Lincoln (10-0)
7. Warren Harding (6-1)
8. Garfield Heights (8-0)
9. Lakewood St. Edward (7-3)
10. Lakota East (9-0)

Others: 11.Huber Heights Wayne (7-1); 12.Mentor (7-3) 13.Canton Timken (5-1); 14.Upper Arlington (8-0); 15.Cincinnati Withrow (7-1); 16.Toledo Bowsher (7-1); 17.Trotwood-Madison (6-0); 18.Dublin Coffman (7-0); 19.Toledo Whitmer (8-0); 20.Cleveland Heights (9-2); 21.Massillon Jackson (7-0); 22.Lyndhurst Brush (8-1); 23. Cincinnati Princeton (6-2); 24.Toledo Central Catholic (5-1); 25.Pickerington North (8-1), and T25.Shaker Heights (6-4)

Just missed: Uniontown Lake, North Canton Hoover, Walnut Ridge, and Bowling Green.

Dropped out: Middletown, Euclid, and Mason.

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (9-1)
2. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7-2)
3. Kettering Alter (5-2)
4. Akron Buchtel (5-1)
5. Akron SVSM (5-5)
6. Chillicothe (7-1)
7. Zanesville (8-2)
8. Walsh Jesuit (7-1)
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-1)
10. Carrollton (9-0)

Others: 11.Cleveland John Hay (5-3); 12.Cleveland Benedictine (4-6); 13.Cincinnati Roger Bacon (7-3); 14.Logan Elm (8-0); 15.Cincinnati North College Hill (6-1); 16.Toledo Rogers (4-2); 17.Bishop Hartley (7-0); 18.Van Wert (8-0); 19.Sandusky Perkins (9-1); 20.Shelby (9-0); T20.St. Paris Graham (7-0); T20.Elida (8-3)

Just missed: Bellefontaine, University School, Celina, Bishop Fenwick, Canal Winchester, Akron Hoban, Milan Edison, Bay Village Bay, Vincent Warren, and Urbana.

Dropped out: Struthers and Defiance

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (9-0)
2. Chesapeake (7-0)
3. Cleveland Central Catholic (3-5)
4. St. Clairsville (8-0)
5. Archbold (10-0)
6. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-2)
7. Ironton (7-3)
8. Lima Central Catholic (7-2)
9. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-1)
10. Piketon (10-0)

Others: 11.Miami East (6-1); 12.Jamestown Greeneview (8-1); 13.Akron Manchester (9-0); 14.Oak Hill (8-0); and 15.Cincinnati Shroder (4-3)

Just missed: Youngstown Ursuline, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, Heath, Jeromesville Hillsdale, Leavittsburg LaBrae, Bloom-Carroll, and Middletown Madison

Dropped out: Columbus Africentric and Dayton Christian

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (7-2)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (11-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (8-1)
4. McComb (8-0)
5. Harvest Prep (5-3)
6. Columbus Grove (7-0)
7. Bedford Chanel (6-2)
8. Springfield Central Catholic (8-0)
9. Richmond Heights (8-0)
10. Continenal (8-1)

Just missed: Kalida, McDonald, Fort Recovery, Vanlue, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day, Toledo Ottawa Hills, South Webster, Reedsville Eastern, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Houston, Cincinnati Seven Hills, Convoy Crestview, Manchester, and Columbus Tree of Life.

Dropped out: None

___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week
3

Week
4

Week 5

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *