OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 8

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. D-II and III again saw the most
movement with quite a few teams landing in new spots – and several more making their poll debuts. See who is
where in the second week of 2011!


The eighth weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 1/10/11.

Note: There will NOT be a OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Power Poll next week due to the Classic in the Country. The next OGBR/JJhuddle Girls Power Poll will be released 1/24/11.

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (9-0), beat North Canton Hoover 70-32, beat Massillon Jackson 80-36; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (11-0), beat North Royalton 61-24, beat Solon 69-38; Previous: 2
3. Toledo Start (6-0), beat Toledo Bowsher 86-30; Previous: 3
4. Cincinnati Princeton (10-0), beat Sycamore 64-42, beat Colerain 61-48; Previous: 4
5. Fairborn (9-0), beat Xenia 61-56; Previous: 5
6. Columbus Brookhaven (7-0), beat Linden McKinley 67-18, beat Beechcroft 67-31; Previous: 6
7. Kettering Fairmont (9-1), beat Centerville 48-40, lost to Butler 49-44; Previous: 7    
8. Reynoldsburg (11 -1), beat Groveport Madison 71-31, beat Lincoln 51-43; Previous: 8
9. Midpark (9-1), beat Steele 64-27, beat Westlake 73-48; Previous: 9
10. Toledo Notre Dame (9-0), beat Wauseon 72-24; Previous: NR

New: Toledo Notre Dame
Dropped Out: Cincinnati Sycamore (9-2) lost Princeton 42-64, lost Lakota West 42-34   
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Pickerington North (8-3) beat Lancaster 74-34, beat Newark 41-33; Shaker Heights (9-1) beat Youngstown East 70-55; Springboro (7-2) beat Lebanon 50-28, beat Beavercreek 42-39; Warren Howland (9-0) beat Poland Seminary 55-12, beat Salem 73-26

Division II   
1. Dayton Carroll (10-0), beat Miamisburg 59-39, beat Chaminade Julienne 44-42; Previous: 1
2. West Holmes (9-0), beat Madison Comprehensive 75-26, beat Lexington 50-26; Previous: 3
3. Hathaway Brown (7-3), beat Sandusky Perkins 58-35; Previous: 4    
4. Miami Trace (10-0), beat McClain 50-46; Previous: 5
5. Kenton Ridge (9-1), beat Tipp City Tippecanoe 61-58, beat Techumseh 53-50; Previous: NR   
6. Clyde (11-0), beat Bellevue 63-55, beat Huron 74-42; Previous: 6
7. Chaminade Julienne (8-5) beat Indian Hill 65-47,  lost Dayton Carroll 44-42; Previous: NR
8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-2), lost to Kenton Ridge 58-61, beat Stebbins 79-20; Previous: 7
9. Kettering Alter (8-2), beat Beavercreek 40-38, beat Bishop Fenwick 32-21; Previous: 8
10. Indian Hill (7-1), lost to Chaminade Julienne 47-65, beat Finneytown 76-42; Previous: 2

New:
Kenton Ridge (9-1), Chaminade Julienne (8-5)
Dropped Out: Sandusky Perkins (9-2) beat Sandusky Central Cath. 82-37, lost to Hathaway Brown 58-35; Lima Bath (8-2) lost to Memorial 48-50
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Bellbrook (10-0) beat Brookville 66-37; beat Oakwood 46-35; Lake Catholic (9-1) beat Trinity 76-26, beat Padua Franciscan 46-30; Sandusky Perkins (9-2) beat Sandusky Central Cath. 82-37, lost to Hathaway Brown 58-3564-50

Division III   
1. Oak Hill (7-0), beat Wheelersburg; Previous: 1
2. Columbus Africentric (7-2), beat Columbus West 97-5, beat Lake Ridge Academy 71-59; Previous: 3   
3. Fort Frye (9-0), beat Warren 33-22, beat Caldwell 53-35; Previous: 2
4. Anna (10-1) beat Jackson Center 77-44, beat Marion Local 76-54; Previous: 4
5. Elyria Catholic (11-0), beat Hoban 48-43, beat Northwestern 71-48; Previous: 5
6. Orrville (7-2), beat Wooster 62-41, beat Ashland; Previous 7
7. Fort Recovery (6-1), beat Delphos Jefferson 67-66; Previous: 8
8. Liberty Benton (6-2) beat Cory Rawson 76-27; Previous: 9
9. Middletown Madison, 10 – 2, beat Preble Shawnee 92-12, beat Dixie 73-20; Previous: 10    
10. Sugarcreek Garaway (7-1), beat Tuscarawas Central Cath. 48-29, beat Ridgewood; Previous: NR

New: Sugarcreek Garaway
Dropped Out: Defiance Tinora (7-1) Beat Liberty Center 51-38, lost Antwerp 31-29
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Defiance Tinora (7-1) beat Liberty Center 51-38, lost Antwerp 31-29; Ironton (8-2) beat Gallia Acadmey 36-29, beat Portsmouth 50-27; Richwood North Union (9-1) beat Columbus School For Girls 63-37, beat Northmor 61-31; Smithville (7-2) beat Chippewa 78-26

Division IV   
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (9-0), beat Millersport 82-26, beat Licking Heights 99-17; Previous: 1
2. Minster (9-0), beat New Bremen, beat Celina 51-34; Previous: 2
3. Lake Ridge Academy (7-3) beat Lutheran East 87-13, lost Africentric 71-59; Previous: 4
4. Arlington (8-0), beat Leipsic 59-33, beat New Riegel 65-24; Previous 3
5. Wayne Trace (8-0), beat Lima Central Catholic 63-56, beat Holgate 47-43; Previous: 5
6. Fort Loramie (9-2), beat Lehman Catholic 72-40, beat Jackson Center 43-39; Previous: 6
7. Ottoville (10-1), beat Kalida 55-45, beat Columbus Grove 69-21; Previous: 7
8. Delphos Jefferson (8-1), beat Miller City 70-64, beat Lima Central Catholic 70-35; Previous: 8
9. Waterford (7-1), beat Southern 83-25, beat Belpre 82-43; Previous: 9
10. Bucyrus Wynford , (9-0) , beat Bucyrus 72-62, beat Ontario 74-49; Previous: 10

New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Berlin Hiland (8-1) beat Sandy Valley 49-25, beat Conotton Valley 61-17; Mansfield St. Peter’s (9-1) beat Mansfield Christian 84-18; Shadyside (7-0) beat Magnolia 79-39, beat John Marshall

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *