OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 5

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Heading into the first week of 2011, Southwest Ohio still has a stranglehold on all four No. 1 spots in the Ohio High School Hoops and JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls. LaSalle, Dunbar, Taft and Jefferson top the lists, but who is behind them? Here’s a look at the latest state rankings…


OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 5 (1/4/11)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati La Salle (8-1)
2. Cincinnati Moeller (9-0)
3. Columbus Northland (3-0)
4. Mentor (7-1)
5. Westerville South (7-0)
6. Toledo St. John’s (7-1)
7. Gahanna Lincoln (7-0)
8. Warren Harding (5-1)
9. Garfield Heights (6-0)
10. Cincinnati Withrow (7-0)

Others: 11. Lakewood St. Edward; 12. Lakota East 13. Huber Heights Wayne; 14. Canton Timken; 15. Upper Arlington; 16. Toledo Bowsher; 17. Trotwood-Madison; 18. Dublin Coffman; 19. Middletown; 20. Toledo Whitmer; 21. Cleveland Heights; 22.Euclid; 23. Massillon Jackson; 24. Mason; and 25. Lyndhurst Brush.

Just missed: Uniontown Lake, Cincinnati Princeton, Toledo Central Catholic, Shaker Heights, North Canton Hoover, Medina, Canton McKinley, and Pickerington North.

Dropped Out: Bowling Green and Walnut Ridge

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (7-1)
2. Chillicothe (5-0)
3. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (6-2)
4. Kettering Alter (3-2)
5. Akron Buchtel (4-1)
6. Cleveland John Hay (4-1)
7. Akron SVSM (3-5)
8. Zanesville (6-2)
9. Walsh Jesuit (5-1)
10. Elida (7-2)

Others:
11. Chagrin Falls Kenston; 12. Cleveland Benedictine; 13. Carrollton; 14. Struthers; 15. Cincinnati North College Hill; 16. Cincinnati Roger Bacon; 17. Defiance; 18. Logan Elm; 19. Toledo Rogers; and 20. Sandusky Perkins

Just missed:
Bellefontaine, Columbus Eastmoor, University School, Shelby, Celina, Bishop Fenwick, Bishop Hartley, Granville, Canal Winchester, Columbus DeSales, Akron Hoban, Youngstown Mooney, Milan Edison, Bay Village Bay, Vincent Warren, Thornville Sheridan, St. Paris Graham, and Eaton.

Dropped Out:
Urbana

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (8-0)
2. Chesapeake (5-0)
3. Ironton (4-2)
4. Cleveland Central Catholic (1-4)
5. Lima Central Catholic (5-2)
6. St. Clairsville (6-0)
7. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-1)
8. Archbold (8-0)
9. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-2)
10. Piketon (9-0)

Others:
11. Miami East; 12. Jamestown Greeneview; 13. Columbus Africentric; 14. Dayton Christian; and 15. Akron Manchester

Just missed:
Youngstown Ursuline, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, Cincinnati Shroder, Heath, Jeromesville Hillsdale, and Oak Hill.

Dropped out:
Bloom-Carroll and Middletown Madison

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (5-1)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (9-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (7-1)
4. Harvest Prep (4-1)
5. McComb (7-0)
6. Columbus Grove (5-0)
7. Bedford Chanel (4-2)
8. Continental (7-0)
9. Springfield Catholic Central (6-0)
10. Richmond Heights (6-0)

Just missed: McDonald, Cuyahoga Heights, Fort Recovery, Leipsic, Vanlue, Toledo Maumee Valley CD, Toledo Ottawa Hills, South Webster, Reedsville Eastern, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Houston, Fort Loramie, Cincinnati Seven Hills, and Convoy Crestview, Manchester, Tree of Life, Malvern, and Arcanum.

Dropped out: Kalida

___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week 3

Week 4

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *