OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 7

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. D-II and III saw the most movement with quite a few teams landing in new spots. See who is where heading as we enter 2011!


The seventh weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 1/3/10

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (7-0) beat Midpark 62-37, beat Collinwood 79-18; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (9-0) beat Mt. Lebanon (PA) 62-57, beat Marion County (KY) 56-42, beat Pickerington North 59-49: Previous: 2
3. Toledo Start (5-0) beat Marion Harding 67-34, beat Northview 57-44; Previous: 3
4. Cincinnati Princeton (8-0) beat St. Ursula Academy 70-44, beat St. Frances Acad. (MD) 64-52; Previous: 4
5. Fairborn (8-0) beat Beavercreek 55-29; Previous: 6
6. Columbus Brookhaven (5-0) DNP; Previous: 7
7. Kettering Fairmont (8-0) DNP; Previous: 8
8. Reynoldsburg (9-1) beat Lincoln Park (FL) 59-43, beat Sarasota (FL) 61-24; Previous: 9                                                    
9. Midpark (7-1) lost to McKinley 62-37; Previous: 5
10. Sycamore (9-0 beat Pickerington Central 53-38; Previous: 10

New: None
Dropped Out: None             
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Pickerington North (6-3) beat Warrensville Hts., beat Blackman (TN) 52-43, lost Twinsburg 49-59; Shaker Heights (8-1) beat Lorain 63-57; Springboro (5-2) beat New Albany 60-29, lost North Central (IN) 45-49; Toledo Notre Dame Academy  (8-0) beat Southview 59-32, beat Springfield 61-25; Warren Howland (7-0) beat GlenOak 58-48

Division II   
1. Dayton Carroll (8-0) beat Oldsmar Academy (FL) 62-45; Previous: 1
2. Indian Hill (6-0) DNP; Previous: 2
3. West Holmes (7-0) beat Mansfield Senior 61-38; Previous: 3
4. Hathaway Brown (6-3) beat Ursuline Academy (DE) 50-47, beat Trinity (PA) 58-40, beat Oregon City (OR) 69-51; Previous: 7
5. Miami Trace (9-0) beat Greeneview 56-43; Previous: 4
6. Clyde (9-0) beat Port Clinton 57-18; Previous: 5
7. Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-1) beat Troy 47-34; Previous: 6
8. Kettering Alter (6-2) beat Centerville 50-42; Previous: 8
9. Lima Bath (8-1) beat Lima Senior 72-44, beat Riverdale 71-41; Previous: 9
10. Sandusky Perkins (8-1) beat Oak Harbor 37-33; Previous: 10

New:
None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Bellbrook (8-0) beat Mount Notre Dame 46-48, beat Walnut Hills 45-41; Chaminade Julienne (6-4) lost to Mt. Lebanon (PA) 51-54, lost Blackman (TN) 33-44; Hoban (7-1) beat Trinity 71-26; Kenton Ridge (7-1) lost Oldsmar Christian (FL) 52-66, beat Mt. Notre Dame 52-4; Lake Catholic (6-1) beat Mayfield 64-50

Division III   
1. Oak Hill (6-0) beat Ironton 54-27; Previous: 1                     
2. Fort Frye (7-0) beat Frontier 72-38; Previous: 2
3. Columbus Africentric (4-2) DNP; Previous: 4                                        
4. Anna (8-1) beat Botkins 71-24; Previous: 5
5. Elyria Catholic (9-0) DNP; Previous: 6
6. Defiance Tinora (6-0) DNP; Previous: 7
7. Orrville (5-2) beat Clearfork 71-46; Previous: 9 
8. Fort Recovery (6-1) beat Delphos Jefferson 67-66; Previous: N/R
9. Liberty Benton (5-2) lost Minster 43-39; Previous: 8
10. Middletown Madison (8-2) lost Fenwick 51-64, beat Landmark Christian 51-64; Previous: 3

New: Fort Recovery
Dropped Out: Ironton (6-2) lost Oak Hill 24-57; beat Adena 57-41
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Garaway (5-1) beat Sandy Valley 29-15, beat Northwestern 61-44; Ironton (6-2) lost Oak Hill 24-57, beat Adena 57-47; Richwood North Union (7-1) DNP; Smithville (6-2) beat Northwestern 48-47

Division IV   
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (7-0) beat St. Frances Acad (MD) 54-44, beat Rock (FL) 59-42; Previous: 1
2. Minster (7-0) beat Elida 65-49, beat Liberty Benton 43-39; Previous: 2
3. Arlington (8-0) beat Mohawk 73-29; Previous: 3      
4. Lake Ridge Academy (6-2) lost Rock (FL) 52-57, beat Digital Point (MD) 66-52; Previous: 4
5. Wayne Trace (6-0) beat Fort Jennings 71-45; Previous: 6
6. Fort Loramie (7-2) beat New Bremen 74-34; Previous: 7
7. Ottoville (8-1) beat Ottawa Glandorf 59-38; Previous: 8
8. Delphos Jefferson (6-1) lost Fort Recovery 66-67; Previous: 5
9. Waterford (5-1) DNP; Previous: 9    
10. Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) beat Buckeye Central 45-26; Previous 10

New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: (Listed alphabetically) Berlin Hiland (6-1) beat Northmont 43-41; Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) beat Buckeye Central 45-26; Holgate (4-1) DNP; Mansfield St. Peter’s (8-1) beat Crestview 80-32, beat Mansfield Sr 68-45; Shadyside (5-0) beat Monroe Central 71-43

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *