OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 6

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. D-I and II saw the most movement. See who is where heading into the New Year!


The sixth weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 12/27/10

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (5-0) beat Akron Buchtel 74-12; Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (6-0) beat Shaker Heights 69-56; Previous: 2
3. Toledo Start (3-0) beat Hathaway Brown 58-42; Previous: 3
4. Cincinnati Princeton (6-0) beat Mason 50-30; Previous: 4
5. Midpark (7-0) beat St. Joseph Academy 81-52; Previous: 5
6. Fairborn (7-0) beat Chaminade Julienne 62-49, beat Springboro 52-36; Previous: 6
7. Columbus Brookhaven (5-0) DNP; Previous: 7
8. Kettering Fairmont (8-0) DNP; Previous: 8
9. Reynoldsburg (61) beat Lancaster 59-28; Previous: 10
10. Sycamore (8-0) beat Oak Hills 57-37; Previous: N/R
New: Sycamore   
Dropped Out: Springboro,
On the Bubble:  Springboro (4-1) lost Fairborn 36-52; Shaker Heights (7-1) beat Magnificat 68-61, Lost Twinsburg 56-69; Pickerington North (4-2) beat Lincoln 56-24/lost Watterson 45-47,

Division II   
1. Dayton Carroll (7-0) DNP; Previous: 1
2. Indian Hill (6-0) beat Loveland 61-47; Previous: 3
3. West Holmes (6-0) beat Wooster 48-42; Previous: 4
4. Miami Trace (8-0) beat East Clinton 67-43; Previous: 5
5. Clyde (8-0) beat Oak Harbor 74-23, beat Edison 67-40; Previous: 7
6. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-1) beat Tecumseh 60-48, beat Graham Local 65-53; Previous: 8
7. Hathaway Brown (3-3) lost to Notre Dame Academy 57-62, lost Toledo Start 42-58; Previous: 2
8. Kettering Alter (5-2) lost Chaminade Julienne 35-39; Previous: 5
9. Lima Bath (6-1) beat Marion Local 60-47; Previous: 9
10. Sandusky Perkins (7-1) beat Port Clinton 45-37, beat Margaretta 47-38; Previous: 10
New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: Bellbrook (6-0) beat Valley View 66-27; Marlington (7-1) beat Claymont 55-44; beat Massillon Washington 52-44; Chaminade Julienne (6-2) lost Fairborn 49-62;  beat Alter 39-35; Minerva (4-2) beat East Canton 46-41

Division III   
1. Oak Hill (5-0) DNP; Previous: 1
2. Fort Frye (6-0) beat Buckeye Trail 63-31, beat Shenandoah 65-36: Previous: 2
3. Middletown Madison (7-1) DNP; Previous: 3
4. Columbus Africentric (4-2) DNP; Previous 4
5. Anna (7-1) beat Russia 67-32; Previous: 5
6. Elyria Catholic (9-0) beat Midview 73-23, beat Cleveland Heights 52-33; Previous: 6
7. Defiance Tinora, (6-0) beat Patrick Henry 48-35,     beat Hilltop 46-27; Previous: 7
8. Liberty Benton (5-1) DNP; Previous: 8     
9. Orrville (4-2) beat Madison Comprehensive 68-26; Previous: 9   
10. Ironton (5-1) beat Huntington 50-39; Previous: 10
New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: Richwood North Union (7-1) Fairbanks 55-41; Smithville (5-2) beat Waynedale 62-29

Division IV   
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (5-0) DNP; Previous: 1
2. Minster (5-0) DNP; Previous: 2
3. Arlington (7-0) beat Ada 87-23; Previous: 3
4. Lake Ridge Academy (5-1) DNP; Previous: 4
5. Delphos Jefferson (6-0) beat Van Wert 59-21; Previous: 5
6. Wayne Trace (5-0) beat Lincolnview 65-48; Previous: 6
7. Fort Loramie (6-2) beat Houston 56-29; Previous: 7
8. Ottoville (7-1) beat Spencerville 73-46; Previous: 8
9. Waterford (5-1) beat Federal Hocking; Previous: 9
10. Bucyrus Wynford (7-0) beat Colonel Crawford; Previous: N/R
New: None
Dropped Out: Mansfield St. Peter’s (6-1) lost to St. Vincent-St Mary’s (56-66)
On the Bubble: Bucyrus Wynford (7-0) beat Colonel Crawford ; Shadyside (4-0) DNP; Holgate (4-1) beat Napoleon 37-17, beat Wauseon 52-37; Berlin Hiland (5-1) beat Newcomerstown 62-35; Mansfield St. Peter’s (6-1) lost to St. Vincent-St Mary’s (56-66)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *