OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 4

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

Kind of like us after Christmas dinner, there wasn’t a lot of movement in this week’s OHSH and JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls. Here’s who ranks where heading into the New Year…


OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 4 (12/27/10)

Division
I

1. Cincinnati La Salle (5-0)
2. Cincinnati Moeller (5-0)
3. Columbus Northland (3-0)
4. Huber Heights Wayne (5-0)
5. Mentor (4-0)
6. Westerville South (6-0)
7. Toledo St. John’s (5-0)
8. Gahanna Lincoln (6-0)
9. Warren Harding (4-1)
10. Lakewood St. Edward (3-1)

Others:
11.Garfield Heights; 12.Cincinnati Withrow; 13.Bowling Green; 14.Columbus Walnut Ridge; 15.Lakota East; 16.Canton Timken; 17.Upper Arlington; 18.Toledo Bowsher; 19.Trotwood-Madison; 20.Dublin Coffman; 21.Middletown; 22.Toledo Whitmer; 23.Lyndhurst Brush; 24.Cleveland Heights; and 25.Euclid

Just missed:
Massillon Jackson, Milford, Mason, Cincinnati Princeton, Akron East, Toledo Central Catholic, Shaker Heights, North Canton Hoover, Akron Firestone, Medina, Canton McKinley and Toledo Start.

Dropped Out:
Pickerington North (Prev. 21)

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (6-1)
2. Chillicothe (4-0)
3. Kettering Alter (2-1)
4. Cincinnati Roger Bacon (5-1)
5. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (4-2)
6. Cleveland Benedictine (4-3)
7. Akron SVSM (3-4)
8. Akron Buchtel (2-1)
9. Charin Falls Kenston (5-0)
10. Elida (5-1)

Others:
11.Urbana; 12.Cleveland John Hay; 13.Zanesville; 14.Carrollton; 15.Walsh Jesuit; 16.Struthers; 17.Defiance; 18.Van Wert; 19.Logan Elm; and 20.Toledo Rogers

Just missed: Columbus Eastmoor, University School, Vermilion, Shelby, Celina, Mentor Lake Catholic, Bishop Fenwick, Bishop Hartley, Granville, Canal Winchester, Columbus DeSales, Jonathan Alder, Akron Hoban, Youngstown Mooney, Maumee, Milan Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Bay Village Bay, Clear Fork, Vincent Warren, Thornville Sheridan, St. Paris Graham, Shelby and Eaton.

Dropped Out: None

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (5-0)
2. Chesapeake (3-0)
3. Ironton (4-1)
4. Cleveland Central Catholic (1-3)
5. Jamestown Greeneview (5-0)
6. Ottawa-Glandorf (5-1)
7. Lima Central Catholic (3-2)
8. St. Clairsville (5-0)
9. Sugarcreek Garaway (5-1)
10. Middletown Madison (4-1)

Others: 11.Miami East; 12.Bloom-Carroll; 13.Piketon; 14.Archbold; and 15.Columbus Africentric

Just missed: Akron Manchester, Youngstown Ursuline, Collins Western Reserve, Margaretta, Versailles, Dayton Christian, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, Clark Montessori, Cincinnati Shroder, Heath, North Union, Milford Center Fairbanks, Jeromesville Hillsdale, Tuscarawas Valley and Oak Hill.

Dropped out: None

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (4-1)
2. Zanesville Rosecrans (7-0)
3. Berlin Hiland (5-1)
4. Harvest Prep (2-1)
5. McComb (5-0)
6. Columbus Grove (4-0)
7. Bedford Chanel (3-1)
8. Kalida (5-1)
9. Continental (7-0)
10. Springfield Catholic Central (5-0)

Just missed: McDonald, Richmond Heights, Cuyahoga Heights, Fort Recovery, New Knoxville, Minster, Leipsic, Vanlue, Maumee Valley Country Day, Toledo Ottawa Hills, Toledo Christian, South Webster, Reedsville Eastern, Arcanum, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Houston, Fort Loramie, Cincinnati Seven Hills, Troy Christian, Arlington, Carey and Convoy Crestview.

Dropped out: None

___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week
2

Week 3

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *