OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls: Week 3

Image

The ohshoops.com & JJHuddle Power Poll

It’s good to be from Southwest Ohio if you’re a high school hoops fan. According to the latest OHSH and JJHuddle Power Polls, ALL FOUR of the State’s No. 1 ranked boys basketball teams reside in two cities – Cincinnati and Dayton. Here’s who ranks where heading into Christmas…


OHSH/JJHuddle Boys Basketball Power Polls Week 3 (12/20/10)

A look at the state’s top boys basketball teams…

Division
I

1. Cincinnati La Salle (4-0)
2. Cincinnati Moeller (4-0)
3. Columbus Northland (3-0)
4. Huber Heights Wayne (4-0)
5. Mentor (4-0)
6. Westerville South (5-0)
7. Toledo St. John’s (4-0)
8. Gahanna Lincoln (5-0)
9. Warren Harding (3-1)
10. Lakewood St. Edward (2-1)

Others: 11.Garfield Heights; 12.Cincinnati Withrow; 13.Canton Timken; 14.Bowling Green; 15.Columbus Walnut Ridge; 16.Lakota East; 17.Upper Arlington; 18.Toledo Bowsher; 19.Trotwood-Madison; 20.Dublin Coffman; 21.Pickerington North; 22.Middletown; 23.Toledo Whitmer; 24.Lyndhurst Brush; and 25.Cleveland Heights.

Just missed: Euclid, Massillon Jackson, Milford, Cincinnati Princeton, and Mason

Dropped out: Toledo Central Catholic, Cleveland Heights, and Shaker Heights. .

Division
II

1. Dayton Dunbar (5-1)
2. Chillicothe (3-0)
3. Kettering Alter (1-1)
4. Zanesville (5-0)
5. Cincinnati Roger Bacon (3-1)
6. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (3-2)
7. Akron Buchtel (2-0)
8. Cleveland Benedictine (3-3)
9. Akron SVSM (2-4)
10. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3-0)

Others:
11.Urbana; 12.Elida; 13.Cleveland John Hay; 14.Carrollton; 15.Walsh Jesuit; 16.Struthers; 17.Defiance; 18.Van Wert; 19.Logan Elm; 20.Toledo Rogers.

Just missed: Columbus Eastmoor, University School, Vermilion, Milan Edison, and Shelby.

Dropped out: Bishop Fenwick, Celina, and Mentor Lake Catholic.

Division
III

1. Cincinnati Taft (4-0)
2. Chesapeake (2-0)
3. Ironton (3-0)
4. Cleveland Central Catholic (1-3)
5. Bloom-Carroll (2-2)
6. Jamestown Greeneview (4-0)
7. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-0)
8. Lima Central Catholic (3-2)
9. St. Clairsville (3-0)
10. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-1)

Others: 11. Middletown Madison; 12.Casstown Miami East; 13.Piketon; 14.Archbold; and 15.Columbus Africentric

Just missed: Tuscarawas Valley, Akron Manchester, Youngstown Ursuline, Margaretta, Oak Hill, Dayton Christian, Cincinnati Summit CD, and Versailles.

Dropped out: Orrville.

Division
IV

1. Dayton Jefferson (4-0)
2. Berlin Hiland (5-0)
3. Zanesville Rosecrans (5-0)
4. Harvest Prep (1-1)
5. McComb (4-0)
6. Columbus Grove (4-0)
7. Bedford Chanel (2-0)
8. Kalida (4-1)
9. Continental (5-0)
10. Springfield Catholic Central (4-0)

Just missed:
Dalton, McDonald, Elyria Open Door Christian, Richmond Heights, Cuyahoga Heights, Fort Recovery, Leipsic, Maumee Valley Country Day, Minster, New Knoxville, Toledo Christian, Vanlue, South Webster, Arcanum, Fort Loramie, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Houston, Seven Hills, and Troy Christian.

Dropped out:
Toledo Ottawa Hills

___________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS POLLS

Preseason

Week 2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *