OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 4

Image

OGBR Power Poll

Today we release the latest Ohio Girls
Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls.
See who moved up,
moved in and dropped out. All four No. 1s are the same but there was plenty of movement to Nos. 2-10…


The fourth weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power
Poll for Girls Basketball: 12/13/10

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (2-0) beat Austintown Fitch (86-43); Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg (3-0) beat Elyria (80-17); Previous: 2
3. Toledo Start (2-0) beat Clay (88-22); Previous: 3
4. Pickerington North (3-0) beat Groveport-Madison (91-35), beat to Pickerington Central (53-30); Previous: 4
5. Cincinnati Princeton (4-0) beat Boone County (66-47), beat Lakota West (57-46); Previous: 5
6. Midpark (4-0) beat Olmsted Falls (70-19), beat Brecksville (59-43); Previous: 6
7. Fairborn (3-0) beat Trotwood Madison (59-44), beat Miamisburg (77-26); Previous: 7
8. Columbus Brookhaven (3-0) beat Centennial (71-27), beat Columbus East (74-52); Previous: 8
9. Kettering Fairmont (6-0) beat Troy (46-30), beat Springfield (74-25); Previous: 9
10. Springboro (2-0) DNP; Previous: Not Ranked
   
New: Springboro 2-0 DNP   
Dropped Out: Lakota East (4-1) lost Sycamore (37-51), beat Mason (59-50)
On the Bubble: Reynoldsburg (4-1) beat Grove City (82-29), beat Newark (62-44);
Shaker Heights (5-0) beat Villa Angela-St. Joes (82-32),  beat Cleveland Heights (86-60); Sycamore (5-0) beat Lakota East (51-37), beat Hamilton (43-35); Lakota East (4-1) lost Sycamore (37-51), beat Mason (59-50)

Division II    
1. Dayton Carroll (6-0) beat Roger Bacon (84-28), beat Purcell Marian (90-20); Previous: 1
2. Hathaway Brown (3-0) beat Gilmour Academy (64-46), beat Africentric (55-52); Previous: 2
3. Indian Hill (4-0) beat Taylor (78-33), beat Deer Park (61-38); Previous: 3
4. West Holmes (3-0) beat Ashland (50-13); Previous: 4
5. Miami Trace (5-0) beat Logan Elm (40-36), beat London; Previous: 5   
6. Kettering Alter (4-1) beat Badin (62-50), beat McNicholas (62-40): Previous: 6
7. Sandusky Perkins (4-0) beat Edison (48-33), beat Huron (55-35); Previous: 7
8. Lima Bath    (4-0) beat Defiance (65-28): Previous: 8
9. Clyde (5-0) beat Margaretta (61-46), beat Sandusky Central Cath (80-34); Previous: 9   
10. Minerva (3-1) beat Canton South (51-34); Previous: 10

New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: Tipp City Tippecanoe (4-1) beat Bellefontaine (66-41), beat Ben Logan 68-34; Mentor Lake Catholic 3-0 beat St. Peter Chanel (67-14)

Division III
1. Anna (4-0) beat Fairlawn (110-6); Previous: 1
2. Oak Hill (3-0) beat South Webster (71-31); Previous: 2
3. Fort Frye (3-0) beat River (55-25); Previous: 4
4. Orrville (3-0) beat Lexington (77-68); Previous: 5
5. Middletown Madison (6-1) beat Waynesville (61-44), beat Milton Union (73-28), beat Valley View (65-33); Previous: 6
6. Columbus Africentric (2-2) beat Walnut Ridge (102-8), lost Hathaway Brown (52-55); Previous: 3
7. Elyria Catholic (5-0) beat Trinity (56-32); Previous: 8
8. Defiance Tinora (3-0) beat Continental (60-43); Previous: 9
9. Richwood North Union (5-0) beat Mt. Gilead (50-46), beat Buckeye Valley (69-35); Previous: 10
10. Liberty Benton (3-1) beat Eastwood (67-20), lost to Arlington (43-54): Previous: 7

New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: Ironton 3-1 lost to Huntington WV (49-57); beat Chillicothe (62-22)

Division IV
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (3-0) beat Berne Union (77-35); Previous: 1
2. Minster (3-0) beat Marion Local (49-41); Previous: 3
3. Arlington (5-0) beat Liberty Benton (54-43), beat North Baltimore (70-23); Previous: 4
4. Lake Ridge Academy (4-1) lost Shaler Area (PA) (60-64), beat Kennedy Catholic (PA) (72-33); Previous: 2
5. Fort Loramie (4-1) beat Botkins (84-21), beat Russia (58-20); Previous: 5
6. Berlin Hiland (4-0) beat Tuscarawas Central (52-39), beat Ridgewood (54-35); Previous: 6
7. Delphos Jefferson (3-0) beat Crestview (58-32); Previous: 7
8. Wayne Trace (3-0) beat Bryan (54-44); Previous: 8
9. Ottoville (4-1) beat Fort Jennings (67-52), beat Bluffton (82-35); Previous: 10
10. Waterford (4-0) beat Trimble (62-36): Previous: Not Ranked

New: Waterford
Dropped Out: Marion Local (1-2) lost Minster (41-49)
On the Bubble: Mansfield St. Peter’s (4-0) beat Buckeye Central 82-46; Bucyrus Wynford (5-0) beat Ridgedale 41-36 and beat Crestline 71-40; Marion Local (1-2) lost Minster (41-49)

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

PREVIOUS POLLS:

Preseason

Week
2

Week 3

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *