How the OHSH/JJHuddle Power Poll teams have fared this week…

Image

Piketon’s Evan Legg surpassed 1,000-career ponts this week. (Photo by Kurt Stubbs)

Rio Grande commit Evan Legg scored 23 points to lead Piketon to a 77-47 win over Chillicothe Huntington and in doing so  scored his 1,000th-point. Legg also dished out seven
assists and recorded six steals. See who else has had a big – and bad – week thus far in boys basketball…


Here is how OHSH “Elite 25” fared last night.

Division I:

1.Cincinnati La Salle (1-0)- DNP

2.Cincinnati Moeller (1-0)- DNP

3.Columbus Northland (1-0)- DNP

4.Huber Heights Wayne (0-0)- DNP

5.Lakewood St.Edward (0-0)- DNP

6.Mentor (2-0)- DNP

7.Westerville South (2-0)- defeated Westerville Central, 74-45. Wisconsin signee Traevon Jackson led South with 21 points with Isiah Rogers following with 16. Davon Edwards added 10 and DeMarkeo Lyshe chipped with nine and Ben Jones was good for eight.

8.Toledo St.John’s (1-0)- DNP

9.Gahanna Lincoln (2-0)- defeated Newark, 62-38. Senior Jamel Morris led Gahanna with 16 points including four three-point field goals. Ohio signee Stevie Taylor added 13 and senior Trey Warr contributed nine.

10.Warren Harding (0-1)- DNP

11.Toledo Central Catholic (0-0)- DNP

12.Garfield Heights (1-0)- DNP

13.Cincinnati Withrow (1-0)- DNP

14.Cleveland Heights (3-0)- defeated Geneva, 79-34. Senior Cody Martin paced the Tigers with 19 points and sophomore Maurice Ofield added 13.

15.Canton Timken (0-0)- DNP

16.Bowling Green (1-0)- DNP

17.Columbus Walnut Ridge (0-0)- DNP

18.Lakota East (1-0)- defeated Cincinnati Princeton, 54-48. East trailed by nine points after three quarters but managed to rally behind 14 points from Mike Boyd, 11 by Jalen Goodwin, and nine from Cameron Lee and R.J. Leppert. Ulysses Thomas led Princeton (1-1) with 13.

19.Upper Arlington (1-0)- defeated Thomas Worthington, 65-39. Miami (OH) signee Brian Sullivan led UA with 31 points and junior Carter Smith added 16.

20.Toledo Bowsher (1-1)- defeated Anthony Wayne, 86-56. Senior Robert Davis erupted for 35 points to lead Bowsher.

21.Trotwood-Madison (0-0)- DNP

22.Shaker Heights (0-1)- DNP

23.Dublin Coffman (1-0)- defeated Central Crossing, 72-45. Bishop Watterson transfer Zach Riddle led Coffman in his debut with the Shamrocks. Matt DiThomas was next with 12 and Brad Schulze added 10.

24.Canton McKinley (1-0)- DNP

25.Pickerington North (2-0)- defeated Groveport-Madison, 74-17. Jake McCullough led North with 14 points and Tyler “TK” Kelly added 10.

Here is how OHSH “Top 20” fared last night.

Division II:

1.Akron SVSM (2-1)- defeated D2 No. 14 Akron Hoban, 73-47. Davonte’ Beard led the Irish with 25 points on 7-of-9 shooting and junior Lorenzo Cugini added 20 points and 10 rebounds.

2.Dayton Dunbar (2-0)- defeated D2 No. 15 Dayton CJ, 41-38. Keontae Brown led Dunbar with 11 points and junior Deontae Hawkins added 10.

3.Cleveland Benedictine (1-1)- DNP

4.Chillicothe (1-0)- DNP

5.Cincinnati Roger Bacon (1-0)- lost to D1 Cincinnati Winton Woods, 78-53. Paul Byrd led Bacon with 18 points and Brady Garner followed with 12.

6.Kettering Alter (0-0)- DNP

7.Dayton Thurgood Marshall (0-1)- DNP

8.Zanesville (1-0)- DNP

9.Akron Buchtel (0-0)- DNP

10.Toledo Rogers (0-0)- DNP

11.Chagrin Falls Kenston (1-0)- defeated Trinity, 78-40. Junior Pierce Cumpstone led Kenston with 24 points, 6-foot-9 junior Eric Truog added 14, Max Lowman chipped in with 11, and Jack Rolf was good for 10.

12.Urbana (1-0)- DNP

13.Middletown Bishop Fenwick (1-0)- DNP

14.Akron Hoban (1-0)- lost to D2 No. 1 Akron SVSM, 73-47.

15.Dayton CJ (0-1)- lost to D2 No. 2 Dayton, 41-38. John Staley led CJ with 18 points. Freshman Justin Bibbs chipped in three points for the losers.

16.Elida (1-1)- DNP

17.Celina (1-1)- DNP

18.Cleveland John Hay (1-0)- defeated D1 Cleveland Rhodes, 72-41. Ali Bilal led John Hay with 20 points and senior Chaz Rollins added 19 with Dayvon Bufford chipping in with 10.

19.Columbus Eastmoor (1-1)- DNP

20.Carrollton (2-0)- defeated East Liverpool, 79-74. Senior Craig Ericksen led the Warriors with 21 points and his brother sophomore Stephen Ericksen followed with 15. Rob Smith and sophomore Andrew Collins earned 12 points a piece.

Here is how OHSH “Tremendous 15” fared last night.

Division III:

1.Cincinnati Taft (2-0)- DNP

2.Lima Central Catholic (2-0)- DNP

3.Chesapeake (0-0)- DNP

4.Sugarcreek Garaway (2-0)- defeated Newcomerstown, 49-37. Ashland commit Paul Honigford led the way with 17 points followed by Hunter Shaw, Tanner Klein, and Ryan Troyer all adding eight.

5.Cleveland Central Catholic (0-1)- DNP

6.Bloom-Carroll (2-0)- defeated D1 Logan, 62-56. Ohio Domicican commit Steve Bridgeman led the Bulldogs with 25 points with 18 coming in the 2nd half. Sophomore Isaac McGlone added 16.

7.Jamestown Greeneview (1-0)- DNP

8.Ironton (1-0)- DNP

9.Orrville (0-1)- DNP

10.St.Clairsville (0-0)- DNP

11.Ottawa-Glandorf (1-0)- DNP

12.Middletown Madison (1-1)- DNP

13.Casstown Miami East (2-0)- DNP

14.Piketon (1-0)- defeated Chillicothe Huntington, 77-47. Rio Grande commit Evan Legg scored 23 points to lead the Red Streaks and in doing so he scored his 1,000th-point. Legg also dished out seven assists and recorded six steals. The senior was aided by Craigen Moore with 13 points and six rebounds and Jamie Helton and Zach Farmer evenly split 24 counters.

15.Archbold (1-0)- DNP

Here is how OHSH’s “Terrific 10” fared last night.

Division IV:

1.Dayton Jefferson (2-0)- defeated the Landmark Eagles, 72-43. Juan Gay led Jefferson with 17 points followed by David Pritchett with 16, Cody Latimer with 12, and senior Joby Jackson adding 11.

2.Harvest Prep (0-0)- DNP

3.Berlin Hiland (2-0)- defeated Strasburg, 74-44. Senior Noah Boyd led Strasburg with 17 points and Seger Bonifant, Chaise Gerber, and Luke Burch all tossed in nine points a piece. Junior Dylan Kaufman added 6.

4.Zanesville Rosecrans (1-0)- DNP

5.McComb (1-0)- defeated Elmwood, 69-57. Andrew Dee led McComb with 20 points, Mason Roth followed with 19, Taylor Hanes added 12, and sophomore Jerry Brown had 10.

6.Columbus Grove (1-0)- DNP

7.Toledo Ottawa Hills (2-0)- DNP

8.Bedford Chanel (0-0)- DNP

9.Kalida (2-0)- defeated Allen East, 55-40. Senior Kristopher Osterhage led Kalida with 15 points and 6-foot-5 junior Ben Schroeder added 13.

10.Lockland (0-2)- lost to D3 Clark Montessori (2-0), 72-60. Michael Beasley led Lockland in defeat with 18 points followed by Avery Barnes with 17, Dontonio Wingfield Jr. with 13, and sophomore Dylan Wedlock adding nine. Alphonso Upshaw led Clark with 27 points followed by Paul Woodson and Jabryel Reed with 13, and C.J. Taylor adding 10. Keep an eye on Clark Montessori.

News and Notes:

12/7/10 News:

Junior Evan Payne scored 34 points in his opener in Walsh Jesuit’s 92-49 win over Western Reserve Academy.

Cincinnati Winton Woods opened up its season with a decisive 78-53 win over D2 No. 5 Cincinnati Roger Bacon. Senior Dennis Thomas scored 33 points on 12-of-16 shooting including a terrific 7-of-10 performance from distance. Senior Semaj Christon added 16 points, seven rebounds, seven assists, and three steals and Dion Dearmond added 13.

Akron East got a 59-52 win over Canton Glen Oak behind junior Davonte Brunson’s 28 points. Senior Brandon Means led Glen Oak with 27.

Coshocton junior Brandon Taylor erupted for 31 points and 16 rebounds in a 62-44 win over River View.

Middletown scored a 77-49 win over Walnut Hills with junior Geovonie McKnight leading the way with 17 points. Senior Jaihlen Teague added 12 and freshman Vince Edwards earned eight. Edwards is the younger brother of Miami (OH) player, Bill Edwards.

12/8/10 News:

Dayton Meadowdale is off to a fast start at (3-0) after last night’s 64-52 win over Dayton Stivers. Junior Nick Thornton led the way with 18 points followed by senior Richard Weaver with 12 and Jaquill King adding 11.

Stivers got 13 from Brooklyn Bradley and 10 by Kristopher Toney and seven from freshman Robert Caldwell.

Teams to keep an eye on outside of the OHSH Polls: No Particular Order

Division I: Cincinnati Winton Woods, Akron East, Westerville North, Middletown, Columbus Brookhaven, Marion-Franklin, Brush, Massillon Jackson, Revere, St.Ignatius, Strongsville, Lima Senior, Holland Springfield, Glen Este, Lakota West, Meadowdale, Milford, and Mason.

Division II: Bishop Hartley, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Columbus East, Granville, Jonathan Alder, Columbus DeSales, Coshocton, Dover, John Glenn, Avon, Mentor Lake Catholic, Bay Village Bay, Cleveland East Tech, Louisville, Streetsboro, Struthers, The University School, Perry, Vermilion, Walsh Jesuit, Clear Fork, Milan Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Port Clinton, Kenton, Shelby, Van Wert, Willard, Lexington, Mansfield Madison, Logan Elm, Miami Trace, Miami Trace, Washington CH, Waverly, Sheridan, Dayton Carroll, Eaton, St.Paris Graham, Indian Hill, Cincinnati Wyoming, and Bellbrook.

Division III:
Columbus Academy, Columbus Africentric, Heath, Worthington Christian, Barnesville, Fort Frye, Tuscarawas Valley, Jeromesville Hillsdale, LaBrae, Manchester, Campbell Memorial, Newton Falls, West Salem Northwestern, Wooster Triway, Youngstown Ursuline, Cleveland VASJ, Youngstown Liberty, Burton Berkshire, Delphos Jefferson, Findlay Liberty-Benton, Ontario, Oak Hill, Peebles, Portsmouth, Lucasville Valley, Wheelersburg, Anna, Clark Montessori, Dayton Christian, Cincinnati Madeira, Cincinnati Mariemont, Reading, Cincinnati Shroder, Cincinnati Summit CD, and Versailles.

Division IV:
Newark Catholic, Tree of Life, Malvern, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Heights, Dalton, Lake Center Christian Academy, Lutheran East, Cleveland MLK, McDonald, Elyria Open Door, Richmond Heights, Wellsville, Windham, Youngstown Christian, Arlington, Continental, Marion Local, Leipsic, Maumee Valley CD, Minster, New Knoxville, Delphos St. John, Manchester, South Webster, Beaver Eastern, Springfield Catholic Central, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Fort Loramie, Troy Christian, Russia, Houston, Arcanum, and Yellow Springs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *