OGBR/JJHuddle Girls Basketball Power Poll: Week 2

Image

OGBR Power Poll

After one week of play there was little movement in the Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Polls, but there was some shifting. See who moved up, moved in and dropped out.


The second weekly Ohio Girls Basketball Report and JJHuddle Power Poll for Girls Basketball: 11/28/10

Division I
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Canton McKinley (0-0); Canfield (re-scheduled); Previous: 1
2. Twinsburg ((0-0); open 12/1 Walsh Jesuit; Previous: 2
3. Toledo Start (0-0); open 12/1 Toledo Rogers; Previous: 3
4. Pickerington North  (0-0); open 12/2 Grove City; Previous: 4
5. Cincinnati Princeton (1-0); beat Mercy (75-37); Previous: 5
6. Midpark  (1-0); beat Strongsville (52-47); Previous: 7
7. Fairborn (0-0); open 12/1 Lebanon; Previous: 8
8. Columbus Brookhaven (0-0); open 12/2 Africentric; Previous: 9
9. Kettering Fairmont  (2-0); beat Thurgood Marshall (69-20); beat Reynoldsburg (34-29); Previous: NR
10. Lakota East (1-0); beat St. Ursula  (68-65); Previous: 10

New: Kettering Fairmont
Dropped Out: Reynoldsburg (1-1); beat Middletown Madison (55-40); lost Fairmont (29-34)
On the Bubble: Springboro (1-0) beat Mason (66-47)

Division II    
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Dayton Carroll (1-0); beat Xenia (71-46); Previous: 1
2. Hathaway Brown  (1-0); beat Green (49-47); Previous: 2
3. Kettering Alter (0-0); 12/1 Fairmont; Previous: 3
4. Minerva (1-0); beat Fairless (61-38); Previous: 4
5. Indian Hill (1-0); beat Unioto (72-44); Previous: 5
6. Miami Trace (1-0); beat Adena (56-35): Previous: 6
7. Sandusky Perkins (0-0); open 11/30 Norwalk; Previous: 7
8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1-0); beat Butler (51-50 ot); Previous: 8
9. West Holmes (1-0); beat Tri Valley (41-19); Previous: 9
10. Lima Bath (2-0); beat Lima Central Catholic (55-37); beat Delphos St. John’s (48-37); Previous: 10

New: None
Dropped Out: None
On the Bubble: Clyde (1-0) beat Tiffin Columbian (62-43)

Division III
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Columbus Africentric (0-0); open 12/2 Brookhaven; Previous: 1
2. Oak Hill (0-0); open 11/29 Minford; Previous: 3
3. Anna (2-0); beat New Knoxville (51-34); beat Centerville (53-42); Previous: 4
4. Youngstown Ursuline (0-0); open 12/2 Highlands (KY); Previous 5
5. Fort Frye (0-0); open 11/29 Morgan; Previous: 6
6. Orrville (1-0); beat Chippewa  (85-46): Previous: 7
7. Middletown Madison (1-1); lost Reynoldsburg (40-55); beat Thurgood Marshall (56-36): Previous: 2
8. Liberty Benton (0-0); open 12/2 Arcadia; Previous: 8
9. Smithville (1-0); beat East Knox (49-23): Previous: 9
10. Defiance Tinora (1-0); beat Miller City (61-50): Previous: 10

New: None
Dropped Out: None

Division IV
(Team, record, last week’s results; previous ranking)
1. Columbus Harvest Prep (0-0); open 12/4 Grandview; Previous: 1
2. Lake Ridge Academy (1-0); beat Mentor (62-39); Previous: 2
3. Minster (1-0); beat Jackson Center (38-26); Previous: 3
4. Fort Loramie (1-0); beat Marion Local (56-50); Previous: 4
5. Arlington (2-0); beat Bluffton (91-30); beat Allen East (53-19); Previous: 9
6. Berlin Hiland (0-0)open 12/1 Strasburg; Previous: 6
7. Delphos Jefferson (1-0); beat Antwerp (46-35); Previous: 8
8. Wayne Trace (2-0); beat Van Wert (59-36); beat Ottoville (47-35): Previous: NR
9. Marion Local (0-1); lost Fort Loramie (50-56); Previous: 7
10. Ottoville (1-1); beat Crestview (44-28); lost Wayne Trace (35-47); Previous: 5  

New: Wayne Trace
Dropped Out: Mt. Blanchard Riverdale lost Carey (51-57 ot)
On the Bubble: Pandora Gilboa  (1-0) beat Leipsic (57-52)

 

PREVIOUS POLLS:

Preseason

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *