Regional Semifinal Pairings and Locations

Image

2010 State Playoff Pairings

Complete listing of the Regional Semifinals slated for Friday and Saturday…Round 2 is here.


Ohio High School Football Regional Semifinal Pairings

Division
I

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

Region 1

1 Solon (11-0) vs. 4 Austintown-Fitch (10-1), Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

2 Cleveland Glenville (11-0) vs. 3 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0), Parma Byers Field

Region 2

8 Medina (9-2) vs. 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (10-1), Huron Memorial Stadium

7 Twinsburg (10-1) vs. 3 Toledo Whitmer (10-1), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 3

1 Pickerington Central (10-0) vs. 4 Westerville South (9-2), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 3 Springfield (9-2), Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Field

Region 4

8 Huber Heights Wayne (8-3) vs. 5 Centerville (9-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) vs. 6 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4), University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Division
II

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Region 5

1 Tallmadge (11-0) vs. 4 Ashland (9-2), Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

2 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Warren Howland (11-0), Solon Stewart Field

Region 6

8 Sandusky (7-4) vs. 5 Maple Heights (11-0), Avon Lake Memorial Stadium

7 Maumee (8-3) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (8-3), Clyde Robert Bishop Stadium

Region 7

1 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-0) vs. 5 Sunbury Big Walnut (9-2), Westerville Central Warhawk Field

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-2) vs. 3 Uniontown Lake (8-3), New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 8

1 Cincinnati Winton Woods (10-1) vs. 4 Trotwood-Madison (9-2), Princeton Viking Stadium

2 Kings Mills Kings (10-1) vs. 6 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (9-2), Mason Atrium Stadium

Division
III

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

Region 9

1 Parma Padua Franciscan (8-3) vs. 4 Akron Buchtel (8-3), Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-4) vs. 6 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4), Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium

Region 10

1 Columbus Bishop Watterson (9-1) vs. 5 Elida (9-2), Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Clyde (10-1) vs. 3 Tiffin Columbian (10-1), Fremont Harmon Stadium

Region 11

1 Alliance Marlington (11-0) vs. 5 Newark Licking Valley (9-2), New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

7 Dover (9-2) vs. 3 Thornville Sheridan (11-0), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 12

1 Springfield Shawnee (10-1) vs. 4 Eaton (11-0), Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

2 Cincinnati McNicholas (9-2) vs. 3 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (8-3), Goshen Jim Brown Stadium

Division
IV

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Region 13

1 Akron Manchester (11-0) vs. 5 Campbell Memorial (10-1), Ravenna Stadium

2 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 6 Cortland Lakeview (9-2), Aurora Veterans Stadium

Region 14

1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-1) vs. 4 Genoa Area (11-0), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

2 Elyria Catholic (10-1) vs. 3 Orrville (8-3), Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 15

1 Ironton (9-2) vs. 4 Sparta Highland (9-2), Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Heath (10-1) vs. 3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2), Johnstown Frank Chambers Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 5 Kenton (10-1), Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-1) vs. 6 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-2), Troy Memorial Stadium

Division
V

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

Region 17

1 Youngstown Ursuline (11-0) vs. 5 Creston Norwayne (9-2), Green Memorial Stadium

2 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 3 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1), Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 18

1 Archbold (11-0) vs. 4 Lima Central Catholic (10-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Jeromesville Hillsdale (10-1) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-1), TENTATIVE: Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium (1:30 p.m.)

Region 19

1 Oak Hill (10-1) vs. 4 Minford (9-2), Jackson Holzer Field

2 Fredericktown (11-0) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (9-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

8 Hamilton Badin (6-5) vs. 5 Coldwater (8-3), Sidney Memorial Stadium

2 West Jefferson (11-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-3), Kettering Roush Stadium

Division
VI

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Region 21

8 Dalton (8-3) vs. 5 McDonald (9-2), Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Mogadore (11-0) vs. 3 Thompson Ledgemont (11-0), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 22

1 Delphos St. John’s (11-0) vs. 4 Ada (10-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 McComb (11-0) vs. 3 Sycamore Mohawk (10-1), Fostoria Memorial Stadium

Region 23

1 Shadyside (10-1) vs. 5 Malvern (8-3), Steubenville Harding Stadium

2 Bridgeport (11-0) vs. 3 Newark Catholic (8-3), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 24

8 Minster (6-5) vs. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2), Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1) vs. 3 Covington (11-0), Piqua Alexander Stadium

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *