Who wins in Week 10? Here’s what the numbers say…

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who wins this weekend? McKinley or Massillon? Moeller or Mooney? Watterson or Lake? Ada or Lima Central Catholic? St. Edward or St. Ignatius? ?
Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50
formula favors…


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power
rating or strength-of-schedule computations.

Who
is Drew Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina,
where he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina

version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine years and has
recently made a push in that stae to change the way it selects
postseason participants.

Rankings and Predictions
Here are this week’s Fantastic 50
rankings. Want to debate? Do it in the JJ forums.

DREW
PASTEUR’S OHIO FANTASTIC 50: WEEK 10

PREDICTIONS FOR THIS WEEK’S GAMES
Ada (9-0, D6 R22) by 2 (56%) vs Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (8-1, D5 R18)
Adena (Frankfort) (6-3, D5 R19) by 34 (99%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-9, D5 R19)
Alexander (Albany) (7-2, D4 R15) by 17 (88%) vs Meigs (Pomeroy) (3-6, D4 R15)
Allen East (Harrod) (3-6, D5 R18) by 7 (70%) vs Lake (Millbury) (5-4, D4 R14)
Alliance (5-4, D3 R11) by 3 (60%) at Northwest (Canal Fulton) (3-6, D3 R11)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (6-3, D4 R15) by 29 (98%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (1-8, D4 R15)
#48 Anderson (Cincinnati) (7-2, D1 R4) by 21 (94%) vs Harrison (5-4, D2 R8)
#43 Anna (7-2, D5 R20) by 33 (99%) at Parkway (Rockford) (2-7, D5 R20)
Ansonia (8-1, D6 R24) by 11 (78%) vs Miami East (Casstown) (6-3, D5 R20)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (6-3, D1 R2) by 9 (74%) vs Springfield (Holland) (4-5, D2 R6)
Antwerp (3-6, D6 R22) by 23 (95%) vs Holgate (0-9, D6 R22)
Arcadia (3-6, D6 R22) by 14 (84%) vs Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-9, D6 R22)
#31 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (8-1, D4 R16) by 24 (96%) vs Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (3-6, D3 R12)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (7-2, D3 R12) by 4 (60%) at Badin (Hamilton) (5-4, D5 R20)
#6 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R4) by 6 (68%) at #17 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-3, D3 R9)
Archbold (9-0, D5 R18) by 27 (97%) at Liberty Center (4-5, D5 R18)
Arlington (5-4, D6 R22) by 29 (98%) at Vanlue (2-7, D6 R22)
Ashland (7-2, D2 R5) by 18 (90%) vs Lexington (5-4, D2 R6)
Aurora (8-1, D2 R5) by 7 (70%) at Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (7-2, D2 R5)
#21 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (8-1, D1 R1) by 11 (78%) vs Boardman (Youngstown) (6-3, D1 R1)
Avon (9-0, D2 R6) by 32 (99%) vs Bay (Bay Village) (3-6, D3 R9)
Barnesville (5-4, D5 R19) by 18 (90%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (1-8, D4 R13)
Batavia (1-8, D4 R16) by 19 (92%) at Manchester (1-8, D6 R24)
Bath (Lima) (4-5, D4 R16) by 17 (89%) vs Defiance (1-8, D3 R10)
Beallsville (2-7, D6 R23) by 15 (85%) at St John Central (Bellaire) (2-7, D6 R23)
Bedford (1-8, D2 R6) by 8 (72%) vs Lorain (2-7, D1 R2)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (7-2, D2 R7) by 7 (70%) at Northland (Columbus) (7-2, D1 R3)
Bellbrook (4-5, D3 R12) by 3 (59%) at Monroe (5-4, D3 R12)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (6-3, D3 R10) by 19 (91%) at Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-7, D4 R16)
Bethel (Tipp City) (6-3, D5 R20) by 11 (79%) at Bradford (5-4, D6 R24)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (7-2, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (0-9, D1 R3)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (7-2, D4 R16) by 6 (67%) at Carroll (Dayton) (6-3, D2 R8)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (7-2, D4 R15) by 21 (93%) vs Bishop Ready (Columbus) (4-5, D5 R20)
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (3-6, D6 R23) by 1 (52%) at Fort Frye (Beverly) (6-3, D5 R19)
#15 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (7-1, D3 R10) by 7 (69%) at #37 Lake (Uniontown) (7-2, D2 R7)
Black River (Sullivan) (5-4, D4 R14) by 20 (92%) vs Brooklyn (3-6, D4 R13)
Blanchester (2-7, D4 R16) by 3 (57%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (3-6, D4 R16)
Bowling Green (2-7, D2 R6) by 20 (93%) vs Rossford (0-9, D4 R14)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (6-3, D1 R1) by 4 (61%) at Westlake (6-3, D2 R6)
Bridgeport (9-0, D6 R23) at CAMERON () [WV] (1-7, D6) – no pick
Briggs (Columbus) (5-4, D2 R7) by 4 (62%) at West (Columbus) (4-5, D1 R3)
Brookfield (4-5, D5 R17) by 5 (64%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (1-8, D3 R11)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (5-4, D2 R7) by 21 (94%) vs Mifflin (Columbus) (4-5, D2 R7)
Bryan (5-4, D3 R10) by 1 (52%) vs Evergreen (Metamora) (7-2, D4 R14)
Buchtel (Akron) (6-3, D3 R9) by 8 (70%) at Firestone (Akron) (6-3, D2 R5)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (8-1, D6 R21) by 7 (70%) at Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-4, D5 R18)
Buckeye Local (Rayland) (2-7, D3 R11) at WEIR () [WV] (1-7, D3) – no pick
Bucyrus (5-4, D4 R14) by 35 (99%) at Crestline (0-9, D6 R21)
Caldwell (8-1, D5 R19) by 20 (92%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (4-5, D5 R19)
Calvert (Tiffin) (3-6, D6 R21) by 19 (91%) at Lakota (Kansas) (0-9, D5 R18)
Cambridge (4-5, D3 R11) by 20 (93%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (1-8, D4 R13)
Canal Winchester (8-1, D2 R7) by 27 (97%) vs Teays Valley (Ashville) (5-4, D2 R8)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (8-1, D4 R13) by 7 (70%) vs St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (4-5, D5 R17)
#19 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (7-2, D1 R2) by 9 (73%) at #46 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (7-2, D1 R2)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (4-5, D5 R17) by 23 (95%) at Berkshire (Burton) (1-8, D5 R17)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (5-4, D5 R19) by 9 (74%) vs Mount Gilead (3-6, D5 R19)
Carlisle (9-0, D4 R16) by 18 (90%) at Dixie (New Lebanon) (7-2, D5 R20)
Carrollton (4-5, D3 R11) by 4 (61%) at Canton South (Canton) (2-7, D3 R11)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (8-1, D6 R24) by 29 (98%) vs Mechanicsburg (4-5, D5 R20)
#18 Centerville (7-2, D1 R4) by 29 (98%) at Beavercreek (1-8, D1 R4)
Central Catholic (Toledo) (8-1, D2 R6) by 7 (69%) vs St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (8-1, D1 R2)
Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-8, D1 R3) by 3 (58%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-8, D1 R3)
Chagrin Falls (8-1, D4 R13) by 10 (76%) at Perry (6-3, D4 R13)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (6-3, D5 R20) by 24 (96%) vs Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (4-5, D6 R24)
Circleville (4-5, D3 R12) by 9 (73%) at Logan Elm (Circleville) (2-7, D3 R12)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (2-7, D3 R11) by 10 (75%) at West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-9, D4 R15)
#42 Clear Fork (Bellville) (8-1, D4 R14) by 35 (99%) at West Holmes (Millersburg) (1-8, D3 R11)
Clearview (Lorain) (6-3, D4 R14) by 32 (99%) vs Oberlin (0-9, D5 R18)
#26 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (9-0, D4 R16) by 31 (99%) vs East Clinton (Lees Creek) (8-1, D5 R20)
Clyde (8-1, D3 R10) by 21 (94%) vs Edison (Milan) (5-4, D4 R14)
Coldwater (6-3, D5 R20) by 20 (93%) vs Minster (5-4, D6 R24)
#4 Colerain (Cincinnati) (9-0, D1 R4) by 29 (98%) vs Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (4-5, D1 R4)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (8-1, D5 R18) by 21 (94%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (5-4, D5 R17)
Columbian (Tiffin) (8-1, D3 R10) by 42 (99%) at Fostoria (0-9, D4 R14)
Columbiana (4-5, D6 R23) by 28 (98%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-8, D5 R17)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-5, D5 R20) by 17 (89%) vs Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (3-6, D3 R10)
Columbus Grove (6-3, D6 R22) by 12 (80%) at Bluffton (5-4, D5 R18)
Copley (8-1, D2 R5) by 21 (93%) at Revere (Richfield) (3-6, D2 R5)
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (4-5, D6 R22) by 15 (86%) at Van Buren (2-7, D6 R22)
Coshocton (7-2, D4 R15) by 34 (99%) vs River View (Warsaw) (2-7, D3 R11)
Covington (9-0, D6 R24) by 37 (99%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (1-8, D6 R24)
Crestview (Ashland) (5-4, D5 R18) by 32 (99%) at Plymouth (2-7, D5 R18)
Crestview (Columbiana) (8-1, D5 R17) by 10 (76%) at Mineral Ridge (6-3, D5 R17)
Crooksville (6-3, D5 R19) by 1 (52%) at Maysville (Zanesville) (4-5, D3 R11)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (8-1, D5 R17) by 14 (84%) vs Independence (8-1, D5 R17)
Dalton (6-3, D6 R21) by 18 (90%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (2-7, D5 R17)
Danville (5-4, D6 R23) by 1 (50%) at East Knox (Howard) (3-6, D4 R15)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (8-1, D5 R19) by 17 (88%) at Chesapeake (4-5, D5 R19)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (5-4, D5 R20) by 9 (73%) vs Troy Christian (Troy) (4-5, D6 R24)
Delta (4-5, D5 R18) by 28 (98%) at Montpelier (1-8, D5 R18)
Dover (7-2, D3 R11) by 25 (97%) at New Philadelphia (4-5, D2 R7)
#45 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (7-2, D1 R3) by 15 (85%) vs Upper Arlington (Columbus) (6-3, D1 R3)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (5-4, D2 R7) by 12 (79%) at Westerville Central (Westerville) (2-7, D1 R3)
Dunbar (Dayton) (6-3, D3 R12) by 34 (99%) at Meadowdale (Dayton) (1-8, D2 R8)
East (Akron) (2-7, D2 R5) by 19 (91%) vs North (Akron) (0-9, D2 R5)
East (Youngstown) (3-6, D2 R5) by 1 (54%) vs Ellet (Akron) (4-5, D2 R5)
East Technical (Cleveland) (1-7, D2 R6) by 17 (89%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-9, D2 R6)
Eastern (Reedsville) (6-3, D6 R23) by 26 (97%) vs Southern (Racine) (2-7, D6 R23)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (5-3, D3 R10) by 28 (98%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (3-6, D5 R20)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (5-4, D4 R14) by 35 (99%) vs Gibsonburg (0-9, D5 R18)
Eaton (9-0, D3 R12) by 39 (99%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (3-6, D4 R16)
Edgewood (Ashtabula) (4-5, D3 R9) by 4 (60%) at Conneaut (2-7, D3 R9)
Edison (Richmond) (8-1, D3 R11) by 6 (68%) at Indian Creek (Wintersville) (5-4, D3 R11)
Edon (6-3, D6 R22) by 6 (66%) vs Hilltop (West Unity) (5-4, D6 R22)
Elgin (Marion) (3-6, D4 R15) by 5 (65%) at Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-6, D3 R10)
Elida (7-2, D3 R10) by 8 (71%) vs Wapakoneta (7-2, D2 R8)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (8-1, D4 R14) by 21 (94%) vs Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (4-5, D5 R17)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (7-2, D5 R20) by 15 (86%) at Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (5-4, D6 R24)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (8-0, D6 R23) by 11 (78%) vs Grove City Christian (Grove City) (3-6, D6 R23)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (2-7, D6 R21) by 27 (97%) at Richmond Heights (0-9, D5 R17)
Fairview (Sherwood) (5-4, D5 R18) by 5 (64%) at Hicksville (4-5, D5 R18)
Field (Mogadore) (6-3, D3 R9) by 30 (98%) at Coventry (Akron) (2-7, D3 R9)
Findlay (4-5, D1 R2) by 9 (74%) vs Napoleon (6-3, D3 R10)
Finneytown (Cincinnati) (2-7, D4 R16) by 4 (62%) at Taylor (North Bend) (3-6, D3 R12)
Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-9, D6 R23) by 13 (82%) at Millersport (0-9, D6 R23)
Fredericktown (9-0, D5 R19) by 29 (98%) vs Loudonville (3-6, D5 R18)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (8-1, D1 R2) by 7 (69%) vs Sandusky (6-3, D2 R6)
Frontier (New Matamoras) (4-5, D6 R23) by 12 (81%) at River (Hannibal) (1-8, D6 R23)
Galion (5-4, D4 R14) by 6 (66%) vs Bellevue (5-4, D3 R10)
Garfield (Akron) (3-6, D2 R5) by 27 (97%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-7, D2 R5)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (7-2, D4 R13) by 35 (99%) vs Windham (2-7, D6 R21)
Garfield Heights (4-5, D1 R1) by 1 (51%) at Brush (Lyndhurst) (4-5, D1 R1)
Geneva (5-4, D2 R5) by 26 (97%) vs Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (2-7, D5 R17)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (9-0, D4 R14) by 27 (97%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (5-4, D5 R18)
Girard (5-4, D4 R13) by 15 (86%) vs Liberty (Youngstown) (1-8, D4 R13)
#8 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (9-0, D1 R1) by 45 (99%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (5-4, D1 R1)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (8-1, D5 R17) by 14 (84%) vs Newton Falls (1-8, D4 R13)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (6-3, D5 R20) by 12 (81%) vs Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (5-4, D6 R23)
Granville (6-3, D3 R11) by 1 (50%) at Newark Catholic (Newark) (7-2, D6 R23)
Greenon (Springfield) (3-6, D3 R12) by 2 (55%) at Northwestern (Springfield) (2-7, D4 R16)
Greenville (3-6, D2 R8) by 9 (74%) at Goshen (2-7, D3 R12)
Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (6-3, D1 R3) by 1 (54%) vs Lincoln (Gahanna) (4-5, D1 R3)
#27 Hamilton (6-3, D1 R4) by 21 (93%) at Fairfield (2-7, D1 R4)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (7-2, D2 R7) by 24 (95%) at Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (3-6, D4 R15)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (3-6, D5 R17) by 5 (63%) vs Beachwood (4-5, D4 R13)
Heath (8-1, D4 R15) by 39 (99%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (1-8, D3 R11)
Highland (Medina) (4-5, D2 R5) by 10 (77%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (3-6, D2 R5)
Highland (Sparta) (7-2, D4 R15) by 17 (89%) vs River Valley (Caledonia) (5-4, D4 R15)
#13 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (9-0, D1 R3) by 18 (90%) vs Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (8-1, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (8-1, D5 R18) by 11 (78%) vs Norwayne (Creston) (8-1, D5 R17)
Hoover (North Canton) (3-6, D1 R2) by 14 (84%) at Jackson (Massillon) (2-7, D1 R2)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (5-4, D6 R21) by 22 (94%) vs North Baltimore (3-6, D6 R22)
#33 Howland (Warren) (9-0, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) vs Chaney (Youngstown) (1-8, D2 R5)
Hubbard (7-2, D3 R9) by 30 (98%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (3-6, D3 R9)
Hudson (3-6, D1 R2) by 18 (90%) at Lakewood (3-6, D1 R1)
Huron (6-3, D4 R14) by 2 (56%) at Port Clinton (5-4, D4 R14)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (5-4, D4 R13) by 3 (59%) vs Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (4-5, D4 R13)
Ironton (7-2, D4 R15) by 22 (94%) at Portsmouth (3-6, D4 R15)
Jackson (8-1, D3 R12) by 1 (52%) at Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (7-2, D3 R12)
Jefferson (Delphos) (4-5, D5 R18) by 31 (99%) vs Spencerville (0-9, D5 R18)
Jefferson Township (Dayton) (4-5, D6 R24) by 21 (93%) vs Belmont (Dayton) (1-8, D2 R8)
John Adams (Cleveland) (3-6, D2 R6) by 1 (50%) vs John Hay (Cleveland) (5-4, D4 R13)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (6-3, D2 R6) by 4 (61%) at Rhodes (Cleveland) (6-3, D2 R6)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (3-6, D6 R21) at WILMINGTON () [PA] (5-3, D5) – no pick
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (6-3, D4 R15) by 35 (99%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (1-8, D5 R19)
#35 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (8-1, D4 R16) by 4 (63%) at St Charles (Columbus) (5-3, D2 R7)
#30 Kenton (8-1, D4 R16) by 35 (99%) at Memorial (St Marys) (1-8, D3 R10)
Keystone (La Grange) (4-5, D4 R14) by 10 (76%) vs Buckeye (Medina) (2-7, D3 R9)
Kirtland (9-0, D5 R17) by 42 (99%) at Newbury (1-8, D6 R21)
#3 La Salle (Cincinnati) (9-0, D1 R4) by 14 (84%) at #28 Elder (Cincinnati) (3-5, D1 R4)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (4-5, D4 R13) by 18 (90%) at Catholic Central (Steubenville) (1-8, D6 R23)
#11 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (8-1, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) vs Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (6-3, D4 R13)
Lakeview (Cortland) (7-2, D4 R13) by 24 (96%) vs Champion (Warren) (6-3, D4 R13)
Lakota West (West Chester) (2-7, D1 R4) by 7 (68%) vs Lakota East (Liberty Township) (3-6, D1 R4)
#47 Lancaster (6-3, D1 R3) by 30 (98%) at Newark (1-8, D1 R3)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (9-0, D6 R21) by 23 (95%) at Mathews (Vienna) (6-3, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (8-1, D6 R24) by 15 (86%) vs Fort Loramie (8-1, D6 R24)
Leipsic (8-1, D6 R22) by 8 (73%) at Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (7-2, D5 R18)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (6-3, D3 R11) by 14 (85%) at Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (3-6, D5 R19)
Licking Valley (Newark) (7-2, D3 R11) by 33 (99%) vs Bexley (Columbus) (3-6, D3 R10)
Lima Senior (Lima) (2-7, D1 R3) by 4 (60%) at Marion Harding (Marion) (1-8, D1 R3)
Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-8, D3 R10) by 4 (60%) vs East (Columbus) (0-9, D3 R10)
Lockland (5-4, D6 R24) by 39 (99%) vs Fayetteville (2-7, D6 R24)
Logan (3-6, D2 R7) by 1 (51%) vs Chillicothe (3-6, D3 R12)
London (4-5, D4 R16) by 31 (99%) at Madison Plains (London) (1-8, D4 R16)
Louisville (6-3, D2 R7) by 1 (50%) vs Minerva (8-1, D3 R11)
Loveland (3-6, D1 R4) by 12 (80%) vs Milford (3-6, D1 R4)
Lowellville (5-4, D6 R21) by 11 (78%) at Wellsville (3-6, D6 R23)
Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (2-6, D6 R21) by 9 (74%) vs Chalker (Southington) (0-9, D6 R21)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (7-2, D4 R16) by 13 (82%) at Mariemont (Cincinnati) (5-4, D5 R20)
Madison (6-3, D2 R5) by 14 (84%) vs Riverside (Painesville) (4-5, D1 R1)
Malvern (6-3, D6 R23) by 19 (91%) vs Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (3-6, D4 R13)
Manchester (Akron) (9-0, D4 R13) by 19 (91%) at Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-3, D4 R13)
Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (5-4, D2 R6) by 10 (76%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-7, D2 R6)
#25 Maple Heights (9-0, D2 R6) by 44 (99%) vs Warrensville Heights (1-8, D3 R9)
Margaretta (Castalia) (5-4, D5 R18) by 2 (55%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (3-6, D3 R10)
#49 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (7-2, D6 R24) by 34 (99%) at Fort Recovery (2-7, D6 R24)
#36 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (9-0, D2 R7) by 47 (99%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (1-8, D3 R10)
#16 Marlington (Alliance) (9-0, D3 R11) by 38 (99%) vs West Branch (Beloit) (1-8, D3 R9)
Martins Ferry (7-2, D4 R13) by 18 (89%) vs Bellaire (6-3, D4 R13)
Marysville (5-4, D1 R3) by 3 (59%) at Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (5-4, D2 R7)
Mason (5-4, D1 R4) by 1 (53%) at Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-4, D1 R4)
Maumee (7-2, D2 R6) by 4 (61%) at Perrysburg (7-2, D1 R2)
Mayfield (5-4, D1 R1) by 11 (79%) vs Nordonia (Macedonia) (2-7, D1 R2)
Mc Clain (Greenfield) (5-4, D3 R12) by 8 (73%) at Hillsboro (2-7, D3 R12)
Mc Comb (9-0, D6 R22) by 27 (97%) at Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (5-4, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (7-2, D6 R21) by 8 (71%) vs Southern (Salineville) (8-1, D6 R23)
Mc Kinley (Sebring) (3-6, D6 R21) by 9 (73%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (1-8, D6 R21)
Medina (7-2, D1 R2) by 4 (62%) vs Brunswick (5-4, D1 R2)
Memorial (Campbell) (8-1, D4 R13) by 9 (74%) at Struthers (4-5, D3 R9)
#20 Mentor (6-3, D1 R1) by 24 (96%) vs Euclid (4-5, D1 R1)
#5 Middletown (9-0, D1 R4) by 32 (99%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (3-6, D1 R4)
Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (1-8, D1 R1) by 11 (79%) vs Berea (0-9, D2 R6)
Miller (Corning) (2-7, D6 R23) vs WAHAMA () [WV] (8-0, D6) – no pick
Milton-Union (West Milton) (3-6, D4 R16) by 28 (98%) at Northridge (Dayton) (1-8, D4 R16)
Mogadore (9-0, D6 R21) by 29 (98%) at East Canton (2-7, D5 R17)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (8-1, D6 R22) by 6 (67%) at Carey (6-3, D6 R22)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (7-2, D5 R19) by 39 (99%) vs Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-8, D5 R19)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (7-2, D2 R8) by 38 (99%) vs Norwood (0-9, D3 R12)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (7-2, D5 R19) by 8 (72%) vs Athens (The Plains) (5-4, D2 R7)
#29 New Albany (9-0, D2 R7) by 27 (97%) vs Mount Vernon (6-3, D1 R3)
New Richmond (6-3, D3 R12) by 35 (99%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-8, D3 R12)
North (Eastlake) (4-5, D1 R1) by 26 (97%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-9, D2 R5)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (9-0, D4 R16) by 41 (99%) at New Miami (Hamilton) (2-7, D6 R24)
North Ridgeville (6-3, D2 R6) by 19 (91%) at Midview (Grafton) (3-6, D2 R6)
North Royalton (8-1, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) at Normandy (Parma) (1-8, D2 R6)
North Union (Richwood) (9-0, D5 R20) by 38 (99%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (2-7, D6 R24)
Northeastern (Springfield) (5-4, D4 R16) by 30 (98%) vs Greeneview (Jamestown) (0-8, D5 R20)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (3-6, D2 R8) by 12 (81%) at Talawanda (Oxford) (1-8, D2 R8)
Northwestern (West Salem) (4-5, D5 R17) by 8 (73%) vs Rittman (5-4, D6 R21)
Northwood (6-3, D5 R18) by 24 (96%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (4-5, D6 R22)
Norwalk (2-7, D2 R6) by 1 (51%) at Upper Sandusky (1-8, D4 R14)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (4-5, D6 R24) by 15 (86%) vs Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-6, D6 R24)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (2-7, D3 R9) by 1 (52%) vs Holy Name (Parma Heights) (4-5, D3 R9)
Oak Harbor (6-3, D3 R10) by 30 (98%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-8, D6 R21)
Oak Hill (8-1, D5 R19) by 40 (99%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (4-5, D6 R24)
Oakwood (Dayton) (5-4, D3 R12) by 19 (91%) at Franklin (2-7, D3 R12)
Olentangy (Lewis Center) (5-4, D2 R7) by 25 (96%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (0-9, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (5-4, D2 R7) by 20 (93%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (3-6, D1 R3)
Olmsted Falls (6-3, D2 R6) by 16 (88%) vs North Olmsted (4-5, D1 R1)
Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-6, D3 R9) by 5 (65%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (3-6, D2 R5)
Otsego (Tontogany) (2-7, D4 R14) by 6 (66%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (3-6, D5 R18)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (7-2, D4 R14) by 9 (74%) vs Celina (6-3, D3 R10)
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (6-3, D3 R9) by 13 (83%) vs Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (4-5, D3 R9)
Parma (7-2, D1 R1) by 31 (99%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-9, D1 R1)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (8-1, D5 R18) by 21 (94%) at Wauseon (4-5, D4 R14)
Paulding (2-7, D4 R14) by 3 (58%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (2-7, D6 R22)
#50 Perry (Massillon) (6-3, D1 R2) by 7 (69%) at Glenoak (Canton) (4-5, D1 R2)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (5-4, D3 R11) by 16 (88%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (2-7, D3 R11)
#7 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (8-0, D1 R3) by 35 (99%) at Reynoldsburg (3-6, D1 R3)
Pickerington North (Pickerington) (6-3, D1 R3) by 11 (78%) at Grove City (3-6, D1 R3)
Piqua (4-5, D2 R8) by 5 (64%) vs Fairborn (5-4, D1 R4)
Pleasant (Marion) (6-3, D4 R15) by 32 (99%) at Northmor (Galion) (1-8, D5 R19)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-3, D3 R9) by 8 (72%) at Canfield (5-4, D2 R5)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (5-4, D4 R13) by 16 (87%) at Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (1-8, D6 R21)
Ravenna (7-2, D2 R5) by 28 (98%) at Springfield (Akron) (3-6, D3 R9)
Reading (6-3, D4 R16) by 29 (98%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (0-9, D5 R20)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (9-0, D5 R19) by 29 (98%) vs Newcomerstown (5-4, D5 R17)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (4-5, D5 R18) by 11 (79%) vs Lucas (2-7, D6 R21)
Riverside (De Graff) (2-7, D6 R24) by 8 (72%) at Perry (Lima) (2-7, D6 R22)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (3-4, D6 R24) at an unsanctioned team – no pick
Rock Hill (Ironton) (2-7, D4 R15) by 6 (66%) vs Fairland (Proctorville) (3-6, D4 R15)
Rocky River (6-3, D2 R6) by 10 (76%) vs Fairview (Fairview Park) (5-4, D4 R13)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (6-3, D3 R12) by 29 (98%) at Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-8, D4 R16)
Rogers (Toledo) (5-3, D3 R10) by 36 (99%) vs Scott (Toledo) (1-8, D4 R14)
Roosevelt (Kent) (7-2, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) at Norton (2-7, D3 R9)
Ross (Hamilton) (7-2, D2 R8) by 4 (61%) at Edgewood (Trenton) (4-5, D2 R8)
Salem (7-2, D3 R11) by 6 (67%) vs East Liverpool (8-1, D3 R11)
Shadyside (8-1, D6 R23) vs WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC () [WV] (5-3, D5) – no pick
Shaker Heights (1-8, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (3-6, D3 R9)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (6-3, D1 R1) vs CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREP (Cincinnati) [OH] (3-4, D6) – no pick
Shawnee (Springfield) (8-1, D3 R12) by 32 (99%) at Stebbins (Riverside) (1-8, D2 R8)
Shelby (7-2, D3 R10) by 10 (76%) vs Willard (5-4, D3 R10)
Sheridan (Thornville) (9-0, D3 R11) by 38 (99%) vs New Lexington (2-7, D3 R11)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (5-4, D4 R16) by 5 (64%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (3-6, D1 R4)
Smithville (1-8, D5 R17) by 18 (90%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-9, D4 R14)
#9 Solon (9-0, D1 R1) by 18 (90%) at Strongsville (6-3, D1 R1)
#38 South (Willoughby) (8-1, D1 R1) by 33 (99%) vs Chardon (4-5, D2 R5)
South Central (Greenwich) (3-6, D6 R21) by 15 (86%) vs New London (1-8, D5 R18)
South Point (1-8, D4 R15) by 6 (67%) at River Valley (Cheshire) (1-8, D4 R15)
Southeast (Ravenna) (5-4, D3 R9) by 1 (53%) at Crestwood (Mantua) (4-5, D3 R9)
Southeastern (Chillicothe) (6-3, D5 R19) by 5 (63%) at Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-6, D4 R15)
Springboro (6-3, D1 R4) by 5 (64%) at Lebanon (5-4, D1 R4)
#24 Springfield (7-2, D1 R3) by 6 (67%) at Northmont (Clayton) (6-3, D1 R4)
Springfield (New Middletown) (3-6, D5 R17) by 1 (52%) at East Palestine (2-7, D5 R17)
St Clairsville (7-2, D4 R13) by 23 (95%) at Harrison Central (Cadiz) (3-6, D3 R11)
#1 St Edward (Lakewood) (9-0, D1 R1) by 26 (97%) at #44 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (4-5, D1 R1)
#22 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (4-5, D3 R10) by 28 (98%) at Benedictine (Cleveland) (2-7, D3 R9)
St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (4-5, D2 R6) by 17 (88%) at Clay (Oregon) (3-6, D1 R2)
#10 St John’S (Delphos) (9-0, D6 R22) by 38 (99%) vs New Bremen (2-7, D6 R24)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (8-1, D6 R22) by 17 (89%) at Seneca East (Attica) (5-4, D6 R21)
St Paul (Norwalk) (7-2, D6 R21) by 4 (62%) at Monroeville (7-2, D6 R21)
Steele (Amherst) (8-1, D1 R2) by 2 (55%) at Avon Lake (7-2, D2 R6)
Steubenville (7-2, D3 R11) vs CARDINAL O’HARA (TONAWANDA) [NY] (5-3, D6) – no pick
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (3-6, D1 R2) by 16 (88%) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-8, D1 R2)
Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (7-2, D6 R23) by 2 (57%) vs Garaway (Sugarcreek) (6-3, D5 R17)
Streetsboro (4-5, D3 R9) by 11 (78%) vs Rootstown (5-4, D5 R17)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-3, D5 R20) by 2 (56%) at Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (6-3, D5 R20)
Swanton (0-9, D4 R14) by 15 (86%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (1-7, D6 R22)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (9-0, D1 R2) by 29 (98%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-6, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (8-1, D6 R23) by 34 (99%) vs South Gallia (Crown City) (4-5, D6 R23)
Taft (Cincinnati) (6-3, D4 R16) by 38 (99%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (1-8, D2 R8)
Tallmadge (9-0, D2 R5) by 15 (85%) vs Green (5-4, D1 R2)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (6-3, D2 R8) by 7 (70%) vs Bellefontaine (4-5, D3 R10)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (7-2, D4 R16) by 33 (99%) vs Pontz Tech (Dayton) (2-7, D6 R24)
Tinora (Defiance) (9-0, D5 R18) by 27 (97%) vs Edgerton (7-2, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (8-1, D3 R10) by 18 (90%) vs Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (6-3, D3 R12)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (7-2, D6 R22) by 32 (99%) vs Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (3-6, D6 R22)
Toronto (3-6, D6 R23) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Triad (North Lewisburg) (6-3, D5 R20) by 21 (93%) vs Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-7, D6 R24)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (5-4, D5 R20) by 11 (78%) at Arcanum (3-6, D6 R24)
Trimble (Glouster) (6-3, D6 R23) by 37 (99%) vs Federal Hocking (Stewart) (1-8, D5 R19)
Trinity (Garfield Heights) (4-5, D5 R17) by 7 (70%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-6, D6 R21)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (7-2, D2 R7) by 24 (96%) at John Glenn (New Concord) (5-4, D3 R11)
Triway (Wooster) (7-2, D4 R14) by 31 (99%) vs Timken (Canton) (2-7, D2 R7)
#41 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (7-2, D2 R8) by 26 (97%) vs Butler (Vandalia) (4-5, D2 R8)
Troy (7-2, D1 R3) by 32 (99%) vs Sidney (0-9, D2 R8)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (9-0, D2 R8) by 4 (62%) vs Kings (Kings Mills) (8-1, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (3-6, D6 R23) by 24 (95%) vs Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-9, D6 R23)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (3-6, D4 R13) by 8 (73%) vs Fairless (Navarre) (1-8, D3 R11)
Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (1-8, D5 R20) by 16 (88%) at National Trail (New Paris) (0-9, D6 R24)
Twinsburg (8-1, D1 R2) by 25 (96%) vs Elyria (4-5, D1 R2)
United (Hanoverton) (6-3, D5 R17) by 2 (55%) vs South Range (North Lima) (7-2, D5 R17)
University School (Hunting Valley) (6-3, D3 R9) by 17 (89%) vs Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (4-5, D3 R9)
Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (4-5, D6 R22) by 29 (98%) vs St Wendelin (Fostoria) (3-4, D6 R22)
Urbana (6-3, D3 R10) by 8 (73%) at Graham (St Paris) (3-6, D3 R10)
#2 Ursuline (Youngstown) (9-0, D5 R17) by 26 (97%) at St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-3, D3 R9)
Utica (5-4, D4 R15) by 22 (94%) vs Centerburg (3-6, D5 R19)
Valley (Lucasville) (8-1, D5 R19) by 4 (61%) vs Minford (7-2, D5 R19)
Valley View (Germantown) (5-4, D4 R16) by 17 (89%) at Brookville (3-6, D4 R16)
Van Wert (4-5, D4 R14) by 7 (68%) vs Shawnee (Lima) (2-7, D3 R10)
Vermilion (0-9, D3 R10) by 6 (67%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (1-8, D3 R9)
Versailles (5-4, D5 R20) by 2 (55%) vs St Henry (3-6, D5 R20)
Wadsworth (2-7, D1 R2) by 19 (91%) vs Barberton (2-7, D2 R5)
Waite (Toledo) (3-6, D3 R10) by 32 (99%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-9, D4 R14)
Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (4-5, D2 R8) by 6 (66%) at Little Miami (Morrow) (3-6, D2 R8)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (7-2, D2 R7) by 16 (88%) at Independence (Columbus) (3-6, D2 R7)
#39 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-3, D2 R5) by 35 (99%) at Bowsher (Toledo) (3-6, D2 R6)
Warren (Vincent) (5-4, D2 R7) by 9 (73%) vs Marietta (2-7, D2 R7)
#40 Warren G Harding (Warren) (7-2, D1 R1) by 24 (96%) at Cleveland Heights (4-5, D1 R1)
Washington (Washington Court House) (7-2, D3 R12) by 22 (94%) vs Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (2-7, D3 R12)
Waterford (5-4, D6 R23) by 24 (96%) vs Belpre (1-8, D5 R19)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (5-4, D2 R7) by 6 (68%) vs Bradley (Hilliard) (3-6, D2 R7)
Waverly (0-9, D3 R12) by 9 (73%) at Northwest (Mc Dermott) (2-7, D4 R15)
#14 Wayne (Huber Heights) (6-3, D1 R4) by 33 (99%) vs Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-7, D1 R4)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (4-5, D5 R18) by 18 (90%) vs Ayersville (Defiance) (3-6, D6 R22)
Waynesville (7-2, D4 R16) by 28 (98%) at Madison (Middletown) (4-5, D4 R16)
Wellington (3-6, D4 R14) by 10 (76%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (3-6, D4 R14)
Wellston (3-6, D4 R15) by 24 (96%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (2-7, D3 R12)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (6-3, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) vs Wickliffe (1-8, D4 R13)
West Jefferson (9-0, D5 R20) by 18 (90%) at Liberty Union (Baltimore) (6-3, D5 R19)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (7-2, D5 R20) by 20 (93%) vs Cedarville (4-4, D6 R24)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (6-3, D1 R4) by 9 (74%) vs Amelia (Batavia) (5-4, D2 R8)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (8-1, D6 R21) by 30 (98%) vs Leetonia (2-7, D6 R23)
Western Reserve (Collins) (9-0, D5 R18) by 47 (99%) at Mapleton (Ashland) (0-9, D6 R21)
#32 Westerville South (Westerville) (8-1, D1 R3) by 19 (92%) vs Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (5-4, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (6-3, D4 R15) by 1 (52%) at Piketon (6-3, D4 R15)
Wheelersburg (7-2, D5 R19) by 8 (71%) at Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (8-1, D4 R15)
Whetstone (Columbus) (3-6, D2 R7) by 6 (66%) at Centennial (Columbus) (4-5, D2 R7)
#34 Whitmer (Toledo) (8-1, D1 R2) by 36 (99%) vs Start (Toledo) (2-7, D2 R6)
Williamsburg (7-2, D5 R20) by 35 (99%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (0-8, D6 R24)
Wilmington (6-3, D2 R8) by 28 (98%) vs West Carrollton (1-8, D2 R8)
#23 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (8-1, D2 R8) by 24 (96%) at Glen Este (Cincinnati) (4-5, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (5-4, D1 R4) by 33 (99%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-7, D2 R8)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (6-3, D4 R13) by 16 (87%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (4-5, D4 R13)
Wooster (7-2, D2 R5) by 2 (56%) vs Orrville (6-3, D4 R14)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (3-6, D1 R3) by 6 (68%) at Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (3-6, D1 R3)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (9-0, D6 R21) by 17 (89%) at Ontario (Mansfield) (7-2, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (8-1, D3 R12) by 27 (97%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (3-6, D3 R12)
Xenia (3-6, D1 R4) by 12 (81%) at Miamisburg (1-8, D1 R4)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (4-5, D4 R15) by 12 (80%) at Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (2-7, D5 R19)
Zanesville (8-1, D2 R7) by 26 (97%) at Western Brown (Mount Orab) (6-3, D2 R8)

SEASON-TO-DATE PREDICTIONS
Record: 2515-617 (80.3%)
Within 7 points: 1076 (34.4%)
Within 3 points: 528 (16.9%)
Winner and exact margin: 63 (2.0%)

BY WEEK
Week #1: 244-102 (70.5%)
Week #2: 261-80 (76.5%)
Week #3: 256-88 (74.4%)
Week #4: 281-68 (80.5%)
Week #5: 277-69 (80.0%)
Week #6: 304-47 (86.6%)
Week #7: 302-52 (85.3%)
Week #8: 288-64 (81.8%)
Week #9: 296-53 (84.8%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *