Who wins in Week 9? Here’s what the numbers say…

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who wins this weekend? Steubenville or Ursuline? DeSales or
Watterson? Alter or Fenwick? Centerville or Wayne? Moeller or LaSalle?
Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50
formula favors…


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power
rating or strength-of-schedule computations.

Who
is Drew Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina,
where he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina

version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine years and has
recently made a push in that stae to change the way it selects
postseason participants.

Rankings and Predictions
Here are this week’s Fantastic 50
rankings. Want to debate? Do it in the JJ forums.

DREW
PASTEUR’S OHIO FANTASTIC 50: WEEK 9

PREDICTIONS FOR THIS WEEK’S GAMES
Ada (8-0, D6 R22) by 27 (97%) vs Jefferson (Delphos) (4-4, D5 R18)
Adena (Frankfort) (5-3, D5 R19) by 10 (76%) vs Piketon (6-2, D4 R15)
Alliance (4-4, D3 R11) by 6 (67%) vs Canton South (Canton) (2-6, D3 R11)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (5-3, D4 R15) by 24 (96%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (3-5, D4 R15)
Amelia (Batavia) (4-4, D2 R8) by 26 (97%) vs Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-7, D3 R12)
#49 Anna (6-2, D5 R20) by 15 (86%) vs Versailles (5-3, D5 R20)
Ansonia (7-1, D6 R24) by 13 (83%) at Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (5-3, D5 R20)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (5-3, D1 R2) by 30 (98%) at Rossford (0-8, D4 R14)
Antwerp (2-6, D6 R22) by 9 (74%) at Ayersville (Defiance) (3-5, D6 R22)
#33 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (7-1, D4 R16) by 17 (88%) vs Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (6-2, D3 R12)
Archbold (8-0, D5 R18) by 27 (97%) vs Wauseon (4-4, D4 R14)
Arlington (4-4, D6 R22) by 30 (98%) vs Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-8, D6 R22)
Ashland (6-2, D2 R5) by 26 (97%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-6, D2 R6)
Aurora (7-1, D2 R5) by 31 (99%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (3-5, D2 R5)
#12 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (8-0, D1 R1) by 13 (82%) at #46 Lake (Uniontown) (6-2, D2 R7)
Avon (8-0, D2 R6) by 28 (98%) at Fairview (Fairview Park) (5-3, D4 R13)
Avon Lake (7-1, D2 R6) by 12 (80%) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (5-3, D1 R1)
Barnesville (5-3, D5 R19) at MAGNOLIA () [WV] (7-0, D5) – no pick
Bay (Bay Village) (2-6, D3 R9) by 15 (86%) vs Vermilion (0-8, D3 R10)
Beallsville (1-7, D6 R23) vs PADEN CITY () [WV] (1-6, D6) – no pick
Beechcroft (Columbus) (6-2, D2 R7) by 27 (97%) at Centennial (Columbus) (4-4, D2 R7)
Bellevue (4-4, D3 R10) by 9 (73%) at Norwalk (2-6, D2 R6)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (5-3, D3 R10) by 11 (79%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (2-6, D4 R16)
Berkshire (Burton) (0-8, D5 R17) by 5 (63%) vs Newbury (1-7, D6 R21)
Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (2-6, D5 R19) by 32 (99%) vs Millersport (0-8, D6 R23)
Bethel (Tipp City) (5-3, D5 R20) by 27 (97%) vs Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (1-7, D6 R24)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (7-1, D2 R7) by 13 (82%) at Mount Vernon (5-3, D1 R3)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (7-1, D4 R16) by 15 (86%) vs Badin (Hamilton) (4-4, D5 R20)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (6-2, D4 R15) by 38 (99%) at Spencerville (0-8, D5 R18)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (4-4, D5 R20) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
#18 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (6-1, D3 R10) by 12 (81%) at St Charles (Columbus) (5-2, D2 R7)
Black River (Sullivan) (4-4, D4 R14) by 14 (85%) at Buckeye (Medina) (2-6, D3 R9)
Bluffton (4-4, D5 R18) by 13 (82%) vs Paulding (2-6, D4 R14)
Bradford (4-4, D6 R24) by 1 (51%) at Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (1-7, D5 R20)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (4-4, D2 R7) by 31 (99%) at East (Columbus) (0-8, D3 R10)
Brunswick (5-3, D1 R2) by 7 (68%) vs Mayfield (4-4, D1 R1)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (3-5, D1 R1) by 22 (94%) at Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-8, D1 R1)
Bryan (4-4, D3 R10) by 31 (99%) at Swanton (0-8, D4 R14)
Buchtel (Akron) (6-2, D3 R9) by 3 (58%) at Central Catholic (Toledo) (7-1, D2 R6)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (7-1, D6 R21) by 14 (84%) vs Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (4-4, D5 R18)
Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-7, D5 R19) by 4 (62%) vs River (Hannibal) (0-8, D6 R23)
Caldwell (7-1, D5 R19) by 18 (90%) vs Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (3-5, D6 R23)
Cambridge (3-5, D3 R11) by 14 (84%) at River View (Warsaw) (2-6, D3 R11)
Canal Winchester (7-1, D2 R7) by 32 (99%) vs Logan Elm (Circleville) (2-6, D3 R12)
Canfield (4-4, D2 R5) by 27 (97%) at Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (3-5, D3 R9)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (7-1, D4 R13) by 29 (98%) vs Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (2-6, D5 R17)
#19 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (6-2, D1 R2) by 9 (73%) at #47 Boardman (Youngstown) (6-2, D1 R1)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (3-5, D5 R17) by 1 (51%) vs Hawken (Gates Mills) (3-5, D5 R17)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-4, D5 R19) by 23 (95%) at Northmor (Galion) (1-7, D5 R19)
Carey (5-3, D6 R22) by 8 (72%) at Seneca East (Attica) (5-3, D6 R21)
Carlisle (8-0, D4 R16) by 39 (99%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (3-5, D4 R16)
Carroll (Dayton) (6-2, D2 R8) by 1 (51%) vs Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (6-2, D3 R12)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (7-1, D6 R24) by 41 (99%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (0-7, D5 R20)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (1-7, D6 R23) at OAK GLEN () [WV] (5-3, D4) – no pick
Celina (5-3, D3 R10) by 2 (56%) vs Bath (Lima) (4-4, D4 R16)
Chagrin Falls (7-1, D4 R13) by 27 (97%) vs Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-5, D3 R9)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (2-6, D3 R12) by 27 (97%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-7, D4 R16)
Champion (Warren) (5-3, D4 R13) by 11 (79%) vs Brookfield (4-4, D5 R17)
Chardon (3-5, D2 R5) by 24 (96%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-8, D2 R5)
Chesapeake (3-5, D5 R19) by 19 (91%) at South Point (1-7, D4 R15)
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (3-5, D6 R24) by 18 (90%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (2-6, D6 R24)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (5-3, D5 R20) by 11 (79%) at Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (6-2, D5 R20)
Circleville (3-5, D3 R12) by 21 (94%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (1-7, D4 R15)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (1-7, D3 R11) by 8 (71%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (1-7, D4 R13)
#50 Clear Fork (Bellville) (7-1, D4 R14) by 7 (68%) at Orrville (6-2, D4 R14)
Clearview (Lorain) (5-3, D4 R14) by 23 (95%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (3-5, D4 R14)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (6-2, D4 R13) by 12 (81%) at Trinity (Garfield Heights) (3-5, D5 R17)
#25 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (8-0, D4 R16) by 48 (99%) vs Madison Plains (London) (1-7, D4 R16)
Cloverleaf (Lodi) (2-6, D2 R5) by 8 (72%) at Barberton (2-6, D2 R5)
Clyde (7-1, D3 R10) by 6 (67%) vs Oak Harbor (6-2, D3 R10)
Coldwater (5-3, D5 R20) by 26 (97%) at New Bremen (2-6, D6 R24)
#6 Colerain (Cincinnati) (8-0, D1 R4) by 25 (97%) vs Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-3, D1 R4)
Collinwood (Cleveland) (2-6, D3 R9) by 14 (85%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-8, D2 R6)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (7-1, D5 R18) by 29 (98%) vs Brooklyn (3-5, D4 R13)
Columbian (Tiffin) (7-1, D3 R10) by 37 (99%) vs Upper Sandusky (1-7, D4 R14)
Columbus Grove (5-3, D6 R22) by 28 (98%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (2-6, D6 R22)
Copley (8-0, D2 R5) by 9 (73%) vs Tallmadge (8-0, D2 R5)
Covington (8-0, D6 R24) by 33 (99%) vs Arcanum (3-5, D6 R24)
Crestview (Ashland) (4-4, D5 R18) by 42 (99%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (0-8, D6 R21)
Crestview (Columbiana) (7-1, D5 R17) by 39 (99%) vs David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-7, D5 R17)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (7-1, D5 R17) by 32 (99%) at Beachwood (4-4, D4 R13)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (5-3, D4 R13) by 9 (74%) at Tuslaw (Massillon) (3-5, D4 R13)
Dalton (5-3, D6 R21) by 32 (99%) at Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-8, D4 R14)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (7-1, D5 R19) by 25 (96%) at Fairland (Proctorville) (3-5, D4 R15)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (6-2, D5 R20) by 16 (88%) vs Madison (Middletown) (4-4, D4 R16)
Dover (6-2, D3 R11) by 8 (71%) vs Coshocton (7-1, D4 R15)
#48 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (6-2, D1 R3) by 18 (90%) at Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (3-5, D1 R3)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (4-4, D2 R7) by 4 (62%) vs Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (5-3, D2 R7)
Dunbar (Dayton) (6-2, D3 R12) by 13 (83%) vs Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (6-2, D4 R16)
East (Akron) (1-7, D2 R5) by 12 (81%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-6, D2 R5)
East (Youngstown) (2-6, D2 R5) by 9 (74%) vs Chaney (Youngstown) (1-7, D2 R5)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (7-1, D5 R20) by 29 (98%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (3-5, D4 R16)
East Liverpool (7-1, D3 R11) by 26 (97%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (5-3, D1 R1)
Eastern (Reedsville) (5-3, D6 R23) by 29 (98%) at Federal Hocking (Stewart) (1-7, D5 R19)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (4-3, D3 R10) by 15 (86%) at Independence (Columbus) (3-5, D2 R7)
Eaton (8-0, D3 R12) by 8 (71%) at Valley View (Germantown) (5-3, D4 R16)
Edgewood (Trenton) (3-5, D2 R8) by 19 (92%) at Talawanda (Oxford) (1-7, D2 R8)
Edison (Milan) (4-4, D4 R14) by 20 (92%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-7, D6 R21)
Edison (Richmond) (7-1, D3 R11) by 11 (78%) at Buckeye Local (Rayland) (2-6, D3 R11)
Edon (5-3, D6 R22) vs READING () [MI] (7-1, D6) – no pick
#29 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-5, D1 R4) vs CARMEL (Mundelein) [IN] (8-0, D1) – no pick
Elida (6-2, D3 R10) by 28 (98%) at Defiance (1-7, D3 R10)
Ellet (Akron) (3-5, D2 R5) by 29 (98%) at North (Akron) (0-8, D2 R5)
Elyria (3-5, D1 R2) by 15 (86%) vs Lakewood (3-5, D1 R1)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (7-1, D4 R14) by 27 (98%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-5, D6 R21)
Euclid (3-5, D1 R1) by 15 (86%) at Bedford (1-7, D2 R6)
Evergreen (Metamora) (6-2, D4 R14) by 35 (99%) vs Montpelier (1-7, D5 R18)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (7-0, D6 R23) by 27 (97%) at St John Central (Bellaire) (2-6, D6 R23)
Fairview (Sherwood) (4-4, D5 R18) by 12 (80%) vs Wayne Trace (Haviland) (4-4, D5 R18)
Findlay (3-5, D1 R2) by 18 (91%) at Marion Harding (Marion) (1-7, D1 R3)
Firestone (Akron) (5-3, D2 R5) by 9 (74%) at Garfield (Akron) (3-5, D2 R5)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (5-3, D5 R19) by 2 (55%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (4-4, D5 R19)
Fort Loramie (7-1, D6 R24) by 14 (85%) vs Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (6-2, D5 R20)
Franklin (2-6, D3 R12) by 3 (57%) at Brookville (2-6, D4 R16)
Fredericktown (8-0, D5 R19) by 34 (99%) vs Centerburg (3-5, D5 R19)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (7-1, D1 R2) by 23 (95%) vs Lima Senior (Lima) (2-6, D1 R3)
Galion (5-3, D4 R14) by 5 (65%) at Willard (4-4, D3 R10)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (6-2, D3 R12) by 12 (80%) at Warren (Vincent) (5-3, D2 R7)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (5-3, D5 R17) by 9 (73%) vs Newcomerstown (5-3, D5 R17)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (6-2, D4 R13) by 19 (91%) at Rootstown (5-3, D5 R17)
Garfield Heights (3-5, D1 R1) by 10 (77%) vs Normandy (Parma) (1-7, D2 R6)
Geneva (4-4, D2 R5) by 23 (95%) vs Conneaut (2-6, D3 R9)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (8-0, D4 R14) by 32 (99%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (2-6, D4 R14)
Girard (5-3, D4 R13) by 12 (81%) at Labrae (Leavittsburg) (3-5, D4 R13)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (4-4, D1 R4) by 6 (67%) vs Loveland (2-6, D1 R4)
#4 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (8-0, D1 R1) by 47 (99%) vs John Hay (Cleveland) (5-3, D4 R13)
Goshen (1-7, D3 R12) by 2 (54%) vs Blanchester (2-6, D4 R16)
Graham (St Paris) (2-6, D3 R10) by 6 (68%) at Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-6, D4 R16)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (7-1, D5 R17) by 31 (99%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (2-5, D6 R21)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (5-3, D5 R20) by 30 (98%) at Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-8, D6 R23)
Granville (5-3, D3 R11) by 33 (99%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-7, D3 R11)
Green (4-4, D1 R2) by 12 (81%) vs Revere (Richfield) (3-5, D2 R5)
Greenville (2-6, D2 R8) by 19 (91%) at Meadowdale (Dayton) (1-7, D2 R8)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (2-6, D6 R23) by 29 (98%) vs Fayetteville (2-6, D6 R24)
#28 Hamilton (5-3, D1 R4) by 10 (76%) vs Mason (5-3, D1 R4)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (6-2, D2 R7) by 12 (81%) at Teays Valley (Ashville) (5-3, D2 R8)
Harrison (4-4, D2 R8) by 6 (68%) vs Milford (3-5, D1 R4)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (2-6, D3 R11) by 3 (59%) at Union Local (Belmont) (1-7, D4 R13)
Heath (7-1, D4 R15) by 32 (99%) at Bexley (Columbus) (3-5, D3 R10)
Hicksville (4-4, D5 R18) by 3 (58%) at Edgerton (6-2, D6 R22)
Highland (Medina) (3-5, D2 R5) by 4 (61%) at Wadsworth (2-6, D1 R2)
Highland (Sparta) (6-2, D4 R15) by 26 (97%) vs Mount Gilead (3-5, D5 R19)
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (7-1, D1 R3) by 39 (99%) vs Westland (Galloway) (1-7, D1 R3)
#14 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (8-0, D1 R3) by 22 (94%) at Upper Arlington (Columbus) (6-2, D1 R3)
Hillsboro (2-6, D3 R12) by 3 (59%) at Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (1-7, D3 R12)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (7-1, D5 R18) by 26 (97%) at Rittman (5-3, D6 R21)
Hilltop (West Unity) (4-4, D6 R22) by 1 (53%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (4-4, D6 R22)
Hoover (North Canton) (3-5, D1 R2) by 5 (64%) vs Glenoak (Canton) (3-5, D1 R2)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (5-3, D6 R21) by 11 (78%) at Calvert (Tiffin) (2-6, D6 R21)
#31 Howland (Warren) (8-0, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) at Liberty (Youngstown) (1-7, D4 R13)
Hubbard (6-2, D3 R9) by 19 (92%) vs Struthers (4-4, D3 R9)
Hudson (2-6, D1 R2) by 25 (96%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (1-7, D1 R2)
Huron (6-2, D4 R14) by 11 (79%) vs Margaretta (Castalia) (4-4, D5 R18)
Independence (7-1, D5 R17) by 46 (99%) vs Richmond Heights (0-8, D5 R17)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (5-3, D3 R11) by 5 (63%) vs Bellaire (5-3, D4 R13)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (3-5, D3 R12) by 19 (91%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (1-7, D4 R16)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (4-4, D4 R13) by 15 (85%) at Timken (Canton) (2-6, D2 R7)
Ironton (6-2, D4 R15) by 28 (98%) vs Fairbanks (Milford Center) (7-1, D5 R20)
Jackson (7-1, D3 R12) by 16 (87%) vs Chillicothe (3-5, D3 R12)
Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (1-7, D6 R21) by 1 (53%) vs Wellsville (2-6, D6 R23)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (3-5, D3 R9) by 6 (66%) at Edgewood (Ashtabula) (4-4, D3 R9)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (5-3, D2 R6) by 21 (93%) at East Technical (Cleveland) (1-6, D2 R6)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (2-6, D6 R21) vs WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY (HUDSON) [OH] (1-6, D5) – no pick
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (5-3, D4 R15) by 21 (94%) vs East Knox (Howard) (3-5, D4 R15)
#35 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (7-1, D4 R16) by 34 (99%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (5-3, D3 R12)
#32 Kenton (7-1, D4 R16) by 18 (90%) vs Wapakoneta (7-1, D2 R8)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (5-3, D3 R12) by 23 (95%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (1-7, D2 R8)
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-6, D1 R4) by 3 (59%) vs Beavercreek (0-8, D1 R4)
Kings (Kings Mills) (7-1, D2 R8) by 19 (91%) vs Wilmington (6-2, D2 R8)
Kirtland (8-0, D5 R17) by 35 (99%) vs Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (2-6, D6 R21)
#2 La Salle (Cincinnati) (8-0, D1 R4) by 14 (84%) at #23 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (4-4, D3 R10)
Lake (Millbury) (5-3, D4 R14) by 7 (68%) vs Elmwood (Bloomdale) (4-4, D5 R18)
#11 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (7-1, D2 R5) by 31 (99%) at Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (4-4, D3 R9)
Lakeview (Cortland) (6-2, D4 R13) by 1 (53%) at Salem (7-1, D3 R11)
Lakota West (West Chester) (1-7, D1 R4) by 6 (67%) vs Fairfield (2-6, D1 R4)
Lancaster (5-3, D1 R3) by 2 (56%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (6-2, D1 R3)
Lebanon (5-3, D1 R4) by 18 (90%) at Fairborn (4-4, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (8-0, D6 R21) by 35 (99%) vs Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (1-7, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (7-1, D6 R24) by 31 (99%) at Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (5-3, D5 R20)
Leipsic (7-1, D6 R22) by 26 (97%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (4-4, D6 R22)
Lexington (5-3, D2 R6) by 8 (72%) at Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (4-4, D2 R6)
Liberty Center (4-4, D5 R18) by 1 (52%) at Delta (3-5, D5 R18)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (6-2, D5 R19) by 18 (90%) at Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (4-4, D6 R23)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (6-2, D5 R18) by 14 (84%) vs Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (5-3, D6 R22)
Licking Valley (Newark) (6-2, D3 R11) by 23 (95%) vs Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-4, D5 R20)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (7-1, D5 R18) by 32 (99%) vs Allen East (Harrod) (3-5, D5 R18)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (3-5, D1 R3) by 20 (92%) vs Reynoldsburg (3-5, D1 R3)
Loudonville (2-6, D5 R18) by 27 (97%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (1-7, D5 R19)
Lowellville (4-4, D6 R21) by 9 (75%) vs Leetonia (2-6, D6 R23)
Lucas (1-7, D6 R21) by 27 (97%) vs Crestline (0-8, D6 R21)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (4-4, D5 R17) by 23 (95%) at Oberlin (0-8, D5 R18)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (6-2, D4 R16) by 3 (60%) vs Reading (6-2, D4 R16)
Madison (5-3, D2 R5) by 10 (77%) vs North (Eastlake) (4-4, D1 R1)
Malvern (5-3, D6 R23) by 33 (99%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-8, D6 R23)
Manchester (1-7, D6 R24) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
Manchester (Akron) (8-0, D4 R13) by 30 (98%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (4-4, D4 R13)
#24 Maple Heights (8-0, D2 R6) by 37 (99%) at Lorain (2-6, D1 R2)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (4-4, D5 R20) by 22 (95%) vs Deer Park (Cincinnati) (0-8, D5 R20)
#36 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (8-0, D2 R7) by 32 (99%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (5-3, D2 R7)
#21 Marlington (Alliance) (8-0, D3 R11) by 13 (83%) vs Louisville (6-2, D2 R7)
Martins Ferry (7-1, D4 R13) at WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC () [WV] (4-3, D5) – no pick
Marysville (4-4, D1 R3) by 29 (98%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (0-8, D1 R3)
#43 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (6-2, D1 R2) vs AVON GROVE () [PA] (3-4, D1) – no pick
Mathews (Vienna) (5-3, D6 R21) by 24 (96%) at Chalker (Southington) (0-8, D6 R21)
Maumee (6-2, D2 R6) by 17 (88%) vs Springfield (Holland) (4-4, D2 R6)
Maysville (Zanesville) (3-5, D3 R11) by 12 (80%) at New Lexington (2-6, D3 R11)
Mc Comb (8-0, D6 R22) by 37 (99%) vs Arcadia (3-5, D6 R22)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (3-5, D4 R15) by 13 (83%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-7, D3 R12)
Memorial (Campbell) (7-1, D4 R13) by 29 (98%) at Newton Falls (1-7, D4 R13)
#20 Mentor (5-3, D1 R1) by 29 (98%) at Cleveland Heights (4-4, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (5-3, D5 R20) by 36 (99%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (0-8, D6 R24)
#5 Middletown (8-0, D1 R4) by 29 (98%) vs Lakota East (Liberty Township) (3-5, D1 R4)
Midview (Grafton) (2-6, D2 R6) by 17 (89%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (1-7, D3 R9)
Mifflin (Columbus) (4-4, D2 R7) by 1 (53%) at Whetstone (Columbus) (2-6, D2 R7)
Miller (Corning) (2-6, D6 R23) by 20 (92%) at Belpre (0-8, D5 R19)
Mineral Ridge (5-3, D5 R17) by 2 (55%) at Columbiana (4-4, D6 R23)
Minerva (7-1, D3 R11) by 14 (85%) at Carrollton (4-4, D3 R11)
Minford (6-2, D5 R19) by 31 (99%) vs Waverly (0-8, D3 R12)
Minster (4-4, D6 R24) by 18 (91%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (2-6, D5 R20)
Mogadore (8-0, D6 R21) by 28 (98%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (4-4, D4 R13)
Monroe (4-4, D3 R12) by 32 (99%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (1-7, D4 R16)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (6-2, D5 R19) by 26 (97%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (4-4, D6 R23)
Monroeville (6-2, D6 R21) by 24 (96%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (3-5, D6 R21)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (6-2, D2 R8) by 7 (70%) at Ross (Hamilton) (7-1, D2 R8)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (6-2, D5 R19) by 11 (78%) vs Alexander (Albany) (7-1, D4 R15)
#26 New Albany (8-0, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) at Hayes (Delaware) (3-5, D1 R3)
New Philadelphia (3-5, D2 R7) by 4 (61%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (5-3, D3 R11)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (6-2, D6 R23) by 19 (92%) at Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (3-5, D3 R10)
North Baltimore (2-6, D6 R22) by 1 (53%) vs Lakota (Kansas) (0-8, D5 R18)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (8-0, D4 R16) by 29 (98%) vs Lockland (5-3, D6 R24)
North Olmsted (3-5, D1 R1) by 17 (89%) at Berea (0-8, D2 R6)
North Ridgeville (6-2, D2 R6) by 9 (75%) vs Rocky River (5-3, D2 R6)
North Royalton (7-1, D1 R1) by 5 (64%) vs Parma (7-1, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (8-0, D5 R20) by 33 (99%) vs Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-5, D3 R10)
Northeastern (Springfield) (4-4, D4 R16) by 16 (87%) at Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-6, D6 R24)
Northland (Columbus) (6-2, D1 R3) by 31 (99%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-7, D3 R10)
Northwest (Canal Fulton) (2-6, D3 R11) by 11 (78%) at West Branch (Beloit) (1-7, D3 R9)
Northwest (Cincinnati) (2-6, D2 R8) by 22 (95%) vs Norwood (0-8, D3 R12)
Northwestern (West Salem) (4-4, D5 R17) by 17 (89%) at Waynedale (Apple Creek) (1-7, D5 R17)
Norwayne (Creston) (7-1, D5 R17) by 26 (97%) vs Smithville (1-7, D5 R17)
Oak Hill (7-1, D5 R19) by 8 (71%) vs New Richmond (6-2, D3 R12)
Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (3-5, D1 R4) by 1 (53%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (3-5, D1 R4)
Oakwood (Dayton) (4-4, D3 R12) by 4 (62%) at Bellbrook (4-4, D3 R12)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (4-4, D1 R3) by 6 (67%) vs Westerville Central (Westerville) (2-6, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (4-4, D2 R7) by 13 (83%) at Bradley (Hilliard) (3-5, D2 R7)
Ontario (Mansfield) (6-2, D4 R14) by 7 (69%) at Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-3, D5 R18)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (2-6, D6 R22) by 15 (86%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (1-6, D6 R22)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (6-2, D4 R14) by 10 (76%) vs Van Wert (4-4, D4 R14)
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (5-3, D3 R9) by 24 (96%) at Holy Name (Parma Heights) (4-4, D3 R9)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (7-1, D5 R18) by 10 (77%) vs Eastwood (Pemberville) (5-3, D4 R14)
Perry (5-3, D4 R13) by 32 (99%) at Wickliffe (1-7, D4 R13)
#45 Perry (Massillon) (5-3, D1 R2) by 25 (96%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (2-6, D1 R2)
Perrysburg (6-2, D1 R2) by 20 (93%) vs Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-5, D2 R6)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (4-4, D3 R11) by 26 (97%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-8, D4 R15)
#9 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (7-0, D1 R3) by 30 (99%) vs Grove City (3-5, D1 R3)
Pickerington North (Pickerington) (5-3, D1 R3) by 31 (99%) vs Newark (1-7, D1 R3)
Piqua (4-4, D2 R8) by 6 (67%) at Butler (Vandalia) (3-5, D2 R8)
Pleasant (Marion) (5-3, D4 R15) by 12 (80%) at Elgin (Marion) (3-5, D4 R15)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (5-3, D3 R9) by 34 (99%) at Beaver (Lisbon) (1-7, D3 R11)
Port Clinton (5-3, D4 R14) by 7 (69%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (2-6, D3 R10)
Portsmouth (3-5, D4 R15) by 3 (58%) vs Logan (2-6, D2 R7)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (7-1, D4 R15) by 37 (99%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (2-6, D4 R15)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (4-4, D4 R13) vs YOUNGSVILLE () [PA] (2-5, D5) – no pick
Ravenna (6-2, D2 R5) by 9 (74%) at Field (Mogadore) (6-2, D3 R9)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (6-2, D2 R6) by 11 (79%) at John Adams (Cleveland) (2-6, D2 R6)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (8-0, D5 R19) by 13 (83%) at Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (7-1, D6 R23)
River Valley (Caledonia) (4-4, D4 R15) by 24 (95%) vs Ridgedale (Morral) (2-6, D6 R24)
Riverside (De Graff) (2-6, D6 R24) by 23 (95%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (3-4, D6 R22)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (3-3, D6 R24) by 9 (74%) vs Belmont (Dayton) (0-8, D2 R8)
Rock Hill (Ironton) (1-7, D4 R15) by 21 (94%) at River Valley (Cheshire) (1-7, D4 R15)
Rogers (Toledo) (4-3, D3 R10) by 9 (75%) at Clay (Oregon) (3-5, D1 R2)
Roosevelt (Kent) (6-2, D2 R5) by 18 (90%) vs Crestwood (Mantua) (4-4, D3 R9)
Sandusky (5-3, D2 R6) by 7 (69%) vs Napoleon (6-2, D3 R10)
Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (3-5, D4 R13) by 1 (51%) at Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (2-6, D6 R23)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-5, D6 R24) by 8 (72%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-5, D6 R24)
Shadyside (8-0, D6 R23) by 3 (58%) at Bridgeport (8-0, D6 R23)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (5-3, D1 R1) by 35 (99%) at Warrensville Heights (1-7, D3 R9)
Shawnee (Lima) (1-7, D3 R10) by 11 (78%) vs Memorial (St Marys) (1-7, D3 R10)
Shawnee (Springfield) (7-1, D3 R12) by 13 (83%) at Bellefontaine (4-4, D3 R10)
Shelby (6-2, D3 R10) by 36 (99%) vs Fostoria (0-8, D4 R14)
Sheridan (Thornville) (8-0, D3 R11) by 26 (97%) at Crooksville (6-2, D5 R19)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (4-4, D4 R16) by 18 (90%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-6, D2 R8)
#10 Solon (8-0, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) vs Medina (7-1, D1 R2)
#41 South (Willoughby) (7-1, D1 R1) by 28 (98%) at Riverside (Painesville) (4-4, D1 R1)
South Range (North Lima) (6-2, D5 R17) by 22 (95%) vs East Palestine (2-6, D5 R17)
Southeast (Ravenna) (4-4, D3 R9) by 29 (98%) vs Norton (2-6, D3 R9)
Southern (Salineville) (7-1, D6 R23) by 25 (96%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (3-5, D6 R21)
Springboro (5-3, D1 R4) by 11 (79%) vs Xenia (3-5, D1 R4)
#16 Springfield (7-1, D1 R3) by 5 (64%) vs #22 Centerville (6-2, D1 R4)
Springfield (Akron) (2-6, D3 R9) by 14 (85%) at Coventry (Akron) (2-6, D3 R9)
St Clairsville (6-2, D4 R13) vs JAMES MONROE () [WV] (5-3, D4) – no pick
#1 St Edward (Lakewood) (8-0, D1 R1) by 4 (60%) at #3 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R4)
St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (3-5, D2 R6) by 38 (99%) at Scott (Toledo) (1-7, D4 R14)
St Henry (2-6, D5 R20) by 27 (97%) vs Fort Recovery (2-6, D6 R24)
#8 St John’S (Delphos) (8-0, D6 R22) by 19 (91%) at Marion Local (Maria Stein) (7-1, D6 R24)
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (7-1, D1 R2) by 31 (99%) at Waite (Toledo) (3-5, D3 R10)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (8-0, D6 R22) by 11 (79%) at Mohawk (Sycamore) (7-1, D6 R22)
St Paul (Norwalk) (6-2, D6 R21) by 37 (99%) at Plymouth (2-6, D5 R18)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (4-4, D5 R17) by 3 (60%) at Benedictine (Cleveland) (1-7, D3 R9)
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (5-3, D3 R9) by 12 (81%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (6-2, D3 R9)
#13 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-4, D1 R4) by 15 (86%) vs #44 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (4-4, D1 R1)
Start (Toledo) (1-7, D2 R6) by 33 (99%) at Woodward (Toledo) (0-8, D4 R14)
Steele (Amherst) (8-0, D1 R2) by 7 (70%) at Olmsted Falls (5-3, D2 R6)
Steubenville (6-2, D3 R11) vs ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGIATE (BUFFALO) [NY] (3-4, D1) – no pick
Streetsboro (3-5, D3 R9) by 25 (96%) at Windham (2-6, D6 R21)
Strongsville (5-3, D1 R1) by 18 (90%) at Nordonia (Macedonia) (2-6, D1 R2)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (8-0, D1 R2) by 31 (99%) vs Bowling Green (2-6, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (7-1, D6 R23) by 20 (92%) at Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (4-4, D6 R24)
Taft (Cincinnati) (5-3, D4 R16) by 11 (79%) at Western Hills (Cincinnati) (6-2, D1 R4)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (2-6, D1 R3) by 9 (74%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-7, D1 R3)
Tinora (Defiance) (8-0, D5 R18) by 45 (99%) at Holgate (0-8, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (7-1, D3 R10) by 7 (70%) vs Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (6-2, D2 R8)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (6-2, D6 R22) by 1 (54%) at Northwood (6-2, D5 R18)
Toronto (3-5, D6 R23) at MADONNA () [WV] (6-1, D6) – no pick
Triad (North Lewisburg) (5-3, D5 R20) by 12 (81%) at Cedarville (4-3, D6 R24)
Trimble (Glouster) (5-3, D6 R23) by 32 (99%) at Southern (Racine) (2-6, D6 R23)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (6-2, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (2-6, D3 R11)
Triway (Wooster) (6-2, D4 R14) by 27 (98%) at Fairless (Navarre) (1-7, D3 R11)
#34 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (6-2, D2 R8) by 36 (99%) vs Sidney (0-8, D2 R8)
Troy (6-2, D1 R3) by 30 (99%) at Miamisburg (1-7, D1 R4)
Troy Christian (Troy) (3-5, D6 R24) by 2 (54%) vs Pontz Tech (Dayton) (2-6, D6 R24)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (8-0, D2 R8) by 33 (99%) at Little Miami (Morrow) (3-5, D2 R8)
Twinsburg (7-1, D1 R2) by 24 (96%) at Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (3-5, D1 R2)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-5, D4 R15) by 10 (75%) at Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (1-7, D5 R19)
United (Hanoverton) (5-3, D5 R17) by 19 (91%) at Springfield (New Middletown) (3-5, D5 R17)
Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (3-5, D6 R22) by 11 (79%) vs Perry (Lima) (2-6, D6 R22)
Urbana (5-3, D3 R10) by 7 (70%) at Greenon (Springfield) (3-5, D3 R12)
#7 Ursuline (Youngstown) (8-0, D5 R17) by 9 (75%) vs #15 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-2, D3 R9)
Utica (4-4, D4 R15) by 12 (80%) at Danville (5-3, D6 R23)
Valley (Lucasville) (8-0, D5 R19) by 5 (65%) vs Wheelersburg (6-2, D5 R19)
Van Buren (1-7, D6 R22) by 6 (66%) vs Vanlue (2-6, D6 R22)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (4-4, D5 R17) by 6 (66%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (1-7, D3 R9)
Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (3-5, D2 R8) by 19 (92%) vs West Carrollton (1-7, D2 R8)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (6-2, D2 R7) by 26 (97%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (3-5, D5 R20)
#37 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-2, D2 R5) vs CANISIUS (BUFFALO) [NY] (4-3, D1) – no pick
#38 Warren G Harding (Warren) (6-2, D1 R1) by 32 (99%) vs Shaker Heights (1-7, D1 R1)
Washington (Washington Court House) (6-2, D3 R12) by 3 (57%) at London (4-4, D4 R16)
Waterford (4-4, D6 R23) by 9 (74%) at South Gallia (Crown City) (4-4, D6 R23)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (4-4, D2 R7) by 23 (95%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (0-8, D1 R3)
#17 Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-3, D1 R4) by 6 (67%) at #40 Northmont (Clayton) (6-2, D1 R4)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (4-4, D6 R24) by 28 (98%) at Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (1-7, D6 R22)
Waynesville (6-2, D4 R16) by 23 (95%) at Milton-Union (West Milton) (3-5, D4 R16)
Wellington (3-5, D4 R14) by 9 (73%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (3-5, D4 R14)
Wellston (3-5, D4 R15) by 1 (50%) at Athens (The Plains) (4-4, D2 R7)
West (Columbus) (3-5, D1 R3) by 23 (95%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (1-7, D3 R10)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (6-2, D2 R5) by 3 (59%) vs Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (6-2, D2 R5)
West Jefferson (8-0, D5 R20) by 10 (76%) at Licking Heights (Pataskala) (6-2, D3 R11)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (6-2, D5 R20) by 7 (69%) at Mechanicsburg (4-4, D5 R20)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (5-3, D2 R8) by 24 (96%) at Batavia (1-7, D4 R16)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (8-0, D6 R21) by 12 (80%) vs Mc Donald (6-2, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (8-0, D5 R18) by 42 (99%) vs New London (1-7, D5 R18)
#30 Westerville South (Westerville) (7-1, D1 R3) by 14 (85%) at Olentangy (Lewis Center) (5-3, D2 R7)
Westfall (Williamsport) (5-3, D4 R15) by 32 (99%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-8, D5 R19)
Westlake (5-3, D2 R6) by 22 (94%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (1-7, D1 R1)
#42 Whitmer (Toledo) (7-1, D1 R2) by 35 (99%) at Bowsher (Toledo) (3-5, D2 R6)
Williamsburg (6-2, D5 R20) vs an unsanctioned team – no pick
#27 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (7-1, D2 R8) by 5 (64%) vs #39 Anderson (Cincinnati) (7-1, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (4-4, D1 R4) at HOLMES (Covington) [KY] (7-1, D2) – no pick
Woodmore (Elmore) (2-6, D5 R18) by 17 (89%) at Gibsonburg (0-8, D5 R18)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (5-3, D4 R13) by 18 (90%) at East Canton (2-6, D5 R17)
Woodward (Cincinnati) (2-6, D1 R4) by 15 (85%) at Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (1-7, D2 R8)
Wooster (6-2, D2 R5) by 28 (98%) at West Holmes (Millersburg) (1-7, D3 R11)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (8-0, D6 R21) by 22 (95%) vs Bucyrus (5-3, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (7-1, D3 R12) by 37 (99%) at Taylor (North Bend) (3-5, D3 R12)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (3-5, D4 R15) by 3 (60%) vs Southeastern (Chillicothe) (6-2, D5 R19)
Zanesville (7-1, D2 R7) by 30 (98%) vs Marietta (2-6, D2 R7)

WEEK 4 TO DATE PREDICTIONS
Record: 1452-300 (82.9%)
Within 7 points: 615 (35.1%)
Within 3 points: 298 (17.0%)
Winner and exact margin: 38 (2.2%)

SEASON TO DATE PREDICTIONS
Record: 2219-564 (79.7%)
Within 7 points: 949 (34.1%)
Within 3 points: 461 (16.6%)
Winner and exact margin: 55 (2.0%)

BY WEEK
Week #1: 244-102 (70.5%)
Week #2: 261-80 (76.5%)
Week #3: 256-88 (74.4%)
Week #4: 281-68 (80.5%)
Week #5: 277-69 (80.0%)
Week #6: 304-47 (86.6%)
Week #7: 302-52 (85.3%)
Week #8: 288-64 (81.8%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *