Who wins in Week 6? Here’s what the numbers say…

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50
formula favors…


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

CLICK
HERE FOR THE LATEST 2010 FANTASTIC 50 RANKINGS

PREDICTIONS FOR THIS WEEK 7 GAMES
Ada (6-0, D6 R22) by 38 (99%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (1-5, D6 R22)
Adena (Frankfort) (3-3, D5 R19) by 7 (68%) at Unioto (Chillicothe) (3-3, D4 R15)
Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (2-4, D5 R20) by 1 (51%) vs Independence (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7)
Aiken (Cincinnati) (1-5, D2 R8) by 28 (98%) vs Oyler (Cincinnati) (1-5, D6 R24)
Allen East (Harrod) (2-4, D5 R18) by 1 (53%) at Paulding (2-4, D4 R14)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (4-2, D4 R15) by 8 (71%) at Hamilton Township (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7)
#46 Anderson (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) by 25 (96%) at Milford (3-3, D1 R4)
Anna (4-2, D5 R20) by 36 (99%) vs Fort Recovery (2-4, D6 R24)
Ansonia (6-0, D6 R24) by 10 (77%) at Bethel (Tipp City) (4-2, D5 R20)
Arcanum (2-4, D6 R24) by 3 (58%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (1-5, D6 R24)
#30 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (5-1, D4 R16) by 13 (83%) at Carroll (Dayton) (5-1, D2 R8)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (3-3, D3 R9) by 16 (87%) at Holy Name (Parma Heights) (3-3, D3 R9)
#1 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) by 22 (95%) vs #29 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4)
Archbold (6-0, D5 R18) by 23 (95%) vs Delta (2-4, D5 R18)
Arlington (3-3, D6 R22) by 23 (95%) at Van Buren (1-5, D6 R22)
Ashland (5-1, D2 R5) by 7 (70%) vs Orrville (5-1, D4 R14)
Athens (The Plains) (3-3, D2 R7) by 28 (98%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-5, D3 R12)
Aurora (5-1, D2 R5) by 39 (99%) at Wickliffe (1-5, D4 R13)
#18 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (6-0, D1 R1) by 18 (90%) vs Hoover (North Canton) (3-3, D1 R2)
Avon (6-0, D2 R6) by 45 (99%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (1-5, D3 R9)
Avon Lake (5-1, D2 R6) by 32 (99%) at Berea (0-6, D2 R6)
Badin (Hamilton) (3-3, D5 R20) by 31 (99%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-5, D4 R16)
Barnesville (4-2, D5 R19) by 14 (84%) at Catholic Central (Steubenville) (1-5, D6 R23)
Beachwood (3-3, D4 R13) by 5 (63%) at Berkshire (Burton) (0-6, D5 R17)
Beallsville (1-5, D6 R23) by 7 (69%) at Toronto (2-4, D6 R23)
Bedford (0-6, D2 R6) by 19 (92%) at Warrensville Heights (1-5, D3 R9)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) vs East (Columbus) (0-6, D3 R10)
Bellaire (4-2, D4 R13) by 14 (84%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (1-5, D4 R13)
Bellevue (2-4, D3 R10) by 27 (97%) at Fostoria (0-6, D4 R14)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (4-2, D3 R10) by 9 (74%) vs Graham (St Paris) (2-4, D3 R10)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (6-0, D2 R7) by 29 (98%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (2-4, D1 R3)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (6-0, D4 R16) by 19 (91%) vs Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (2-4, D3 R12)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-1, D4 R15) by 12 (81%) at Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (5-1, D4 R16)
#45 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-1, D3 R10) by 35 (99%) vs Lorain (1-5, D1 R2)
Black River (Sullivan) (2-4, D4 R14) by 14 (84%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (3-3, D4 R14)
Blanchester (1-5, D4 R16) by 10 (77%) at Batavia (0-6, D4 R16)
Bluffton (3-3, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) vs Spencerville (0-6, D5 R18)
Boardman (Youngstown) (4-2, D1 R1) by 21 (94%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (2-4, D1 R2)
Bowsher (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R6) by 32 (99%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-6, D4 R14)
Bradley (Hilliard) (3-3, D2 R7) by 5 (63%) at Mount Vernon (3-3, D1 R3)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (4-2, D1 R1) by 8 (72%) vs North Olmsted (2-4, D1 R1)
Bridgeport (6-0, D6 R23) by 36 (99%) at River (Hannibal) (0-6, D6 R23)
Briggs (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7) by 26 (97%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
Brookfield (3-3, D5 R17) by 8 (71%) vs Mathews (Vienna) (4-2, D6 R21)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7) by 24 (96%) at Centennial (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7)
#41 Buchtel (Akron) (4-2, D3 R9) by 49 (99%) vs North (Akron) (0-6, D2 R5)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (6-0, D6 R21) by 38 (99%) at Crestline (0-6, D6 R21)
Bucyrus (4-2, D4 R14) by 21 (93%) vs Lucas (1-5, D6 R21)
Butler (Vandalia) (2-4, D2 R8) by 7 (69%) at Sidney (0-6, D2 R8)
Caldwell (5-1, D5 R19) by 14 (85%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (3-3, D6 R23)
Canal Winchester (5-1, D2 R7) by 39 (99%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (1-5, D4 R15)
Canfield (3-3, D2 R5) by 32 (99%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (1-5, D3 R11)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (5-1, D4 R13) by 9 (75%) vs East (Youngstown) (2-4, D2 R5)
#34 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (4-2, D1 R2) by 3 (60%) vs #43 Perry (Massillon) (5-1, D1 R2)
Canton South (Canton) (1-5, D3 R11) by 2 (57%) at West Branch (Beloit) (1-5, D3 R9)
#16 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (3-2, D3 R9) by 33 (99%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (1-5, D3 R9)
Carey (3-3, D6 R22) by 24 (96%) vs Lakota (Kansas) (0-6, D5 R18)
Carlisle (6-0, D4 R16) by 30 (98%) at Madison (Middletown) (3-3, D4 R16)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (5-1, D6 R24) by 32 (99%) vs Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-4, D6 R24)
#6 Centerville (6-0, D1 R4) by 21 (94%) vs Northmont (Clayton) (4-2, D1 R4)
Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-0, D2 R6) by 14 (84%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R6)
Chagrin Falls (5-1, D4 R13) by 24 (96%) at Harvey (Painesville) (3-3, D2 R5)
Chesapeake (1-5, D5 R19) by 22 (95%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-5, D4 R15)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (4-2, D5 R20) by 4 (62%) vs Lockland (5-1, D6 R24)
Circleville (2-4, D3 R12) by 3 (59%) vs Teays Valley (Ashville) (4-2, D2 R8)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (5-1, D4 R14) by 24 (95%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-4, D2 R6)
Clearview (Lorain) (4-2, D4 R14) by 28 (98%) vs Brooklyn (2-4, D4 R13)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (5-1, D4 R13) by 19 (92%) vs St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-3, D6 R21)
Cleveland Heights (3-3, D1 R1) at ST JOSEPH’S COLLEGIATE (BUFFALO) [NY] (2-3, D1) – no pick
#27 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (6-0, D4 R16) by 36 (99%) at Mc Clain (Greenfield) (4-2, D3 R12)
Clyde (6-0, D3 R10) by 36 (99%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-5, D6 R21)
#3 Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) by 20 (92%) vs #36 Hamilton (4-2, D1 R4)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (5-1, D5 R18) by 36 (99%) at Oberlin (0-6, D5 R18)
Columbian (Tiffin) (5-1, D3 R10) by 12 (80%) at Shelby (5-1, D3 R10)
Columbus Grove (3-3, D6 R22) by 4 (61%) at Jefferson (Delphos) (4-2, D5 R18)
Copley (6-0, D2 R5) by 25 (96%) at Wadsworth (2-4, D1 R2)
Coshocton (5-1, D4 R15) by 26 (97%) vs Maysville (Zanesville) (3-3, D3 R11)
Covington (6-0, D6 R24) by 43 (99%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (0-6, D6 R24)
Crestview (Ashland) (3-3, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (2-4, D6 R21)
Crestview (Columbiana) (5-1, D5 R17) by 31 (99%) at East Palestine (1-5, D5 R17)
Crestwood (Mantua) (2-4, D3 R9) by 4 (60%) vs Springfield (Akron) (2-4, D3 R9)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (5-1, D5 R17) by 50 (99%) at Richmond Heights (0-6, D5 R17)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-3, D4 R13) by 2 (55%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (4-2, D4 R13)
Dalton (4-2, D6 R21) by 12 (81%) at Rittman (4-2, D6 R21)
Danville (4-2, D6 R23) by 20 (92%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (1-5, D5 R19)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (5-1, D5 R19) by 26 (97%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-6, D4 R15)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (4-2, D5 R20) by 7 (69%) vs Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-4, D6 R24)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (4-2, D5 R20) by 32 (99%) at Northridge (Dayton) (1-5, D4 R16)
Dover (4-2, D3 R11) by 36 (99%) vs Cambridge (2-4, D3 R11)
#33 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (5-1, D1 R3) by 3 (60%) at Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (6-0, D1 R3)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (3-3, D2 R7) by 1 (51%) at Olentangy (Lewis Center) (4-2, D2 R7)
Dunbar (Dayton) (4-2, D3 R12) by 32 (99%) vs Pontz Tech (Dayton) (2-4, D6 R24)
East Canton (1-5, D5 R17) by 11 (79%) vs Windham (2-4, D6 R21)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (5-1, D5 R20) by 19 (91%) at Goshen (1-5, D3 R12)
East Liverpool (5-1, D3 R11) by 22 (95%) vs Chaney (Youngstown) (1-5, D2 R5)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (3-3, D4 R14) by 9 (73%) at Lake (Millbury) (5-1, D4 R14)
Eaton (6-0, D3 R12) by 22 (94%) vs Bellbrook (3-3, D3 R12)
Edgerton (5-1, D6 R22) by 31 (99%) at Holgate (0-6, D6 R22)
Elida (4-2, D3 R10) by 9 (75%) vs Bath (Lima) (4-2, D4 R16)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (6-0, D4 R14) by 8 (72%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (4-2, D3 R9)
Euclid (1-5, D1 R1) by 17 (89%) at Shaker Heights (1-5, D1 R1)
Evergreen (Metamora) (4-2, D4 R14) by 29 (98%) vs Swanton (0-6, D4 R14)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (5-1, D5 R20) by 38 (99%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (3-2, D6 R22)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (6-0, D6 R23) by 29 (98%) at Fayetteville (2-4, D6 R24)
Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (2-4, D4 R15) by 1 (54%) at Logan Elm (Circleville) (1-5, D3 R12)
Fairland (Proctorville) (2-4, D4 R15) by 9 (74%) vs South Point (1-5, D4 R15)
Fairless (Navarre) (1-5, D3 R11) by 1 (51%) vs Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-4, D4 R13)
Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-6, D6 R21) by 9 (74%) vs Newbury (0-6, D6 R21)
Fairview (Sherwood) (2-4, D5 R18) by 7 (69%) at Antwerp (2-4, D6 R22)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (1-5, D5 R19) vs WAHAMA () [WV] (5-0, D6) – no pick
Field (Mogadore) (4-2, D3 R9) by 34 (99%) vs Norton (2-4, D3 R9)
Firestone (Akron) (3-3, D2 R5) by 15 (86%) at Ellet (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (4-2, D5 R19) by 10 (76%) at Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (1-5, D5 R19)
Fort Loramie (5-1, D6 R24) by 15 (86%) at Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (2-4, D6 R23)
Fredericktown (6-0, D5 R19) by 27 (97%) vs East Knox (Howard) (3-3, D4 R15)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (5-1, D1 R2) by 27 (97%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (1-5, D1 R3)
Galion (3-3, D4 R14) by 19 (91%) vs Norwalk (2-4, D2 R6)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (5-1, D3 R12) by 16 (88%) vs Chillicothe (2-4, D3 R12)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (4-2, D5 R17) by 7 (69%) at Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (2-4, D4 R13)
Garfield (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5) by 25 (96%) vs East (Akron) (1-5, D2 R5)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (4-2, D4 R13) by 2 (55%) vs Woodridge (Peninsula) (4-2, D4 R13)
Garfield Heights (2-4, D1 R1) by 23 (95%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-6, D1 R1)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-0, D4 R14) by 42 (99%) at Gibsonburg (0-6, D5 R18)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (2-4, D5 R17) by 13 (83%) at Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (3-3, D6 R22)
Girard (4-2, D4 R13) by 25 (96%) at Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (3-3, D3 R9)
#2 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (6-0, D1 R1) by 58 (99%) at Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-6, D2 R6)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (5-1, D5 R17) by 14 (85%) vs Conneaut (2-4, D3 R9)
Granville (4-2, D3 R11) by 25 (96%) vs Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (2-4, D3 R10)
Greenville (1-5, D2 R8) at MUNCIE SOUTHSIDE () [IN] (5-1, D6) – no pick
Grove City (2-4, D1 R3) by 25 (97%) vs Newark (1-5, D1 R3)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (1-5, D6 R23) by 23 (95%) at Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (0-6, D6 R24)
Harrison (4-2, D2 R8) by 4 (61%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (2-4, D3 R11) by 4 (60%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (0-6, D3 R11)
Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (3-3, D6 R23) by 19 (91%) vs Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-6, D6 R23)
Heath (5-1, D4 R15) by 18 (91%) at Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (3-3, D5 R20)
Hicksville (2-4, D5 R18) by 23 (95%) at Ayersville (Defiance) (3-3, D6 R22)
Highland (Medina) (2-4, D2 R5) by 1 (54%) at Green (3-3, D1 R2)
Highland (Sparta) (4-2, D4 R15) by 22 (94%) at Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-3, D3 R10)
#22 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (6-0, D1 R3) by 28 (98%) vs Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (2-4, D1 R3)
Hillsboro (1-5, D3 R12) by 25 (96%) vs Madison Plains (London) (0-6, D4 R16)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (5-1, D5 R18) by 31 (99%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (0-6, D5 R17)
Hilltop (West Unity) (2-4, D6 R22) by 7 (68%) vs Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (2-4, D6 R22)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (4-2, D6 R21) by 7 (68%) vs Seneca East (Attica) (4-2, D6 R21)
#28 Howland (Warren) (6-0, D2 R5) by 8 (73%) at Poland Seminary (Poland) (4-2, D3 R9)
Hubbard (4-2, D3 R9) by 28 (98%) vs Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (2-4, D3 R9)
Hudson (1-5, D1 R2) by 1 (51%) vs Elyria (2-4, D1 R2)
Huron (4-2, D4 R14) by 11 (78%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (1-5, D3 R10)
Independence (5-1, D5 R17) by 15 (86%) at Hawken (Gates Mills) (3-3, D5 R17)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-4, D4 R16) by 5 (64%) vs Greenon (Springfield) (1-5, D3 R12)
Ironton (5-1, D4 R15) by 16 (87%) at Jackson (5-1, D3 R12)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (4-2, D2 R6) by 25 (97%) at John Adams (Cleveland) (1-5, D2 R6)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (1-5, D6 R21) by 9 (74%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (3-3, D3 R9)
John Glenn (New Concord) (3-3, D3 R11) by 14 (83%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-6, D4 R15)
John Hay (Cleveland) (4-2, D4 R13) by 24 (96%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (2-4, D3 R9)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (4-2, D4 R15) by 7 (70%) vs Utica (3-3, D4 R15)
#35 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (5-1, D4 R16) by 21 (94%) at Washington (Washington Court House) (6-0, D3 R12)
#40 Kenton (5-1, D4 R16) by 22 (94%) vs Celina (5-1, D3 R10)
Keystone (La Grange) (2-4, D4 R14) by 2 (55%) vs Lutheran West (Rocky River) (2-4, D5 R17)
Kings (Kings Mills) (5-1, D2 R8) by 27 (97%) at Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D2 R8)
Kirtland (6-0, D5 R17) by 29 (98%) at Cardinal (Middlefield) (3-3, D5 R17)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (2-4, D4 R13) by 14 (84%) vs Newton Falls (1-5, D4 R13)
Lake (Uniontown) (4-2, D2 R7) by 4 (63%) vs Glenoak (Canton) (3-3, D1 R2)
#14 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (5-1, D2 R5) by 38 (99%) at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (1-5, D3 R9)
Lakeview (Cortland) (4-2, D4 R13) by 27 (97%) vs Liberty (Youngstown) (1-5, D4 R13)
#50 Lancaster (4-2, D1 R3) by 23 (95%) at Reynoldsburg (3-3, D1 R3)
Lebanon (3-3, D1 R4) by 26 (97%) vs Miamisburg (1-5, D1 R4)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (6-0, D6 R21) by 34 (99%) vs Chalker (Southington) (0-6, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (5-1, D6 R24) by 33 (99%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (2-4, D6 R24)
Leipsic (5-1, D6 R22) by 41 (99%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-6, D6 R22)
Lexington (4-2, D2 R6) by 2 (55%) at Wooster (4-2, D2 R5)
Liberty Center (3-3, D5 R18) by 13 (83%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (1-5, D4 R14)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (4-2, D5 R19) by 17 (89%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (2-4, D5 R19)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (4-2, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) at Arcadia (3-3, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (4-2, D3 R11) by 5 (65%) vs Grandview Heights (Columbus) (4-2, D5 R20)
Licking Valley (Newark) (4-2, D3 R11) by 37 (99%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (1-5, D3 R11)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (5-1, D5 R18) by 29 (98%) at Bishop Ready (Columbus) (3-3, D5 R20)
Little Miami (Morrow) (2-4, D2 R8) by 7 (68%) vs West Carrollton (1-5, D2 R8)
Logan (1-5, D2 R7) by 3 (58%) at Warren (Vincent) (4-2, D2 R7)
London (2-4, D4 R16) by 17 (88%) vs Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (1-5, D3 R12)
Loudonville (1-5, D5 R18) by 11 (78%) vs Centerburg (1-5, D5 R19)
Louisville (4-2, D2 R7) by 10 (76%) at Carrollton (3-3, D3 R11)
Lowellville (3-3, D6 R21) by 12 (81%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (3-3, D6 R21)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R16) by 31 (99%) vs Taylor (North Bend) (3-3, D3 R12)
Madison (3-3, D2 R5) by 12 (81%) at Chardon (3-3, D2 R5)
Manchester (Akron) (6-0, D4 R13) by 12 (80%) vs Triway (Wooster) (5-1, D4 R14)
Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (3-3, D2 R6) by 15 (86%) at West Holmes (Millersburg) (1-5, D3 R11)
#39 Maple Heights (6-0, D2 R6) by 12 (80%) vs Shaw (East Cleveland) (4-2, D1 R1)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R20) by 15 (85%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (1-5, D4 R16)
#25 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (6-0, D6 R24) by 36 (99%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (2-4, D5 R20)
#26 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7) by 34 (99%) vs West (Columbus) (3-3, D1 R3)
#17 Marlington (Alliance) (6-0, D3 R11) by 23 (95%) at Alliance (4-2, D3 R11)
Martins Ferry (5-1, D4 R13) by 11 (79%) vs Indian Creek (Wintersville) (4-2, D3 R11)
Mayfield (4-2, D1 R1) by 1 (52%) vs Strongsville (4-2, D1 R1)
Mc Comb (6-0, D6 R22) by 31 (99%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (3-3, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (4-2, D6 R21) by 28 (98%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (1-5, D6 R21)
Meadowdale (Dayton) (0-6, D2 R8) by 6 (67%) at Belmont (Dayton) (0-6, D2 R8)
Mechanicsburg (3-3, D5 R20) by 12 (81%) vs Cedarville (3-2, D6 R24)
Medina (5-1, D1 R2) by 3 (59%) at Nordonia (Macedonia) (2-4, D1 R2)
Memorial (Campbell) (5-1, D4 R13) by 9 (75%) at Champion (Warren) (4-2, D4 R13)
#23 Mentor (3-3, D1 R1) by 5 (63%) at #47 Warren G Harding (Warren) (5-1, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (3-3, D5 R20) by 22 (94%) vs Bradford (3-3, D6 R24)
#4 Middletown (6-0, D1 R4) by 25 (96%) vs Mason (4-2, D1 R4)
Midview (Grafton) (2-4, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) vs Fairview (Fairview Park) (3-3, D4 R13)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (2-4, D4 R16) by 20 (92%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (3-3, D4 R16)
Mineral Ridge (3-3, D5 R17) by 5 (65%) at Springfield (New Middletown) (3-3, D5 R17)
Minerva (5-1, D3 R11) by 21 (93%) vs Northwest (Canal Fulton) (2-4, D3 R11)
Minford (5-1, D5 R19) by 5 (64%) vs Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (6-0, D4 R15)
Mogadore (6-0, D6 R21) by 18 (90%) vs Streetsboro (3-3, D3 R9)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (5-1, D6 R22) by 29 (98%) at Lakota (Kansas) (0-6, D5 R18)
Monroe (3-3, D3 R12) by 9 (74%) vs Brookville (2-4, D4 R16)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (4-2, D5 R19) by 27 (97%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (3-3, D5 R19)
Monroeville (4-2, D6 R21) by 32 (99%) at Plymouth (2-4, D5 R18)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8) by 15 (86%) at Edgewood (Trenton) (2-4, D2 R8)
Napoleon (6-0, D3 R10) by 22 (94%) at Lima Senior (Lima) (1-5, D1 R3)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (4-2, D5 R19) by 18 (91%) vs Meigs (Pomeroy) (3-3, D4 R15)
#21 New Albany (6-0, D2 R7) by 43 (99%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (0-6, D1 R3)
New Lexington (2-4, D3 R11) by 22 (94%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-6, D3 R11)
New London (0-6, D5 R18) by 13 (83%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (0-6, D6 R21)
New Philadelphia (2-4, D2 R7) by 19 (91%) at Meadowbrook (Byesville) (1-5, D4 R13)
New Richmond (4-2, D3 R12) by 9 (73%) vs Amelia (Batavia) (4-2, D2 R8)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (5-1, D6 R23) by 17 (89%) at Bexley (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R10)
North (Eastlake) (4-2, D1 R1) by 16 (87%) vs Riverside (Painesville) (2-4, D1 R1)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (6-0, D4 R16) by 27 (97%) vs Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (5-1, D5 R20)
North Ridgeville (4-2, D2 R6) by 31 (99%) at Vermilion (0-6, D3 R10)
North Royalton (5-1, D1 R1) by 17 (89%) at Brush (Lyndhurst) (2-4, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (6-0, D5 R20) by 30 (98%) vs Elgin (Marion) (2-4, D4 R15)
Northeastern (Springfield) (4-2, D4 R16) by 4 (62%) at West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (4-2, D5 R20)
Northland (Columbus) (4-2, D1 R3) by 22 (94%) vs Mifflin (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7)
Northmor (Galion) (1-5, D5 R19) by 5 (64%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (1-5, D6 R24)
Northwestern (West Salem) (3-3, D5 R17) by 14 (84%) vs Smithville (1-5, D5 R17)
Northwood (4-2, D5 R18) by 39 (99%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (1-4, D6 R22)
Norwayne (Creston) (5-1, D5 R17) by 34 (99%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-6, D4 R14)
Oak Harbor (5-1, D3 R10) by 11 (79%) at Edison (Milan) (4-2, D4 R14)
Oak Hill (5-1, D5 R19) by 36 (99%) vs Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (3-3, D6 R24)
Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4) by 8 (71%) vs Fairfield (1-5, D1 R4)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (3-3, D1 R3) by 27 (97%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (0-6, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (2-4, D2 R7) by 1 (53%) at Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (4-2, D2 R7)
Olmsted Falls (3-3, D2 R6) by 1 (50%) at Westlake (5-1, D2 R6)
Ontario (Mansfield) (4-2, D4 R14) by 9 (74%) vs Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (3-3, D5 R18)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (4-2, D4 R14) by 16 (88%) at Memorial (St Marys) (1-5, D3 R10)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (3-3, D6 R22) by 22 (94%) at Vanlue (2-4, D6 R22)
Parma (5-1, D1 R1) by 17 (89%) at Normandy (Parma) (1-5, D2 R6)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (6-0, D5 R18) by 9 (75%) at Bryan (3-3, D3 R10)
Perry (5-1, D4 R13) by 6 (68%) at Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (4-2, D2 R5)
Perry (Lima) (0-6, D6 R22) by 9 (74%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (1-5, D6 R22)
Perrysburg (5-1, D1 R2) by 6 (68%) at Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (3-3, D1 R2)
#10 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (5-0, D1 R3) by 22 (94%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (5-1, D1 R3)
Pickerington North (Pickerington) (3-3, D1 R3) by 4 (60%) at Lincoln (Gahanna) (2-4, D1 R3)
Piketon (5-1, D4 R15) by 30 (98%) at Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (0-6, D5 R19)
Pleasant (Marion) (3-3, D4 R15) by 12 (81%) vs Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-2, D5 R19)
Port Clinton (3-3, D4 R14) by 8 (72%) vs Margaretta (Castalia) (3-3, D5 R18)
Portsmouth (2-4, D4 R15) by 11 (79%) at Marietta (2-4, D2 R7)
Princeton (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) by 5 (64%) vs Lakota East (Liberty Township) (2-4, D1 R4)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (3-3, D4 R13) by 19 (91%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (2-3, D6 R21)
Reading (4-2, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) vs Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (2-4, D3 R12)
Revere (Richfield) (1-5, D2 R5) by 7 (69%) at Barberton (2-4, D2 R5)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (4-2, D2 R6) by 3 (59%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (4-2, D1 R1)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (6-0, D5 R19) by 42 (99%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-6, D6 R23)
River Valley (Caledonia) (3-3, D4 R15) by 18 (90%) vs Mount Gilead (2-4, D5 R19)
River View (Warsaw) (2-4, D3 R11) by 10 (76%) vs Claymont (Uhrichsville) (0-6, D3 R11)
Riverside (De Graff) (2-4, D6 R24) by 9 (73%) vs Troy Christian (Troy) (2-4, D6 R24)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (2-1, D6 R24) vs CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREP (Cincinnati) [OH] (1-4, D6) – no pick
Rocky River (3-3, D2 R6) by 4 (62%) at Bay (Bay Village) (2-4, D3 R9)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (5-1, D3 R12) by 2 (56%) at Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (4-2, D3 R12)
Rogers (Toledo) (2-3, D3 R10) by 14 (85%) at Waite (Toledo) (2-4, D3 R10)
Roosevelt (Kent) (5-1, D2 R5) by 2 (56%) vs Ravenna (4-2, D2 R5)
Rootstown (4-2, D5 R17) by 6 (67%) vs Waterloo (Atwater) (3-3, D4 R13)
Ross (Hamilton) (5-1, D2 R8) by 14 (85%) at Northwest (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R8)
Salem (5-1, D3 R11) by 14 (83%) vs Struthers (3-3, D3 R9)
Sandusky (4-2, D2 R6) by 16 (87%) vs Findlay (1-5, D1 R2)
Shadyside (6-0, D6 R23) by 48 (99%) vs St John Central (Bellaire) (1-5, D6 R23)
Shawnee (Lima) (0-6, D3 R10) by 5 (63%) vs Defiance (1-5, D3 R10)
Shawnee (Springfield) (5-1, D3 R12) by 5 (64%) at Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (5-1, D3 R12)
Sheridan (Thornville) (6-0, D3 R11) by 17 (88%) vs Philo (Duncan Falls) (3-3, D3 R11)
#11 Solon (6-0, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) at Brunswick (4-2, D1 R2)
#31 South (Willoughby) (5-1, D1 R1) by 45 (99%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-6, D2 R5)
South Gallia (Crown City) (3-3, D6 R23) by 17 (89%) vs Belpre (0-6, D5 R19)
South Range (North Lima) (5-1, D5 R17) by 32 (99%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-5, D5 R17)
Southeast (Ravenna) (3-3, D3 R9) by 25 (96%) at Coventry (Akron) (2-4, D3 R9)
Southeastern (Chillicothe) (4-2, D5 R19) by 22 (95%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-6, D5 R19)
Southern (Racine) (2-4, D6 R23) by 13 (82%) vs Miller (Corning) (0-6, D6 R23)
Southern (Salineville) (5-1, D6 R23) by 9 (74%) at Leetonia (2-4, D6 R23)
Springboro (3-3, D1 R4) by 13 (83%) at Fairborn (4-2, D1 R4)
#19 Springfield (5-1, D1 R3) by 28 (98%) vs Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-4, D1 R4)
Springfield (Holland) (3-3, D2 R6) by 28 (98%) vs Rossford (0-6, D4 R14)
St Clairsville (6-0, D4 R13) by 22 (94%) at Edison (Richmond) (5-1, D3 R11)
#5 St Edward (Lakewood) (6-0, D1 R1) by 3 (60%) at #12 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (4-2, D3 R10)
St Henry (2-4, D5 R20) by 18 (90%) at Minster (2-4, D6 R24)
#38 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (2-4, D1 R1) vs CATHEDRAL PREP (ERIE) [PA] (3-2, D2) – no pick
#8 St John’S (Delphos) (6-0, D6 R22) by 25 (96%) vs Coldwater (4-2, D5 R20)
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (5-1, D1 R2) vs ECORSE () [MI] (5-1, D6) – no pick
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (6-0, D6 R22) by 26 (97%) at Calvert (Tiffin) (2-4, D6 R21)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (2-4, D5 R17) by 33 (99%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5)
#7 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 5 (63%) at #15 La Salle (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4)
Start (Toledo) (0-6, D2 R6) by 28 (98%) vs Scott (Toledo) (0-6, D4 R14)
Steele (Amherst) (6-0, D1 R2) by 30 (98%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (1-5, D1 R1)
#13 Steubenville (6-0, D3 R11) by 11 (77%) at #37 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (5-1, D1 R2)
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (1-5, D1 R2) by 5 (65%) vs Lakewood (2-4, D1 R1)
Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (6-0, D6 R23) by 4 (63%) at Malvern (3-3, D6 R23)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-1, D5 R20) by 27 (97%) at New Miami (Hamilton) (2-4, D6 R24)
Sycamore (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 2 (55%) at Lakota West (West Chester) (1-5, D1 R4)
Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (3-3, D2 R6) by 11 (78%) at Bowling Green (1-5, D2 R6)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (6-0, D1 R2) by 4 (62%) vs Maumee (5-1, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (6-0, D6 R23) by 24 (96%) at Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (3-3, D6 R24)
Taft (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R16) by 30 (98%) vs Woodward (Cincinnati) (1-5, D1 R4)
Talawanda (Oxford) (0-6, D2 R8) by 3 (59%) vs Norwood (0-6, D3 R12)
Tallmadge (6-0, D2 R5) by 21 (94%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (2-4, D2 R5)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (5-1, D2 R8) by 31 (99%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (1-5, D2 R8)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-5, D1 R3) by 22 (94%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-5, D1 R3)
Tinora (Defiance) (6-0, D5 R18) by 33 (99%) at Wayne Trace (Haviland) (3-3, D5 R18)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (5-1, D3 R10) by 17 (89%) vs Bellefontaine (3-3, D3 R10)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (4-2, D6 R22) by 18 (90%) vs Edon (4-2, D6 R22)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (3-3, D5 R20) by 29 (98%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (0-5, D5 R20)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (3-3, D5 R20) by 12 (80%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (1-5, D5 R20)
Trimble (Glouster) (3-3, D6 R23) by 7 (70%) at Eastern (Reedsville) (4-2, D6 R23)
Trinity (Garfield Heights) (2-4, D5 R17) by 1 (51%) vs Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (2-4, D5 R17)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (5-1, D2 R7) by 24 (95%) at Crooksville (5-1, D5 R19)
Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (4-2, D2 R8) by 25 (96%) vs Xenia (2-4, D1 R4)
#48 Troy (5-1, D1 R3) by 21 (93%) at Piqua (3-3, D2 R8)
#49 Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R8) by 26 (97%) vs Wilmington (5-1, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (2-4, D6 R23) by 1 (51%) vs Newcomerstown (4-2, D5 R17)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (2-4, D4 R13) by 8 (71%) at Timken (Canton) (2-4, D2 R7)
#20 Twinsburg (6-0, D1 R2) by 39 (99%) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-5, D1 R2)
United (Hanoverton) (4-2, D5 R17) by 5 (65%) vs Columbiana (3-3, D6 R23)
University School (Hunting Valley) (4-2, D3 R9) by 4 (60%) at Geneva (4-2, D2 R5)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (4-2, D1 R3) by 31 (99%) vs Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-5, D1 R3)
Urbana (3-3, D3 R10) by 15 (86%) at Northwestern (Springfield) (1-5, D4 R16)
#9 Ursuline (Youngstown) (6-0, D5 R17) by 21 (93%) vs St Charles (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7)
Valley (Lucasville) (6-0, D5 R19) by 34 (99%) vs Waverly (0-6, D3 R12)
Valley View (Germantown) (4-2, D4 R16) by 17 (89%) at Franklin (2-4, D3 R12)
Versailles (4-2, D5 R20) by 21 (94%) at New Bremen (1-5, D6 R24)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7) by 7 (70%) vs Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (3-2, D3 R10)
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-2, D2 R5) by 1 (51%) at St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (5-1, D3 R9)
Wapakoneta (5-1, D2 R8) by 9 (74%) vs Van Wert (3-3, D4 R14)
Waterford (2-4, D6 R23) by 9 (74%) vs Green (Franklin Furnace) (3-3, D6 R24)
Wauseon (3-3, D4 R14) by 26 (97%) at Montpelier (1-5, D5 R18)
#44 Wayne (Huber Heights) (3-3, D1 R4) by 27 (97%) vs Beavercreek (0-6, D1 R4)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (3-3, D6 R24) by 1 (53%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (2-4, D6 R22)
Waynesville (4-2, D4 R16) by 4 (60%) at Oakwood (Dayton) (3-3, D3 R12)
Wellington (2-4, D4 R14) by 6 (65%) vs Buckeye (Medina) (2-4, D3 R9)
Wellston (2-4, D4 R15) by 10 (76%) vs Alexander (Albany) (5-1, D4 R15)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (5-1, D2 R5) by 20 (92%) at Orange (Pepper Pike) (2-4, D3 R9)
West Jefferson (6-0, D5 R20) by 48 (99%) at Millersport (0-6, D6 R23)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (3-3, D2 R8) by 9 (74%) at Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (3-3, D4 R16)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) by 28 (98%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (1-5, D2 R8)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (6-0, D6 R21) by 36 (99%) at Wellsville (1-5, D6 R23)
Western Reserve (Collins) (6-0, D5 R18) by 1 (54%) vs St Paul (Norwalk) (5-1, D6 R21)
Westerville Central (Westerville) (2-4, D1 R3) by 2 (55%) vs Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (3-3, D2 R7)
#24 Westerville South (Westerville) (5-1, D1 R3) by 19 (91%) vs Marysville (3-3, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (4-2, D4 R15) by 9 (74%) vs Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (2-4, D4 R15)
Wheelersburg (4-2, D5 R19) by 41 (99%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (2-4, D4 R15)
Whetstone (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7) by 13 (83%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R10)
#42 Whitmer (Toledo) (5-1, D1 R2) by 31 (99%) vs Clay (Oregon) (3-3, D1 R2)
Willard (3-3, D3 R10) by 14 (85%) at Upper Sandusky (1-5, D4 R14)
Williamsburg (4-2, D5 R20) by 11 (79%) at Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-5, D3 R12)
#32 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (5-1, D2 R8) by 27 (97%) vs Loveland (1-5, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4) by 21 (93%) vs Shroder (Cincinnati) (3-3, D4 R16)
Woodmore (Elmore) (2-4, D5 R18) by 4 (62%) at Elmwood (Bloomdale) (3-3, D5 R18)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (6-0, D6 R21) by 29 (98%) vs Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (4-2, D5 R18)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (5-1, D3 R12) by 40 (99%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (0-6, D5 R20)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (0-6, D6 R21) at MERCYHURST PREP () [PA] (5-0, D6) – no pick
Zanesville (5-1, D2 R7) at WHEELING PARK () [WV] (1-5, D1) – no pick

Week #4-to-date predictions 
Record: 558-137 (80.3%)
Within 7 points: 226 (32.5%)
Within 3 points: 105 (15.1%)
Winner and exact margin: 12 (1.7%)

Season-to-date predictions
Record: 1325-401 (76.8%)
Within 7 points: 560 (32.4%)
Within 3 points: 268 (15.5%)
Winner and exact margin: 29 (1.7%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *