The Fantastic 50: Who wins this week?

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is favored to win this
weekend? Here’s who the computers and the Drew Pasteur Fantastic 50 formula favors…


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST 2010 FANTASTIC 50 RANKINGS

PREDICTIONS

Ada (4-0, D6 R22) by 31 (99%) at Bluffton (2-2, D5 R18)
Adena (Frankfort) (1-3, D5 R19) by 7 (69%) at Southeastern (Chillicothe) (4-0, D5 R19)
Alexander (Albany) (3-1, D4 R15) by 28 (98%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-3, D4 R15)
Allen East (Harrod) (1-3, D5 R18) by 11 (78%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (1-3, D6 R22)
Alliance (2-2, D3 R11) by 8 (71%) at West Branch (Beloit) (1-3, D3 R9)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (3-1, D4 R15) by 12 (81%) vs Circleville (2-2, D3 R12)
Amelia (Batavia) (2-2, D2 R8) by 10 (77%) at Goshen (1-3, D3 R12)
#34 Anderson (Cincinnati) (3-1, D1 R4) by 35 (99%) at Northwest (Cincinnati) (2-2, D2 R8)
Anna (3-1, D5 R20) by 3 (60%) vs Marion Local (Maria Stein) (4-0, D6 R24)
Ansonia (4-0, D6 R24) by 22 (94%) at Arcanum (2-2, D6 R24)
#26 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (3-1, D4 R16) by 19 (92%) vs Badin (Hamilton) (2-2, D5 R20)
#3 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-0, D1 R4) by 1 (50%) at #5 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-1, D1 R4)
Archbold (4-0, D5 R18) by 36 (99%) at Swanton (0-4, D4 R14)
#46 Ashland (3-1, D2 R5) by 36 (99%) vs West Holmes (Millersburg) (1-3, D3 R11)
Athens (The Plains) (1-3, D2 R7) vs PARKERSBURG SOUTH (PARKERSBURG) [WV] (3-1, D1) – no pick
Aurora (3-1, D2 R5) by 25 (96%) vs Orange (Pepper Pike) (2-2, D3 R9)
#22 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (4-0, D1 R1) by 13 (82%) at Glenoak (Canton) (3-1, D1 R2)
Avon (4-0, D2 R6) by 13 (83%) at North Ridgeville (3-1, D2 R6)
Avon Lake (3-1, D2 R6) by 16 (88%) at North Olmsted (2-2, D1 R1)
Ayersville (Defiance) (2-2, D6 R22) by 10 (76%) vs Holgate (0-4, D6 R22)
Barnesville (3-1, D5 R19) by 17 (89%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (2-2, D5 R19)
Bath (Lima) (3-1, D4 R16) by 3 (58%) at Shawnee (Lima) (0-4, D3 R10)
Beaver (Lisbon) (0-4, D3 R11) at OAK GLEN () [WV] (3-1, D4) – no pick
Bedford (0-4, D2 R6) by 1 (54%) vs Cleveland Heights (1-3, D1 R1)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (2-2, D2 R7) by 32 (99%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-3, D3 R10)
Bellaire (2-2, D4 R13) by 7 (70%) vs Catholic Central (Steubenville) (1-3, D6 R23)
Bellbrook (2-2, D3 R12) by 4 (60%) vs Franklin (2-2, D3 R12)
Bellefontaine (1-3, D3 R10) by 7 (70%) at Indian Lake (Lewistown) (1-3, D4 R16)
Belpre (0-4, D5 R19) by 4 (62%) vs Federal Hocking (Stewart) (0-4, D5 R19)
Berkshire (Burton) (0-4, D5 R17) vs WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY (HUDSON) [OH] (0-3, D5) – no pick
Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (0-4, D5 R19) by 16 (87%) at Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-4, D6 R23)
Bethel (Tipp City) (2-2, D5 R20) by 11 (78%) vs Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (1-3, D5 R20)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (4-0, D2 R7) by 9 (74%) at Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (2-2, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (4-0, D4 R16) by 34 (99%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-3, D4 R16)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (3-1, D4 R15) by 17 (89%) vs Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (2-2, D5 R17)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (2-2, D5 R20) at HOLY CROSS (COVINGTON) () [KY] (1-2, D5) – no pick
Black River (Sullivan) (0-4, D4 R14) by 18 (91%) at Oberlin (0-4, D5 R18)
Bradley (Hilliard) (2-2, D2 R7) by 26 (97%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (0-4, D1 R3)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (3-1, D1 R1) by 29 (98%) vs Berea (0-4, D2 R6)
Bridgeport (4-0, D6 R23) vs WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC () [WV] (2-1, D5) – no pick
Brookhaven (Columbus) (1-3, D2 R7) by 28 (98%) at Whetstone (Columbus) (0-4, D2 R7)
Brooklyn (2-2, D4 R13) by 18 (91%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (2-2, D4 R14)
Bryan (1-3, D3 R10) by 34 (99%) vs Montpelier (1-3, D5 R18)
#45 Buchtel (Akron) (2-2, D3 R9) by 39 (99%) vs East (Akron) (1-3, D2 R5)
Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (0-4, D5 R19) by 16 (88%) vs St John Central (Bellaire) (1-3, D6 R23)
Bucyrus (3-1, D4 R14) by 4 (63%) at Buckeye Central (New Washington) (4-0, D6 R21)
Caldwell (3-1, D5 R19) by 28 (98%) vs River (Hannibal) (0-4, D6 R23)
Calvert (Tiffin) (1-3, D6 R21) by 4 (60%) at Carey (1-3, D6 R22)
Canal Winchester (3-1, D2 R7) by 36 (99%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (1-3, D4 R15)
Canfield (1-3, D2 R5) by 29 (98%) vs Chaney (Youngstown) (1-3, D2 R5)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (3-1, D4 R13) by 6 (66%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (2-1, D6 R21)
#23 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (2-2, D1 R2) by 29 (98%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (2-2, D1 R2)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (2-2, D5 R17) by 18 (90%) at Newbury (0-4, D6 R21)
Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (2-2, D6 R22) by 24 (96%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (1-2, D6 R22)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (4-0, D5 R19) by 17 (89%) vs Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (1-3, D3 R10)
Carlisle (4-0, D4 R16) by 45 (99%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (1-3, D4 R16)
Carroll (Dayton) (4-0, D2 R8) by 12 (81%) at Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (4-0, D3 R12)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (3-1, D6 R24) by 6 (67%) at Triad (North Lewisburg) (3-1, D5 R20)
#4 Centerville (4-0, D1 R4) by 32 (99%) vs Springboro (2-2, D1 R4)
Central Catholic (Toledo) (4-0, D2 R6) by 34 (99%) vs Bowsher (Toledo) (1-3, D1 R2)
Chagrin Falls (3-1, D4 R13) by 11 (79%) at Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (3-1, D2 R5)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (2-2, D3 R12) by 4 (62%) vs Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (3-1, D3 R12)
Chardon (2-2, D2 R5) by 23 (95%) vs John Adams (Cleveland) (1-3, D1 R1)
Clearview (Lorain) (3-1, D4 R14) by 21 (94%) vs Buckeye (Medina) (1-3, D3 R9)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (3-1, D4 R13) by 6 (67%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (1-3, D3 R9)
#37 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (4-0, D4 R16) by 35 (99%) at Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (0-4, D3 R12)
Clyde (4-0, D3 R10) by 7 (68%) vs Huron (3-1, D4 R14)
#1 Colerain (Cincinnati) (4-0, D1 R4) by 31 (99%) vs Lakota West (West Chester) (1-3, D1 R4)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (3-1, D5 R18) by 20 (93%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (2-2, D4 R14)
Columbian (Tiffin) (3-1, D3 R10) by 11 (79%) vs Galion (3-1, D4 R14)
Columbiana (2-2, D6 R23) by 24 (95%) vs East Palestine (1-3, D5 R17)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (2-2, D5 R20) by 25 (96%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-3, D3 R11)
Columbus Grove (2-2, D6 R22) by 34 (99%) at Spencerville (0-4, D5 R18)
Copley (4-0, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) vs Barberton (2-2, D2 R5)
Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (2-2, D6 R22) by 14 (84%) at Arcadia (2-2, D6 R22)
Coshocton (3-1, D4 R15) by 32 (99%) at Meadowbrook (Byesville) (1-3, D4 R13)
Covington (4-0, D6 R24) by 12 (80%) vs Miami East (Casstown) (3-1, D5 R20)
Crestview (Ashland) (2-2, D5 R18) by 2 (57%) at Monroeville (3-1, D6 R21)
Crestview (Columbiana) (3-1, D5 R17) by 5 (64%) vs United (Hanoverton) (3-1, D5 R17)
Crooksville (4-0, D5 R19) by 17 (88%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-4, D4 R15)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (4-0, D5 R17) by 17 (89%) vs Kirtland (4-0, D5 R17)
Dalton (4-0, D6 R21) by 1 (51%) at Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (3-1, D5 R18)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (3-1, D5 R19) vs GREENUP COUNTY () [KY] (3-0, D2) – no pick
Deer Park (Cincinnati) (0-4, D5 R20) by 9 (75%) vs Taylor (North Bend) (2-2, D3 R12)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (3-1, D5 R20) by 2 (56%) at Brookville (2-2, D4 R16)
Dover (2-2, D3 R11) by 36 (99%) vs River View (Warsaw) (2-2, D3 R11)
#28 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (3-1, D1 R3) by 42 (99%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-3, D1 R3)
East (Youngstown) (1-3, D2 R5) by 21 (93%) at Warrensville Heights (0-4, D3 R9)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (3-1, D5 R20) by 28 (98%) at Batavia (0-4, D4 R16)
East Knox (Howard) (1-3, D4 R15) by 4 (61%) at Centerburg (1-3, D5 R19)
East Liverpool (3-1, D3 R11) by 2 (55%) at Struthers (2-2, D3 R9)
Eastern (Reedsville) (2-2, D6 R23) by 23 (95%) vs South Gallia (Crown City) (2-2, D6 R23)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10) by 13 (83%) at Briggs (Columbus) (3-1, D2 R7)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (2-2, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) at Woodmore (Elmore) (2-2, D5 R18)
Eaton (4-0, D3 R12) by 9 (73%) at Oakwood (Dayton) (2-2, D3 R12)
Edgerton (4-0, D6 R22) by 22 (95%) at Wayne Trace (Haviland) (2-2, D5 R18)
Edison (Milan) (3-1, D4 R14) by 6 (66%) vs Port Clinton (2-2, D4 R14)
Edon (2-2, D6 R22) by 15 (86%) at Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (2-2, D6 R22)
#13 Elder (Cincinnati) (2-2, D1 R4) by 1 (53%) vs #12 St Edward (Lakewood) (4-0, D1 R1)
Ellet (Akron) (1-3, D2 R5) by 22 (94%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (1-3, D2 R5)
Elmwood (Bloomdale) (2-2, D5 R18) by 20 (92%) at Gibsonburg (0-4, D5 R18)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (4-0, D4 R14) by 19 (91%) vs St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (2-2, D5 R17)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (3-1, D5 R20) by 33 (99%) at Perry (Lima) (0-4, D6 R22)
Fairborn (2-2, D1 R4) by 12 (81%) vs Sidney (0-4, D2 R8)
Fairfield (1-3, D1 R4) by 3 (58%) at Lakota East (Liberty Township) (1-3, D1 R4)
Fairless (Navarre) (0-4, D3 R11) by 8 (71%) vs Timken (Canton) (1-3, D2 R7)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (1-3, D4 R13) by 8 (71%) at Vermilion (0-4, D3 R10)
Field (Mogadore) (2-2, D3 R9) by 17 (88%) at Crestwood (Mantua) (2-2, D3 R9)
Findlay (1-3, D1 R2) by 9 (73%) vs Dunbar (Dayton) (2-2, D3 R12)
Fort Loramie (3-1, D6 R24) at BRONSON () [MI] (1-3, D5) – no pick
Fredericktown (4-0, D5 R19) by 27 (97%) at Danville (3-1, D6 R23)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (3-1, D1 R2) by 1 (51%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (3-1, D3 R9)
Frontier (New Matamoras) (1-3, D6 R23) by 6 (67%) vs Beallsville (1-3, D6 R23)
Garfield (Akron) (1-3, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) vs North (Akron) (0-4, D2 R5)
Geneva (2-2, D2 R5) by 26 (97%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-4, D2 R5)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (4-0, D4 R14) by 38 (99%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (2-2, D6 R22)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-3, D5 R17) vs LINSLY (WHEELING) [WV] (3-1, D6) – no pick
Girard (3-1, D4 R13) by 14 (84%) vs Champion (Warren) (3-1, D4 R13)
#2 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (4-0, D1 R1) by 58 (99%) at Collinwood (Cleveland) (1-3, D2 R6)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (4-0, D5 R17) by 26 (97%) at Chalker (Southington) (0-4, D6 R21)
Granville (3-1, D3 R11) by 23 (95%) at Bexley (Columbus) (2-2, D3 R10)
Green (1-3, D1 R2) by 4 (60%) at Cloverleaf (Lodi) (2-2, D2 R5)
Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-2, D6 R24) by 1 (52%) vs Fayetteville (1-3, D6 R24)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (0-4, D6 R23) vs CINCINNATI HORIZON SCIENCE ACADEMY (Cincinnati) [OH] (0-0, D6) – no pick
#44 Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (4-0, D1 R3) by 14 (85%) at Grove City (1-3, D1 R3)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (3-1, D2 R7) by 11 (79%) vs Logan Elm (Circleville) (1-3, D3 R12)
Harrison (3-1, D2 R8) by 19 (91%) at Edgewood (Trenton) (1-3, D2 R8)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (2-2, D3 R11) by 8 (73%) at Edison (Richmond) (3-1, D3 R11)
Harvey (Painesville) (2-2, D2 R5) by 10 (76%) vs Riverside (Painesville) (0-4, D1 R1)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (1-3, D5 R17) by 16 (87%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-4, D6 R21)
Hayes (Delaware) (2-2, D1 R3) by 12 (81%) vs Mount Vernon (1-3, D1 R3)
Heath (3-1, D4 R15) by 5 (65%) at Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-0, D6 R23)
Hicksville (0-4, D5 R18) by 3 (58%) at Antwerp (2-2, D6 R22)
Highland (Sparta) (2-2, D4 R15) by 20 (92%) at Elgin (Marion) (1-3, D4 R15)
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (4-0, D1 R3) by 29 (98%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-3, D1 R3)
#16 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (4-0, D1 R3) by 32 (99%) at Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-3, D1 R3)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (4-0, D6 R21) by 13 (82%) at Mohawk (Sycamore) (3-1, D6 R22)
#33 Howland (Warren) (4-0, D2 R5) vs CARRICK () [PA] (1-2, D3) – no pick
Hubbard (3-1, D3 R9) by 5 (64%) at Lakeview (Cortland) (2-2, D4 R13)
Independence (3-1, D5 R17) by 20 (92%) at Beachwood (2-2, D4 R13)
Independence (Columbus) (0-4, D2 R7) by 15 (87%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (1-3, D3 R10)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (3-1, D3 R11) by 3 (60%) at Buckeye Local (Rayland) (0-4, D3 R11)
Ironton (4-0, D4 R15) by 12 (81%) vs Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-0, D3 R12)
Jackson (3-1, D3 R12) by 3 (59%) vs Warren (Vincent) (3-1, D2 R7)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (1-3, D3 R9) by 3 (60%) vs Conneaut (2-2, D3 R9)
Jefferson Township (Dayton) (2-2, D6 R24) by 8 (73%) vs Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (2-2, D5 R20)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (3-1, D2 R6) by 12 (80%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (3-1, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (1-3, D6 R21) by 10 (75%) vs Trinity (Garfield Heights) (1-3, D5 R17)
John Glenn (New Concord) (1-3, D3 R11) by 13 (83%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-4, D3 R11)
John Hay (Cleveland) (2-2, D4 R13) by 28 (98%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-4, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (3-1, D4 R15) by 16 (88%) at Loudonville (1-3, D5 R18)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (3-1, D4 R16) by 23 (95%) vs London (2-2, D4 R16)
#42 Kenton (3-1, D4 R16) by 18 (90%) vs Elida (3-1, D3 R10)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (4-0, D3 R12) by 22 (95%) at Northwestern (Springfield) (1-3, D4 R16)
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (2-2, D1 R4) by 4 (60%) vs Piqua (2-2, D2 R8)
Kings (Kings Mills) (3-1, D2 R8) by 17 (89%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (2-2, D1 R4)
#24 La Salle (Cincinnati) (4-0, D1 R4) by 34 (99%) at Lima Senior (Lima) (1-3, D1 R3)
Lake (Millbury) (3-1, D4 R14) by 14 (83%) at Otsego (Tontogany) (0-4, D4 R14)
#31 Lake (Uniontown) (4-0, D2 R7) by 15 (86%) at Hoover (North Canton) (2-2, D1 R2)
#8 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (3-1, D2 R5) by 37 (99%) vs North (Eastlake) (3-1, D1 R1)
Lancaster (2-2, D1 R3) by 15 (86%) vs Lincoln (Gahanna) (2-2, D1 R3)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (4-0, D6 R21) by 8 (70%) at Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (3-1, D4 R13)
Leetonia (1-3, D6 R23) by 17 (89%) at Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (0-4, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (3-1, D6 R24) by 40 (99%) at Troy Christian (Troy) (1-3, D6 R24)
Leipsic (3-1, D6 R22) by 37 (99%) vs Van Buren (1-3, D6 R22)
Lexington (3-1, D2 R6) by 3 (57%) at Clear Fork (Bellville) (3-1, D4 R14)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (2-2, D5 R19) by 38 (99%) at Millersport (0-4, D6 R23)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (2-2, D5 R18) by 31 (99%) vs Vanlue (2-2, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (3-1, D3 R11) by 17 (89%) vs Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (3-1, D6 R23)
Licking Valley (Newark) (2-2, D3 R11) by 28 (98%) at Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (2-2, D3 R10)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (3-1, D5 R18) by 26 (97%) vs Jefferson (Delphos) (3-1, D5 R18)
Lockland (3-1, D6 R24) by 5 (64%) vs Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (4-0, D5 R20)
Logan (0-4, D2 R7) by 2 (56%) vs Marietta (2-2, D2 R7)
Lorain (1-3, D1 R2) by 8 (72%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (0-4, D1 R3)
Louisville (2-2, D2 R7) by 11 (79%) at Northwest (Canal Fulton) (1-3, D3 R11)
Loveland (1-3, D1 R4) by 12 (81%) vs Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (2-2, D2 R8)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (3-1, D4 R16) by 4 (61%) at Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (1-3, D3 R12)
Madison (2-2, D2 R5) by 19 (91%) at Edgewood (Ashtabula) (3-1, D3 R9)
Manchester (Akron) (4-0, D4 R13) by 30 (98%) at Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-2, D4 R13)
#41 Maple Heights (4-0, D2 R6) by 32 (99%) vs Shaker Heights (1-3, D1 R1)
#20 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (4-0, D2 R7) by 23 (95%) at Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (4-0, D2 R7)
#35 Marlington (Alliance) (4-0, D3 R11) by 22 (94%) vs Carrollton (3-1, D3 R11)
Martins Ferry (4-0, D4 R13) by 29 (98%) vs Union Local (Belmont) (1-3, D4 R13)
Mason (2-2, D1 R4) by 1 (54%) at Princeton (Cincinnati) (2-2, D1 R4)
#47 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (3-1, D1 R2) by 21 (93%) vs Firestone (Akron) (2-2, D2 R5)
Mathews (Vienna) (2-2, D6 R21) by 10 (77%) at Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (0-4, D6 R21)
Maumee (3-1, D2 R6) by 17 (89%) vs Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (2-2, D1 R2)
Mayfield (3-1, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) at Brush (Lyndhurst) (2-2, D1 R1)
Maysville (Zanesville) (2-2, D3 R11) by 1 (54%) vs Philo (Duncan Falls) (2-2, D3 R11)
Mc Clain (Greenfield) (3-1, D3 R12) by 24 (96%) vs Madison Plains (London) (0-4, D4 R16)
Mc Comb (4-0, D6 R22) by 43 (99%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-4, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (2-2, D6 R21) by 11 (79%) vs Lowellville (2-2, D6 R21)
Meadowdale (Dayton) (0-4, D2 R8) by 14 (84%) vs Pontz Tech (Dayton) (0-4, D6 R24)
Mechanicsburg (1-3, D5 R20) by 25 (96%) vs Greeneview (Jamestown) (0-3, D5 R20)
Medina (4-0, D1 R2) by 27 (97%) vs Normandy (Parma) (0-4, D2 R6)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (2-2, D4 R15) by 24 (96%) at Southern (Racine) (2-2, D6 R23)
Memorial (Campbell) (4-0, D4 R13) by 15 (85%) vs Labrae (Leavittsburg) (2-2, D4 R13)
Memorial (St Marys) (1-3, D3 R10) by 3 (58%) at Defiance (0-4, D3 R10)
Miamisburg (1-3, D1 R4) by 1 (51%) vs Butler (Vandalia) (1-3, D2 R8)
#9 Middletown (4-0, D1 R4) by 11 (79%) vs #29 Hamilton (3-1, D1 R4)
Midview (Grafton) (2-2, D2 R6) by 5 (64%) at Bay (Bay Village) (1-3, D3 R9)
Mifflin (Columbus) (3-1, D2 R7) by 15 (85%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (2-2, D2 R7)
Milton-Union (West Milton) (1-3, D4 R16) by 14 (85%) vs Madison (Middletown) (2-2, D4 R16)
Minerva (4-0, D3 R11) by 20 (92%) at Canton South (Canton) (1-3, D3 R11)
Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-4, D6 R24) by 15 (86%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (0-4, D6 R24)
Mogadore (4-0, D6 R21) by 9 (74%) at Garfield (Garrettsville) (3-1, D4 R13)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (3-1, D5 R19) by 20 (92%) at Fort Frye (Beverly) (4-0, D5 R19)
Napoleon (4-0, D3 R10) by 25 (96%) vs Holy Name (Parma Heights) (3-1, D3 R9)
#21 New Albany (4-0, D2 R7) by 25 (96%) at Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (3-1, D2 R7)
New Bremen (1-3, D6 R24) by 7 (68%) at Minster (0-4, D6 R24)
New London (0-4, D5 R18) by 9 (75%) at Plymouth (0-4, D5 R18)
New Miami (Hamilton) (1-3, D6 R24) by 14 (85%) at Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (0-4, D6 R24)
New Philadelphia (0-4, D2 R7) by 23 (95%) vs Claymont (Uhrichsville) (0-4, D3 R11)
New Richmond (2-2, D3 R12) by 21 (94%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (3-1, D4 R16)
Newcomerstown (3-1, D5 R17) by 31 (99%) vs Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-4, D6 R23)
Newton Falls (1-3, D4 R13) by 16 (88%) at Brookfield (1-3, D5 R17)
Nordonia (Macedonia) (1-3, D1 R2) by 26 (97%) at Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-4, D1 R1)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (4-0, D4 R16) by 19 (91%) at Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (3-1, D5 R20)
North Royalton (3-1, D1 R1) by 28 (98%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (1-3, D1 R2)
North Union (Richwood) (4-0, D5 R20) by 35 (99%) vs Mount Gilead (2-2, D5 R19)
Northeastern (Springfield) (2-2, D4 R16) by 14 (85%) at Cedarville (2-1, D6 R24)
Northland (Columbus) (2-2, D1 R3) by 29 (98%) at East (Columbus) (0-4, D3 R10)
#36 Northmont (Clayton) (2-2, D1 R4) by 17 (89%) at Lebanon (2-2, D1 R4)
Northwestern (West Salem) (1-3, D5 R17) by 22 (94%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-4, D4 R14)
Northwood (3-1, D5 R18) by 23 (95%) at Delta (1-3, D5 R18)
Norwalk (1-3, D2 R6) by 16 (88%) vs Fostoria (0-4, D4 R14)
Norwayne (Creston) (3-1, D5 R17) by 12 (80%) at Rittman (3-1, D6 R21)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (2-2, D6 R24) by 3 (59%) at Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (4-0, D6 R23)
Oak Harbor (3-1, D3 R10) by 11 (78%) at Margaretta (Castalia) (3-1, D5 R18)
Oak Hill (4-0, D5 R19) by 8 (71%) at Minford (4-0, D5 R19)
Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-2, D1 R4) by 1 (52%) vs Sycamore (Cincinnati) (3-1, D1 R4)
Olentangy (Lewis Center) (3-1, D2 R7) by 12 (81%) at Marysville (2-2, D1 R3)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (3-1, D1 R3) by 2 (56%) at Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (2-2, D2 R7)
Olmsted Falls (1-3, D2 R6) by 15 (85%) at Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (1-3, D1 R1)
Ontario (Mansfield) (2-2, D4 R14) by 14 (85%) at Lucas (1-3, D6 R21)
Orrville (3-1, D4 R14) by 20 (92%) vs Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (3-1, D2 R6)
#48 Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (4-0, D4 R14) by 22 (94%) at Wapakoneta (3-1, D2 R8)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (2-2, D6 R22) by 1 (53%) vs Arlington (2-2, D6 R22)
Parkway (Rockford) (1-3, D5 R20) by 6 (66%) vs Fort Recovery (2-2, D6 R24)
Parma (3-1, D1 R1) by 8 (72%) at Elyria (1-3, D1 R2)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (4-0, D5 R18) by 20 (93%) at Evergreen (Metamora) (3-1, D4 R14)
Paulding (2-2, D4 R14) by 6 (68%) at Greenville (0-4, D2 R8)
Perkins (Sandusky) (0-4, D3 R10) by 18 (90%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-3, D6 R21)
Perry (4-0, D4 R13) by 3 (58%) at West Geauga (Chesterland) (4-0, D2 R5)
#38 Perry (Massillon) (4-0, D1 R2) by 13 (82%) at Boardman (Youngstown) (2-2, D1 R1)
Perrysburg (4-0, D1 R2) by 23 (95%) vs Bowling Green (1-3, D2 R6)
#11 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (3-0, D1 R3) by 20 (92%) at Pickerington North (Pickerington) (2-2, D1 R3)
Pleasant (Marion) (1-3, D4 R15) by 31 (99%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (1-3, D6 R24)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (2-2, D3 R9) by 32 (99%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (3-1, D3 R9)
Portsmouth (2-2, D4 R15) by 26 (97%) at Chillicothe (0-4, D3 R12)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (4-0, D4 R15) by 33 (99%) vs Chesapeake (0-4, D5 R19)
Ravenna (2-2, D2 R5) by 9 (74%) vs Southeast (Ravenna) (3-1, D3 R9)
Reading (2-2, D4 R16) by 23 (95%) vs Finneytown (Cincinnati) (0-4, D4 R16)
Reynoldsburg (2-2, D1 R3) by 14 (84%) at Newark (1-3, D1 R3)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (3-1, D1 R1) by 31 (99%) vs East Technical (Cleveland) (0-4, D3 R9)
Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (1-3, D6 R22) by 19 (91%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (2-1, D6 R22)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (4-0, D5 R19) by 22 (94%) at Malvern (2-2, D6 R23)
River Valley (Caledonia) (2-2, D4 R15) by 15 (86%) at Northmor (Galion) (1-3, D5 R19)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (3-1, D5 R18) by 1 (53%) at Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (3-1, D5 R18)
Rocky River (1-3, D2 R6) by 26 (97%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (1-3, D3 R9)
Roosevelt (Kent) (3-1, D2 R5) by 39 (99%) vs Coventry (Akron) (1-3, D3 R9)
Rootstown (2-2, D5 R17) by 8 (72%) vs East Canton (1-3, D5 R17)
Ross (Hamilton) (3-1, D2 R8) by 25 (96%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (2-2, D2 R8)
Salem (3-1, D3 R11) by 16 (87%) at Liberty (Youngstown) (1-3, D4 R13)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (2-2, D6 R24) by 29 (98%) at Manchester (0-4, D6 R24)
Shadyside (4-0, D6 R23) by 28 (98%) vs Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (1-3, D6 R23)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (2-2, D1 R1) by 4 (61%) vs Euclid (1-3, D1 R1)
Shawnee (Springfield) (3-1, D3 R12) by 19 (91%) at Greenon (Springfield) (1-3, D3 R12)
Shelby (3-1, D3 R10) by 30 (98%) vs Upper Sandusky (0-4, D4 R14)
Sheridan (Thornville) (4-0, D3 R11) by 28 (98%) at Cambridge (2-2, D3 R11)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (2-2, D4 R16) by 21 (93%) at Belmont (Dayton) (0-4, D2 R8)
Smithville (0-4, D5 R17) by 5 (64%) vs Waynedale (Apple Creek) (0-4, D5 R17)
#14 Solon (4-0, D1 R1) by 35 (99%) vs Hudson (0-4, D1 R2)
#19 South (Willoughby) (4-0, D1 R1) by 7 (68%) at #50 Mentor (1-3, D1 R1)
South Range (North Lima) (3-1, D5 R17) by 6 (66%) vs Mineral Ridge (2-2, D5 R17)
Southern (Salineville) (4-0, D6 R23) by 28 (98%) vs Wellsville (1-3, D6 R23)
#39 Springfield (3-1, D1 R3) by 7 (68%) vs Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (3-1, D2 R8)
Springfield (Akron) (1-3, D3 R9) by 9 (73%) vs Norton (2-2, D3 R9)
Springfield (New Middletown) (2-2, D5 R17) by 18 (89%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-3, D5 R17)
St Charles (Columbus) (4-0, D2 R7) by 13 (83%) vs Sandusky (3-1, D2 R6)
St Clairsville (4-0, D4 R13) by 13 (83%) vs Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (3-1, D5 R19)
#15 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (3-1, D3 R10) at ORCHARD LAKE ST MARY () [MI] (4-0, D6) – no pick
St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-3, D2 R6) by 44 (99%) at Woodward (Toledo) (0-4, D2 R6)
#17 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (2-2, D1 R1) at DON BOSCO PREP (Ramsey) [NJ] (2-0, D1) – no pick
#7 St John’S (Delphos) (4-0, D6 R22) by 27 (97%) at St Henry (2-2, D5 R20)
#49 St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (4-0, D1 R2) by 6 (67%) at Whitmer (Toledo) (3-1, D1 R2)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (4-0, D6 R22) by 32 (99%) at Lakota (Kansas) (0-4, D5 R18)
St Paul (Norwalk) (3-1, D6 R21) by 46 (99%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (0-4, D6 R21)
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (3-1, D3 R9) by 11 (79%) vs Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (2-2, D3 R9)
Start (Toledo) (0-4, D1 R2) by 2 (57%) vs Clay (Oregon) (2-2, D1 R2)
Steele (Amherst) (4-0, D1 R2) by 13 (82%) vs Westlake (4-0, D2 R6)
#10 Steubenville (4-0, D3 R11) vs MORGANTOWN () [WV] (4-0, D6) – no pick
Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (1-3, D1 R2) by 14 (85%) at Garfield Heights (1-3, D1 R1)
Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (4-0, D6 R23) by 6 (67%) at Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (2-2, D4 R13)
Strongsville (2-2, D1 R1) by 27 (97%) vs Lakewood (2-2, D1 R1)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (4-0, D5 R20) by 17 (89%) at Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-2, D6 R24)
Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (2-2, D2 R6) by 22 (95%) at Rossford (0-4, D4 R14)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (4-0, D1 R2) by 25 (96%) vs Springfield (Holland) (2-2, D2 R6)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (4-0, D6 R23) by 26 (97%) at Northwest (Mc Dermott) (2-2, D4 R15)
Taft (Cincinnati) (2-2, D4 R16) by 32 (99%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (1-3, D2 R8)
Talawanda (Oxford) (0-4, D2 R8) by 8 (72%) at West Carrollton (0-4, D2 R8)
Tallmadge (4-0, D2 R5) by 14 (84%) vs Highland (Medina) (1-3, D2 R5)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (2-2, D2 R8) by 11 (77%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (1-3, D4 R15)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (3-1, D2 R8) by 10 (76%) at Graham (St Paris) (1-3, D3 R10)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (3-1, D4 R16) vs GARY WEST SIDE () [IN] (2-2, D6) – no pick
Tinora (Defiance) (4-0, D5 R18) by 31 (99%) vs Fairview (Sherwood) (1-3, D5 R18)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (4-0, D3 R10) by 22 (94%) at Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (3-1, D3 R10)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (2-2, D6 R22) by 23 (95%) vs Hilltop (West Unity) (2-2, D6 R22)
Toronto (0-4, D6 R23) vs VALLEY (WETZEL) () [WV] (2-1, D6) – no pick
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (1-3, D5 R20) by 8 (73%) at Bradford (2-2, D6 R24)
Trimble (Glouster) (1-3, D6 R23) by 30 (98%) at Miller (Corning) (0-4, D6 R23)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (3-1, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) vs New Lexington (1-3, D3 R11)
Triway (Wooster) (3-1, D4 R14) by 16 (87%) vs Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (2-2, D4 R13)
Troy (3-1, D1 R3) by 25 (96%) vs Beavercreek (0-4, D1 R4)
#43 Turpin (Cincinnati) (4-0, D2 R8) by 20 (92%) at Milford (3-1, D1 R4)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (2-2, D6 R23) by 4 (61%) vs Garaway (Sugarcreek) (2-2, D5 R17)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (2-2, D4 R13) by 1 (54%) vs Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (3-1, D4 R13)
#27 Twinsburg (4-0, D1 R2) by 16 (87%) vs Brunswick (3-1, D1 R2)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (2-2, D4 R15) by 30 (98%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-4, D5 R19)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (3-1, D1 R3) by 15 (85%) at Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (1-3, D1 R3)
Urbana (2-2, D3 R10) by 17 (89%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (1-3, D2 R8)
#6 Ursuline (Youngstown) (4-0, D5 R17) by 41 (99%) at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (1-3, D3 R9)
Utica (1-3, D4 R15) by 30 (98%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (1-3, D5 R19)
Valley (Lucasville) (4-0, D5 R19) by 32 (99%) at South Point (1-3, D4 R15)
Valley View (Germantown) (2-2, D4 R16) by 5 (63%) vs Monroe (3-1, D3 R12)
Van Wert (2-2, D4 R14) by 2 (56%) at Celina (3-1, D3 R10)
Versailles (4-0, D5 R20) by 7 (69%) vs Coldwater (2-2, D5 R20)
Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-3, D3 R12) at POINT PLEASANT () [WV] (2-1, D3) – no pick
Wadsworth (1-3, D1 R2) by 4 (62%) at Revere (Richfield) (1-3, D2 R5)
Waite (Toledo) (1-3, D1 R2) by 27 (97%) vs Scott (Toledo) (0-4, D2 R6)
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-1, D2 R5) by 12 (81%) vs Padua Franciscan (Parma) (3-1, D3 R9)
Warren G Harding (Warren) (3-1, D1 R1) vs BISHOP TONNOS () [ON] (0-1, D1) – no pick
Washington (Washington Court House) (4-0, D3 R12) by 17 (89%) vs Hillsboro (1-3, D3 R12)
Waterford (2-2, D6 R23) vs WAHAMA () [WV] (3-0, D6) – no pick
Waterloo (Atwater) (2-2, D4 R13) by 10 (76%) vs Windham (2-2, D6 R21)
Wauseon (3-1, D4 R14) by 5 (64%) at Liberty Center (1-3, D5 R18)
Waverly (0-4, D3 R12) vs ASHLAND BLAZER () [KY] (3-1, D3) – no pick
#30 Wayne (Huber Heights) (2-2, D1 R4) by 25 (97%) at Xenia (2-2, D1 R4)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (2-2, D6 R24) by 1 (53%) at Riverside (De Graff) (0-4, D6 R24)
Waynesville (2-2, D4 R16) by 34 (99%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-2, D4 R16)
Wellington (0-4, D4 R14) by 15 (86%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (1-3, D5 R17)
Wellston (1-3, D4 R15) by 14 (84%) at Fairland (Proctorville) (1-3, D4 R15)
West (Columbus) (2-2, D1 R3) by 9 (73%) vs Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (2-2, D5 R20)
West Jefferson (4-0, D5 R20) by 18 (90%) at Grandview Heights (Columbus) (3-1, D5 R20)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (3-1, D5 R20) by 13 (82%) at Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (2-2, D6 R24)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (1-3, D2 R8) by 14 (85%) at Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-3, D3 R12)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (3-1, D1 R4) by 20 (92%) vs Woodward (Cincinnati) (1-3, D1 R4)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (4-0, D6 R21) by 26 (97%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (3-1, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (4-0, D5 R18) by 29 (98%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (2-2, D6 R21)
Westerville Central (Westerville) (0-4, D1 R3) by 21 (93%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (0-4, D1 R3)
#32 Westerville South (Westerville) (3-1, D1 R3) by 14 (85%) at Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-2, D2 R7)
Westfall (Williamsport) (2-2, D4 R15) by 29 (98%) vs Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (0-4, D5 R19)
Wheelersburg (2-2, D5 R19) by 30 (98%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-4, D4 R15)
Wickliffe (0-4, D4 R13) by 32 (99%) vs Richmond Heights (0-4, D5 R17)
Willard (2-2, D3 R10) by 4 (61%) vs Bellevue (1-3, D3 R10)
Williamsburg (2-2, D5 R20) by 1 (51%) vs Blanchester (1-3, D4 R16)
Wilmington (3-1, D2 R8) by 30 (98%) at Norwood (0-4, D3 R12)
#18 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (3-1, D2 R8) by 35 (99%) at Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (3-1, D2 R8)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (0-4, D1 R4) by 34 (99%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (0-4, D2 R8)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (4-0, D4 R13) by 26 (97%) vs Streetsboro (1-3, D3 R9)
Wooster (3-1, D2 R5) by 18 (91%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-2, D2 R6)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (4-0, D6 R21) by 46 (99%) vs Crestline (0-4, D6 R21)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (3-1, D3 R12) by 28 (98%) vs Mariemont (Cincinnati) (3-1, D5 R20)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (1-3, D4 R15) by 1 (50%) vs Piketon (3-1, D4 R15)
Zanesville (3-1, D2 R7) at JOHN MARSHALL () [WV] (0-3, D2) – no pick

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *