The Fantastic 50: Here’s who wins in Week 4

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

After another successful run last season, JJHuddle is pleased to bring
you Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 again
this fall. Who is the top team in
the state
according to the statistical guru? Who is favored to win this
weekend? We have all that plus divisional rankings and much, much
more…You love numbers and we’ve got a ton of them.


We know how much Ohio high school football
fans love numbers, so here’s another set for fanatics to look at.
Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a professor of math at the College of Wooster,
we’re proud to offer Drew
Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
again this fall. In
addition to ranking every team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also
offers predictions for this weekend’s game. There’s also divisional
rankings. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the
Fantastic 50?

The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system,
an average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between
two teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of
victory for the higher-rated team on a neutral
field, as long as this difference isn’t too large. These rankings are
not intended to be “fair” in determining teams to qualify for the
playoffs, but rather are meant to predict the outcome of future games.
Any contests against non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew
Pasteur?

Drew Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where
he was
a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster last year. He has
published a North
Carolina
version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last nine
years and has recently made a push in that stae to change the way it
selects postseason participants.

CLICK HERE FOR THE INITIAL 2010 FANTASTIC 50 RANKINGS

Predictions
#42 Ada (3-0, D6 R22) by 29 (98%) at Toledo Christian (Toledo) (2-1, D6 R22)
Alexander (Albany) (2-1, D4 R15) by 7 (70%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (1-2, D6 R23)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (2-1, D4 R15) by 22 (94%) vs Logan Elm (Circleville) (1-2, D3 R12)
Amelia (Batavia) (1-2, D2 R8) by 21 (93%) at Batavia (0-3, D4 R16)
Ansonia (3-0, D6 R24) by 29 (98%) at Bradford (2-1, D6 R24)
Arcanum (1-2, D6 R24) by 26 (97%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (0-3, D6 R24)
#28 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (2-1, D4 R16) by 42 (99%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-2, D4 R16)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (1-2, D3 R9) by 38 (99%) at North (Akron) (0-3, D2 R5)
#3 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (3-0, D1 R4) by 35 (99%) at Findlay (1-2, D1 R2)
Archbold (3-0, D5 R18) by 8 (71%) at Evergreen (Metamora) (3-0, D4 R14)
Arlington (1-2, D6 R22) by 21 (93%) vs Arcadia (2-1, D6 R22)
#44 Ashland (2-1, D2 R5) by 15 (85%) vs Wooster (3-0, D2 R5)
Athens (The Plains) (0-3, D2 R7) by 13 (83%) vs Chillicothe (0-3, D3 R12)
Avon (3-0, D2 R6) by 24 (96%) at Rocky River (1-2, D2 R6)
Avon Lake (2-1, D2 R6) by 3 (59%) at Olmsted Falls (1-2, D2 R6)
Barnesville (2-1, D5 R19) by 25 (96%) at Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (0-3, D5 R19)
Bay (Bay Village) (0-3, D3 R9) by 24 (95%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (1-2, D3 R9)
Beachwood (2-1, D4 R13) by 18 (91%) vs Conneaut (1-2, D3 R9)
Beallsville (0-3, D6 R23) at Cameron () [Wv] (0-3, D6) – no pick
Beavercreek (0-3, D1 R4) by 3 (60%) at Xenia (1-2, D1 R4)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7) by 24 (95%) at Whetstone (Columbus) (0-3, D2 R7)
Bellbrook (1-2, D3 R12) by 1 (51%) at Milton-Union (West Milton) (1-2, D4 R16)
Belpre (0-3, D5 R19) vs Wahama () [Wv] (2-0, D) – no pick
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (2-1, D3 R10) by 3 (59%) vs Bellefontaine (1-2, D3 R10)
Bethel (Tipp City) (2-1, D5 R20) by 1 (51%) vs Miami East (Casstown) (2-1, D5 R20)
Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (1-2, D3 R12) by 10 (76%) vs Blanchester (0-3, D4 R16)
Bexley (Columbus) (2-1, D3 R10) by 20 (92%) at Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (1-2, D3 R10)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (3-0, D2 R7) by 6 (67%) at Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (3-0, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (3-0, D4 R16) by 8 (72%) vs Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (3-0, D3 R12)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (3-0, D4 R15) by 5 (63%) vs Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-0, D4 R14)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (2-1, D5 R20) by 2 (56%) vs Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (2-1, D5 R19)
#20 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (3-0, D3 R10) by 6 (66%) vs #34 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (2-1, D2 R8)
Bluffton (1-2, D5 R18) by 8 (71%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (1-2, D6 R22)
Bowling Green (1-2, D2 R6) by 4 (60%) vs Springfield (Holland) (1-2, D2 R6)
Bowsher (Toledo) (0-3, D1 R2) by 18 (90%) vs Scott (Toledo) (0-3, D2 R6)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (2-1, D1 R1) by 15 (86%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (1-2, D1 R1)
Bridgeport (3-0, D6 R23) by 25 (96%) at Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (1-2, D6 R23)
Briggs (Columbus) (3-0, D2 R7) by 20 (92%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (1-2, D5 R20)
Brookhaven (Columbus) (0-3, D2 R7) by 6 (65%) at Northland (Columbus) (2-1, D1 R3)
Brookside (Sheffield) (2-1, D4 R14) by 3 (58%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (0-3, D5 R17)
Brunswick (2-1, D1 R2) by 23 (95%) at Garfield Heights (1-2, D1 R1)
Brush (Lyndhurst) (1-2, D1 R1) by 7 (70%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (1-2, D1 R2)
Buchtel (Akron) (1-2, D3 R9) by 21 (93%) at Garfield (Akron) (1-2, D2 R5)
Buckeye (Medina) (0-3, D3 R9) by 23 (95%) at Oberlin (0-3, D5 R18)
Buckeye Local (Rayland) (0-3, D3 R11) at Oak Glen () [Wv] (2-1, D4) – no pick
Calvert (Tiffin) (1-2, D6 R21) by 11 (78%) at Seneca East (Attica) (2-1, D6 R21)
Cambridge (1-2, D3 R11) by 6 (67%) vs Claymont (Uhrichsville) (0-3, D3 R11)
Canal Winchester (2-1, D2 R7) by 26 (97%) vs Circleville (2-1, D3 R12)
#26 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (2-1, D1 R2) by 7 (69%) vs #46 Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (3-0, D1 R1)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (1-2, D5 R17) by 13 (82%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (0-3, D6 R21)
#13 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (2-1, D3 R9) by 11 (79%) vs #32 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (2-1, D3 R10)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (3-0, D5 R19) by 10 (77%) at Elgin (Marion) (1-2, D4 R15)
Carlisle (3-0, D4 R16) by 15 (85%) vs Waynesville (2-1, D4 R16)
#43 Carroll (Dayton) (3-0, D2 R8) by 18 (91%) vs Badin (Hamilton) (2-1, D5 R20)
Carrollton (2-1, D3 R11) by 9 (74%) at West Branch (Beloit) (1-2, D3 R9)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (2-1, D6 R24) by 31 (99%) vs Cedarville (2-0, D6 R24)
Catholic Central (Steubenville) (0-3, D6 R23) by 23 (95%) vs Toronto (0-3, D6 R23)
Celina (2-1, D3 R10) by 16 (87%) vs Memorial (St Marys) (1-2, D3 R10)
#6 Centerville (3-0, D1 R4) by 4 (62%) at #14 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (2-1, D1 R1)
Central Catholic (Toledo) (3-0, D2 R6) by 30 (99%) vs Start (Toledo) (0-3, D1 R2)
Chagrin Falls (3-0, D4 R13) by 1 (52%) at Aurora (2-1, D2 R5)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (2-1, D3 R12) by 10 (77%) vs Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-0, D3 R12)
Chaney (Youngstown) (0-3, D2 R5) by 17 (89%) vs Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (0-3, D6 R21)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (2-1, D5 R20) by 34 (99%) vs New Miami (Hamilton) (1-2, D6 R24)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (3-0, D5 R20) by 2 (55%) at Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (2-1, D6 R24)
Clay (Oregon) (2-1, D1 R2) by 21 (94%) at Waite (Toledo) (0-3, D1 R2)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (2-1, D4 R14) by 1 (51%) at Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (3-0, D2 R6)
Clearview (Lorain) (2-1, D4 R14) by 15 (85%) vs Wellington (0-3, D4 R14)
Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (3-0, D4 R16) by 7 (69%) at Goshen (0-3, D3 R12)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (2-1, D4 R13) by 9 (74%) vs Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (1-2, D5 R17)
#31 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (3-0, D4 R16) by 33 (99%) at Hillsboro (1-2, D3 R12)
Cloverleaf (Lodi) (2-1, D2 R5) by 8 (71%) at Wadsworth (0-3, D1 R2)
Clyde (3-0, D3 R10) by 10 (77%) vs Port Clinton (2-1, D4 R14)
#1 Colerain (Cincinnati) (3-0, D1 R4) by 35 (99%) vs Fairfield (1-2, D1 R4)
Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (2-1, D5 R18) by 33 (99%) vs Crestline (0-3, D6 R21)
Columbia (Columbia Station) (2-1, D5 R18) by 9 (74%) vs Black River (Sullivan) (0-3, D4 R14)
Columbian (Tiffin) (2-1, D3 R10) by 25 (97%) at Norwalk (1-2, D2 R6)
Columbiana (2-1, D6 R23) by 6 (66%) vs South Range (North Lima) (2-1, D5 R17)
Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (2-1, D5 R20) by 5 (63%) vs Granville (2-1, D3 R11)
Copley (3-0, D2 R5) by 19 (92%) vs Highland (Medina) (1-2, D2 R5)
Coshocton (2-1, D4 R15) by 20 (92%) at New Philadelphia (0-3, D2 R7)
Covington (3-0, D6 R24) by 31 (99%) vs Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (1-2, D5 R20)
Crestview (Columbiana) (2-1, D5 R17) by 22 (94%) vs Springfield (New Middletown) (2-1, D5 R17)
Crestwood (Mantua) (1-2, D3 R9) by 23 (95%) vs Coventry (Akron) (1-2, D3 R9)
Crooksville (3-0, D5 R19) by 22 (95%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-3, D3 R11)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (3-0, D5 R17) by 46 (99%) vs Newbury (0-3, D6 R21)
Dalton (3-0, D6 R21) by 28 (98%) at Smithville (0-3, D5 R17)
Danville (3-0, D6 R23) by 3 (58%) at Loudonville (0-3, D5 R18)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (2-1, D5 R19) by 19 (91%) vs Trimble (Glouster) (1-2, D6 R23)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (1-2, D5 R20) by 29 (98%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield) (0-3, D6 R24)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (2-1, D5 R20) by 28 (98%) vs Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-1, D4 R16)
#47 Dover (2-1, D3 R11) by 20 (93%) vs Tri-Valley (Dresden) (2-1, D2 R7)
#22 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (2-1, D1 R3) by 37 (99%) at Central Crossing (Grove City) (1-2, D1 R3)
Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (1-2, D2 R7) by 29 (98%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (0-3, D1 R3)
Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-1, D2 R7) by 7 (68%) vs Olentangy (Lewis Center) (2-1, D2 R7)
Dunbar (Dayton) (1-2, D3 R12) by 37 (99%) vs Belmont (Dayton) (0-3, D2 R8)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (2-1, D5 R20) by 25 (96%) at Williamsburg (2-1, D5 R20)
East Technical (Cleveland) (0-3, D3 R9) by 13 (82%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (0-3, D2 R6)
Eastern (Reedsville) (1-2, D6 R23) by 3 (60%) vs Waterford (2-1, D6 R23)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (0-2, D3 R10) by 10 (76%) at West (Columbus) (2-1, D1 R3)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (1-2, D4 R14) by 17 (89%) at Otsego (Tontogany) (0-3, D4 R14)
Eaton (3-0, D3 R12) by 21 (93%) at Brookville (2-1, D4 R16)
Edgerton (3-0, D6 R22) by 16 (88%) at Antwerp (2-1, D6 R22)
Edgewood (Ashtabula) (2-1, D3 R9) by 35 (99%) at Richmond Heights (0-3, D5 R17)
Edison (Milan) (3-0, D4 R14) by 7 (68%) vs Huron (2-1, D4 R14)
Edison (Richmond) (2-1, D3 R11) vs Tyler Consolidated () [Wv] (0-3, D) – no pick
#15 Elder (Cincinnati) (1-2, D1 R4) at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard () [In] (1-2, D) – no pick
Elida (2-1, D3 R10) by 4 (62%) at Shawnee (Lima) (0-3, D3 R10)
Ellet (Akron) (0-3, D2 R5) by 4 (60%) vs East (Akron) (1-2, D2 R5)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (2-1, D5 R20) by 24 (96%) at Riverside (De Graff) (0-3, D6 R24)
Fairborn (2-1, D1 R4) by 4 (62%) at Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (1-2, D1 R4)
Fairfield Christian Academy (Lancaster) (3-0, D6 R23) by 14 (84%) at Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-1, D6 R24)
Fairview (Sherwood) (0-3, D5 R18) by 20 (92%) at Ayersville (Defiance) (2-1, D6 R22)
Fayetteville (0-3, D6 R24) at Gallatin County () [Ky] (1-2, D) – no pick
Firestone (Akron) (1-2, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) at Kenmore (Akron) (1-2, D2 R5)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (3-0, D5 R19) by 27 (97%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (1-2, D4 R15)
Fort Loramie (2-1, D6 R24) by 29 (98%) at Troy Christian (Troy) (1-2, D6 R24)
Fort Recovery (2-1, D6 R24) by 2 (55%) at New Bremen (0-3, D6 R24)
Franklin (2-1, D3 R12) by 7 (70%) at Monroe (2-1, D3 R12)
Fredericktown (3-0, D5 R19) by 40 (99%) vs Northridge (Johnstown) (1-2, D5 R19)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (2-1, D1 R2) by 5 (63%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (1-2, D3 R9)
Galion (2-1, D4 R14) by 30 (98%) at Upper Sandusky (0-3, D4 R14)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (3-0, D3 R12) by 20 (92%) vs Marietta (2-1, D2 R7)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (2-1, D5 R17) by 15 (86%) at Malvern (1-2, D6 R23)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (2-1, D4 R13) by 18 (90%) vs East Canton (1-2, D5 R17)
Geneva (1-2, D2 R5) by 10 (76%) at Riverside (Painesville) (0-3, D1 R1)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (3-0, D4 R14) by 26 (97%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (2-1, D5 R18)
Girard (2-1, D4 R13) by 17 (89%) at Newton Falls (1-2, D4 R13)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (1-2, D1 R4) by 9 (74%) vs Butler (Vandalia) (1-2, D2 R8)
Glenoak (Canton) (2-1, D1 R2) by 10 (76%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (2-1, D1 R2)
#5 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (3-0, D1 R1) by 14 (85%) vs #19 Anderson (Cincinnati) (3-0, D1 R4)
Graham (St Paris) (0-3, D3 R10) by 22 (94%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (1-2, D2 R8)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (3-0, D5 R17) by 5 (65%) vs Mathews (Vienna) (2-1, D6 R21)
Green (0-3, D1 R2) by 8 (71%) at Barberton (2-1, D2 R5)
Grove City (0-3, D1 R3) by 2 (55%) vs Reynoldsburg (2-1, D1 R3)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (0-3, D6 R23) by 18 (90%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (1-2, D6 R24)
#40 Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (3-0, D1 R3) by 5 (64%) at Pickerington North (Pickerington) (2-1, D1 R3)
#49 Hamilton (2-1, D1 R4) by 1 (53%) at Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (2-1, D2 R7) by 18 (90%) at Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (1-2, D4 R15)
Harrison (2-1, D2 R8) by 31 (99%) at Talawanda (Oxford) (0-3, D2 R8)
Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (2-1, D6 R23) by 34 (99%) at Millersport (0-3, D6 R23)
Hayes (Delaware) (1-2, D1 R3) by 23 (95%) vs Franklin Heights (Columbus) (0-3, D1 R3)
Heath (3-0, D4 R15) by 5 (65%) at Licking Valley (Newark) (1-2, D3 R11)
Highland (Sparta) (1-2, D4 R15) by 1 (51%) at Pleasant (Marion) (1-2, D4 R15)
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (3-0, D1 R3) by 8 (71%) at Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (1-2, D1 R3)
#16 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (3-0, D1 R3) by 43 (99%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-2, D1 R3)
Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (2-1, D5 R18) by 34 (99%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (0-3, D4 R14)
Hilltop (West Unity) (1-2, D6 R22) by 25 (97%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (1-1, D6 R22)
Holy Name (Parma Heights) (3-0, D3 R9) by 6 (66%) vs Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (2-1, D4 R13)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (3-0, D6 R21) by 29 (98%) at Lakota (Kansas) (0-3, D5 R18)
Howland (Warren) (3-0, D2 R5) by 10 (76%) vs Canfield (1-2, D2 R5)
Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (0-3, D2 R8) by 14 (83%) at Aiken (Cincinnati) (0-3, D2 R8)
Independence (2-1, D5 R17) by 24 (96%) at Berkshire (Burton) (0-3, D5 R17)
Indian Creek (Wintersville) (2-1, D3 R11) by 11 (78%) at Union Local (Belmont) (1-2, D4 R13)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (0-3, D3 R12) by 22 (94%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (0-3, D5 R20)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-1, D4 R13) by 1 (50%) vs Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (1-2, D4 R13)
Ironton (3-0, D4 R15) at Ashland Blazer () [Ky] (3-0, D3) – no pick
Jefferson (Delphos) (2-1, D5 R18) by 10 (77%) at Allen East (Harrod) (1-2, D5 R18)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (0-3, D6 R21) by 12 (80%) vs Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (1-2, D3 R9)
John Hay (Cleveland) (2-1, D4 R13) by 5 (63%) vs John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (2-1, D2 R6)
John Marshall (Cleveland) (2-1, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) at John Adams (Cleveland) (1-2, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (2-1, D4 R15) by 19 (91%) at Centerburg (1-2, D5 R19)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (2-1, D4 R16) by 32 (99%) at Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (0-3, D3 R12)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (2-1, D2 R5) by 33 (99%) vs Wickliffe (0-3, D4 R13)
#18 Kenton (3-0, D4 R16) by 15 (85%) vs Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (3-0, D4 R14)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (3-0, D3 R12) by 20 (93%) at Greenon (Springfield) (1-2, D3 R12)
Keystone (La Grange) (2-1, D4 R14) by 7 (69%) at Brooklyn (1-2, D4 R13)
Kings (Kings Mills) (2-1, D2 R8) by 5 (64%) vs Loveland (1-2, D1 R4)
Kirtland (3-0, D5 R17) by 23 (95%) vs Hawken (Gates Mills) (1-2, D5 R17)
#21 La Salle (Cincinnati) (3-0, D1 R4) at Indianapolis Northwest () [In] (0-3, D) – no pick
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (2-1, D4 R13) by 15 (86%) vs Champion (Warren) (2-1, D4 R13)
Lake (Millbury) (2-1, D4 R14) by 17 (89%) at Gibsonburg (0-3, D5 R18)
#41 Lake (Uniontown) (3-0, D2 R7) by 6 (67%) at Boardman (Youngstown) (2-1, D1 R1)
#8 Lake Catholic (Mentor) (2-1, D2 R5) by 19 (91%) vs #45 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (3-0, D2 R5)
Lakewood (1-2, D1 R1) by 1 (53%) at Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (0-3, D1 R1)
Lebanon (1-2, D1 R4) by 2 (57%) vs Piqua (2-1, D2 R8)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (3-0, D6 R21) by 30 (98%) at Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (1-2, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (2-1, D6 R24) by 21 (93%) vs Elmwood (Bloomdale) (2-1, D5 R18)
Leipsic (2-1, D6 R22) by 40 (99%) vs Vanlue (2-1, D6 R22)
Lexington (3-0, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) at Orrville (2-1, D4 R14)
Liberty (Youngstown) (1-2, D4 R13) by 7 (68%) vs Struthers (1-2, D3 R9)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (2-1, D5 R19) by 6 (67%) at Grandview Heights (Columbus) (2-1, D5 R20)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (2-1, D3 R11) by 36 (99%) at Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (0-3, D6 R23)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (2-1, D5 R18) by 9 (75%) vs Columbus Grove (2-1, D6 R22)
Lima Senior (Lima) (0-3, D1 R3) by 17 (89%) vs Meadowdale (Dayton) (0-3, D2 R8)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (1-2, D1 R3) by 20 (92%) at Newark (1-2, D1 R3)
Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10) by 8 (71%) at Centennial (Columbus) (1-2, D2 R7)
Lockland (3-0, D6 R24) by 15 (86%) vs Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (3-0, D5 R20)
Logan (0-3, D2 R7) by 14 (84%) vs Jackson (2-1, D3 R12)
London (1-2, D4 R16) by 7 (70%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (3-0, D3 R12)
Louisville (1-2, D2 R7) by 13 (82%) at Canton South (Canton) (1-2, D3 R11)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (2-1, D4 R16) by 29 (98%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (0-3, D4 R16)
Madison (Middletown) (1-2, D4 R16) by 13 (82%) at Northridge (Dayton) (1-2, D4 R16)
Manchester (Akron) (3-0, D4 R13) by 35 (99%) at Timken (Canton) (1-2, D2 R7)
#33 Maple Heights (3-0, D2 R6) by 27 (97%) vs Cleveland Heights (1-2, D1 R1)
Margaretta (Castalia) (2-1, D5 R18) by 19 (91%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (1-2, D6 R21)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (2-1, D5 R20) by 23 (95%) at Taylor (North Bend) (2-1, D3 R12)
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (3-0, D6 R24) by 33 (99%) at Minster (0-3, D6 R24)
#17 Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (3-0, D2 R7) by 41 (99%) vs Independence (Columbus) (0-3, D2 R7)
#35 Marlington (Alliance) (3-0, D3 R11) by 27 (97%) vs Northwest (Canal Fulton) (1-2, D3 R11)
Martins Ferry (3-0, D4 R13) by 15 (86%) vs Harrison Central (Cadiz) (2-1, D3 R11)
Mason (1-2, D1 R4) by 4 (60%) at Lakota East (Liberty Township) (1-2, D1 R4)
Maumee (2-1, D2 R6) by 13 (83%) vs Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (2-1, D2 R6)
Mayfield (2-1, D1 R1) by 18 (90%) at Elyria (1-2, D1 R2)
Mc Comb (3-0, D6 R22) by 22 (94%) at Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (2-1, D5 R18)
Mc Donald (1-2, D6 R21) by 11 (78%) vs Leetonia (1-2, D6 R23)
Mc Kinley (Sebring) (2-1, D6 R21) by 14 (84%) vs Wellsville (1-2, D6 R23)
Meadowbrook (Byesville) (1-2, D4 R13) by 3 (58%) vs River View (Warsaw) (1-2, D3 R11)
Mechanicsburg (1-2, D5 R20) by 3 (58%) at Northeastern (Springfield) (1-2, D4 R16)
Medina (3-0, D1 R2) by 19 (91%) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (1-2, D1 R2)
Memorial (Campbell) (3-0, D4 R13) by 36 (99%) at Brookfield (1-2, D5 R17)
#30 Mentor (1-2, D1 R1) by 8 (73%) at Massillon Washington (Massillon) (2-1, D1 R2)
#9 Middletown (3-0, D1 R4) by 24 (96%) vs Lakota West (West Chester) (1-2, D1 R4)
Midview (Grafton) (1-2, D2 R6) by 16 (87%) at Vermilion (0-3, D3 R10)
Mifflin (Columbus) (2-1, D2 R7) by 13 (81%) at East (Columbus) (0-3, D3 R10)
Milford (2-1, D1 R4) by 27 (97%) at Woodward (Cincinnati) (1-2, D1 R4)
Mineral Ridge (1-2, D5 R17) by 15 (86%) vs East Palestine (1-2, D5 R17)
Minerva (3-0, D3 R11) by 13 (82%) at Alliance (2-1, D3 R11)
Minford (3-0, D5 R19) by 17 (89%) at Meigs (Pomeroy) (2-1, D4 R15)
Mogadore (3-0, D6 R21) by 23 (95%) at Rootstown (2-1, D5 R17)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (2-1, D6 R22) by 23 (95%) at North Baltimore (2-1, D6 R22)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (2-1, D5 R19) by 2 (56%) at Caldwell (3-0, D5 R19)
Monroeville (2-1, D6 R21) by 36 (99%) vs New London (0-3, D5 R18)
Mount Gilead (1-2, D5 R19) by 5 (64%) at Ridgedale (Morral) (1-2, D6 R24)
Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (1-2, D2 R8) by 13 (83%) vs Little Miami (Morrow) (2-1, D2 R8)
Napoleon (3-0, D3 R10) by 22 (94%) vs Bryan (1-2, D3 R10)
#36 New Albany (3-0, D2 R7) by 24 (95%) at Bradley (Hilliard) (2-1, D2 R7)
New Richmond (1-2, D3 R12) by 8 (73%) vs Western Brown (Mount Orab) (1-2, D2 R8)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (3-0, D6 R23) by 29 (98%) vs Lakewood (Hebron) (1-2, D3 R11)
Newcomerstown (2-1, D5 R17) by 1 (52%) vs Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (2-1, D4 R13)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (2-1, D3 R9) by 9 (73%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (0-3, D3 R11)
Nordonia (Macedonia) (1-2, D1 R2) by 1 (50%) at North Royalton (2-1, D1 R1)
North (Eastlake) (2-1, D1 R1) at Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) [On] (0-0, D) – no pick
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (3-0, D4 R16) by 42 (99%) at Pontz Tech (Dayton) (0-3, D6 R24)
North Ridgeville (2-1, D2 R6) by 24 (95%) at Fairview (Fairview Park) (1-2, D4 R13)
North Union (Richwood) (3-0, D5 R20) by 37 (99%) at Northmor (Galion) (1-2, D5 R19)
#29 Northmont (Clayton) (1-2, D1 R4) by 37 (99%) vs Sidney (0-3, D2 R8)
Northwest (Mc Dermott) (2-1, D4 R15) by 1 (54%) vs Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (1-2, D6 R24)
Northwood (2-1, D5 R18) by 22 (94%) vs Edon (2-1, D6 R22)
Norwayne (Creston) (2-1, D5 R17) by 1 (54%) at Northwestern (West Salem) (1-2, D5 R17)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (0-3, D3 R9) by 27 (97%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (0-3, D2 R5)
Oak Harbor (2-1, D3 R10) by 23 (95%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (0-3, D3 R10)
Oak Hill (3-0, D5 R19) by 22 (94%) at Wellston (1-2, D4 R15)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (2-1, D1 R3) by 10 (76%) at Marysville (2-1, D1 R3)
Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (1-2, D2 R7) by 17 (89%) vs Mount Vernon (1-2, D1 R3)
Ontario (Mansfield) (2-1, D4 R14) by 22 (94%) at Buckeye Central (New Washington) (3-0, D6 R21)
Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (2-1, D6 R22) by 15 (86%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-2, D6 R22)
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (2-1, D3 R9) by 5 (63%) at Madison (2-1, D2 R5)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (1-2, D6 R22) by 4 (60%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (2-1, D6 R22)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (3-0, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) at Liberty Center (1-2, D5 R18)
Paulding (1-2, D4 R14) by 15 (87%) at Spencerville (0-3, D5 R18)
Perry (3-0, D4 R13) by 15 (86%) at Orange (Pepper Pike) (2-1, D3 R9)
Perry (Massillon) (3-0, D1 R2) by 5 (64%) at Hoover (North Canton) (2-1, D1 R2)
Perrysburg (3-0, D1 R2) by 34 (99%) vs Rossford (0-3, D4 R14)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (1-2, D3 R11) by 6 (67%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (1-2, D3 R11)
#24 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (2-0, D1 R3) by 2 (56%) at #39 Lancaster (2-1, D1 R3)
Piketon (2-1, D4 R15) by 31 (99%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (0-3, D5 R19)
Poland Seminary (Poland) (1-2, D3 R9) by 11 (79%) vs Lakeview (Cortland) (2-1, D4 R13)
Portsmouth (1-2, D4 R15) by 4 (60%) at Warren (Vincent) (3-0, D2 R7)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (3-0, D4 R15) by 26 (97%) at Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-3, D4 R15)
Princeton (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4) by 2 (57%) vs Sycamore (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (2-1, D4 R13) by 21 (93%) vs Chalker (Southington) (0-3, D6 R21)
Ravenna (1-2, D2 R5) by 26 (97%) vs Norton (2-1, D3 R9)
Rhodes (Cleveland) (2-1, D1 R1) by 30 (99%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-3, D1 R1)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (3-0, D5 R19) by 16 (88%) at Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (2-1, D6 R23)
River (Hannibal) (0-3, D6 R23) at Magnolia () [Wv] (3-0, D5) – no pick
River Valley (Caledonia) (1-2, D4 R15) by 2 (57%) vs Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (1-2, D3 R10)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (3-0, D5 R18) by 3 (59%) vs Bucyrus (2-1, D4 R14)
Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (2-0, D6 R24) at Miami Valley Christian Academy (Cinncinnati) [Oh] (0-0, D) – no pick
Roosevelt (Kent) (3-0, D2 R5) by 21 (94%) vs Field (Mogadore) (1-2, D3 R9)
Ross (Hamilton) (2-1, D2 R8) by 31 (99%) vs West Carrollton (0-3, D2 R8)
Salem (3-0, D3 R11) by 4 (60%) vs Hubbard (2-1, D3 R9)
Sandusky (2-1, D2 R6) by 20 (92%) at Lorain (1-2, D1 R2)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (2-1, D6 R24) vs Buffalo (Putnam) () [Wv] (2-1, D) – no pick
Shadyside (3-0, D6 R23) by 30 (98%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (2-1, D5 R19)
Shaker Heights (0-3, D1 R1) by 15 (85%) at Warrensville Heights (0-3, D3 R9)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (1-2, D1 R1) by 47 (99%) at Woodward (Toledo) (0-3, D2 R6)
Shawnee (Springfield) (2-1, D3 R12) by 14 (84%) at Northwestern (Springfield) (1-2, D4 R16)
Shelby (2-1, D3 R10) by 17 (89%) vs Bellevue (1-2, D3 R10)
Sheridan (Thornville) (3-0, D3 R11) by 19 (91%) vs Maysville (Zanesville) (2-1, D3 R11)
#10 Solon (3-0, D1 R1) by 29 (98%) vs Parma (3-0, D1 R1)
#27 South (Willoughby) (3-0, D1 R1) by 14 (85%) at University School (Hunting Valley) (3-0, D3 R9)
South Central (Greenwich) (1-2, D6 R21) by 18 (90%) at Mapleton (Ashland) (0-3, D6 R21)
South Gallia (Crown City) (1-2, D6 R23) by 1 (51%) at Miller (Corning) (0-3, D6 R23)
South Point (1-2, D4 R15) vs Point Pleasant () [Wv] (1-1, D) – no pick
Southeast (Ravenna) (2-1, D3 R9) by 4 (62%) at Springfield (Akron) (1-2, D3 R9)
Southeastern (Chillicothe) (3-0, D5 R19) by 17 (88%) at Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (0-3, D5 R19)
Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (1-2, D6 R24) by 23 (95%) vs Greeneview (Jamestown) (0-2, D5 R20)
Southern (Racine) (1-2, D6 R23) by 10 (77%) at Federal Hocking (Stewart) (0-3, D5 R19)
Southern (Salineville) (3-0, D6 R23) by 30 (98%) vs Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (0-3, D6 R21)
#48 Springfield (2-1, D1 R3) by 33 (99%) at Miamisburg (1-2, D1 R4)
St Charles (Columbus) (3-0, D2 R7) by 35 (99%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (0-3, D1 R3)
St Clairsville (3-0, D4 R13) by 21 (93%) at Bellaire (2-1, D4 R13)
#7 St Edward (Lakewood) (3-0, D1 R1) at Inkster () [Mi] (1-2, D2) – no pick
St Henry (2-1, D5 R20) by 6 (66%) vs Coldwater (1-2, D5 R20)
St John Central (Bellaire) (1-2, D6 R23) vs Bishop Donahue () [Wv] (3-0, D) – no pick
#12 St John’s (Delphos) (3-0, D6 R22) by 13 (83%) at Anna (3-0, D5 R20)
St John’s Jesuit (Toledo) (3-0, D1 R2) by 12 (80%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (1-2, D2 R6)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (3-0, D6 R22) by 24 (96%) at Carey (1-2, D6 R22)
St Paul (Norwalk) (2-1, D6 R21) by 7 (69%) at Crestview (Ashland) (2-1, D5 R18)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (1-2, D5 R17) by 17 (89%) vs Trinity (Garfield Heights) (1-2, D5 R17)
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (2-1, D3 R9) by 11 (78%) vs Euclid (1-2, D1 R1)
#4 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4) vs Trinity (Louisville) () [Ky] (3-0, D1) – no pick
Steele (Amherst) (3-0, D1 R2) by 12 (80%) at North Olmsted (2-1, D1 R1)
#11 Steubenville (3-0, D3 R11) at St John’S College High School (Dc) (1-1, D2) – no pick
Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (3-0, D6 R23) by 34 (99%) vs Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (0-3, D6 R23)
Streetsboro (0-3, D3 R9) by 9 (74%) at Waterloo (Atwater) (2-1, D4 R13)
Strongsville (1-2, D1 R1) by 17 (88%) vs Hudson (0-3, D1 R2)
Swanton (0-3, D4 R14) by 21 (93%) vs Montpelier (0-3, D5 R18)
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (3-0, D1 R2) by 21 (94%) vs Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (2-1, D1 R2)
Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (3-0, D6 R23) by 44 (99%) at Manchester (0-3, D6 R24)
Tallmadge (3-0, D2 R5) by 16 (87%) vs Revere (Richfield) (1-2, D2 R5)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (1-2, D2 R8) by 2 (56%) at Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (1-2, D4 R15)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (2-1, D2 R8) by 8 (71%) at Urbana (2-1, D3 R10)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (2-1, D4 R16) by 24 (96%) vs Greenville (0-3, D2 R8)
Tinora (Defiance) (3-0, D5 R18) by 33 (99%) vs Hicksville (0-3, D5 R18)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (3-0, D3 R10) by 31 (99%) at Indian Lake (Lewistown) (1-2, D4 R16)
Triway (Wooster) (2-1, D4 R14) by 9 (74%) at Tuslaw (Massillon) (2-1, D4 R13)
#38 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (3-0, D2 R8) by 5 (64%) vs #50 Wayne (Huber Heights) (1-2, D1 R4)
Troy (2-1, D1 R3) by 10 (76%) vs Springboro (2-1, D1 R4)
#37 Turpin (Cincinnati) (3-0, D2 R8) by 35 (99%) at Northwest (Cincinnati) (2-1, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (2-1, D4 R13) by 22 (95%) at Fairless (Navarre) (0-3, D3 R11)
Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (0-3, D5 R20) by 6 (67%) at Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (0-3, D6 R24)
#23 Twinsburg (3-0, D1 R2) by 36 (99%) vs Normandy (Parma) (0-3, D2 R6)
Unioto (Chillicothe) (2-1, D4 R15) by 1 (51%) vs Westfall (Williamsport) (1-2, D4 R15)
United (Hanoverton) (2-1, D5 R17) by 29 (98%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (1-2, D5 R17)
Upper Arlington (Columbus) (2-1, D1 R3) by 16 (88%) at Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-2, D1 R3)
Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (1-2, D6 R22) by 21 (94%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (1-2, D6 R22)
#2 Ursuline (Youngstown) (3-0, D5 R17) by 38 (99%) at Bedford (0-3, D2 R6)
Utica (1-2, D4 R15) by 24 (96%) vs East Knox (Howard) (0-3, D4 R15)
Valley (Lucasville) (3-0, D5 R19) by 32 (99%) vs Chesapeake (0-3, D5 R19)
Valley View (Germantown) (2-1, D4 R16) by 11 (78%) at Oakwood (Dayton) (1-2, D3 R12)
Van Buren (0-3, D6 R22) by 4 (60%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (0-3, D6 R22)
Van Wert (2-1, D4 R14) by 22 (94%) vs Bath (Lima) (2-1, D4 R16)
Versailles (3-0, D5 R20) by 29 (98%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (1-2, D5 R20)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (2-1, D5 R17) by 8 (73%) at Chardon (1-2, D2 R5)
Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (2-1, D2 R8) by 20 (93%) at Norwood (0-3, D3 R12)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (3-0, D2 R7) by 37 (99%) at South Urban Academy (Columbus) (1-2, D3 R10)
Wapakoneta (2-1, D2 R8) by 4 (61%) at Defiance (0-3, D3 R10)
Warren G Harding (Warren) (2-1, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) at East (Youngstown) (1-2, D2 R5)
Washington (Washington Court House) (3-0, D3 R12) by 35 (99%) vs Madison Plains (London) (0-3, D4 R16)
Wauseon (2-1, D4 R14) by 17 (89%) vs Delta (1-2, D5 R18)
Waverly (0-3, D3 R12) by 14 (84%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (0-3, D3 R12)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (1-2, D5 R18) by 19 (92%) vs Holgate (0-3, D6 R22)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (0-3, D5 R17) by 3 (59%) at Rittman (2-1, D6 R21)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (1-2, D6 R24) by 25 (96%) at Perry (Lima) (0-3, D6 R22)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (3-0, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) vs Harvey (Painesville) (2-1, D2 R5)
West Holmes (Millersburg) (1-2, D3 R11) by 1 (53%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (1-2, D2 R6)
West Jefferson (3-0, D5 R20) by 33 (99%) at Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (0-3, D5 R19)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (3-0, D5 R20) by 13 (82%) at Triad (North Lewisburg) (2-1, D5 R20)
West Muskingum (Zanesville) (0-3, D4 R15) by 8 (73%) vs New Lexington (0-3, D3 R11)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (2-1, D1 R4) by 13 (81%) vs Shroder (Cincinnati) (2-1, D4 R16)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (3-0, D6 R21) by 15 (86%) vs Lowellville (2-1, D6 R21)
Western Reserve (Collins) (3-0, D5 R18) by 43 (99%) at Plymouth (0-3, D5 R18)
#25 Westerville South (Westerville) (2-1, D1 R3) by 27 (97%) at Westerville Central (Westerville) (0-3, D1 R3)
Westlake (3-0, D2 R6) by 30 (98%) at Berea (0-3, D2 R6)
Wheelersburg (1-2, D5 R19) by 28 (98%) vs Fairland (Proctorville) (1-2, D4 R15)
Whitmer (Toledo) (2-1, D1 R2) by 15 (86%) vs Rogers (Toledo) (1-2, D2 R6)
Willard (1-2, D3 R10) by 18 (90%) vs Fostoria (0-3, D4 R14)
Wilmington (2-1, D2 R8) by 5 (65%) at Edgewood (Trenton) (1-2, D2 R8)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (0-3, D1 R4) by 1 (53%) vs Taft (Cincinnati) (1-2, D4 R16)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (3-0, D4 R13) by 38 (99%) vs Windham (2-1, D6 R21)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (3-0, D6 R21) by 31 (99%) at Lucas (1-2, D6 R21)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (2-1, D3 R12) by 24 (95%) at Reading (2-1, D4 R16)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (1-2, D4 R15) by 8 (73%) vs Adena (Frankfort) (0-3, D5 R19)
Zanesville (3-0, D2 R7) by 21 (94%) at East Liverpool (2-1, D3 R11)

SEASON-TO-DATE PREDICTIONS
Record: 761-270 (73.8%)
Within 7 points: 332 (32.2%)
Within 3 points: 154 (14.9%)
Winner and exact margin: 19 (1.8%)

BY WEEK
Week #1: 244-102 (70.5%)
Week #2: 261-80 (76.5%)
Week #3: 256-88 (74.4%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *