OSSCA State Soccer Poll: Week 2

Image

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll

The second Ohio Scholastic Soccer
Coaches
Association (OSSCA) State Top Ten Poll


Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association (OSSCA) State Top Ten Poll

Week 2 – 9/13/2010

Girl’s Division I
1. Medina  5-0-0  99 pts (9 first place votes)
2. St. Ursula Academy  5-0-0     91 pts (1 first place vote)
3. Brecksville  5-0-0  75 pts
4. Strongsville  4-0-1  63 pts
5. St. Francis DeSales  4-0-1 50 pts
6. Walsh Jesuit  4-0-2    38 pts
7. Milford  5-0-0  32 pts
8. Perrysburg  3-0-1 31 pts
9. Centerville  5-1-0  21 pts
10. Dublin Coffman  3-0-2  17 pts
Receiving Votes: Austintown Fitch, Massillon Jackson, Beavercreek, Upper Arlington

Girl’s Division II
1. Cincinnati Madiera  4-0-1  79 pts (7 first place votes)
2. Warsaw River View  4-0-1  57 pts
3. Bishop Fenwick  2-1-1  56 pts (1 first place vote)
4. Bexley  2-1-2  54 pts
5. Cincinnati Indian Hill  5-0-1  48 pts
6. Archbishop Alter  3-1-0  47 pts
7. Chippewa  3-1-1  25 pts
Hamilton Badin  2-1-0  25 pts
9.  Clearfork  5-0-0  17 pts
10.  Chagrin Falls  1-2-2  13 pts
No votes from the Youngstown and Northwest Districts

Boy’s Division I
1. Gahanna Lincoln 5-0-0  96 pts (6 first place votes)
2. St. Ignatius  5-0-0  94 pts (4 first place votes)
3. Centerville  6-0-0  75 pts
4. Toledo St. John  6-1-0  67 pts
5. Strongsville  4-0-1    54 pts
6. Mason      3-0-0     43 pts
7. Beavercreek  4-0-0     30 pts
8. Dublin Coffman  5-0-1  28 pts
9. Jackson  2-0-3  21 pts
10. Perrysburg  4-0-1  20 pts
Receiving Votes: Canfield, Lakota East, Brecksville, Wadsworth, Thomas Worthington, Findlay

Boy’s Division II
1. Bay Village     4-0-2  98 pts (8 first place votes)
2. St. Francis DeSales     3-0-2  88 pts (2 first place votes)
3. Richfield Revere  4-1-0  80 pts
4. Chagrin Falls  3-0-1  69 pts
5. Dayton Carroll 3-1-1  54 pts
6. St. Vincent/St. Mary 4-0-1 53 pts
7. Olentangy  3-1-1  31 pts
8. Lima Shawnee  4-0-1  16 pts
9. Wyoming  3-2-2  13 pts
10. Walsh Jesuit  3-2-0  11 pts
Receiving Votes: Coshocton, Elida, McNicholas, Port Clinton, Tippecanoe, Aurora

Boy’s Division III
1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day  4-0-1  94 pts (5 first place votes)
2. Springfield Catholic Central  4-0-0      81 pts (4 first place votes)
3. Ottawa Hills  4-1-0     70 pts
4. Gates Mills Hawken  4-1-0  67 pts (1 first place vote)
5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy  2-2-0  65 pts
6. Worthington Christian  2-2-1  53 pts
7. Kinsman Badger  6-0-0  34 pts
8. Chippewa    4-0-1  30 pts
9. South Webster  7-0-0  19 pts
10. Mariemont  3-0-2  17 pts
Receiving Votes: West Muskingum, Bloom Carroll, St. Thomas Aquinas, Seven Hills

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *