State Track Preview: Schedules, heats, flights, fast times and far throws

Image

State Track Championships

As usual, the OHSAA State Track adn Field Championships will play host to some of the country’s top performers. Several of the nation’s top throwers, jumpers and runners will invade Ohio State’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on Friday and Saturday. Here’s what you need to know.


36th Annual Girls and 103rd Annual Boys OHSAA State Track & Field Tournaments
Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State Univ.
$10 per person each day

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS & HEAT/FLIGHT ASSIGNMENTS

Division I Boys

Division I Girls

Division II Boys

Division II Girls

Division III Boys

Division III Girls

SCHEDULES

DIVISION I
Friday, June 4, 2010
Track Events Finals

4:45 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 800 meters
5:00 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 800 meters
Track Events Semifinals
5:15 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33″) — 100 meters
5:25 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39″) — 110 meters
5:35 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
5:40 P.M. Boys Dash — 100 meters
5:45 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
5:55 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
6:05 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
6:10 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
6:15 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
6:25 P.M. Boys Dash — 400 meters
6:35 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30″) — 300 meters
6:45 P.M. Boys Hurdles (36″) — 300 meters
6:55 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
7:05 P.M. Boys Dash — 200 meters
7:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
7:25 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters
Each semifinal heat will qualify the first four place finishers to the finals except
relays in which the eight fastest times from both heats will qualify to the finals.

Saturday, June 5, 2010
Field Events Prelims & Finals

12:00 P.M. Girls Discus Throw
12:00 P.M. Girls High Jump
12:00 P.M. Boys Long Jump
12:00 P.M. Boys Shot Put
12:00 P.M. Boys Pole Vault
3:00 P.M. Boys Discus Throw
3:00 P.M. Boys High Jump
3:00 P.M. Girls Long Jump
3:00 P.M. Girls Shot Put
3:00 P.M. Girls Pole Vault
Track Events Finals
4:30 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33″) — 100 meters
4:35 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39″) — 110 meters
4:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
Boys Dash — 100 meters
4:45 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
4:55 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
5:05 P.M. Girls Run — 1600 meters
Boys Run — 1600 meters
5:20 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
5:35 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
Boys Dash — 400 meters
5:40 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30″) — 300 meters
Boys Hurdles (36″) — 300 meters
5:55 P.M. Girls Run — 800 meters
Boys Run — 800 meters
6:05 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
Boys Dash — 200 meters
6:10 P.M. Girls Run — 3200 meters
Boys Run — 3200 meters
6:40 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters

DIVISION II
Friday, June 4, 2010
Field Events Prelims & Finals

9:00 A.M. Girls Discus Throw
9:00 A.M. Girls High Jump
9:00 A.M. Boys Long Jump
9:00 A.M. Boys Shot Put
9:00 A.M. Boys Pole Vault
Track Events Finals
1:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 800 meters
1:45 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 800 meters
Track Events Semifinals
2:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33″) — 100 meters
2:10 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39″) — 110 meters
2:20 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
2:25 P.M. Boys Dash — 100 meters
2:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
2:40 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
2:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
2:55 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
3:00 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
3:10 P.M. Boys Dash — 400 meters
3:20 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30″) — 300 meters
3:30 P.M. Boys Hurdles (36″) — 300 meters
3:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
3:50 P.M. Boys Dash — 200 meters
4:00 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
4:10 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters
Each semifinal heat will qualify the first four place finishers to the finals except
relays in which the eight fastest times from both heats will qualify to the finals.

Saturday, June 5, 2010
Field Events Prelims & Finals

9:00 A.M. Boys Discus Throw
9:00 A.M. Boys High Jump
9:00 A.M. Girls Long Jump
9:00 A.M. Girls Shot Put
9:00 A.M. Girls Pole Vault
Track Events Finals
1:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33″) — 100 meters
1:05 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39″) — 110 meters
1:10 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
Boys Dash — 100 meters
1:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
1:25 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
1:35 P.M. Girls Run — 1600 meters
Boys Run — 1600 meters
1:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
2:05 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
Boys Dash — 400 meters
2:10 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30″) — 300 meters
Boys Hurdles (36″) — 300 meters
2:25 P.M. Girls Run — 800 meters
Boys Run — 800 meters
2:35 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
Boys Dash — 200 meters
2:40 P.M. Girls Run — 3200 meters
Boys Run — 3200 meters
3:10 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters

DIVISION III
Friday, June 4, 2010
Track Events Finals

9:30 A.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 800 meters
9:45 A.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 800 meters
Track Events Semifinals
10:00 A.M. Girls Hurdles (33″) — 100 meters
10:10 A.M. Boys Hurdles (39″) — 110 meters
10:20 A.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
10:25 A.M. Boys Dash — 100 meters
10:30 A.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
10:40 A.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
10:50 A.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
10:55 A.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
11:00 A.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
11:10 A.M. Boys Dash — 400 meters
11:20 A.M. Girls Hurdles (30″) — 300 meters
11:30 A.M. Boys Hurdles (36″) — 300 meters
11:40 A.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
11:50 A.M. Boys Dash — 200 meters
12:00 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
12:10 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters
Each semifinal heat will qualify the first four place finishers to the finals except
relays in which the eight fastest times from both heats will qualify to the finals.
Field Events Prelims & Finals
12:00 P.M. Girls Discus Throw
12:00 P.M. Boys High Jump
12:00 P.M. Girls Long Jump
12:00 P.M. Boys Shot Put
12:00 P.M. Girls Pole Vault
3:00 P.M. Boys Discus Throw
3:00 P.M. Girls High Jump
3:00 P.M. Boys Long Jump
3:00 P.M. Girls Shot Put
3:00 P.M. Boys Pole Vault

Saturday, June 5, 2010
Track Events Finals
9:30 A.M. Girls Hurdles (33″) — 100 meters
9:35 A.M. Boys Hurdles (39″) — 110 meters
9:40 A.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
Boys Dash — 100 meters
9:45 A.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
9:55 A.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
10:05 A.M. Girls Run — 1600 meters
Boys Run — 1600 meters
10:20 A.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
10:35 A.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
Boys Dash — 400 meters
10:40 A.M. Girls Hurdles (30″) — 300 meters
Boys Hurdles (36″) — 300 meters
10:55 A.M. Girls Run — 800 meters
Boys Run — 800 meters
11:05 A.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
Boys Dash — 200 meters
11:10 A.M. Girls Run — 3200 meters
Boys Run — 3200 meters
11:40 A.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *