Several Ohio wrestlers and teams ranked among nation’s best

Image

St. Edward senior Jamie Clark goes for his third state title Saturday. (Photo by Nick Falzerano)

When the wrestling season starts Dec. 4, Ohio will once
again be home to several of the nation’s best individuals and teams. According to the Amateur Wrestling News, Ohio is home to
three wrestlers who enter the season ranked No. 1 nationally in their weight
classes. Ohio’s also home to two of the counrty’s Top 10 teams.


When the wrestling season starts Dec. 4, Ohio will once again be home to several of the nation’s best individuals and teams.

According
to the Amateur Wrestling News, Ohio is home to three wrestlers who
enter the season ranked No. 1 nationally in their weight classes. Those
three are defending state champions Logan Stieber (Sr., Monroeville,
125), Jamie Clark (Sr., St. Edward, 130) and Chris Phillips (Jr.,
Monroeville, 171).

Graham is the highest ranked Ohio team, debuting at No. 3 in the national poll.

Below are the AWN Preseason Individual and Team Rankings:

High School Pre-Season Individual Rankings

112
1. Evan Silver-Jr, Blair Academy, NJ
2. Jerome Robinson-Sr, St. Ignatius, OH
3. Alex Cisneros-Soph, Selma, CA
4. Jimmy Gulibon-Soph, Derry, PA
5. Eric Devos-Soph, Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
6. Ben Whitford-Fr, Marmion Academy, IL
7. Jade Rauser-Jr, Townsend Broadwater, MT
8. Kory Mines-Sr, Maple Heights, OH
9. Arik Robinson-Jr, Peru, NY
10. Nick Francavilla-Jr, High Point, NJ
11. Joe Orecchio-Jr, Bosco Prep, NJ
12. Matt Sausman-Jr, Camden Catholic, NJ

119
1. Ryak Finch-Sr, Safford, AZ
2. Hunter Stieber-Jr, Monroeville, OH
3. Kagen Squire-Soph, Wadsworth, OH
4. Ty Mitch-Sr, Aurora, OH

5. Nico Megaludis-Jr, Franklin Regional, PA
6. Carson Kuhn-Sr, Sandy Alta, UT
7. Nick Brascetta-Jr, St. Paris, OH
8. Mark Grey-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
9. Robert Deutsch-Jr, Voorhees Eastern, NJ
10. Eddie Klimara-Soph, Providence, IL
11. Sean Dolan-Sr, St. Marks, DE
12. Pat Prada-Sr, DeMatha, MD

125
1. Logan Stieber-Sr, Monroeville, OH

2. Devin Carter-Sr, Christiansburg, VA
3. Alan Waters-Sr, Park Hill, MO
4. Nick Arajau-Sr, Syosset, NY
5. Jesse Delgado-Sr, Gilroy, CA
6. Terrel Wilbourn-Jr, St. Charles, MO
7. Zach Horan-Jr, Nazareth, PA
8. Brandon Wright-Sr, Cathedral, IN
9. Jesse Thielke-Jr, Germantown, WI
10. Levi Wolfensperger-Sr, Denver/Tripoli, IA
11. Sean Boylan-Sr, St. Marks, DE
12. Joe Duca-Sr, Paulsboro, NJ

130
1. Jamie Clark-Sr, St. Edward, OH
2. Sam Sherlock-Sr, West Mifflin, PA
3. Frank Cagnina-Sr, N. Queen of Peace, NJ
4. Louis Trujillo-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
5. Shane McGough-Sr, Desert Mountain, AZ
6. Frank Goodwin-Sr, Mt St Joseph, MD
7. Edwin Cooper-Jr, Providence, IL
8. Matt Kelliher-Jr, Apple Valley, MN
9. Simon Kitzis-Sr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
10. Jason Tsirtsis-Soph, Crown Point, IN
11. Alex Dieringer-Jr, Port Washington, WI
12. Efrain Aguilar-Sr, Graham-Kapowsin, WA

135
1. Josh Dziewa-Sr, Council Rock, PA
2. Ryan Nieman-Sr, Bullock Creek, MI
3. Cam Tessari-Jr, Monroeville, OH
4. Austin Ormsbee-Jr, Blair Academy, NJ
5. Chris Dardanes-Sr, Oak Park, IL
6. Colton Rasche-Sr, Montini, IL
7. Felipe Martinez-Soph, St. Paris, OH
8. Nick Schenk-Sr, St. Marks, DE
9. Kade Moss-Sr, Bingham, UT
10. Luke Goetti-SR, Cottonwood Mingus, AZ
11. Francisco Porras-Sr, Hobart, IN
12. Ryne Cokeley-Jr, St James Academy, KS

140
1. Chris Villalonga-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
2. Josh Kindig-Sr, Blue Mountain, PA
3. Nick Dardanes-Sr, Oak Park, IL
4. Stephen Dutton-Sr, Hauppauge, NY
5. Kaleb Friedley-Sr, Park Hill, MO
6. Jake Ballweg-Sr, Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
7. Brandon Kingsley-Soph, Apple Valley, MN
8. Tucker Armstrong-Sr, Corona Del Mar, CA
9. Taylor Walsh-Sr, Camden Catholic, NJ
10. Jeremy Davenport-Jr, Sallisaw, OK
11. Mike Morales-Sr, Brick Memorial, NJ
12. Jordan Wohlfert-Soph, St Johns, MI

145
1. Andrew Alton-Sr, Central Mountain, PA
2. Anthony Baldosaro-Sr, Voorhees Eastern, NJ
3. Nazar Kulchytskyy-Sr, Prairie du Chien, WI
4. Colin Shober-Sr, Leesport Schykill, PA
5. Steven Hernandez-Sr, Bishop Gorman, NV
6. Dylan Ness-Sr, Jefferson/Kennedy, MN
7. Jake Snider-Sr, Ponderosa, CO
8. RaVaughan Perkins-Sr, Omaha North, NE
9. Cody Rodebaugh-Sr, San Lorenzo Valley, CA
10. Drake Houdashelt-Sr, Ft. Zumwalt, MO
11. Tanner Hiatt-Sr, Huxley Ballard, IA
12. Justin Koethe-Soph, Iowa City West, IA

152
1. Dylan Alton-Sr, Central Mountain, PA
2. Jackson Morse-Sr, Lowell, MI
3. Destin McCauley-Jr, Apple Valley, MN
4. Taylor Massa-Soph, St Johns, MI
5. Joe Cozart-Sr, Brandon, FL
6. Brandon Rolnick-Sr, Lawrenceville, NJ
7. Jason Luster-Soph, Blue Ridge School, VA
8. Brandon Wilbourn-Sr, St Charles, MO
9. Justin DeAngelis-Sr, Jenks, OK
10. David Habat-Sr, St Ignatius, OH
11. Greg Amos-Sr, Emil Holt, MO
12. Zach Skates-Jr, Broken Arrow, OK

160
1. Derek Garcia-Sr, Sedro Woolley,WA
2. Marshall Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
3. Nick Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
4. Robert Kokesh-Sr, Wagner, SD
5. Nick Sulzer-Sr, St Edward, OH
6. Josh Demas-Sr, Westerville North, OH

7. Nick Visicaro-Sr, Long Branch, NJ
8. Dick Cowburn-Sr, Coudersport, PA
9. Ronnie Balfour-Sr, Tulsa Union, OK
10. Nick Proctor-Sr, Neugua Valley, IL
11. Sean McMurray-Sr, Portage, IN
12, Jacob Waste-Jr. Apple Valley, MN

171
1. Chris Phillips-Jr, Monroeville, OH

2. Lee Munster-Sr, Fox Lake, IL
3. Mike Evans-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
4. Tyler Beckwith-Sr, Greene, NY
5. Kenny Courts-Jr, Central Dauphin, PA
6. Michael Moreno-Sr, Urbandale, IA
7. Michael Duckworth-Sr, Liberty Union, IN
8. Brock Weatherman-Sr, Huxley Ballard, IA
9. Jake Dorulla-Sr, Rockford, MI
10. Ryan Callahan-Sr, Wallkill Valley, NJ
11. Devin Peterson-Soph, Rapids Lincoln, WI
12. James Cook-Sr, Madera, CA

189
1. Andrew Campolattano-Jr, Bound Brook, NJ
2. Morgan McIntosh-Jr, Calvary Chapel, CA
3. Tyler Lehman-Sr, Fargo West, ND
4. Max Thomusseit-Sr, St Paris, OH
5. Kyven Gadsen-Sr, Waterloo East, IA
6. Evan Knight-Sr, Urbandale, IA
7. Cameron Croy-Sr, Brentwood, TN
8. Taylor Meeks-Sr, Orting, WA
9. John Eblen-Sr, Park Hill, MO
10. Joel Bauman-Sr, Kerkhoven-Murdock, MN
11. Billy George-Sr, Long Branch, NJ
12. Stephen McPeek-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX

215
1. Trevor Rupp-Sr, Pocatello, ID
2. Aaron Pavlenko-Sr, Marcos de Niza, AZ
3. Connor Medbery-Jr, Loveland, CO
4. Alex Polizzi-Sr, Beloit Memorial, WI
5. Scott Schiller-Sr, Fargo West, ND
6. Nate Gaffney-Sr, Connelsville, PA
7. Kyle Coffing-Sr, Yorkshire Pioneer, NY
8. Kyle Caylor-Sr, Wichita Northwest, KS
9. Antonio Giorgio-Sr, Lititz Warwick, PA
10. Matthew Loew-Sr, Wantagh, NY
11. Kyle Cowan-Sr, Tulsa Cascia Hall, OK
12. Zach Greenwald-Sr, Paulsboro, NJ

Hwt.
1. Jimmy Lawson-Sr, Manchester, NJ
2. Bobby Telford-Sr, St Marks, DE
3. Karl Green-Sr, Mount St Joseph, MD
4. Ronald Coleman-Sr, Omaha North, NE
5. Evan Craig-Sr, Clarks Summit, PA
6. Mike McMullen-Sr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
7. Spencer Myers-Sr, Selinsgrove, PA
8. Austin Blythe-Jr, Williamsburg, IA
9. D. Papagianopoulos-Sr, Cambridge, MA
10. Donny Longendyke-Jr, White Bear Lake, MN
11. Henry Chirino, Brandon, FL
12. Demarco Kemp-Sr, University City, MO

 

AMATEUR WRESTLING NEWS PREP 40 Preseason 2009-10

1. Blair Academy N.J.
2. Apple Valley Minn.
3. St. Paris Graham Ohio
4. Wyoming Seminary Pa.
5. Brandon Fla.
6. Montini Catholic Ill.
7. Central Mountain Pa.
8. St. Edward Ohio
9. St. Mark Del.
10. Central Dauphin Pa.
11. Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa
12. Bishop Lynch Tx.
13. Wadsworth Ohio
14. Park Hill Mo.
15. High Point NJ
16. Blue Mountain Pa.
17. Simley Minn.
18. Wisconsin Rapids Wisc.
19. Roseburg Oreg.
20. Clovis Calif.
21. Collins Hill Ga.
22. Rockford Mich.
23. Christiansburg Va.
24. Iowa City West Iowa
25. Grand Island Neb.
26. Long Branch NJ
27. Minooka Ill.
28. Sunnyside Az.
29. Council Rock South Pa.
30 Huxley Ballard Iowa
31. Reynolds Pa.
32. Broken Arrow Okla.
33. Providence Catholic Ill.
34. Selma Calif.
35. Smyrna Delaware
36. Payson Utah
37. Bismarck ND
38. Sturgis Brown SD
39. Buchanan Calif.
40. Lowell Mich.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *