JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll: Championship Edition!

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The long grind of the football regular season has come to an end and the second season is set to kickoff – the postseason.

Today, we release our final Power Poll with the conclusion of the regular season and announce the JJ’s Ohio High Poll Champions!


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com staff members and
represent the final top 10 teams in each Division.

Congratulations to our Power Poll Champions this season!

Week:
Preseason
  | 


4
  | 
5 
| 
6 
| 
7 
| 
8
 
| 
9 


10 

Final

Division I

Poll Champs

Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-0)

Defeated Lakewood St. Edward 28-0
Next:
Youngstown Boardman (7-3)
Previous: 1

2.

Cleveland Glenville (9-1)

Defeated Cleveland East 35-0
Next: at North Royalton (9-1)
Previous: 3

3.


Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)

Defeated No. 4 Cincinnati Moeller 13-0
Next:
Centerville (8-2)
Previous: 5

4.

Cincinnati Moeller (10-0)

Lost to No. 4 Cincinnati St. Xavier 13-10
Next:
Middletown (9-1)
Previous: 2
5.

Dublin Coffman (10-0)

Defeated Upper Arlington 21-12
Next:
Springfield (6-4)
Previous: 4
6.

Solon (10-0)

Defeated Strongsville 35-17
Next:
Euclid (6-4)
Previous: 6
7.

Cincinnati Anderson (10-0)

Defeated Harrison 53-37
Next:
Lakota West (9-1)
Previous: 7

8.

Cincinnati Elder (7-2)

Defeated Western Hills 42-0
Next: Huber Heights Wayne (7-3)
Previous: 8
9.

Toledo
Whitmer
(9-1)

Defeated Toledo Start 21-7
Next: Canton McKinley (6-4)
Previous: 9

10.

Hilliard
Davidson
(8-1)

Defeated Hilliard Darby 42-0
Next:
Lancaster (6-4)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 

Division II

Poll Champs

Logan (10-0)

Defeated Chillicothe 51-14
Next:
Canal Winchester (8-2)
Previous: 1

2.

Louisville (10-0)

Defeated Minerva 25-7
Next:
Columbus Marion-Franklin (8-2)
Previous: 2

3.

Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

Defeated Wilmington 26-14
Next:
Wilmington (7-3)
Previous: 3

4.

Mentor Lake Catholic (9-1)

Defeated Bedford St. Peter Chanel 41-6
Next:
Ravenna (8-2)
Previous: 4

5.

Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)

Defeated Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 40-21
Next:
Rocky River (7-3)
Previous: 6

6.

Toledo St. Francis DeSales (9-1)

Defeated Oregon Clay 21-0
Next:
North Ridgeville (8-2)
Previous: 7

7.

Cincinnati
Winton Woods (8-2)

Defeated Cincinnati Glen Este 37-14
Next:
Hamilton Ross (6-4)
Previous: 8
8.

Ashland
(9-1)

Defeated Lexington 31-28
Next:
West Geauga (9-1)
Previous: 9

9.

Toledo
Rogers (9-1)

Defeated Toledo Scott 55-0
Next:
Maple Heights (8-2)
Previous: 10
10.

Warren Howland (9-1)

Defeated Warren JFK 21-12
Next:
Medina Highland (6-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: New Philadelphia lost to Dover 35-7

 

Division III

Poll Champs

Youngstown Mooney (10-0)

Defeated Columbus Watterson 28-12
Next:
Mogadore Field (8-2)
Previous: 1

2.

Steubenville (9-1)

Cardinal O’Hara (N.Y.) 32-24
Next:
Marlington (8-2)
Previous: 4

3.

Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

Defeated Cincinnati Indian Hill 50-49
Next:
Eaton (8-2)
Previous: 2

4.

Columbus DeSales (7-3)

Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 45-24
Next:
Bryan (8-2)
Previous: 3
5.

Hubbard (9-1)

Defeated Niles McKinley 36-0
Next:
Medina Buckeye (8-2)
Previous: 6

6.

Dover (9-1)

Defeated New Philadelphia 35-7
Next:
Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2)
Previous: 8
7.

Granville
(9-1)

Defeated Newark Catholic 49-0
Next: No. 10 Salem (8-2)
Previous: 10

8.

Columbus Watterson (8-2)

Lost to No. 1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 28-12
Next:
Bellefontaine (8-2)
Previous: 5

9.

Poland Seminary (9-1)

Lost to Canfield 16-0
Next:
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4)
Previous: 9

10.

Salem (8-2)

Defeated East Liverpool 33-14
Next:
at No. 7 Granville (9-1)
Previous: 7
Dropped Out: Napoleon lost to Findlay 20-17 OT

[BREAK]

Division IV

Poll Champs

Kettering Alter (10-0)

Defeated Dayton Chaminade Julienne 21-0
Next:
Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-3)
Previous: 1
2.

Chagrin Falls (10-0)

Defeated Perry 35-6
Next:
Campbell Memorial (7-3)
Previous: 2

3.

Genoa Area (10-0)

Defeated Bloomdale Elmwood 60-0
Next:
Milan Edison (8-2)
Previous: 3

4.

Amanda-Clearcreek (10-0)

Defeated Carroll Bloom-Carroll 66-14
Next:
Albany Alexander (8-2)
Previous: 4

5.

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

Defeated Lees Creek East Clinton 41-0
Next:
Waynesville (8-2)
Previous: 5

6.

Kenton (9-1)

Defeated St. Marys Memorial 24-8
Next:
Germantown Valley View (7-3)
Previous: 6

7.

Girard (10-0)

Defeated Youngstown Liberty 19-12
Next:
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)
Previous: 7

8.

Galion (10-0)

Defeated Bellevue 54-33
Next:
Pemberville Eastwood (8-2)
Previous: 8

9.

North College Hill (10-0)

Defeated Hamilton New Miami 53-6
Next:
Carlisle (8-2)
Previous: 9

10.

Ironton
(8-2)

Defeated Vincent Warren 41-12
Next:
Sparta Highland (8-2)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 

Division V

Poll Champs

Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)

Defeated Wauseon 41-7
Next:
Northwood (7-3)
Previous: 1
2.

Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

Defeated Independence 27-7
Next:
Applecreek Waynedale (7-3)
Previous: 2

3.

Coldwater (9-1)

Defeated New Bremen 47-6
Next:
Hamilton Badin (7-3)
Previous: 3

4.

Fredericktown (10-0)

Defeated Loudonville 31-28
Next:
Caldwell (8-2)
Previous: 4
5.

Defiance Tinora (9-1)

Defeated Hicksville 42-0
Next:
Sherwood Fairview (7-3)
Previous: 6

6.

West Liberty Salem (10-0)

Defeated Cedarville 54-13
Next:
No. 8 West Jefferson (9-1)
Previous: 7

7.

Youngstown Ursuline (7-3)

Defeated Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Next:
Garfield Heights Trinity (7-3)
Previous: NR

8.

West Jefferson (9-1)

Defeated Baltimore Liberty Union 26-16
Next: No. 8 West Liberty Salem (10-0)
Previous: 10

9.

Anna (8-2)

Lost to Maria Stein Marion Local (28-21)
Next:
at Columbus Bishop Ready (8-1)
Previous: 5

10.

St. Henry (7-3)

Defeated Minster 42-7
Next:
at Ridgewood North Union (10-0)
Previous: 9

Dropped Out: Lima Central Catholic lost to Ada 31-24

 

Division VI

Poll Champs

Delphos St. John’s (10-0)

Defeated Fort Recovery 62-0
Next: Arlington (7-3)
Previous: 1
2.

Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

Defeated Crestline 48-6
Next:
No. 8 Dalton (9-1)
Previous: 2

3.


Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

Defeated Monroeville 49-14
Next:
Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-1)
Previous: 3

4.

Ada (10-0)

Defeated Lima Central Catholic 31-24
Next:
Rawson Cory-Rawson (7-3)
Previous: 4

5.

McDonald
(10-0)

Defeated Leetonia 48-7
Next:
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (8-2)
Previous: 6
6.

Mogadore (9-1)

Defeated East Canton 46-13
Next: 
Warren JFK (7-3)
Previous: 7

7.

Malvern (9-1)

Defeated Magnolia Sandy Valley 56-20
Next: Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2)
Previous: NR

8.

Dalton (9-1)

Defeated Doylestown Chippewa 71-26
Next: at No. 2 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)
Previous: 9
9.

Ansonia
(10-0)

Defeated Casstown Miami East 15-7
Next:
Covington (7-3)
Previous: 9

10.

Lockland (8-1)

Defeated Fayetteville Perry 47-0*
Next:
Fort Loramie (8-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Carey lost to Fremont St. Joseph Central
Catholic 3-0 OT,  Warren JFK lost to Warren Howland 21-12
* Game does not count in OHSAA rankings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *