Volleyball, Soccer and Tennis announce State Poll Champions

Image

State Polls

A look at the most recent – and in several cases the FINALstate
polls in volleyball, girls soccer, boys soccer
, girls cross country,
boys cross country and girls tennis. Who is No. 1? Who is in? Who is
out? Who are the poll champions?


A look at the most recent – and in several cases the FINAL – state polls in volleyball, girls soccer, boys soccer, girls cross country, boys cross country and girls tennis. Who is No. 1? Who is in? Who is out? Who are the poll champions?

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association FINAL State Poll

Division I
1. Ursuline Academy (22-0) 283 (25)
2. Dublin Coffman (22-0) 263 (4)
3. St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) (19-2) 183
4. Lakota West (20-2) 182 (1)
4. Magnificat (19-3) 182
6. Mt. Notre Dame (17-5) 113
7. Amherst Steele (19-3) 104
8. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (19-3) 102
9. Cloverleaf (20-2) 56
10. Findlay (19-2) 48

Division II
1. Padua Franciscan (20-2) 377 (32)
2. Hubbard (22-0) 267 (4)
3. Logan Elm (21-0) 239 (4)
4. Tippecanoe (20-1) 208
5. Madison Comprehensive (20-2) 169
6. Salem (19-3) 155
7. Claymont (20-1) 148
8. Archbishop Alter (15-7) 105
9. Big Walnut (19-3) 93
10. Canal Winchester (19-3) 83 (1)

Division III
1. Tuscarawas Valley (22-0) 309 (14)
2. Archbold (22-0) 289 (12)
3. Versailles (21-2) 230 (1)
4. Adena (20-2) 182 (3)
5. Orrville (19-2) 124 (1)
6. Gilmour Academy (20-2) 104 (2)
7. West Liberty Salem (21-1) 89
8. Heath (20-2) 88
9. Bishop Fenwick (17-4) 78 (4)
10. North Adams (21-1) 77

Division IV
1. Marion Local (22-0) 336 (31)
2. Hopewell-Loudon (21-1) 225
3. St. Henry (18-4) 188
4. Eastern Beaver (22-0) 173
5. St. Paul (19-3) 165
6. New Riegel (20-2) 119
7. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (20-2) 111
8. Gilead Christian (22-0) 103 (1)
9. Jackson Center (18-4) 97
10. Buckeye Central (19-3) 75 (1)

Ohio High School Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association FINAL State Poll

Boys Division I
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 16-0-0, 80
2. Gahanna Lincoln, 14-0-1, 71
3. Massillon Jackson, 15-1-0, 65
4. Olentangy Orange, 13-1-1, 53
5. Strongsville, 12-1-3, 48
6. Mason, 13-1-2, 39
7. Toledo St. Francis DeSales, 11-3-1, 25
8. Sycamore, 13-1-1, 20
9. Beavercreek, 10-2-4, 18
10. Centerville, 9-0-6, 10
 
Boys Division II
1. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 12-1-3, 100
2. Dayton Carroll, 13-1-1, 85
3. Chagrin Falls, 13-1-1, 77
4. Bay Village Bay, 12-1-3, 67
5. Richfield Revere, 11-2-3, 54
6. Bexley, 12-2-2, 50
7. Hamilton Ross, 14-1-1, 46
8. Coshocton, 13-1-2, 25
9. Poland, 14-0-2, 20
10. Archbishop Hoban, 12-1-3, 14
 
Boys Division III
1. Springfield Catholic Central, 15-0-1, 84
2. Ottawa Hills, 14-1-1, 75
3. Worthington Christian, 11-1-4, 74
4. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 9-0-5, 67
5. Cincinnati Seven Hills, 14-1-1, 58
6. Gates Mills Hawken, 10-2-4, 39
7. Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 9-2-3, 32
8. Grandview Heights, 13-1-0, 30
9. Dayton Christian, 9-3-2, 11
10. South Webster, 15-1-0, 6

Girls Division I
1. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy, 14-1-0, 98
2. Strongsville, 14-1-1, 92
3. Walsh Jesuit, 12-0-2, 71
4. Medina, 12-1-2, 64
5. Upper Arlington, 13-1-2, 51
6. Beavercreek, 14-0-2, 48
7. Cloverleaf, 14-0-1, 34
8. Mason, 11-1-1, 32
9. Centerville, 14-1-1, 25
10. Wayne, 14-1-0, 11
 
Girls Division II
1. Bexley, 13-0-3, 84
2. Wyoming, 13-0-2, 79
3. Chagrin Falls, 12-1-3, 59
4. Mariemont, 11-2-3, 57
5. Fenwick, 8-3-5, 55
6. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 10-2-3, 41
7. Madiera, 12-2-2, 34
8. Hathaway Brown, 9-2-3, 28
9. Warsaw River View, 13-1-2, 27
10. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 15-1-0, 12

Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches State Poll

Division I Boys
1. St. Ignatius
2. Sylvania Northview
3. Medina
4. Mason
5. St. Xavier
6. Tol. St. John’s
7. Avon Lake
8. Pickerington North
9. Elder
10. Dublin Coffman

Division II Boys
1. Woodridge
2. Elyria Catholic
3. Bay Village Bay
4. Tippecanoe
5. Akron SVSM
6. St. Clairsville
7. Defiance
8. Rocky River
9. Unioto
10. CVCA

Division III Boys
1. Independence
2. Maplewood
3. McDonald
4. Bellaire St. John
5. St. Thomas Aquinas
6. Russia
7. Delta
8. Liberty Union
9. Minster
10. Elmwood

Division I Girls
1. Magnificat
2. Hudson
3. North Canton Hoover
4. Springboro
5. Sylvania Northview
6. Dublin Scioto
7. Mason
8. Brunswick
9. Tol. Notre Dame
10. Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Division II Girls
1. Akron SVSM
2. St. Clairsville
3. Cuy. Valley Christian Academy
4. Rocky River
5. Coldwater
6. Shelby
7. Carroll
8. Perry
9. Granville
10. Woodridge

Division III Girls
1. Minster
2. Versailles
3. Spencerville
4. Fort Loramie
5. Berkshire
6. Gilmour Academy
7. McDonald
8. Crestview
9. Liberty Center
10. Seneca East

The Ohio Tennis Coaches Association FINAL Poll

Division I Girls
1. Dublin Jerome
2. Rocky River Magnificat
3. Upper Arlington
4. Cin. Notre Dame
5. Westlake
6. Toledo Central Catholic
7. New Albany
8. Centerville
9. Lakota West
10. Toledo Notre Dame

Division II Girls
1. Columbus Academy
2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit
3. Lexington
4. Gates Mills Hawken
5. Ottawa Hills
6. Port Clinton
7. Shaker Heights Laurel
8. Bexley
9. Cincinnati Indian Hill
10. Chagrin Falls

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *