JJ’s Ohio High Football Power Poll: Week 7

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

Rankings for the top 10 teams in Ohio in
each Division through Week 6 of the of the 2009 regular season.

Who is in? Who is out? And who is No.
1?


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com staff members and represent the Top 10 teams in
Ohio
in each
Division
through Week 7 of the 2009
season.

Week:
Preseason
  | 


4
  | 
5 
| 
6 
|  7 

Division I

1.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (6-0)

Defeated No. 10 Massillon 26-21
Next:
at Warren G. Harding (4-1-1)
Previous: 2

2.

Cincinnati Moeller (6-0)

Defeated Highland Park (Mich.)
Next:
at No. 6 Cincinnati Elder (5-1)
Previous: 3
3.

Cleveland Glenville (5-1)

Defeated Cleveland East Tech 55-6
Next: at Cleveland John Marshall (5-1)
Previous: 4

4.

Dublin Coffman (6-0)

Defeated Thomas Worthington 48-3
Next:
Hilliard Darby (3-2)
Previous: 5
5.


Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-1)

Defeated No. 6 Cincinnati Elder 17-7
Next:
Cincinnati LaSalle (4-2)
Previous: 9

6.

Cincinnati Elder (5-1)

Lost to No. 6 Cincinnati St. Xavier 17-7
Next: No. 2 Cincinnati Moeller (6-0)
Previous: 1
7.

Solon (6-0)

Defeated Mayfield 27-20
Next:
Brunswick (5-1)
Previous: 6
8.

Hilliard
Davidson
(5-0)

Defeated Lancaster 45-14
Next:
at Worthington Kilbourne (3-2)
Previous: 10

9.

Cincinnati Anderson (6-0)

Defeated Cincinnati Winton Woods 52-38
Next:
at Loveland (4-2)
Previous: NR
10.

Massillon Washington (5-1)

Lost to No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius 26-21
Next:
at Steubenville (6-0)
Previous: 7

Dropped Out: Toledo Whitmer (5-1) lost to Toledo St.
Francis DeSales 21-17

 

Division II

1.

Logan (6-0)

Defeated Zanesville 26-0
Next: Marietta (1-5)
Previous: 1

2.

Louisville (6-0)

Defeated Beloit West Branch 42-7
Next:
Carrollton (6-0)
Previous: 2

3.

Toledo St. Francis DeSales (6-0)

Defeated Toledo Whitmer 21-17
Next: at No. 6 Toledo Central Catholic
Previous: 3

4.

Cincinnati Turpin (6-0)

Defeated Cincinnati Walnut Hills 34-14
Next:
at  Kings Mills Kings (2-4)
Previous: 4

5.

New Carlisle Tecumseh (6-0)

Defeated Kenton Ridge 34-0
Next:
at Riverside Stebbins (0-6)
Previous: 5
6.

Toledo Central Catholic (5-1)

Defeated Oregon Clay 29-14
Next:
Toledo St. Francis DeSales (6-0)
Previous: 6

7.

Mentor Lake Catholic (5-1)

Defeated Parma Padua Franciscan 7-3
Next:
Parma Heights Holy Name (1-5)
Previous: 7

8.

New Philadelphia (6-0)

Defeated Warsaw River View 51-0
Next:
Meadowbrook (1-5)
Previous: 8

9.

West
Geauga (6-0)

Defeated Aurora 28-10
Next:
Pepper Pike Orange (1-5)
Previous: NR

10.

Warren
Howland (6-0)

Defeated Lisbon Beaver Local 28-0
Next:
Poland Seminary (6-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Winton Woods (4-2) lost to
Cincinnati Anderson 52-38, Zanesville (5-1) lost to No. 1 Logan 26-0

 

Division III

1.

Youngstown Mooney (6-0)

Defeated Athol Springs (N.Y.) St. Francis 55-7
Next:
at Cleveland Benedictine (1-5)
Previous: 1

2.

Steubenville (6-0)

Defeated Wheeling Park (W.Va.) 39-14
Next:
Massillon Washington (5-1)
Previous: 2

3.

Cincinnati Wyoming (6-0)

Defeated Cincinnati Madeira 42-6
Next:
Cincinnati Deer Park (1-5)
Previous: 3

4.

Poland Seminary (6-0)

Defeated Youngstown Chaney 49-0
Next:
at Warren Howland (6-0)
Previous: 4

5.

Columbus Watterson (5-1)

Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 27-21
Next: at No. 7 Columbus DeSales (4-2)
Previous: 5

6.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (5-1)

Defeated Canton Central Catholic 21-7
Next: at Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (3-2)
Previous: 6

7.

Columbus DeSales (4-2)

Defeated Columbus St. Charles 10-0
Next:
at No. 6 Columbus Watterson (5-1)
Previous: 7
8.

Bellefontaine (6-0)

Defeated Riverside Stebbins 55-20
Next:
Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-1)
Previous: 8
9.

Hubbard (5-1)

Defeated Brookfield 35-0
Next:
Youngstown East (2-4)
Previous: 9

10.

Napoleon (5-1)

Defeated Marion Harding 41-0
Next:
Lima Senior (2-4)
Previous: 10
Dropped Out: None

[BREAK]

Division IV

1.

Kettering Alter (6-0)

Defeated Dayton Carroll 53-14
Next:
at Middletown Bishop Fenwick (5-1)
Previous: 1
2.

Chagrin Falls (6-0)

Defeated Wickliffe 23-17
Next:
Painesville Harvey (2-4)
Previous: 2

3.

Elyria Catholic (5-1)

Defeated Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 21-14
Next:
at Akron Hoban (4-2)
Previous: 3

4.

Genoa Area (6-0)

Defeated Pemberville Eastwood 54-11
Next:
Gibsonburg (2-4)
Previous: 4

5.

Amanda-Clearcreek (6-0)

Defeated Canal Winchester 7-0
Next:
Hamilton Township (0-6)
Previous: 5

6.

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-0)

Defeated London 33-14
Next:
Greenfield McClain (4-2)
Previous: 6

7.

Kenton (5-1)

Defeated Lima Bath 62-0
Next:
at Celina (0-6)
Previous: 8

8.

Girard (6-0)

Defeated Niles McKinley 54-6
Next:
at Brookfield (0-6)
Previous: 10

9.

Galion (6-0)

Defeated Shelby 14-7
Next:
at Norwalk (0-6)
Previous: NR

10.

Bellville Clearfork (5-1)

Defeated Wooster 35-14
Next:
Madison Comprehensive (1-5)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Middletown Bishop Fenwick (5-1) lost to
Dayton Chaminade Julienne 28-20, Columbus Bishop Hartley (5-1) lost to Columbus
Grove 20-14 OT

 

Division V

1.

Coldwater (6-0)

Defeated Rockford Parkway 48-14
Next: No. 6 St. Henry (5-1)
Previous: 3

2.

Hamler Patrick Henry (6-0)

Defeated Delta 52-10
Next:
Bryan (5-1)
Previous: 2
3.

Cuyahoga Heights (6-0)

Defeated Middlefield Cardinal 49-0
Next:
Richmond Heights (0-5)
Previous: 4

4.

Fredericktown (6-0)

Defeated Johnstown-Monroe 47-22
Next:
at East Knox (2-4)
Previous: 5
5.

Anna (5-1)

Defeated No. 6 St. Henry 14-0
Next:

Minster (1-5)
Previous: 8

6.

St. Henry (5-1)

Lost to No. 5 Anna 14-0
Next: at No. 1 Coldwater (6-0)
Previous: 1

7.

Columbus Bishop Ready (5-0)

Pittsburgh (Pa.) United Military Academy 30-0
Next:
at Lima Catholic Central (5-1)
Previous: 7

8.

West Liberty Salem (6-0)

Defeated Springfield Catholic Central 30-7
Next:
at Springfield Northeastern (3-3)
Previous: 9

9.

Defiance Tinora (4-1)

Defeated Haviland Wayne Trace 38-0
Next:
at Ayersville (1-5)
Previous: 10

10.

Columbiana Crestview (6-0)

Defeated East Palestine 35-14
Next:
at North Lima South Range (2-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: East Palestine (5-1) lost to Columbiana
Crestview 35-14

 

Division VI

1.

Delphos St. John’s (6-0)

Defeated Maria Stein Marion Local 35-14
Next:
at Rockford Parkway (0-6)
Previous: 1
2.

Bucyrus Wynford (6-0)

Defeated New Washington Buckeye Central 41-13
Next:
at Bucyrus (5-1)
Previous: 2

3.


Norwalk St. Paul (6-0)

Defeated Greenwich South Central 55-0
Next:
Collins Western Reserve (4-2)
Previous: 3

4.

Ada (6-0)

Defeated Paulding 55-6
Next:
at Convoy Crestview (2-4)
Previous: 4

5.

Carey (6-0)

Defeated North Baltimore 49-16
Next:
at Hopewell-Loudon (5-1)
Previous: 6

6.

Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-0)

Defeated Wellsville 13-6
Next:
North Jackson Jackson-Milton (1-5)
Previous: 7

7.

McDonald (6-0)

Defeated North Jackson Jackson-Milton 35-0
Next:
Sebring McKinley (1-5)
Previous: 9
8.

Mogadore (5-1)

Lost to Peninsula Woodridge 52-7
Next: 
Streetsboro (2-4)
Previous: 5

9.

Malvern (6-0)

Defeated Tuscarawas Central Catholic 36-35
Next:
Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-0)
Previous: NR

10.

Maria Stein Marion Local
(3-3)

Lost to No. 1 Delphos St. John’s 35-14
Next:
New Bremen (3-3)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Dalton (5-1) lost to Jeromesville Hillsdale
27-13, Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-1) lost to Malvern 36-35

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *