Ohio dominates Michigan in second annual Border Battle

Image

Ohio’s best girls basketball players take on Michigan on July 31.

Ohio was a rude host Saturday at the second annual OGBR vs. MGBR Border Battle at Bowling Green State University. A high school girls basketball event featuring the best from Ohio versus the best from Michigan, Ohio easily dominated its northern counterparts with a 42-6 record.


Ohio was a rude host Saturday at the second annual OGBR vs. MGBR Border Battle at Bowling Green State University. A high school girls basketball event featuring the best from Ohio versus the best from Michigan, Ohio easily dominated its northern counterparts with a 42-6 record. In the morning session alone (Classes of 2010 and 2013) Ohio went 23-1.

According to Ohio Girls Basketball Report executive director Tom Jenkins, the success was due to Ohio’s depth of quality talent and coaches.

A total of nine established coaches from Ohio – with a combined resume of 15 state titles and 21 Final Fours – led the charge.

A total of 157 college coaches (representing 121 universities) attended the event. The crowd was estimated conservatively at 1,100.

Here’s  a look at how the Ohio coaches and their teams did:

Paul McMillan
Former Pro Player
Ohio Team 1 & Ohio Team 9
Border Battle Record = 5 – 1

Greg Mauk
Head Coach Lima Bath
Ohio Team 2 & Ohio Team 10
Border Battle Record = 5 – 1

Danny Young
Head Coach Shaker Heights (boys)
Ohio Team 3 & Ohio Team 11
Border Battle Record = 6 – 0

Scott Rogers
Head Coach Indian Hill
Ohio Team 4
Border Battle Record = 3 – 0

Reggie Lee
Head Coach Columbus Brookhaven
Ohio Team 12
Border Battle Record = 3 – 0

Dante Harlan
Head Coach Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame
Ohio Team 5 & Ohio Team 13
Border Battle Record = 4 – 2

Greg Gooding
Head Coach Jackson Center
Ohio Team 6 & Ohio Team 14
Border Battle Record = 6 – 0

Andy Booth
Head Coach Wadsworth
Ohio Team 7 & Ohio Team 15
Border Battle Record = 4 – 2

Pete Pullen
Head Coach Dayton Dunbar (boys)
Ohio Team 8 & Ohio Team 16
Border Battle Record = 6 – 0

Here is a listing of each team and its players:

Team Ohio 1    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
106 Sarah Ammons  Mason HS 5’10 2013
4 Alexa DeBord Aurora HS 5’3 2013
43 Aaliyah Dotson Canton McKinley HS 5’7 2013
86 Lindsey Eckstein Cincinnati Oak Hills HS 5’9 2013
6 Yamonie Jenkins Reynoldsburg HS 5’3 2013
20 Ally Malkowski Wadsworth HS 5’5 2013
54 Victoria McDuffie Notre Dame Academy 5’7 2013
152 Alyssa Rice Reynoldsburg HS 6’0 2014
167 Tracy Roberts River Valley HS 6’1 2013
120 Laina Snyder West Holmes HS 5’10 2014
104 Krista White  Chaminade Julienne HS 5’9 2013
25 Kristen Wood Troy HS 5’5 2013
81 Brooklyn Wooten Central Crossing HS 5’8 2013
128 Brieh Walker Little Miami HS 5’1 2013

Team Ohio 2    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
69 Tierra  Floyd Deveaux MS (Toledo) 5’8 2015
16 Violet Goodwin Ursuline Academy 5’5 2013
47 Shannon Jack Akron St. V/St. Mary HS 5’7 2014
148 Sabrina Mangapora Canfield HS 6’0 2013
77 Korie Maryo Midpark HS 5’8 2013
13 Kelly McDonald Mt. Notre Dame HS 5’4 2013
21 Deidre McKay Miami Trace HS 5’5 2013
56 Ashley Morrissette Twinsburg HS 5’7 2013
93 DeShayla Mosby Toledo Start HS 5’9 2013
94 Shiloh Murphy Zanesville HS 5’9 2013
165 Hannah Murray Ravenswood HS 6’1 2013
7 Darianne Seward Ridgeview MS (Columbus, OH) 5’3 2014
138 Vanessa Smith  Hathaway Brown HS 5’11 2013    

Team Ohio 3    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
8 Sharday Baines Regina HS 5’4 2013
143 Greta Burry Lakewood MS 6’0 2014
132 Destini Cooper Reynoldsburg HS 5’11 2013
71 Alexis Gassion Fairborn HS 5’8 2013
10 Rachel Goddard Wadsworth HS 5’4 2013
11 Dominique Harper Winton Woods HS 5’4 2013
164 Marley Hill Pickerington Central HS 6’1 2013
46 Emma Hostetler Shelby HS 5’7 2013
51 Ashton Lovely Greeneview Jamestown HS 5’7 2014
64 Robbin Smith  Regina HS 5’7 2014
100 Jacole Tabor Chaminade Julienne HS 5’9 2013
101 Mallori Vess West Holmes HS 5’9 2013
34 Kyndall Wellons Regina HS 5’6 2013
187 Stephanie Poland Hathaway Brown HS 6’4 2013

Team Ohio 4    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
174 Paige Cashin Newark HS 6’2 2013
67 Taylor Dackin Lima Bath HS 5’8 2013
12 Grace Jarrell Cabell Midland HS (WV) 5’4 2013
115 Nia Marshall Hathaway Brown HS 5’10 2013
53 Maryah Martin Yellow Springs HS 5’7 2013
188 Meghan Miller Madison Junior/Senior  5’8 2013
30 Chelsey Morlock Notre Dame Academy 5’6 2013
59 Kaylee Patton Waynesfield-Goshen HS 5’7 2013
22 Alexis Peterson Northland HS 5’5 2013
23 Lysette Roman Hathaway Brown HS 5’5 2013
169 Leah Schaefer Highlands HS (KY) 6’1 2013
118 Abby  Schwenk Miami Trace HS 5’10 2014
123 Kaylee  Stroemple North Canton Hoover HS 5’10 2014
1 Justice Wright West Holmes HS 5’2 2013

Team Ohio 5    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
15 Brittany Braun Cincinnati Oak Hills HS 5’5 2010
160 Surya Gaffney Regina HS 6’1 2010
74 Saira House Kenton Ridge HS 5’8 2010
29 Mykeila Mast Berlin Hiland HS 5’6 2010
116 Megan Miller Columbian HS 5’10 2010
98 Maria Schafer Troy Christian HS 5’9 2010
65 Monica Touvelle* Boardman HS 5’7 2010
183 Mileah Walker Chaminade Julienne HS 6’3 2010
    
Team Ohio 6    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
107 Tiffani Blackman Toledo Start HS 5’10 2010
66 Kathryne Collins Chardon HS 5’8 2010
44 KC Elkins West Jefferson HS 5’7 2010
134 Lindsay Hoskins Madison Junior/Senior HS 5’11 2010
91 Danielle Ledrich New Philadelphia HS 5’9 2010
166 Sadie Oyer Indian Lake HS 6’1 2010
171 Amy Scullion* Salem HS 6’1 2010
125 Katelyn Stuckey Berlin Hiland HS 5’10 2010
102 Ashley Wanninger* Colerain HS 5’9 2010
    
Team Ohio 7    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
130 Olivia Bresnahan Butler HS (PA) 5’11 2010
39 Ashley Christie Archbishop Alter HS 5’7 2010
189 Kayla Cook South Webster HS 5’9 2010
141 Nichole DiGuilio Mt. Vernon HS 5’8 2010
176 Shawnta Dyer Harding HS 6’2 2010
147 Sina King Waterford HS 6’0 2010
50 Chelsea LaPorte Miamisburg HS 5’7 2010
121 Hillary Southworth Twinsburg HS 5’10 2010
153 Taylor Stanton Walnut Hills HS 6’0 2010
26 Khadijah Young Shaker Heights HS 5’5 2010
    
Team Ohio 8    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
131 Zefiryn Bryan St. John’s HS 5’11 2010
68 Nicole Disbrow Chaminade Julienne HS 5’8 2010
178 Pa’ Sonna Hope Regina HS 6’2 2010
48 Kiarra Jones Lutheran East HS 5’7 2010
55 Tay’ler Mingo Regina HS 5’7 2010
31 Sydnee Penn Canton McKinley HS 5’6 2010
80 Aubrey Rogers Indian Hill HS 5’8 2010
24 Allison Turner Greenon HS 5’5 2010
173 Samarie Walker* Chaminade Julienne HS 6’1 2010
    
Team Ohio 9    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
157 Kalpana Beach Westlake HS 6’1 2011
42 Leisha Crawford Bellbrook HS 5’7 2012
88 Jasmine Johnson Brookhaven HS 5’9 2012
90 Ashley Lawson Miami Trace HS 5’9 2011
57 Ashley Morrow Springboro HS 5’7 2012
96 Chloe Pavlech Sycamore HS 5’9 2012
61 Kathryn Reynolds Mt. Notre Dame HS 5’7 2011
170 Olivia Schretzman Springboro HS 6’1 2011
155 Shicole Watts Grove City HS 6’0 2011
184 Danielle Wilmoth Keystone HS 6’3 2012
    
Team Ohio 10    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
36 Ayrealle Beavers Grove City HS 5’7 2011
85 Symone Denham Northland HS 5’9 2012
163 Aleysha Gregory Rittman HS 6’1 2011
133 Takeisha Harden Shaw HS 5’11 2011
97 Mariah Harris Kenton Ridge 5’10 2012
76 Tanisha Lawler Hathaway Brown HS 5’8 2011
168 Robyn Rotterschmidt Wadsworth HS 6’1 2011
172 Brittany Shields Madison Junior/Senior HS 6’1 2012
33 Katie Stevens Pickerington Central HS 5’6 2011
139 Rachel Theriot Walsh Jesuit HS 5’11 2012
14 Taylor Woods Wadsworth HS 5’4 2011
    
Team Ohio 11    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
3 Nicole Bell Indian Hill HS 5’3 2012
45 Alanna Guy Hathaway Brown HS 5’7 2011
146 Shelly Harper Colerain HS 6’0 2012
112 Brenae Harris Marion Harding HS 5’10 2011
18 Sarah Hunter Mason HS 5’5 2011
28 Sydney Mason Little Miami HS 5’6 2011
149 Hannah McCue Rocky River HS 6’0 2012
150 Jessica Monsman Hudson HS 6’0 2011
117 Morgan Prescott Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 5’10 2012
62 Brooklyn Richard Benjamin Logan HS 5’7 2012
181 Sarah Poland Hathaway Brown HS 6’3 2011
    
Team Ohio 12    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
83 Emily Brown Waterford HS 5’9 2012
158 Molly Crosby Hathaway Brown HS 6’1 2011
175 Therany Dunnigan Regina HS 6’2 2011
17 Briana Holmes Brookhaven HS 5’5 2011
113 Stephanie Imes West Muskingum HS 5’10 2012
49 Maleeka Kynard* Toledo Start HS 5’7 2011
114 Alana Lassiter Springfield HS 5’10 2012
60 Brooklyn Pumroy Fairborn HS 5’7 2012
99 Shelby Sheets Fayetteville HS 5’9 2011
127 Logan Warye Kings HS 5’10 2011
    
Team Ohio 13    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
129 DaVonna Bradford Regina HS 5’11 2012
177 Kavuna Edwards Pickerington North HS 6’2 2011
110 Lindsey Fenwick Kenton Ridge HS 5’10 2012
144 Tamira Ford Regina HS 6’0 2012
5 Josey Hull Miami Trace HS 5’3 2011
89 Sheaira Jones Colerain HS 5’9 2012
52 Katie Markesbery Indian Hill HS 5’7 2011
92 Chelsea McKnight Grove City HS 5’9 2011
122 Shelby Stokes Shaker Heights HS 5’10 2011
35 Julia Wood Troy HS 5’6 2011
    
Team Ohio 14    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
162 CeDra Evans Toledo Start HS 6’3 2012
70 Raeshaun Gaffney Mt. Notre Dame HS 5’8 2012
111 LaShawna Gatewood Twinsburg HS 5’10 2012
72 Alicia Harrison Padua Franciscan HS 5’8 2012
19 Tiera Lewis St. Peter Chanel HS 5’5 2011
78 Emily Mauk Lima Bath HS 5’8 2011
58 Alexis Murphy Carlisle HS 5’7 2012
95 Logan Pastor Green HS 5’9 2011
119 Ellise Sharpe Tippecanoe HS 5’10 2012
154 Shaqeia Stokes Winton Woods HS 6’0 2011
    
Team Ohio 15    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
84 Macy Byrd Lake HS 5’9 2012
37 Shelby Carpenter Miami Valley HS 5’7 2012
161 Briana Glover Mason HS 6’1 2012
27 Leah Haught Brecksville Broadview Hts. HS 5’6 2011
73 Destinee Henton Mason HS 5’8 2011
186 Jaymie Jackson Toledo Start HS 5’9 2012
151 Courtney Powell Ursuline HS 6’0 2012
182 Ashley Rininger Glenn Oak HS 6’3 2011
63 Danielle Scholl Cincinnati Oak Hills HS 5’7 2011
156 Mea Williams  Lakota West HS 6’0 2011

Team Ohio 16    
# First Name Last Name High School  Ht. Class
105 Ameryst Alston Canton McKinley HS 5’10 2012
142 Madsion Brock Chaminade Julienne HS 6’0 2012
41 Courtney Christie Archbishop Alter HS 5’7 2011
140 Katie Fox Twinsburg HS 5’4 2011
87 Katelyn Haralamos Kings HS 5’9 2011
180 Malina Howard Twinsburg HS 6’3 2012
135 Marah Morris Brookhaven HS 5’11 2011
136 Taylor Reif Copley HS 5’11 2011
126 Cameron Vaughn Carroll HS 5’10 2011
103 Makenzie White Scott HS (WV) 5’9 2012

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *