Ohio’s best take on Michigan’s elite in Border Battle

Image

Ohio’s best girls basketball players take on Michigan on July 31.

The second annual Border Battle pitting Ohio’s best girls basketball players against Michigan’s elite players will take place July 31 at Bowling Green State University. And you thought college football was the only thing heated between these rival states.


The second annual Border Battle pitting Ohio’s best girls basketball players against Michigan’s elite players will take place July 31 at Bowling Green State University. And you thought college football was the only thing heated between these rival states.

There will be 160 Ohio girls versus 160 Michigan girls and according to event organizer and Ohio Girls Basketball Report executive director Tom Jenkins, upwards of 200 college coaches will be in attendance.

The class of 2010 and 2013’s will be playing in the morning session. Games will start at 9:00 am.

The classes of 2011 and 2012’s will be playing in the afternoon session. Games will start at 3:00.

The participants from Ohio by class who are committed to committed in the Border Battle are listed below in alphabetical order by class.

Class of 2010
Name Height High School
Blackman, Tiffani 5′ 10 Start
Braun, Brittany 5′ 5 Cin. Oak Hills
Bresnahan, Olivia 5′ 11 Butler HS, PA
Bryan, Zefiryn 5′ 11 St. John’s
Butcher, Iris 5′ 10 Federal Hocking
Cassell, Kacie 5′ 4 Butler HS, OH
Chovan, Alyssa 5′ 7 North Canton Hoover
Christie, Ashley 5′ 7 Archbishop Alter
Collins, Kathryne 5′ 8 Chardon
DiGuilio, Nichole 5′ 8 Mt. Vernon
Disbrow, Nicole 5′ 8 Chaminade Julienne
Dyer, Shawnta 6′ 2 Harding
Elkins, KC 5′ 7 West Jefferson
Francisco, Kate 6′ 1 Marysville
Gaffney, Surya 6′ 1 Regina
Hope, Pa’Sonna 6′ 2 Regina
Hoskins, Lindsay 5′ 11 Madison Junior/Senior
House, Saira 5′ 8 Kenton Ridge
Jones, Kiarra 5′ 7 Lutheran East
King, Sina 6′ 0 Waterford
LaPorte, Chelsea 5′ 7 Miamisburg
Ledrich, Danielle 5′ 9 New Philadelphia
Mast, Mykeila 5′ 6 Berlin Hiland
Miller, Megan 5′ 10 Columbian
Mingo, Tay’ler 5′ 7 Regina
Oyer, Sadie 6′ 1 Indian Lake
Penn, Sydnee 5′ 6 Canton McKinley
Reid, Brittani 5′ 8 Twinsburg
Rogers, Aubrey 5′ 8 Indian Hill
Schafer, Maria 5′ 9 Troy Christian
Scullion, Amy 6′ 1 Salem
Simmons, Kenyona 5′ 11 Dayton Dunbar
Simms, Lenay 5′ 6 Shaw
Southworth, Hillary 5′ 10 Twinsburg
Stanton, Taylor 6′ 0 Walnut Hills
Stuckey, Katelyn 5′ 10 Berlin Hiland
Sureck, Sarah 5′ 10 Walsh Jesuit
Touvelle, Monica 5′ 7 Boardman
Turner, Allison 5′ 5 Greenon
Walker, Mileah 6′ 3 Chaminade Julienne
Walker, Samarie 6′ 1 Chaminade Julienne
Wanninger, Ashley 5′ 9 Colerain
Young, Khadijah 5′ 5 Shaker Heights

Class of 2011
Name Height High School
Beach, Kalpana 6′ 2 Westlake
Beavers, Ayrealle 5′ 7 Grove City
Bishop, Azia 6′ 3 Toledo Start
Butler, Chelsie 6′ 4 Minerva
Christie, Courtney 5′ 7 Archbishop Alter
Crosby, Molly 6′ 1 Hathaway Brown
Dunnigan, Therany 6′ 2 Regina
Edwards, Kavuna 6′ 2 Pickerington North
Fox, Katie 5′ 4 Twinsburg
Gregory, Aleysha 6′ 1 Rittman
Guy, Alanna 5′ 7 Hathaway Brown
Haralamos, Katelyn 5′ 9 Kings
Harden, Takeisha 5′ 11 Shaw
Harris, Brenae 5′ 10 Marion Harding
Haught, Leah 5′ 6 Brecksville Broadview H.
Henton, Destinee 5′ 8 Mason
Holmes, Briana 5′ 5 Brookhaven
Hull, Josey 5′ 3 Miami Trace
Hunter, Sarah 5′ 5 Mason
Kynard, Maleeka 5′ 7 Start
Lawler, Tanisha 5′ 8 Hathaway Brown
Lawson, Ashley 5′ 9 Miami Trace
Lewis, Tiera 5′ 5 St. Peter Chanel
Markesbery, Katie 5′ 7 Indian Hill
Mason, Sydney 5′ 6 Little Miami
Mauk, Emily 5′ 8 Lima Bath
McKnight, Chelsea 5′ 9 Grove City
Monsman, Jessica 6′ 0 Hudson
Morris, Marah 5′ 11 Brookhaven
Pastor, Logan 5′ 9 Green
Poland, Sarah 6′ 3 Hathaway Brown
Reif, Taylor 5′ 11 Copley
Reynolds, Kathryn 5′ 7 Mt. Notre Dame
Rininger, Ashley 6′ 3 Glen Oak
Rotterschmidt, Robyn 6′ 1 Wadsworth
Scholl, Danielle 5′ 7 Cin. Oak Hills
Schretzman, Olivia 6′ 1 Springboro
Sheets, Shelby 5′ 9 Fayetteville
Stevens, Katie 5′ 6 Pickerington Central
Stokes, Shaqeia 6′ 0 Winton Woods
Stokes, Shelby 5′ 10 Shaker Heights
Vaughn, Cameron 5′ 10 Carroll
Warye, Logan 5′ 10 Kings
Watts, Shicole 6′ 0 Grove City
Williams, Mea 6′ 0 Lakota West
Wood, Julia 5′ 6 Troy
Woods, Taylor 5′ 4 Wadsworth

Class of 2012
Name Height High School
Alston, Ameryst 5′ 10 Canton McKinley
Austria, Kelley 5′ 9 Carroll
Bell, Nicole 5′ 3 Indian Hill
Bockrath, Allison 5′ 10 Alter
Bradford, DaVonna 5′ 11 Regina
Brock, Madison 6′ 0 Chaminade Julienne
Brown, Emily 5′ 9 Waterford
Byrd, Macy 5′ 9 Lake
Carpenter, Shelby 5′ 7 Miami Valley
Crawford, Leisha 5′ 7 Bellbrook
Denham, Symone 5′ 9 Northland
Evans, CeDra 6’3 Toledo Start
Fenwick, Lindsey 5′ 10 Kenton Ridge
Ford, Tamira 6′ 0 Regina
Gaffney, Raeshaun 5′ 8 Mt. Notre Dame
Gatewood, LaShawna 5′ 10 Twinsburg
Glover, Briana 6′ 2 Mason
Harper, Shelly 6′ 0 Colerain
Harris, Mariah 5’10 Kenton Ridge
Harrison, Alicia 5′ 8 Padua Franciscan
Howard, Malina 6′ 3 Twinsburg
Imes, Stephanie 5′ 10 West Muskingum
Jackson, Jaymie 5’9 Toledo Start
Johnson, Jasmine 5′ 9 Brookhaven
Jones, Sheaira 5′ 10 Colerain
Lassiter, Alana 5′ 10 Springfield
McCue, Hannah 6′ 0 Rocky River
Morrow, Ashley 5′ 7 Springboro
Murphy, Alexis 5′ 7 Carlisle
Pavlech, Chloe 5′ 9 Sycamore
Powell, Courtney 6′ 0 Ursuline
Prescott, Morgan 5′ 10 Cin. Hills Christn. Ac.
Pumroy, Brooklyn 5′ 7 Fairborn
Richard, Brooklyn 5′ 7 Benjamin Logan
Sharpe, Ellise 5′ 10 Tippecanoe
Shields, Brittany 6′ 1 Middletown Madison
Theriot, Rachel 5′ 11 Walsh Jesuit
White, Makenzie 5′ 9 Scott HS in WV
Wilmoth, Danielle 6′ 3 Keystone

Class of 2013
Name Height School
Ammons, Sarah 5′ 10 Mason
Baines, Sharday 5′ 4 Regina
Burry, Greta (2014) 6′ 0 Lakewood Middle
Cashin, Paige 6′ 3 Newark
Cooper, Destini 5′ 11 Reynoldsburg
Dackin, Taylor 5′ 8 Lima Bath
DeBord, Alexa 5′ 3 Aurora
Dotson, Aaliyah 5′ 7 Canton McKinley
Eckstein, Lindsey 5′ 9 Oak Hills
Floyd, Tierra (2015) 5′ 8 Deveaux Middle (Toledo)
Gassion, Alexis 5′ 8 Fairborn
Goddard, Rachel 5′ 4 Wadsworth
Goodwin, Violet 5′ 5 Ursuline Academy
Harper, Dominique 5′ 4 Winton Woods
Hill, Marley 6′ 1 Pickerington Central
Hostetler, Emma 5′ 7 Shelby
Jack, Shannon (2014) 5′ 7 Akron St. Vincent/St. Mary
Jarrell, Grace 5′ 4 Cabell Midland, WV
Jenkins, Yamonie 5′ 3 Reynoldsburg
Lovely, Ashton (2014) 5′ 7 Greeneview Jamestown
Malkowski, Ally 5′ 5 Wadsworth
Mangapora, Sabrina 6′ 0 Canfield
Marshall, Nia 5′ 10 Hathaway Brown
Martin, Maryah 5′ 7 Yellow Springs
Maryo, Korie 5′ 8 Midpark
McDonald, Kelly 5′ 4 Mount Notre Dame
McDuffie, Victoria 5’7 Notre Dame Academy
McKay, Deidre 5′ 5 Miami Trace
Morlock, Chelsey 5′ 6 Notre Dame Academy
Morrissette, Ashley 5′ 7 Twinsburg
Mosby, DeShayla 5′ 9 Toledo Start
Murphy, Shiloh 5′ 9 Zanesville
Murray, Hannah 6′ 1 Ravenswood
Patton, Kaylee 5′ 7 Waynesfield-Goshen
Peterson, Alexis 5′ 5 Northland
Rice, Alyssa (2014) 6′ 0 Reynoldsburg
Roberts, Tracy 6′ 1 River Valley
Roman, Lysette 5′ 5 Hathaway Brown
Schaefer, Leah 6′ 1 Highlands (KY)
Schwenk, Abby (2014) 5′ 10 Miami Trace
Seward, Darianne (2014) 5′ 3 Ridgeview MS (Columbus, OH)
Smith, Robbin (2014) 5′ 7 Regina
Smith, Vanessa 5′ 11 Hathaway Brown
Snyder, Laina (2014) 5′ 10 West Holmes
Stroemple, Kaylee (2014) 5′ 10 Hoover
Tabor, Jacole 5′ 9 Chaminade Julienne
Vess, Mallori 5′ 9 West Holmes
Wellons, Kyndall 5′ 6 Regina
White, Krista 5′ 9 Chaminade Julienne
Wood, Kristen 5′ 5 Troy
Wooten, Brooklyn 5′ 8 Central Crossing
Wright, Justice 5′ 2 West Holmes

Ohio coaches include:
Scott Rogers – Indian Hill (multiple state champion)
Dante Harlan – Mt. Notre Dame (multiple state champion)
Pete Pullen – Dayton Dunbar (boys) (multiple state champion)
Greg Mauk – Lima Bath (state final 4)
Greg Gooding – Jackson Center (state champion)
Andy Booth – Wadsworth (state final 4)
Danny Young – Shaker Heights (boys) (state final 4)
Paul McMillan – Former Pro

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *