Preppers Prevail: Hunting Valley University School wins the 2008-09 Ohio High Cup


Hunting Valley University School Preppers

For the sixth year in a row, Ohio High will present the Ohio
High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic
Association-sanctioned state championship events.

For the 2008-09 school year, Hunting Valley University School hoists the Cup.

For the sixth year in a row, Ohio High will present the Ohio
High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic
Association-sanctioned state championship events.

This competition is patterned after the Directors’ Cup
standings for colleges and universities. In the Ohio High Cup competition,
schools accumulate points by finishing in the top four at OHSAA-sanctioned
state team championships.

Schools that win a state title are awarded five points.
Runner-up teams receive three points, third-place teams get two points and
fourth-place teams get one point. In sports where state semifinal teams tie for
third, they each receive 1-1/2 points.

In this issue, we tabulate the third and final set of standings
for the 2008-09 school year. These standings include points awarded for the spring
season state championships in baseball, softball and boys and girls track.

With state 
championships in boys gold, boys swimming and ice hockey as well as a
third-place finish in wrestling, Hunting
Valley University
tallied 17 points
in to claim the 2008-09 Ohio High Cup.

Cleveland St. Ignatius, the leader after the fall season,
gained 1-1/2 points in the spring by reaching the baseball state final four.
That left St. Ignatius in second place with 14-1/2 points.

A state title in girls basketball helped Shaker Heights
Hathaway Brown finish in third place with 13-1/2 points.

captured the first Ohio High Cup in 2003-04. In 2004-05, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh
Jesuit claimed the cup. In 2005-06, Cincinnati St. Xavier won the Ohio High Cup
competition. In 2006-07, Kettering Alter won the cup. Last year, Lakewood St.
Edward took the Ohio High Cup.

Here is a look at the Ohio High Cup standings following the
winter season:

17 — Hunting
Valley University School (D-II boys golf champions, D-II boys swimming
champions, D-II wrestling third, ice hockey champions)

14-1/2 – Cleveland St.
Ignatius (D-I football champions, D-I boys golf third, D-I boys soccer
champions, D-I wrestling fourth, D-I baseball semifinalist)

13-1/2 – Shaker
Heights Hathaway Brown (D-II girls golf third, field hockey champions, D-II
girls soccer semifinalist, D-II girls basketball champions)

13 — Cuyahoga
Valley Christian Academy (D-II girls cross country champions, D-II boys soccer
runner-up, D-III wrestling third, D-II girls track runner-up)

12-1/2 – Kettering
Alter (D-IV football champions, D-II volleyball runner-up, D-II girls cross
country runner-up, D-II girls basketball semifinalist)

10 — Cincinnati
St. Xavier (D-I boys golf champions, D-I boys swimming champions), Gates Mills
Gilmour Academy

(D-III girls volleyball runner-up, D-III boys golf third, D-III girls track
champions), Mason (D-I boys cross country champions, D-I girls golf champions),
Pemberville Eastwood (girls bowling champions, D-III boys track champions)

9 — Rocky River
Magnificat (D-I girls cross country champions, girls gymnastics runner-up, D-I
girls track fourth)

8-1/2 – Brecksville-Broadview Heights
(D-I girls volleyball semifinalist, D-I wrestling third, girls gymnastics
champions), Columbus Hartley (D-II girls volleyball semifinalist, D-II boys
track third, D-II girls track champions), Upper
(D-I girls cross country fourth, D-I girls
soccer semifinalist, D-I girls swimming champions, D-I boys swimming fourth)

8 — Cincinnati
Moeller (D-I boys golf fourth, D-I boys swimming third, D-I baseball
champions), Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (D-I girls volleyball semifinalist,
field hockey semifinalist, D-I girls basketball champions), Oak Hill (D-IV boys
basketball champions, D-III girls basketball runner-up), Versailles (D-III
girls volleyball semifinalist, D-III girls cross country third, D-III girls
basketball semifinalist, D-III girls track runner-up), Youngstown Ursuline (D-V
football champions, D-III softball runner-up)

6-1/2 – Cuyahoga
Falls Walsh Jesuit (D-II boys cross country fourth, D-I girls golf tied for second,
D-II baseball runner-up), Gates Mills Hawken (D-III boys soccer semifinalist,
D-II girls swimming champions), Lakewood St. Edward (D-I wrestling champions,
ice hockey semifinalist), Maria Stein Marion Local (D-V football semifinalist,
D-IV girls volleyball champions)

6 — Cincinnati
St. Ursula Academy (D-I girls golf fourth, D-I girls soccer champions), Columbus
Academy (D-III football runner-up, field hockey runner-up), Columbus DeSales
(D-II football semifinalist, D-II boys soccer semifinalist, D-II boys
basketball semifinalist, D-II baseball semifinalist), Minster (D-III girls
cross country champions, D-III boys golf fourth), Peninsula Woodridge (D-II
boys cross country champions, D-II girls cross country fourth), St. Paris
Graham (D-II girls golf fourth, D-II wrestling champions), Tipp City Tippecanoe
(D-II boys cross country second, D-II girls golf runner-up)

5-1/2 — Akron
Hoban (D-II football semifinalist, D-II girls soccer runner-up, D-II girls
track fourth), Columbus Watterson
(D-I girls golf tied for second, D-I girls swimming runner-up)

5 – Akron St.
Vincent-St. Mary (D-II boys basketball champions), Albany Alexander (D-III
girls volleyball champions), Aurora (D-III football champions), Bellaire St. John Central (D-III boys
cross country champions), Centerville
(D-I girls swimming third, D-I girls basketball semifinalist, ice hockey
semifinalist), Chardon Notre
Dame-Cathedral Latin (D-II baseball champions), Cincinnati Wyoming (D-II boys
swimming runner-up, D-II girls swimming third), Cleveland Central Catholic
(D-III boys basketball champions), Columbus Africentric (D-IV girls basketball
champions), Columbus Northland (D-I boys basketball champions), Dayton Carroll (D-II boys soccer
champions), Delphos St. John’s (D-VI football champions), Elyria (D-I softball
champions), Gahanna Lincoln (D-I boys track champions), Garfield Heights
Trinity (D-III boys track champions), Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (D-III
baseball champions), Hamilton Ross (D-II softball champions), Hamler Patrick
Henry (D-IV baseball champions), Hebron Lakewood (D-III softball champions), Middletown
Fenwick (D-II girls soccer champions), Olmsted Falls (D-I girls volleyball
champions), Parma Padua Franciscan (D-II girls volleyball champions), Poland
Seminary (D-II girls golf champions), Reynoldsburg (D-I girls track champions),
South Euclid Regina (D-III girls champions), Springfield Kenton Ridge (boys
bowling champions), Strasburg-Franklin (D-IV softball champions), Strongsville
(D-I girls soccer runner-up, girls gymnastics third), Sugarcreek Garaway (D-III
boys golf champions), Sylvania Southview (D-II football champions), Toledo
Ottawa Hills (D-III boys soccer champions), Troy Christian (D-III wrestling

4-1/2 – Beavercreek
(D-I boys soccer runner-up, boys bowling semifinalist), Convoy Crestview (D-IV
girls basketball semifinalist, D-IV softball runner-up), Dublin Jerome (D-I
boys golf runner-up, D-I boys soccer semifinalist), Findlay Liberty-Benton (D-V
football runner-up, D-III girls basketball semifinalist), Lima Central Catholic
(D-III girls volleyball semifinalist, D-III boys golf runner-up), North Canton
Hoover (D-I football semifinalist, D-I girls cross country runner-up), Toledo
St. John’s (ice hockey runner-up, D-I boys basketball semifinalist)

4 – New Albany (D-II girls
swimming runner-up, D-II boys swimming fourth)

3-1/2 — Mentor
(D-I boys cross country third, girls gymnastics fourth), Warren Harding (D-I
boys basketball semifinalist, D-I boys track third)

3 – Attica Seneca
East (D-III girls cross country runner-up), Bascom Hopewell Loudon (D-VI
football runner-up), Bellville Clear
Fork (D-II softball runner-up), Berlin
Hiland (D-IV girls basketball runner-up),
Cincinnati Anderson (D-II football runner-up), Cincinnati Elder (D-I football runner-up), Cincinnati Princeton
(D-I boys basketball runner-up), Cincinnati Ursuline (D-I girls volleyball
runner-up), Cincinnati Withrow (D-I girls track runner-up), Cleveland Glenville
(D-I boys track runner-up), Columbus St. Charles (D-I boys swimming runner-up),
Cortland Lakeview (D-II boys track runner-up), Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (D-II
boys golf runner-up), Dayton Thurgood Marshall (D-II boys basketball
runner-up), Defiance Tinora (D-III boys basketball runner-up), Hamilton Badin
(D-III baseball runner-up), Hilliard Davidson (D-I boys cross country
runner-up), Hudson (D-I softball runner-up), Jackson Center (D-III girls
volleyball runner-up), Kalida (D-IV boys basketball runner-up), Kettering
Fairmont (boys bowling runner-up), Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (D-III boys
cross country second), Massillon Perry (D-I wrestling runner-up), Monroeville
(D-III wrestling runner-up), New Middletown Springfield (D-IV baseball
runner-up), Newark Catholic (D-IV girls volleyball semifinalist, D-IV baseball
semifinalist), Pandoa-Gilboa (D-I boys track runner-up), Pickerington North
(D-I baseball runner-up), Steubenville (D-IV football runner-up), Toledo Start
(D-I girls basketball runner-up), Uhrichsville Claymont (D-II wrestling
runner-up), Troy (girls bowling runner-up), Wapakoneta (D-II girls basketball
runner-up), Worthington Christian (D-III boys soccer runner-up)

2-1/2 — Green
(D-I boys cross country fourth, D-I baseball semifinalist)

2 – Cleveland
Collinwood (D-I girls track third), Defiance (D-II boys cross country third), Fort
Loramie (D-III girls cross country fourth, D-III girls track fourth), Granville
(D-II boys golf third), McDonald (D-III boys cross country third), North
Robinson Col. Crawford (D-III boys track third), Sandusky Perkins (D-II boys
swimming third), Springboro (D-I girls cross country third), Steubenville
Catholic Central (D-III girls track third), Warrensville Heights (D-II girls
track third), West Milton Milton-Union (D-II girls cross country third)

1-1/2 – Ada (D-IV
boys basketball semifinalist), Ansonia
(D-IV softball semifinalist), Baltimore
Liberty Union (D-V football semifinalist),
Bay Village Bay (D-II boys soccer semifinalist), Byesville Meadowbrook (D-II softball semifinalist), Canal
Winchester (D-II baseball semifinalist), Canton McKinley (D-I girls basketball
semifinalist), Carey (D-IV girls basketball semifinalist), Cincinnati Colerain
(D-I softball semifinalist), Cincinnati Madeira (D-II girls soccer
semifinalist), Cincinnati Mariemont (D-III boys soccer semifinalist), Circleville
Logan Elm (D-II boys basketball semifinalist), Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
(D-IV boys basketball semifinalist), Coldwater (D-III baseball semifinalist),
Columbus Ready (D-III softball semifinalist), Crestline (D-IV softball
semifinalist), Dayton Christian (D-III boys basketball semifinalist), Garrettsville
Garfield (D-III baseball semifinalist), Genoa Area (D-IV football
semifinalist), Hilliard Darby (D-I softball semifinalist), Magnolia Sandy
Valley (D-III softball semifinalist), Malvern (D-VI football semifinalist), Mansfield
Madison (D-II girls volleyball semifinalist), Napoleon (boys bowling
semifinalist), New Lexington (D-IV football semifinalist), New Washington
Buckeye Central (D-IV girls volleyball semifinalist), Newark Licking Valley
(D-III football semifinalist), Pickerington Central (D-I football
semifinalist), Piketon (D-III boys basketball semifinalist), Reading (D-IV
baseball semifinalist), Shaker Heights (D-I girls soccer semifinalist), Sidney
Lehman Catholic (D-VI football semifinalist), Sunbury Big Walnut (D-III
football semifinalist), Tallmadge (D-II softball semifinalist), Whitehouse
Anthony Wayne (D-I boys soccer semifinalist), Worthington Thomas Worthington
(field hockey semifinalist), Warsaw River View (D-II girls basketball
semifinalist), West Chester Lakota West (D-I girls basketball semifinalist),
Youngstown Boardman (girls bowling semifinalist)

1 – Barnesville
(D-III girls track fourth), Chagrin Falls (D-II boys golf fourth), Cincinnati
Turpin (D-I girls swimming fourth), Lima Shawnee (D-II girls swimming fourth), Marion
Pleasant (D-III wrestling fourth), New Bremen (D-III boys track fourth),
Orrville (D-II boys track fourth), Russia (D-III boys cross country fourth),
Toledo Central Catholic (D-II wrestling fourth), Vandalia Butler (D-I boys
track fourth)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *