Football Fix: Big 33, Ohio North-South game joined by IFAF Junior World Championship this summer


Ohio will participate in three standout All-Star events this summer.

For the fourth year in a row, Ohio’s top two high school football all-star games will be conducted simultaneously. But a third event – an international football event set for Canton – will also take place this summer. The Ohio North-South Classic and the Big 33 Football Classic will each be held this Saturday, while the IFAF Junior World Championship kicks off later this month.

For the fourth year in a row, Ohio’s top two high school football all-star games will be conducted simultaneously.

But a third event – an international football event set for Canton – will also take place this summer.

The Ohio North-South Classic and the Big 33 Football Classic will each be held this Saturday. Coaches from the Ohio High School Football Coaches Association selected the teams for these games. The North-South game will be played at Ohio Stadium, while the Big 33 game will be played in Hershey, Pa.

At the same time, USA Football has assembled a team to play in the eight-nation, four-continent International Federation of American Football Junior World Championship in Canton from June 27-July 5.

The results for Ohio in the Big 33 have not been pretty since the conflict between that game and the North-South came about three years ago. The Pennsylvania all-stars won the 2006 game 61-42, prevailed 28-10 in 2007 and 31-16 in 2008.


Here are details on both of these all-star games:

* The Ohio North-South Classic – It will be contested Saturday at 4 p.m. June 20 at Ohio Stadium.

Avon head coach Mike Elder will coach the North team. Some of his key players include Vermilion tight end Derick Hoebing (Michigan State), North Royalton offensive lineman Dan France (Michigan State), Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit offensive lineman Pat McShane (Indiana), Warren Howland linebacker Tyler Scott (Northwestern) and Youngstown Ursuline defensive back Dale Peterman (Syracuse).

Jay Sharrett of Pickerington Central will coach the South squad. Notable players include West Chester Lakota West running back Stephen Houston (Mississippi), Portsmouth offensive lineman Nate Cadogan (Penn State), Steubenville linebacker Branko Busick (West Virginia) and Cincinnati Winton Woods linebacker Maalik Bomar (Cincinnati).

According to the OHSFCA, alumni of the Ohio North-South Classic have participated in all but two of the NFL’s 43 Super Bowl games.

Last year, the North squad downed the South 31-9. The North maintains a 37-23-3 lead in the all-time series.

Television details for this year’s North-South Classic had not been resolved.

* Big 33 Football Classic – The Big 33 game is set for Saturday at 7 p.m. at Hersheypark Stadium. It is sponsored by PNC Bank.

The Ohio squad will be coached by Ada head coach Mike Fell. Ohio State signees on the Ohio squad include Aurora defensive lineman Adam Bellamy, Garfield Heights defensive lineman Melvin Fellows, Painesville Harvey wide receiver Chris Fields, Cleveland Glenville offensive lineman Marcus Hall, Youngstown Boardman offensive lineman Corey Linsley, Bellbrook offensive lineman Sam Longo and Cleveland Glenville defensive lineman Jonathan Newsome.

More notables on the team include Hamilton defensive back Denicos Allen (Michigan State), Youngstown Liberty defensive back Isaiah Bell (Michigan), Fostoria wide receiver Micah Hyde (Iowa), Canal Fulton Northwest offensive lineman Nate Klatt (Michigan State), Portsmouth offensive lineman John Prior (Florida State), Centerville defensive lineman Adam Replogle (Indiana), Sunbury Big Walnut linebacker Will Studlien (Northwestern), Massillon Washington defensive back J.T. Turner (Michigan) and Youngstown Liberty running back Fitzgerald Toussaint (Michigan).

The Big 33 game will be televised live by the NFL Network.

The Ohio-Pennsylvania series resumed in 1993. Last year’s win gave Pennsylvania a 9-7 lead in that series.

* IFAF Junior World Championship – USA Football, an independent non-profit and the sport’s national governing body on youth and amateur levels, has built America’s first Junior National Team in the sport to compete in the eight-nation, four-continent 2009 International Federation of American Football (IFAF) Junior World Championship in Canton, Ohio, from June 27-July 5.

National football teams from Canada, France, Germany, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand and Sweden have qualified to join the United States to pursue the sport’s first world championship on the international junior level (19 and under).

Cleveland St. Ignatius coach Chuck Kyle will be the coach of Team USA. That team will also include three Ohio products in Newark Licking Valley linebacker Storm Klein, Toledo St. John’s offensive lineman Jack Mewhort and Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit offensive lineman Brian Smith. Klein and Mewhort will play college football at Ohio State, while Smith is headed to Northwestern.

They are among 36 graduating high school seniors soon to enter 27 college football programs who will play on America’s first national team in the sport comprised of players aged 19 and under. USA Football’s Junior National Team roster will ultimately consist of 45 student-athletes.

“It will be an historic moment for American football as great athletes from around the world come to Canton to see who will be crowned Junior World Champion,” Ohio State head coach Jim Tressel said. “It’s great that a couple of Ohio guys and Buckeyes will be able to represent their country in such a competition.  I know it will be an unforgettable experience for them.”


South Team

Head coach: Jay Sharrett (Pickerington Central)

Players: Jordan Barbina, QB, Union Local; Taylor Wood, QB, Delaware Hayes (Eastern Kentucky); Stephen Houston, RB, West Chester Lakota West (Mississippi); Jeremy Murray, RB, Martins Ferry; Brody Call, RB, St. Clairsville; Travis Sherman, OL, Coal Grove Dawson Bryant; Zac Kerin, OL, Lewis Center Olentangy (Toledo); Mike Breland, OL, St. Marys Memorial; Allen Matthews, OL, Xenia; Nate Cadogan, OL, Portsmouth (Penn State); Josh Sucheki, OL, Hilliard Davidson; Jacob Green, TE, Wyoming (Ball State); Tyrell Massey, WR, Columbus Marion Franklin; Brett Wycinski, WR, New Lexington; Chase Barnes, WR, Kenton; Mark Mays, WR, Clayton Northmont (Bowling Green); Tony Harris, WR, Cincinnati Moeller; Kyle Baker, WR, Ada; Blaine Burgess, DL, Pickerington Central (Harvard);  Mike Hilty, DL, Olentangy Liberty (Cincinnati); Davon Custis, DL, Columbus DeSales; Zach Costlow, DL, Steubenville Catholic; Greg Cristo-Baker, DL, Newark Licking Valley; Will Carter, LB, Johnstown Monroe; Branko Busick, LB, Steubenville (West Virginia); Maalik Bomar, LB, Cincinnati Winton Woods (Cincinnati); Mike Lamb, LB, Ironton; Ryan Ballenger, DB, Gahanna (Harvard); Josh Miller, DB, Lima Shawnee; Tyler Dummermuth, DB, New Philadelphia; Terrence Glenn, DB, Dayton Dunbar; Nick Preissman, DB, Cincinnati Colerain; Karlos Marshall, DB, Springfield; Adam Castin, K/P, Pickerington Central.


Head coach: Mike Elder (Avon)

Players: Ryan O’Rourke, QB, Avon (Slippery Rock); Alex Gillett, QB, Clyde (Eastern Michigan); Eric Page, WR, Akron Springfield (Toledo); Terrance Davis, WR, Fremont Ross; Brandon Mathie, WR, Louisville; Garrett Gronowski, WR, Avon (Eastern Michigan); Derick Hoebing, TE, Vermilion (Michigan State); Jon Pettigrew, RB, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Bowling Green); Tyler Fortner, RB, Tallmadge; Monterae Williams, RB, Canton McKinley (Findlay); Zach Laird, OL, Olmsted Falls (Air Force); Schyler Chappell, OL, Kirtland; Pat McShane, OL, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (Indiana); Dan Baco, OL, Youngstown Ursuline (Walsh); Matt DeMore, OL, Twinsburg; Dan France, OL, North Royalton (Michigan State); Aaron Williams, OL, Canton GlenOak (Toledo); Bryan Visingardi, K/P, Akron Springfield; Alex Kovach, DB, Strongsville; Armand Dehaney, DB, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (Ball State); Dale Peterman, DB, Youngstown Ursuline (Syracuse); Cody Roberts, DB, Lodi Cloverleaf (Cornell); Sylvester Gibbs, DB, Austintown Fitch (Youngstown State); Ethan Kagy, DB, Tiffin Columbian; Dan Molls, LB, Parma Padua (Toledo); Tyler Scott, LB, Warren Howland (Northwestern); Anthony King, LB, Defiance Ayersville (Idaho State); Ben Pike, DL, Mentor (Toledo); Nathan Elliot, DL, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ben Bertsch, DL, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Frank Orteca, DL, Twinsburg (Villanova); Matt Rose, DE, Massillon Washington (Ashland); Tyler Houska, DE, Medina Highland (Youngstown State); Pat McFall, DE, Youngstown Boardman.



Head coach: Mike Fell (Ada). Assistants: Doug Frye (St. Marys Memorial), Bill Nees (Piqua), Mike Vicars (Genoa), Paul Yunker (Evergreen), Scott Wetzel (Big Walnut).

Players (colleges in parentheses): Denicos Allen, DB, Hamilton (Michigan State); Perez Ashford, WR, Shaker Heights (Northern Illinois); Isaiah Bell, DB, Youngstown Liberty (Michigan); Adam Bellamy, DL, Aurora (Ohio State); Austin Boucher, QB, Kettering Alter (Miami, Ohio); Melvin Fellows, DL, Garfield Heights (Ohio State); Chris Fields, WR, Painesville Harvey (Ohio State); Nate Freese, K, Strongsville (Boston College); Jeffvon Gill, Euclid (Buffalo); Marcus Hall, OL, Cleveland Glenville (Ohio State); Micah Hyde, WR, Fostoria (Iowa); Donovan Jarrett, Hamilton (Ball State); Josh Jones, Cincinnati Elder (Cincinnati); Shaun Joplin, WR, Sylvania Southview; Nate Klatt, OL, Canal Fulton Northwest (Michigan State); Corey Linsley, OL, Youngstown Boardman (Ohio State); Sam Longo, OL, Bellbrook (Ohio State); Darrell Mason, RB, Youngstown Ursuline (Fort Scott CC); Tim Moore, DB, Mentor (Bowling Green); Jonathan Newsome, DL, Cleveland Glenville (Ohio State); Patrick Nicely, QB, Willoughby South (Akron); Cody Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry (Central Michigan); Jason Pinkston, Cleveland Glenville (Ball State); John Prior, OL, Portsmouth (Florida State); Adam Replogle, DL, Centerville (Indiana); Brian Slack, TE, Akron Hoban (Miami, Ohio); Jake Smith, OL, Columbus DeSales (St. Francis); Chris Snook, LB, Medina Highland (West Virginia); Ryan Spiker, OL, Dresden Tri-Valley (West Virginia); Will Studlien, LB, Sunbury Big Walnut (Northwestern); Fitzgerald Toussaint, RB, Youngstown Liberty (Michigan); J.T. Turner, DB, Massillon Washington (Michigan); Chris Williams, DB, Cincinnati Winton Woods (Cincinnati).


Head coach: Tim Janocko (Clearfield).

Players (colleges in parentheses): Ronnie Akins, DB, North Penn (Villanova); Mark Arcidiacono, OL, St. Joseph’s Prep (Penn State); Dana Brown, DL, McKeesport (Kent State); Josh Bucci, OL, Beaver Area (Villanova); James Capello, QB, Lebanon (Iowa State); Jaleel Clark, WR, Parkland (Missouri); Jay Colbert, DE, Neshaminy (New Hampshire); Brock Decicco, TE, Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh); Curtis Drake, QB, West Catholic (Penn State); A.J. Fenton, DE, McDowell (Wisconsin); Malik Generett, WR, William Penn York (Connecticut); Brandon Heath, OL, W.C. Henderson (Delaware); Jordan Hill, DL, Steel High (Penn State); Robert Holloman, RB, West Catholic; Anthony Holmes, DB, Harrisburg; Chris Houston, DB, McDevitt (New Hampshire).
Horvin Latimer, LB, Bethlehem Liberty (Duquesne); Jermel Lee, DB, Freedom (IUP); Jack Lippert, DL, Central Dauphin (Pittsburgh); Lyle Marsh, RB, Bethel Park (Pennsylvania); Dan Mason, LB, Penn Hills (Pittsburgh); Brandon McManus, K, North Penn (Temple); Billy Morgan, DB, Cardinal O’Hara (Hofstra); Dave Osei, OL, Abington (Rutgers); Mike Pinciotti, DL, St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania); Justin Pugh, OL, Council Rock South (Syracuse); John Schademan, WR, Bethel Park (Colgate); Carson Sharbaugh, LB, Wilmington (Youngstown State); Dan Shirey, OL, Nehsanimy (Villanova); Jordan Smith, DB, Steel Hill; Devin Street, WR, Bethlehem Liberty (Pittsburgh); Rob Stupar, DE, State College (Youngstown State).


Head coach:
Chuck Kyle (Cleveland St. Ignatius).

Players (colleges in parentheses): Oday Aboushi, OL, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Xaverian (Virginia); Robert Bell, LB, East Grand Rapids, Mich. (Toledo); Kevin Cummings, WR, Culver City (Calif.) Crespi (Oregon State); Zach Cutkomp, RB, West Des Moines (Iowa) Valley (Northern Iowa); Jamal Davis, WR, Coral Springs (Fla.) Charter (Florida Atlantic); Aaron Dobson, WR, South Charleston, W.Va. (Marshall); Tariq Edwards, LB, Marlboro (S.C.) County (Virginia Tech); A.J. Ferguson, DE, South Brunswick, N.C. (N.C. State); Brian Fields, RB, New Castle (Del.) William Penn (Western Michigan); Noel Grigsby, WR, Los Angeles Crenshaw (San Jose State); James Hall, RB, Las Cruces, N.M. (New Mexico State); Chris Henderson, DT, Dallas Carter (Texas A&M); Pat Hinkel, DB, Cleveland St. Ignatius (Miami, Ohio); Storm Klein, LB, Newark (Ohio) Licking Valley (Ohio State); Corey Lillard, DB, Bealeton (Va.) Liberty (Virginia); Mike Loftus, P/K, Anaheim (Calif.) Servite (SMU); Erik Lora, WR, Miami Christopher Columbus (Miami, Fla.); Jordan Lynch, DB, Chicago Mount Carmel (Northern Illinois); J.R. McConico, CB, Venice, Calif. (SMU); Jack Mewhort, C, Toledo (Ohio) St. John’s (Ohio State); Khaled Mheisen, DL, Detroit Central Catholic; Chris Norman, LB, Detroit Renaissance(Michigan State); Matthew Page, OL, East Chicago Central(Ball State); Chris Payne, DB, Columbia, S.C. (South Carolina); Bryce Petty, QB, Midlothian, Texas (Baylor); John Plasencia, TE, Tampa Jesuit (Northwestern); Jordan Poyer, CB, Astoria, Ore. (Oregon State); Tevin Reese, WR,Temple, Texas (Baylor); Micajah Reynolds, G, Lansing (Mich.) Sexton (Michigan State); Jordan Roussos, DE, Carlynton, Pa. (Bowling Green); Bryce Schwindt, OL, Columbine, Colo. (Northern Colorado); Brian Smith, OL, Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) Walsh Jesuit (Northwestern); Kurt Stottlemyer, DB, Bothell, Wash. (Yale); Evan Swindall, C, LaFayette, Ga. (Mississippi); David Wilson, RB, Danville (Va.) George Washington (Virginia Tech); Nick Zachery, CB, Sheridan, Ind. (Indiana).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *