2009 Recruiting, Who is headed where


Ohio seniors continuing their athletic careers in college.

Ohio is one of the country’s top high school sports states across the board. Here’s a look at the latest crop of Ohio standouts in track, field hockey, golf, gymnastics, lacrosse, tennis and swimming and where they are headed for college. Know someone not on the list…Let us know.

The first Wednesday of February every year is highly anticipated. Why? It’s National Signing Day for college-bound athletes.

The first signing day – for basketball, baseball, tennis, swimming, wrestling, golf, bowling, gymnastics, hockey and volleyball – was held Nov. 12, 2008.

Come Feb 4, football, soccer, track and field, cross country and field hockey players will solidify their commitments.

If you’re signing with a school (or already have) we want to know about it.

We will be putting together a comprehensive list of all Ohio athletes headed to college so please tell us where you are going.

We will update the list as we get info.

To submit information, email your name, high school, sport, position and college destination to: staff@jjhuddle.com.

Congrats and good luck.

Girls Cross Country & Track
Lauren Adkins, Gallia Academy (Ohio)
Ashley Alejandro, Clyde (Cleveland State)
Catherine Crisler, Alter (Loyola of Chicago)
Alexis Geiger, Gallia Academy (Ohio)
Katie Gillespie, CVCA (Miami OH)
Lauren McCullough, Fairfield Union (Ohio)
Hayley McSurely, Jonathan Alder (Rio Grande)
Erin Mercer, Woodridge (NC State)
Stehpanie Morgan, Barnsville (Baylor)
Erin Pendleton, Woodmore (Michigan)
Mary Prakel, Versailles (U.S. Military Academy)
Kaitlin Price, Turpin (Xavier)
Brooklyne Ridder, Oak Hills (Penn State)
Stephanie Stoffel, Glen Este (Ashland)
Sarah Woodrum, Marion Harding (Toledo)

Boys Cross Country & Track
Derek Bornhorst, Russia (Dayton)
Shane Curtsinger, Clinton Massie (Lincoln Memorial University, TN)
Jarrod Eick, Marlington (Miami OH)
Christopher Lykins, Kenton Ridge (Wright State)
Curt Smith, Chillicothe (Ohio State)
Josh Tormasi, Perry (Coastal Carolina)
Cody Westbrook, Marietta (Ohio State)
John White, Woodridge (Belmont, TN)
Kyle Sullinger, CVCA (Belmont, TN)

Girls Swimming & Diving
Jamie Barrett, Vandalia Butler (Florida State)
Darcy Fishback, Upper Arlington (Auburn)
Jennifer Hicks, Anderson (Fresno State)
Katie McClure, Milford (Ashland)
Brendan McNamara, Lakota West (Kentucky)
Amy Myers, Pemberville Eastwood (Grand Valley State)
Casey Ridge, St. Ursula (Virginia)
Ellie Schmidt, Mansfield St. Peter’s (LSU)
Ashley Specht, Olentangy Liberty (Indiana)
Elizabeth Taylor, Lakota East (Pittsburgh)
Jenny Warmolts, Upper Arlington (Miami OH)
Mary Wunderle, Mason (Georgia Tech)

Boys Swimming & Diving
Matt Columbus, St. Xavier (South Carolina)
Michael Grainger, Indian Hill     (Miami OH)
Michael Hart, Lakota West (Georgia Tech)
Ryan King, Canfield (Ohio State)
Brendan McNamara, Lakota West (Kentucky)

Girls Tennis
Katherine Bulling, CHCA (James Madison)
Leah Donoff, Tippecanoe (Lincoln Memorial)
Katie Pleiman, C-J (Xavier)
Gabby Steele, Summit Country Day (Ohio State)
Kate Turvy, Dublin Coffman (Northwestern)

Boys Tennis
Peter Kobelt, New Albany (Ohio State)
Wyatt Lippert, Lakota West (Ohio State)
Devin McCarthy, Indian Hill (Ohio State)

Boys Golf
Matt Buse, St. Xavier (Dayton)
Wes Denny, Sycamore (Air Force)
Andrew Fox, West Holmes (Walsh)
Mike Griffin, Centerville (Dayton)
Zak Hadaway, C-J (Dayton)
Sean Keating, St. Xavier (Dayton)
Mike Opsitnick, Avon (Catawba College)
Phil Patten, Colerain (Tiffin)

Girls Golf
Alex Carl, Notre Dame (Cincinnati)
Alexis Nelson, Mason (Wisconsin)
Maggie Schad, Mercy (Bellarmine)

Hailey Fairchild, Dublin Coffman (West Virginia)
Natalie Kahler, Upper Arlington (Temple)
Caroline O’Brien, Loveland (Western Michigan)
Alaska Richardson, Dayton Christian (West Virginia)
Caitlin Satkowiak, Columbus DeSales (Kentucky)
Amanda Watamaniuk, Centerville (Utah State)

Boys Lacrosse
Kyle Carey, Thomas Worthington (Syracuse)
Charlie Clark, University School (Bates)
Dan Cook, St. Ignatius (Oberlin)
Kyler Cooper, Upper Arlington (Kenyon)
Jason Davis, St. Edward (Manhattan)
Alex Drake, Upper Arlington (Lehigh)
Evan Frankovits, Hudson (VMI)
Erik Flexer, Dublin Jerome (St. John’s)
Stephen Ford, Thomas Worthington (Ohio Wesleyan)
Phil Gross, Upper Arlington (Yale)
James Hankins, North Canton Hoover (University of New England)
Alex Kauth, C-J (Air Force Academy)
Ben Kelley, St. Charles (Lehigh)
Ryan Kirby, University School (Washington & Jefferson)
Josh Lambert, Hilliard Davidson (Wheeling Jesuit
AJ Levelle, Dublin Scioto (Detroit)
Nick Liddil, Hilliard Davidson (Ohio State)
Hunter Louderback, St. Charles (Kenyon)
Kevin Mack, Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio State)
Ian Maurer, Massillon Jackson (Walsh)
Connor Matrka, Dublin Jerome (Mercyhurst)
Josh Maynard, Hilliard Davidson (Adrian)
Jason Paselk, Westerville South (Otterbein)
Lucas Wood, Worthington Kilbourne (Maryland-Baltimore County)
Steve Resch, Gahanna Lincoln (Otterbein)
Patrick Riffee, Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio State)
Josh Roberts, Columbus DeSales (Otterbein)
Jack Rogan, Hudson (Hofstra)
Drew Roper, Worthington Kilbourne (Penn State)
Riley Seidel, Toledo St. John’s (Air Force)
Nick Semancik, Bay Village Bay (Lake Erie)
Wesley Steen, Olentangy Liberty (Detroit)
Aaron Taylor, Dublin Scioto (Detroit)
Nick Tatro, Walsh Jesuit (Wheeling Jesuit)
Bobby Tyler, Hudson (UMass)
Griffin Vehar, Hudson (Syracuse)
Lonnie Wilson, Hilliard Davidson (Wheeling Jesuit)
Alex Wisner, Sylvania (Lake Erie)
Austin Wright, Worthington Kilbourne (Hofstra)

Girls Lacrosse
Lisa Alban, St. Ursula (Slippery Rock)
Adrianna Piontek, Mason (Cincinnati)

Field Hockey
Laura Napolitano, St. Ursula (Ohio State)
Natasha Leickley, Columbus Academy (Louisville)

Boys Bowling
Josh Brinkmeier, Willard (Wright State)
Josh Dille, Willard (Wright State)
Andrew Watterson, Boardman (Morehead State)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *