2009 Basketball Recruits, Who is headed where


Ohio seniors continuing their athletic careers in college.

Ohio is one of the richest high school basketball recruiting states in
the country. Here’s a look at the latest crop of Ohio standouts and
where they are headed. Know someone not on the list…Let us know.

The first Wednesday of February every year is highly anticipated. Why? It’s National Signing Day for college-bound athletes.

The first signing day – for basketball, baseball, tennis, swimming,
wrestling, golf, bowling, gymnastics, hockey and volleyball – was held
Nov. 12, 2008.

Come Feb 4, football, soccer, track and field, cross country and field hockey players will solidify their commitments.

If you’re signing with a school (or already have) we want to know about it.

We will be putting together a comprehensive list of all Ohio athletes headed to college so please tell us where you are going.

We will update the list as we get info.

To submit information, email your name, high school, sport, position and college destination to: staff@jjhuddle.com.

Congrats and good luck.


Phillip Beans, Ottawa Hills (Holy Cross)
Zach Brown, Mason (Lipscomb)
Bobby Capobianco, Loveland (Indiana)
Darian Cartharn, Canal Winchester (Wright State)
Josh Claytor, Oxford Talawanda (Wooster)
Keene Cockburn, North Ridgeville (West Liberty State)
Jordan Crawford, La Salle, (Ashland)
Jason Davis, Westerville South (Walsh)
Patrick Graham, Bowling Graham (Christian Brothers)
Tim Hausfeld, Sylvania Southview (West Liberty State)
David Hieber, Perrysburg (Wittenberg)
Marquis Horne, Princeton (Ohio)
Matt Kavanaugh, Centerville (Dayton)
Jake Mays, Tallmadge (Wooster)
Danny McElroy, La Salle (Bowling Green)
Andrew Pavloff, Walsh Jesuit (William & Mary, VA)
Brad Piehl, New Knoxville (Robert Morris, Ill.)
Joe Prati, Zanesville (Wheeling Jesuit)
Allen Roberts, Middletown (Miami OH)
Aaron Robinson, Trotwood-Madison (Findlay)
Alex Rogers, Oak Hills (Christian Brothers)
Josh Schuler, Graham (North Dakota)
Cam Walton, Anthony Wayne (Wittenberg)
Orlando Williams, Princeton (Miami OH)


Ashley Andrews, Marion Pleasant (Findlay)
Tanijja Beasley, Harvest Prep (Texas Southern)
Ashley Brown, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (Eastern Michigan)
Tara Benedict, Troy Christian (Northern Kentucky)
Kelsey Berger, Mentor (Air Force)
Samantha Blazetic, Eastlake North (Edinboro)
Becca Bornhorst, Dublin Coffman (Butler)
Chelsea Bowker, Columbiana Crestview (St. Bonaventure)
Kayle Brown, Riverside (Findlay)
Taylor Broan, Toledo Bowsher (Indiana Tech)
Katie Bubna, Bedford St. Peter Chanel (Akron)
Brittany Callahan, Pickerington North (Northern Illinois)
Brianna Calver, Shelby (UMass-Lowell)
Megan Campbell, Hamilton Township (West Virginia Wesleyan)
Bethany Caudill, Sandusky Perkins (Slippery Rock)
Jackie Cook, South Euclid Regina (Old Dominion)
Kari Daugherty, Warsaw River View (Dayton)
Ashley Dennis, Bexley (Stetson)
Andola Dortch, Akron Kenmore (Toledo)
Tai Dotson, Elyria (Findlay)
Alyssa Dunn, Cincinnati Seven Hills (Bucknell)
Kendra Elam, Fairmont (Findlay)
Tessa Elkins, Lakota West (Murray State)
Kaci Finfrock, Milton-Union (Ashland)
Brittany Fisher, Fairfield (Eastern Kentucky)
Shene Flemming, C-J (St. Francis, Pa.)
Ashley Fowler, Cin. Mount Notre Dame (Ohio)
Brittany Gamby, Pickerington North (UNC-Wilmington)
Amy Gardner, Walsh Jesuit (Buffalo)
Lauren Gatto, Mayfield (Illinois-Chicago)
Melissa Gilliland, Watterson (Findlay)
Kendall Hackney, Cin. Mount Notre Dame (USC)
Jaimie Hamlet, Glen Este (Northern Kentucky)
Sarah Hammond, West Holmes (IPFW)
Catheryn Hardy, Oakwood (College of Charleston)
Emilee Harmon, Pickerington Central (Ohio State)
Sidnei Harmon, Turpin (UNC-Greensboro)
Brittany Harriel, Lakota West (Southeast Missouri State)
Ashar Harris, Columbus Africentric (Morehead State)
Chelsea Hawkins, Bucyrus (Evansville)
Kesi Hess, Dublin Scioto (Tennessee State)
Moriah Hodge, Glen Este (Indiana State)
Dayeesha Hollins, Cincinnati Winton Woods (Michigan)
Nicki Hopkins, Lima Bath (Buffalo)
Shanee’ Jackson, Hilliard Darby (Ball State)
Breanna Jones, Toledo Central Catholic (Illinois)
Hannah Jones, Hudson (IPFW)
Brittany Kilgore, Nordonia (Mount Union)
Michaela Kleist, Mason (Eastern Kentucky)
Kimberly Kline, Nelsonville-York (IPFW)
Mya Levels, Ravenna Southeast (UNC-Wilmington)
Beth Mantkowski, Copley (Ashland)
Karli Mast, Berlin Hiland (Tiffin)
Rachel Mauk, Lima Bath (Central Michigan)
Stephanie Mauk, Lima Bath (Central Michigan)
Riley McCormick, South Euclid Regina (Toledo)
Kelsey McCoy, Sylvania Northview (Gannon)
Samantha McKay, Dublin Coffman (Dayton)
Shanece Miller, Anderson (Southeast Missouri State)
Brittany Morris, Margaretta (Indianapolis)
Shardi Morrison-Fountain, Columbus Africentric (Marshall)
Allison Papenfuss, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (Bowling Green)
Sarah Pearce, Fenwick (Lehigh)
Karisma Penn, Shaker Heights (Illinois)
Brittany Powell, Copley (Gannon)
Yolanda Richardson, Toledo Start (Toledo)
Shelby Roe, Middletown Madison (Ohio Christian)
Alexis Rogers, West Chester Lakota West (Duke)
Kaitlin Rohrs, Liberty Center (Youngstown State)
Mikaela Ruef, Beavercreek (Standford)
Taylor Ruper, Garfield Heights Trinity (Akron)
Lauren Ryan, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (Allegheny College)
Brianna Sanders, Cincinnati Princeton (Ohio State)
Kelsey Sharkey, Cin. St. Ursula (Appalachian State)
Gabby Smith, Cin. Mount Notre Dame (Vanderbilt)
Jessie Tamerlano, North Royalton (Bowling Green)
Jasmine Tate, Harvest Prep  (Robert Morris)
Asia Taylor, Columbus Whetstone (Louisville)
Rachel Tecca, Akron Hoban (Akron)
Melissa Thompson, Solon (Youngstown State)
Rachel Voss, Loveland (Bucknell)
Tayler Ware, Walnut Hills (Evansville)
Briana Welch, Fairmont (West Virginia Wesleyan)
Megan White, Circleville (Niagara)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *