2009 Baseball and Softball recruits, Who is headed where


Ohio seniors continuing their athletic careers in college.

Ohio is a hotbed for baseball and softball recruiting. Here’s a look at the latest crop of Buckeye State standouts and
where they are headed. Know someone not on the list…Let us know.

The first Wednesday of February every year is highly anticipated. Why? It’s National Signing Day for college-bound athletes.

The first signing day – for basketball, baseball, tennis, swimming,
wrestling, golf, bowling, gymnastics, hockey and volleyball – was held
Nov. 12, 2008.

Come Feb 4, football, soccer, track and field, cross country and field hockey players will solidify their commitments.

If you’re signing with a school (or already have) we want to know about it.

We will be putting together a comprehensive list of all Ohio athletes headed to college so please tell us where you are going.

We will update the list as we get info.

To submit information, email your name, high school, sport, position and college destination to: staff@jjhuddle.com.

Congrats and good luck.


Tyler Backstrom, Hilliard Davidson (Ohio)
Jason Bogoly, Austintown-Fitch (Kent State)
Mike Basil, St. Xavier (Indiana)
Kyle Blackford, Franklin (Tiffin)
Nate Bowles, Stebbins (Miami)
Ryan Bores, Strongsville (Ohio)
Rob Brewer, Upper Arlington (Winthrop)
Eric Brindle, Pickerington North (UNC-Greensboro)
Nick Bruns, St. Henry (Bowling Green)
Evan Campbell, West Branch (Kent State)
Marcus Carroll, Lexington (Walsh)
Brent Casto, Strongsville (Cleveland State)
Tim Clark, Vermillion (Cleveland State)
Brett Cisper, Moeller (Eastern Michigan)
Tripp Davis, Greenville (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Seth Dawes, Chillicothe (Xavier)
Kyle England, Carlisle (Eastern Kentucky)
Brandon Fuller, Glen Este (Mount Vernon Nazarene University)
Thomas Gentile, Columbus DeSales (Cincinnati)
Luke Giddens, Lakota East (Cincinnati)
Kris Hall, Strongsville (Cleveland State)
John Hamilton, Strongsville (UNC-Charlotte)
Tyler Hollstegge, St. Xavier (UNC-Greensboro)
Chris Hundley, Colerain (Toledo)
Austin Ingraham, Willoughby South (St. Bonaventure)
Jake Isabel, Pickerington North (Ashland)
Matt Keller, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
Alex Kimsey, Chillicothe (Sinclair CC)
Cory Klenke, Coldwater (Miami)
Kody Krizman, Strongsville (Wright State)
Christian Lockett, Gahanna Lincoln (Kent State)
Matt Marksberry, Glen Este (Campbell, N.C.)
Andrew McCoppin, Middletown Madison (Muskingum)
Zachary McFarland, Milford (Youngstown State)
Andy Mix, Liberty Union (Toledo)
Mike Morris, Sycamore (Tennessee Tech)
Jason Pascuzzi, Strongsville (Cincinnati)
Austin Pressly, Franklin-Monroe (Sinclair CC)
Kyle Raleigh, Oak Hills (Ball State)
Andrew Revello, Mayfield (St. Bonaventure)
Mason Reynolds, P, West Carrollton (Miami)
Austin Rexroat, Anderson (Eastern Kentucky)
Jon Richard, Versailles (Xavier)
Tyler Sailer, Hicksville (Indiana Tech)
James Sheltrown, IF/C, Springboro (Akron)
A.J. Smith, Beechwood (Murray State)
Nathan Smith, Lakota West (Furman)
Ben Steele, Delaware Hayes (Ohio Wesleyan)
Brady Stewart, Teays Valley (Akron)
James Toland, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit (Ohio Wesleyan)
Brian Taricska, Bay Village Bay (Kent State)
Billy Urban, Gilmour Academy (St. Bonaventure)
Caleb Wilburn, Delaware Hayes (Belmont, TN)
Joel Williams, Circleville (Michigan State)
Casey Wilson, Hoban (Kent State)
Noah Zipco, Talawanda (Campbell, N.C.)
Matt Zompero, Lakota East (Eastern Kentucky)


Andi Amrein, Colerain (West Virginia State)
Kayla Ashbrook, Massillon Jackson (Morehead State)
Lainee Clay, Wheelersburg (Ferris State, MI)
Delaney Childers, Johnstown (Dominican University, NY)
Adrienne Dick, Delta (Bowling Green)
Haley Dunn, Massillon Jackson (Ashland)
April Elting, Grandview Heights (Kent State)
Hannah Fulk, Jeromesville Hillsdale (Bowling Green)
Brenna Hosey, Johnstown-Monroe (California University of Pennsylvania)
Lauren Kern, Archbold (Toledo)
Megan Lockhart, Fairfield (Cleveland State)
Cara Longworth, Massillon Jackson (Jacksonville State)
Alex Machen, Lebanon (Ashland)
Samantha Macice, Ready (Wheeling Jesuit)
Taylor Rice, Hoban (Miami OH)
Kristen Towne, Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Cornell)
Emily Schwaeble, Colerain (Northern Kentucky)
Ashley Waters, Coldwater (Lincoln Trail, IL)
Erinn Wright, Massillon Jackson (Toledo)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *