Massillon Perry, St. Edward renew rivalry in Ohio Duals, state’s top talent takes the mat

Image

Massillon Perry senior Seth Hrner was one of four Pantehrs to win titles at the Medina Invite. (Photo by Nick Falzerano)

On Dec. 30, Massillon Perry ended Lakewood St. Edward’s string of four straight Medina Invitational titles. There’s another streak though that the Panthers really want to end. St. Ed has won 12 straight Division I state wrestling championships. Perry debuted this week at No. 1 in the D-I state coaches poll. Things just got ratcheted up a notch.


On Dec. 30, Massillon Perry ended Lakewood St. Edward’s string of four straight Medina Invitational titles. There’s another streak though that the Panthers really want to end.

St. Ed has won 12 straight Division I state wrestling championships. Perry debuted this week at No. 1 in the D-I state coaches poll.

Things just got ratcheted up a notch.

Sunday at Wadsworth High School, Perry and St. Ed should/could face off again in the finals of the 2009 Ohio D-I Duals, sponsored by the Ohio High School Coaches Wrestling Association. St. Ed is the No. 1 seed, Perry No. 2.

At Medina, the Panthers advanced nine wrestlers to the semifinals and had four individual champions. St. Ed had five wrestlers make the semis and three win titles. Perry had two runners-up, while the Eagles had one. The final score was Perry 275, St. Ed 212.

In addition to the D-I Duals, the D-II duals will be held Sunday at St. Paris Graham.

Due to weather, the D-III Duals at Metamora Evergreen were postponed until January 25.

Below we have the first state coaches poll and the Duals pairings for all three divisions.

Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Poll

Division I (First place votes in parenthesis)
1. Massillon Perry (7) 97
2. Lakewood St. Edward (3) 93
3. Wadsworth 77
4. Cin. Archbishop Moeller 60
5. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 58
6. Elyria 35
7. Cleveland St. Ignatius 30
8. Cincinnati Elder 17
9. Beavercreek 10
10T Lorain Southview 8
10T Grove City Central Crossing 8
10T Marysville 8

Division II
1. St. Paris Graham (7) 70
2. Hunting Valley University School 58
3T Uhrichsville Claymont 42
3T Walsh Jesuit 42
5. Medina Highland 26
6. Oak Harbor 24
7. Parma Padua Franciscan 23
8. Lexington 19
9. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 16
10. Harrison Central 15

Division III
1. Troy Christian (9) 90
2. Monroeville 74
3. Marion Pleasant 64
4. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 59
5. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 56
6. Cuyahoga Heights 33
7. West Jefferson 32
8. Elmwood 23
9. Clinton-Massie 16
10T Milan Edison 9
10T Sandusky St. Mary CC 9

State Dual Pairings for Sunday’s Competition:

Division I at Wadsworth
# 1 Lakewood St. Edward vs. # 8 Grove City Central Crossing
# 5 Cincinnati Moeller vs. # 4 Elyria
# 3 Wadsworth vs. # 6 Cincinnati St. Xavier
# 7 Beavercreek vs. # 2 Massillon Perry
 
Division II at St. Paris Graham
# 1 St. Paris Graham vs. # 8 Perry
# 5 Harrison Central vs. # 4 Medina Highland
# 3 Lexington vs. # 6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales
# 7 New Richmond vs. # 2 Hunting Valley University School
 
Division III at Metamora Evergreen (Postponed until Jan. 25)
# 1 Troy Christian vs. # 8 Monroeville
# 5 West Jefferson vs. # 4 Bedford St. Peter Chanel
# 3 Marion Pleasant vs. # 6 Elmwood
# 7 Clinton-Massie vs. # 2 Cuyahoga Heights

2008 OHSWCA Ohio Duals – Results
 
Division I at Wadsworth

1st Round
Lakewood St. Edward 54  Teays Valley 6
Cincinnati Elder 31  Central Crossing 26
Massillon Perry 49  Toledo Waite 21
Cincinnati Moeller 43  Cleveland St. Ignatius 15
 
2nd Round
(Semi) Lakewood St. Edward 34  Cincinnati Elder 26
(Semi) Cincinnati Moeller 33  Massillon Perry 23
Central Crossing 32  Teays Valley 28
Cleveland St. Ignatius 45  Toledo Waite 30
 
Finals
1st – Lakewood St. Edward 36  Cincinnati Moeller 25
3rd – Massillon Perry 31  Cincinnati Elder 30
5th – Central Crossing 43  Cleveland St. Ignatius 22
7th – Teays Valley 47  Toledo Waite 18
Outstanding Wrestler – Alex Herrick (140), Toledo Waite
 
Division II at Hilliard Darby

1st Round
St. Paris Graham 60  Columbus St. Francis DeSales 12
University School 38  Pemberville Eastwood 30
Uhrichsville Claymont 41  Miami Trace 32
Oak Harbor 40  Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 22
 
2nd Round
(Semi) St. Paris Graham 55  University School 10
(Semi) Oak Harbor 46  Uhrichsville Claymont 20
Pemberville Eastwood 37  Columbus St. Francis DeSales 33
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 38  Miami Trace 32
 
Finals
1st – St. Paris Graham 54  Oak Harbor 18
3rd – Uhrichsville Claymont 33  University School 33 (Criteria 2)
5th – Pemberville Eastwood 38  Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 30
7th – Miami Trace 37  Columbus St. Francis DeSales 31
Outstanding Wrestler – Matt Stephens (140), St. Paris Graham
 
Division III at Metamora Evergreen

1st Round
Marion Pleasant 56  Tiffin Calvert 18
Bedford St. Peter Chanel 51  Blanchester 21
Applecreek Waynedale 40  Delta 22
Troy Christian 59  Galion Northmor 19
 
2nd Round
(Semi) Marion Pleasant 55  Bedford St. Peter Chanel 21
(Semi) Troy Christian 50  Applecreek Waynedale 16
Tiffin Calvert 46  Blanchester 35
Delta 47  Galion Northmor 31
 
Finals
1st – Marion Pleasant 39  Troy Christian 30
3rd – Applecreek Waynedale 49  Bedford St. Peter Chanel 15
5th – Delta 50  Tiffin Calvert 30
7th – Galion Northmor 43  Blanchester 31
Outstanding Wrestler – Zack Pope (125), Marion Pleasant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *