Fantastic 50 Final High School Football Rankings

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Who is the top team in the state according to statistical guru Drew
Pasteur? Click here to find out who tops the final list of Ohio’s Top
50 teams and where others fall. We also have divisional rankings of the top teams. You might be surprised…


The 2008 high school football season is over and state champions have been crowned in all six divisions. We have one final champion to present though. This season we welcomed Drew Pasteur and his Fantastic 50 rankings to the JJHuddle family. Drew’s material was received very, very well and we want to congratulate him on an outstanding season.

Here we introduce the final Fantastic Rankings. And the winner is…

Drew Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
1) St Ignatius (Cleveland) (14-1, D1 R1) 157.4 – R1 champ; won D1 state championship
2) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (13-2$, D4 R16) 155.6 – R16 champ; won D4 state championship
3) Elder (Cincinnati) (13-2, D1 R4) 153.6 – R4 champ; lost D1 state final to #1 St Ignatius
4) Steubenville (14-1, D4 R13) 147.3 – R13 champ; lost D4 state final to #2 Kettering Archbishop Alter
5) Ursuline (Youngstown) (15-0, D5 R17) 146.8 – R17 champ; won D5 state championship
6) St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (13-1, D2 R7) 146.8 – R7 champ; lost D2 state semifinal to #17 Anderson
7) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (13-1, D1 R3) 146.0 – R3 champ; lost in D1 state semifinal to #3 Elder
8) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (11-1, D1 R1) 145.9 – lost in R1 second round to #1 St Ignatius
9) Colerain (Cincinnati) (11-2, D1 R4) 145.3 – lost R4 regional final to #3 Elder
10) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (15-0, D2 R6) 145.1 – R6 champ; won D2 state championship
11) Coldwater (12-1, D4 R16) 143.4 – lost R16 regional final to #2 Kettering Archbishop Alter
12) Louisville (12-1, D2 R7) 143.3 – lost R7 regional final to #6 Columbus St Francis De Sales
13) Strongsville (11-2, D1 R1) 142.8 – lost R1 regional final to #1 St Ignatius
14) Hoover (North Canton) (12-2, D1 R2) 141.8 – R2 champ; lost in D1 state semifinal to #1 St Ignatius
15) Northmont (Clayton) (10-2, D1 R4) 141.2 – lost in R4 second round to #3 Elder
16) Mentor (9-3, D1 R1) 140.9 – lost in R1 second round to #13 Strongsville
17) Anderson (Cincinnati) (12-3, D2 R8) 140.6 – R8 champ; lost D2 state final to #10 Sylvania Southview
18) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (9-3, D4 R13) 139.7 – lost in R13 second round to #4 Steubenville
19) Upper Arlington (10-2, D1 R3) 139.2 – lost in R3 second round to #7 Pickerington Central
20) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (11-2, D1 R3) 139.0 – lost R3 regional final to #7 Pickerington Central
21) Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (14-1, D5 R18) 139.0 – R18 champ; lost R5 state final to #5 Ursuline
22) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-5, D1 R4) 138.4 – lost in R4 first round to #9 Colerain
23) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (11-2, D2 R8) 138.1 – lost R8 regional final to #17 Cincinnati Anderson
24) Genoa Area (Genoa) (13-1, D4 R14) 137.2 – R14 champ; lost D4 state semifinal to #2 Kettering Alter
25) Aurora (13-2, D3 R9) 137.1 – R9 champ; won D3 state championship
26) St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-6, D1 R4) 135.9 – did not qualify for R4 regional playoffs
27) Glenoak (Canton) (10-3, D1 R2) 135.7 – lost R2 regional final to #14 North Canton Hoover
28) Centerville (7-4, D1 R4) 135.3 – lost in R4 first round to #3 Elder
29) Licking Valley (Newark) (12-2, D3 R11) 134.8 – R11 champ; lost in D3 state semifinals to #37 Eastmoor Academy
30) Washington (Massillon) (6-5, D1 R2) 134.6 – lost in R2 first round to #14 North Canton Hoover
31) Sycamore (Cincinnati) (8-2, D1 R4) 134.2 – did not qualify for R4 regional playoffs
32) Logan (11-1, D2 R7) 133.3 – lost in R7 first round to #12 Louisville
33) Dover (11-2, D3 R11) 133.1 – lost R11 regional final to #29 Newark Licking Valley
34) Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (5-6, D2 R7) 132.9 – lost in R7 first round to #6 St Francis De Sales
35) Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (9-3, D1 R3) 132.6 – lost in R3 second round to #20 Hilliard Davidson
36) Highland (Medina) (11-2, D2 R6) 132.4 – lost R6 regional final to #10 Sylvania Southview
37) Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (13-2, D3 R12) 131.9 – R12 champ; lost D3 state final to #25 Aurora
38) Marion Local (Maria Stein) (11-3, D5 R20) 131.6 – R20 champ; lost in D5 state semifinals to #21 Liberty-Benton
39) Brunswick (10-2, D1 R2) 131.4 – lost in R2 second round to #27 Canton Glenoak
40) St Edward (Lakewood) (6-5, D1 R1) 131.3 – lost in R1 first round to #1 St Ignatius
41) Brookville (10-1, D4 R16) 131.3 – lost in R16 first round to #2 Kettering Archbishop Alter
42) Princeton (Cincinnati) (5-5, D1 R4) 131.1 – did not qualify for R4 regional playoffs
43) Twinsburg (9-3, D1 R2) 130.8 – lost in R2 second round to #14 North Canton Hoover
44) Lakota West (West Chester) (6-4, D1 R4) 130.6 – did not qualify for R4 playoffs
45) Mayfield (10-2, D2 R5) 130.5 – lost in R5 second round to (unranked) Archbishop Hoban
46) Perry (11-2, D4 R13) 130.5 – lost R13 regional final to #4 Steubenville
47) Solon (6-4, D1 R1) 130.4 – did not qualify for R1 regional playoffs
48) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (7-3, D4 R13) 130.2 – did not qualify for R13 regional playoffs
49) Kirtland (12-1, D5 R17) 130.2 – lost R17 regional final to #5 Youngstown Ursuline
50) Lexington (11-1, D2 R6) 129.7 – lost in R6 second round to #10 Sylvania Southview
51) St John’s (Delphos) (13-2, D6 R22) 129.7 – R22 champ; won D6 state championship

OHSAA Division I Rankings 
1) St Ignatius (Cleveland) (14-1) 157.4 – R1 champ; won D1 state championship
2) Elder (Cincinnati) (13-2) 153.6 – R4 champ; lost D1 state final to #1 St Ignatius
3) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (13-1) 146.0 – R3 champ; lost in D1 state semifinal to #2 Elder
4) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (11-1) 145.9 – lost in R1 second round to #1 St Ignatius
5) Colerain (Cincinnati) (11-2) 145.3 – lost R4 regional final to #2 Elder
6) Strongsville (11-2) 142.8 – lost R1 regional final to #1 St Ignatius
7) Hoover (North Canton) (12-2) 141.8 – R2 champ; lost in D1 state semifinal to #1 St Ignatius
8) Northmont (Clayton) (10-2) 141.2 – lost in R4 second round to #2 Elder
9) Mentor (9-3) 140.9 – lost in R1 second round to #6 Strongsville
10) Upper Arlington (10-2) 139.2 – lost in R2 second round to #3 Pickerington Central
11) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (11-2) 139.0 – lost R3 regional final to #3 Pickerington Central
12) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-5) 138.4 – lost in R4 first round to #5 Colerain
13) St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-6) 135.9 – did not qualify for R4 regional playoffs
14) Glenoak (Canton) (10-3) 135.7 – lost R2 regional final to #7 North Canton Hoover
15) Centerville (7-4) 135.3 – lost in R4 first round to #2 Elder

OHSAA Division II Rankings
1) St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (13-1) 146.8 – R7 champ; lost in D2 state semifinals to #4 Anderson
2) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (15-0) 145.1 – R6 champ; won D2 state championship
3) Louisville (12-1) 143.3 – lost R7 regional final to #1 Columbus St Francis De Sales
4) Anderson (Cincinnati) (12-3) 140.6 – R8 champ; lost D2 state final to #2 Sylvania Southview
5) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (11-2) 138.1 – lost R8 regional final to #4 Cincinnati Anderson
6) Logan (11-1) 133.3 – lost in R7 first round to #3 Louisville
7) Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (5-6) 132.9 – lost in R7 first round to #1 Columbus St Francis De Sales
8) Highland (Medina) (11-2) 132.4 – lost R6 regional final to #2 Sylvania Southview
9) Mayfield (10-2) 130.5 – lost in R5 second round to (unranked) Archbishop Hoban
10) Lexington (11-1) 129.7 – lost in R6 second round to #2 Sylvania Southview
11) Tallmadge (9-4) 129.3 – lost R5 regional final to (unranked) Archbishop Hoban
12) Padua Franciscan (Parma) (8-3) 128.0 – lost in R5 first round to #11 Tallmadge
13) Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (11-1) 126.7 – lost in R8 second round to #4 Cincinnati Anderson
14) Central Catholic (Toledo) (10-1) 126.6 – lost in R6 first round to (unranked) Olentangy Liberty
15) Avon Lake (8-3) 126.6 – lost in R6 first round to #8 Medina Highland
16) Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (9-5) 126.0 – R5 champ; lost in D2 state semifinals to #2 Sylvania Southview

OHSAA Division III Rankings
1) Aurora (13-2) 137.1 – R9 champ; won D3 state championship
2) Licking Valley (Newark) (12-2) 134.8 – R11 champ; lost in D3 state semifinals to #4 Eastmoor Academy
3) Dover (11-2) 133.1 – lost R11 regional final to #2 Newark Licking Valley
4) Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (13-2) 131.9 – R12 champ; lost D3 state final to #1 Aurora
5) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (9-3) 128.7 – lost R9 regional final to #1 Aurora
6) Big Walnut (Sunbury) (11-3) 128.0 – R10 champ; lost D3 in state semifinals to #1 Aurora
7) Canton South (Canton) (8-4) 127.1 – lost in R11 second round to #3 Dover
8) Sheridan (Thornville) (11-1) 126.4 – lost in R12 second round to #4 Eastmoor Academy
9) Avon (12-1) 126.3 – lost R10 regional final to #6 Sunbury Big Walnut
10) Poland Seminary (Poland) (9-3) 125.9 – lost in R11 second round to #2 Licking Valley
11) Clyde (9-2) 124.4 – lost in R10 first round to #6 Sunbury Big Walnut
12) Northwest (Canal Fulton) (8-3) 122.9 – lost in R11 first round to #7 Canton South
13) Kenton (7-3) 122.8 – did not qualify for R10 regional playoffs
14) Logan Elm (Circleville) (12-1) 122.4 – lost R12 regional final to #4 Eastmoor Academy
15) Shawnee (Lima) (7-3) 122.4 – did not qualify for R10 regional playoffs

OHSAA Division IV Rankings
1) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (13-2$) 155.6 – R16 champ; won D4 state championship
2) Steubenville (14-1) 147.3 – R13 champ; lost D4 state final to #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter
3) Coldwater (12-1) 143.4 – lost R16 regional final to #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter
4) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (9-3) 139.7 – lost in R13 second round to #2 Steubenville
5) Genoa Area (Genoa) (13-1) 137.2 – R14 champ; lost D4 state semifinal to #1 Kettering Alter
6) Brookville (10-1) 131.3 – lost in R16 first round to #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter
7) Perry (11-2) 130.5 – lost R13 regional final to #2 Steubenville
8) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (7-3) 130.2 – did not qualify for R13 regional playoffs
9) New Lexington (12-2) 127.1 – R15 champ; lost in D4 state semifinals to #2 Steubenville
10) Fostoria (10-2) 126.1 – lost in R14 second round to #5 Genoa Area
11) Badin (Hamilton) (8-4) 123.5 – lost in R16 second round to #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter
12) Martins Ferry (11-2) 123.2 – lost in R15 regional final to #9 New Lexington
13) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (10-1) 122.2 – lost in R16 first round to #11 Hamilton Badin
14) Pleasant (Marion) (10-2) 120.6 – lost in R14 second round to (unranked) Ottawa-Glandorf
15) Orrville (7-3) 120.1 – did not qualify for R13 regional playoffs

OHSAA Division V Rankings
1) Ursuline (Youngstown) (15-0) 146.8 – R17 champ; won D5 state championship
2) Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (14-1) 139.0 – R18 champ; lost D5 state final to #1 Youngstown Ursuline
3) Marion Local (Maria Stein) (11-3) 131.6 – R20 champ; lost in D5 state semifinals to #2 Liberty-Benton
4) Kirtland (12-1) 130.2 – lost R17 regional final to #1 Youngstown Ursuline
5) Patrick Henry (Hamler) (12-1) 129.2 – lost R18 regional final to #2 Findlay Liberty-Benton
6) Anna (9-2) 127.4 – lost in R20 first round to #3 Marion Local
7) West Jefferson (10-3) 124.1 – lost R20 regional final to #3 Marion Local
8) Liberty Union (Baltimore) (12-2) 122.7 – R19 champ; lost in D5 state semifinals to #1 Ursuline
9) St Henry (6-4) 119.9 – did not qualify for R20 regional playoffs
10) Bishop Ready (Columbus) (8-3) 118.9 – lost R19 regional final to #8 Baltimore Liberty Union
11) Archbold (9-3) 117.1 – lost in R18 second round to #2 Findlay Liberty-Benton
12) Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (11-1) 116.9 – lost in R19 second round to #10 Bishop Ready
13) Wynford (Bucyrus) (11-1) 116.4 – lost in R18 second round to #5 Patrick Henry
14) Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (10-2) 115.6 – lost in R17 second round to #1 Youngstown Ursuline
15) Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (8-3) 114.8 – lost in R19 first round to #10 Columbus Bishop Ready

OHSAA Division VI Rankings
1) St John’s (Delphos) (13-2) 129.7 – R22 champ; won D6 state championship
2) Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (14-1) 128.7 – R21 champ; lost D6 state final to #1 Delphos St John’s
3) Ada (12-1) 120.6 – lost R22 regional final to #1 Delphos St John’s
4) St Paul (Norwalk) (12-1) 120.6 – lost R21 regional final to #2 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
5) Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (11-2) 119.8 – R24 champ; lost in D6 state semifinals to #1 Delphos St John’s
6) Malvern (13-1) 119.2 – R23 champ; lost in D6 state semifinals to #2 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
7) Carey (10-2) 115.5 – lost in R22 second round to #1 Delphos St John’s
8) Mechanicsburg (12-1) 113.9 – lost R24 regional final to #5 Sidney Lehman Catholic
9) River (Hannibal) (12-1) 112.0 – lost R23 regional final to #6 Malvern
10) Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (10-2) 111.3 – lost in R22 second round to #3 Ada
11) Mc Donald (11-1) 109.1 – lost in R21 second round to #4 Norwalk St Paul
12) Harvest Preparatory (Columbus) (5-5) 108.3 – did not qualify for R24 regional playoffs
13) Mogadore (10-2) 108.1 – lost in R21 second round to #2 Hopewell-Loudon
14) John F Kennedy (Warren) (3-7$) 107.9 – did not qualify for R21 regional playoffs
15) Arlington (7-4) 106.4 – lost in R22 first round to #1 Delphos St John’s

Predictions for this week’s games 

Coming again in 2009

Playoff Predictions 
Games Picked: 186
Record: 142-44 (76.4%)
Within 7 points: 60 (32.3%)
Within 3 points: 23 (12.4%)
Winner and exact margin: 2 (1.1%)

All Predictions
Games Picked: 2309
Record: 1894-415 (82.2%)
Within 7 points: 815 (35.3%)
Within 3 points: 401 (17.4%)
Winner and exact margin: 61 (2.6%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *