Ohio High-ONN Final High School Football Power Poll

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 10 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 10 of the 2008 season.

Congratulations to the 2008 Power Poll Champions!

Note: The poll will not change through the postseason but we will update it through the playoffs with how each team fares.

Week: Preseason3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  Final


1 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (12-1)
Defeated No. 5 Colerain 27-20, 2OT
Next:
No. 2 Pickerington Central (13-0)

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (13-0)
Defeated No. 10 Hilliard Davidson 7-3
Next: No. 1 Cincinnati Elder (12-1)

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius 8-7 in the Region 1 Semifinals

4 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (12-1)
Defeated No. 7 Strongsville 37-0
Next:
No. 6 North Canton Hoover (12-1)

5

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (11-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 1 Cincinnati Elder 27-20 (2OT) in the Region 4 Finals

6 Princeton

North Canton Hoover (12-1)
Defeated Canton GlenOak 14-0
Next:
No. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (12-1)

7

Nordonia

Strongsville (11-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius 37-0 in the Region 1 Finals

8 St. John's Jesuit

Mentor (9-3): Season Complete
Lost to No. 7 Strongsville 17-3 in the Region 1 Semifinals

9 St. Xavier

Upper Arlington (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 2 Pickerington Central 24-16 in the Region 3 Semifinals

10 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (11-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 2 Pickerington Central 7-3 in the Region 3 Finals


1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (13-0)
Defeated No. 2 Louisville 38-21
Next:
No. 9 Cincinnati Anderson (11-2)

2 Louisville

Louisville (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 1 Columbus DeSales 38-21 in the Region 7 Finals

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (10-1): Season Complete
Lost to Powell Olentangy Liberty 34-7 in the Region 6 Quarterfinals

4 Howland

Logan (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 2 Louisville in the Region 7 Semifinals

5 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (13-0)
Defeated Medina Highland 28-21
Next:
Akron Hoban (9-4)

6

Anderson

Lexington (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 5 Sylvania Southview 38-24 in the Region 6 Semifinals

7 Bishop Waterson

Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 9 Cincinnati Anderson 24-21 in the Region 8 Finals

8 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

New Carlisle Tecumseh (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 9 Cincinnati Anderson 31-13 in the Region 8 Semifinals

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Cincinnati Anderson (11-2)
Defeated No. 7 Cincinnati Winton Woods 24-21
Next:
No. 1 Columbus DeSales (13-0)

10 Padua Franciscan

Mayfield (10-1): Season Complete
Lost to Akron Hoban 16-13 (OT) in the Region 5 Semifinals


1 Avon

Avon (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to Sunbury Big Walnut 24-15 in the Region 10 Finals

2 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to Columbus Eastmoor Academy 28-6 in the Region 12 Semifinals

3 Canton South

Dover (11-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 4 Newark Licking Valley 35-28 in the Region 11 Finals

4 Ravenna

Newark Licking Valley (12-1)
Defeated No. 3 Dover 35-28
Next:
Columbus Eastmoor Academy (12-1)

5 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (10-3): Season Complete
Lost to No. 6 Aurora 28-7 in the Region 9 Finals

6 Bellevue

Aurora (11-2)
Defeated No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 28-7
Next:
Sunbury Big Walnut (11-2)

7 Northwest

Clyde (9-2): Season Complete
Lost to Sunbury Big Walnut 18-17 in the Region 10 Quarterfinals

8 Lakeview

Canton South (8-4): Season Complete
Lost to No. 3 Dover 35–14 in the Region 11 Semifinals

9 Lakeview

Canal Fulton Northwest (8-3): Season Complete
Lost to No. 8 Canton South 20-7 in the Region 11 Quarterfinals

10 Liberty

Circleville Logan Elm (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to Columbus Eastmoor Academy 23-0 in the Region 12 Finals


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 2 Kettering Alter 31-21 in the Region 16 Finals

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (11-2)*
Defeated No. 1 Coldwater 31-21
Next:
No. 9 Genoa Area (13-0)

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (13-0)
Defeated Perry 35-17
Next:
New Lexington (12-1)

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (9-3): Season Complete
Lost to No. 3 Steubenville 28-16 in the Region 13 Semifinals

5 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1): Season Complete
Lost to Hamilton Badin 33-27 in the Region 16 Quarterfinals

6 Union Local

Marion Pleasant (10-2): Season Complete
Lost to Ottawa-Glandorf 28-21 (OT) in the Region 14 Semifinals

7 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Brookville (10-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 2 Kettering Alter 35-7 in the Region 16 Quarterfinals

8 Fostoria

Fostoria (10-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 9 Genoa Area 28-14 in the Region 14 Semifinals

9

Tuslaw

Genoa Area (13-0)
Defeated Ottawa-Glandorf 40-21
Next:
No. 2 Kettering Alter (11-2)

10 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Martin’s Ferry (11-2): Season Complete
Lost to new Lexington 21-14 (OT) in the Region 15 Finals

* Alter was forced to forfeit the first two games of the regular season for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (13-0)
Defeated No. 6 Kirtland 18-17
Next:
Baltimore Liberty Union

2 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (13-0)
Defeated No. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry 28-0
Next:
No. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2)

3

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton 28-0 in the Region 18 Finals

4 Anna

Anna (9-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 6 Maria Stein Marion Local 13-3 in the Region 20 Quarterfinals

5

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2)
Defeated West Jefferson 21-14
Next:
No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (13-0)

6 Kirtland

Kirtland (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 1 Youngstown Ursuline 18-17 in the Region 17 Finals

7 South Range

Portsmouth West (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to Columbus Bishop Ready 17-0 in the Region 19 Semifinals

8 St. Henry

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to West Jefferson 20-10 in the Region 20 Semifinals

9

Archbold

Bucyrus Wynford (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry 21-0 in the Region 18 Semifinals

10 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (10-2): Season Complete
Lost to Baltimore Liberty Union 14-7 in the Region 19 Semifinals

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 3 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 42-21 in the Region 21 Finals

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 5 Sidney Lehman Catholic 28-13 in the Region 24 Finals

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (13-0)
Defeated No. 1 Norwalk St. Paul 42-21
Next:
No. 6 Malvern (13-0)

4 River

Hannibal River (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 6 Malvern 38-14 in the Region 23 Finals

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (11-1)
Defeated No. 2 Mechanicsburg 28-13
Next: No. 9 Delphos St. John’s (11-2)

6 Malvern

Malvern (13-0)
Defeated No. 4 Hannibal River 38-14
Next:
No. 3 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (13-0)

7

Ada

Ada (12-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 9 Delphos St. John’s 38-28 in the Region 22 Finals

8

St. John's

McDonald (11-1): Season Complete
Lost to No. 1 Norwalk St. Paul 34-0 in the Region 21 Semifinals

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Delphos St. John’s (11-2)
Defeated No. 7 Ada 38-28
Next:
No. 5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (11-1)

10

Mogadore

Mogadore (10-2): Season Complete
Lost to No. 3 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 30-0 in the Region 21 Semifinals

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *