Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 9

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 9 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 9 of the 2008 season.

Week: Preseason3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9


1 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (8-1)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 48-14
Next: Western Hills (4-5)
Previous: 1

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (9-0)
Defeated Grove City 37-19
Next:
@ Reynoldsburg (2-7)
Previous: 2

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (9-0)
Defeated Cleveland E. Tech. 47-0
Next:
Cleveland E. (0-9)
Previous: 3

4 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (8-1)
Defeated Cincinnati St. Xavier 19-16 OT
Next:
Lakewood St. Edward (6-3)
Previous: 5

5

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (8-1)
Defeated West Chester Lakota West 35-13
Next: 
Cincinnati Oak Hills (3-6)
Previous: 6

6 Princeton

North Canton Hoover (8-1)
Defeated Canton GlenOak 14-10
Next:
@ Massillon Jackson (5-4)
Previous: 7

7

Nordonia

Strongsville (8-1)
Defeated Elyria 49-27
Next:
Solon (6-3)
Previous: 8

8 St. John's Jesuit

Mentor (7-2)
Defeated Massillon Washington 25-17
Next:
@ Cleveland Heights (4-5)
Previous: 9

9 St. Xavier

Upper Arlington (8-1)
Defeated No. 10 Hilliard Davidson 23-14
Next:
@ Dublin Coffman (7-2)
Previous: 10

10 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (8-1)
Lost to No. 10 Upper Arlington 23-14
Next:
Hilliard Darby (6-3)
Previous: 4

Dropped Out: None

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (9-0)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 31-21
Next:
@ Cleveland Benedictine (3-6)
Previous: 1

2 Louisville

Louisville (9-0)
Defeated Canton South 18-6
Next:
Minerva (6-3)
Previous: 2

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (9-0)
Defeated Toledo Whitmer 24-21
Next:
Toledo Waite (1-8)
Previous: 3

4 Howland

Logan (9-0)
Defeated Jackson 48-7
Next:
@ Chillicothe (7-2)
Previous: 4

5 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (9-0)
Defeated Perrysburg 42-21
Next:
Maumee (8-1)
Previous: 5

6 Padua Franciscan

Medina Highland (9-0)
Defeated Copley 35-14
Next:
@ Lodi Cloverleaf (7-2)
Previous: 6

7

Anderson

Lexington (9-0)
Defeated Millersburg West Holmes 56-6
Next:
@ Ashland (4-5)
Previous: 7

8 Bishop Waterson

Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-1)
Defeated Loveland 35-12
Next:
@ Glen Este (5-4)
Previous: 8

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

New Carlisle Tecumseh (9-0)
Defeated Bellefontaine 23-20 OT
Next: Kenton Ridge (3-6)
Previous: 9

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Cincinnati Anderson (7-2)
Defeated Milford 52-27
Next:
Harrison (5-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Columbus Marion-Franklin (8-1)


1 Avon

Avon (9-0)
Defeated North Ridgeville 42-7
Next:
Bay Village Bay (2-7)
Previous: 2

2 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (9-0)
Defeated Zanesville West Muskingum 55-7
Next:
New Lexington (9-0)
Previous: 3

3 Canton South

Dover (8-1)
Defeated Greenville 49-20
Next:
@ New Philadelphia (8-1)
Previous: 5

4 Ravenna

Newark Licking Valley (8-1)
Defeated Newark Catholic 42-7
Next:
Columbus Academy (4-5)
Previous: 6

5 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-2)
Defeated Canisius (NY) 49-14
Next:
@ Warren G. Harding (5-4)
Previous: 7

6 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (8-1)
Lost to Warren Howland 10-6
Next:
@ Girard (8-1)
Previous: 1

7 Bellevue

Aurora (7-2)
Defeated Pepper Pike Orange 35-6
Next:
@ Wickliffe (2-7)
Previous: 9

8 Valley View

Bellevue (8-1)
Defeated Willard 52-7
Next:
Tiffin Columbian (7-2)
Previous: 10

9 Northwest

Clyde (8-1)
Defeated Sandusky Perkins 50-20
Next:
Oak Harbor (2-7)
Previous: NR

10 Lakeview

Canton South (6-3)
Lost to Louisville 18-6
Next:
Carrollton (0-9)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: Canal Fulton Northwest (7-2)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (9-0)
Defeated Minster 48-0
Next:
New Bremen (3-6)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (7-2)*
Defeated Franklin Bishop Fenwick 48-0
Next:
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (6-3)
Previous: 2

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (9-0)
Defeated Wheeling Central Catholic (W.Va.) 47-22
Next:
Cardinal O’Hara (NY) (4-3)
Previous: 3

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-2)
Lost to Youngstown Ursuline 10-7
Next:
Columbus Bishop Bishop Watterson (5-4)
Previous: 4

5 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-0)
Defeated London Madison Plains 27-7
Next:
@ Plain City Jonathan Alder (8-1)
Previous: 6

6 Union Local

Marion Pleasant (8-1)
Defeated Caledonia River Valley 57-0
Next:
@ Marion Elgin (3-6)
Previous: 7

7 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Brookville (9-0)
Defeated Franklin 32-7
Next: 
Germantown Valley View (7-2)
Previous: 8

8 Fostoria

Fostoria (8-1)
Defeated Norwalk 53-0
Next:
@ Upper Sandusky (3-6)
Previous: 9

9 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-2)
Defeated Hunting Valley University School 41-20
Next:
@ Youngstown Ursuline (9-0)
Previous: 10

10

Tuslaw

Genoa Area (9-0)
Defeated Millbury Lake 73-7
Next:
Tontogany Otsego (1-8)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Massillon Tuslaw (8-1)
* Alter was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (9-0)
Defeated Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 10-7
Next:
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-2)
Previous: 1

2 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-0)
Defeated Pandora-Gilboa 46-0
Next:
@ Rawson Cory-Rawson (3-6)
Previous: 2

3

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (9-0)
Defeated Edon 41-16
Next:
@ Wauseon (5-4)
Previous: 3

4

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (8-1)
Defeated Fort Recovery 55-7
Next:
@ No. 5 Anna (8-1)
Previous: 4

5 Anna

Anna (8-1)
Defeated Versailles 40-0
Next:
No. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-1)
Previous: 5

6 Kirtland

Kirtland (9-0)
Defeated Newbury 62-27
Next:
Orwell Grand Valley (3-6)
Previous: 6

7 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (9-0)
Defeated Waverly 42-0
Next:
@ No. 10 Portsmouth West (9-0)
Previous: 7

8 St. Henry

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9-0)
Defeated Summit Country Day 54-7
Next:
@ Cincinnati Country Day (5-4)
Previous: 9

9

Archbold

Bucyrus Wynford (9-0)
Defeated Lucas 54-13
Next:
Crestline (3-6)
Previous: 10

10 South Range

Portsmouth West (9-0)
Defeated Lucasville Valley 43-0
Next:
No. 7 Wheelersburg (9-0)
Previous: 9

Dropped Out: West Jefferson (7-2)

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (9-0)
Defeated New London 34-6
Next:
@ Monroeville (2-7)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (9-0)
Defeated North Lewisburg Triad 35-28
Next:
West Liberty-Salem (9-0)
Previous: 2

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (9-0)
Defeated North Baltimore 69-14
Next:
Fostoria St. Wendelin (4-5)
Previous: 3

4 River

Hannibal River (9-0)
Defeated Old Washington Buckeye Trail 49-7
Next:
New Metamoras Frontier (2-7)
Previous: 4

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-1)
Defeated Clark Montessori 35-0
Next: Lafayette Allen East (2-7)
Previous: 5

6 Malvern

Malvern (9-0)
Defeated West Lafayette Ridgewood 42-21
Next:
Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-6)
Previous: 6

7

Ada

Ada (9-0)
Defeated Delphos Jefferson 24-15
Next:
Lima Central Catholic (5-4)
Previous: 7

8

Mogadore

Mogadore (9-0)
Defeated Waterloo 35-6
Next:
@ East Canton (3-6)
Previous: 8

9

St. John's

McDonald (9-0)
Defeated  Leetonia 21-13
Next:
Lowellville (2-7)
Previous: 9

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Delphos St. John’s (7-2)
Defeated St. Henry 21-19
Next:
@ Fort Recovery (3-6)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Leetonia (7-1)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *