Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 8

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 8 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 8 of the 2008 season.

Week: Preseason | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8


1 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (7-1)
Defeated Cincinnati St. Xavier 33-15
Next:
@ Cincinnati Moeller (4-4)
Previous: 1

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (8-0)
Defeated Newark 21-0
Next:
Grove City (5-3)
Previous: 2

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (8-0)
Defeated Cleveland Collinwood 56-0
Next:
Cleveland E. Tech. (1-7)
Previous: 3

4 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (8-0)
Defeated Dublin Coffman 14-10
Next:
@ No. 10 Upper Arlington (7-1)
Previous: 4

5 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-1)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 50-0
Next:
Cincinnati St. Xavier (4-4)
Previous: 5

6

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (7-1)
Defeated Fairfield 52-14
Next:
@ West Chester Lakota West (5-3)
Previous: 8

7 Princeton

North Canton Hoover (7-1)
Canton McKinley 30-20
Next:
Canton GlenOak (7-1)
Previous: 9

8

Nordonia

Strongsville (7-1)
Defeated Brunswick 25-20
Next:
@ Elyria (1-7)
Previous: NR

9 St. John's Jesuit

Mentor (6-2)
Defeated Maple Heights 42-33
Next:
Massillon Washington (5-3)
Previous: NR

10 St. Xavier

Upper Arlington (7-1)
Defeated Galloway Westland (51-3)
Next:
No. 4 Hilliard Davidson (8-0)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: Brunswick (7-1), Lakewood St. Edward (6-2)

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (8-0)
Defeated Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 41-21
Next:
Cincinnati LaSalle (3-5)
Previous: 1

2 Louisville

Louisville (8-0)
Defeated Alliance Marlington 49-22
Next:
Canton South (6-2)
Previous: 2

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (8-0)
Defeated Toledo St. Francis DeSales 31-0
Next:
Toledo Whitmer (4-4)
Previous: 3

4 Howland

Logan (8-0)
Defeated Vincent Warren 42-0
Next:
@ Jackson (5-3)
Previous: 4

5 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (8-0)
Defeated Bowling Green 48-13
Next:
@ Perrysburg (6-2)
Previous: 5

6 Padua Franciscan

Medina Highland (8-0)
Defeated Wadsworth 24-21
Next:
Copley (1-7)
Previous: 6

7

Anderson

Lexington (8-0)
Defeated Madison Comprehensive 48-15
Next:
Millersburg West Holmes (4-4)
Previous: 7

8 Bishop Waterson

Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-1)
Defeated Milford 48-6
Next:
Loveland (5-3)
Previous: 8

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-0)
Defeated Tipp City Tippecanoe 26-14
Next:
Bellefontaine (4-4)
Previous: 9

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Columbus Marion-Franklin (8-0)
Defeated Columbus Briggs 36-0
Next:
@ Columbus Independence (6-2)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None


1 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (8-0)
Defeated Hubbard 33-28
Next:
Warren Howland (5-3)
Previous: 1

2 Avon

Avon (8-0)
Defeated Oberlin Firelands 55-20
Next:
@ North Ridgeville (5-3)
Previous: 3

3 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (8-0)
Defeated McConnelsville Morgan 62-14
Next:
@ Zanesville West Muskingum (3-5)
Previous: 4

4 Northwest

Canal Fulton Northwest (7-1)
Defeated Beloit West Branch 42-33
Next:
Marlington (3-5)
Previous:
5

5 Canton South

Dover (7-1)
Defeated Meadowbrook 69-6
Next:
Greenville (6-2)
Previous: 6

6 Ravenna

Newark Licking Valley (7-1)
Defeated Hebron Lakewood 41-14
Next:
@ Newark Catholic (5-3)
Previous: 8

7 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (5-2)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 35-21
Next:
Canisius (NY) (3-2)
Previous: 9

8 Lakeview

Canton South (7-2)
Defeated Alliance 21-14
Next:
@ Louisville (8-0)
Previous: 10

9 Bellevue

Aurora (6-2)
Defeated Chagrin Falls 49-27
Next:
Pepper Pike Orange (3-5)
Previous: NR

10 Valley View

Bellevue (7-1)
Defeated Shelby 60-14
Next:
@ Willard (1-7)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: St. Marys Memorial (7-1), Hubbard (6-2)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (8-0)
Defeated Delphos St. John’s 38-7
Next:
@ Minster (5-3)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (6-2)*
Defeated Cincinnati McNicholas 49-0
Next:
Franklin Bishop Fenwick (3-5)
Previous: 2

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (8-0)
Defeated Poland Seminary 39-20
Next:
Wheeling Central Catholic (W.Va.) (6-1)
Previous: 3

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-1)
Defeated No. 10 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 33-7
Next:
@ Youngstown Ursuline (8-0)
Previous: 5

5

Tuslaw

Massillon Tuslaw (8-0)
Defeated Akron Manchester 24-21
Next:
Wooster Triway (6-2)
Previous: 6

6 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-0)
Defeated Washington Court House Washington 55-21
Next:
London Madison Plains (4-4)
Previous: 7

7 Union Local

Marion Pleasant (7-1)
Defeated Cardington-Lincoln 42-7
Next:
Caledonia River Valley (0-8)
Previous: 8

8 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Brookville (8-0)
Defeated Bellbrook 14-0
Next:
Franklin (5-3)
Previous: 9

9 Fostoria

Fostoria (7-1)
Defeated Willard 42-0
Next:
@ Norwalk (0-8)
Previous: 10

10 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-2)
Lost to No. 4 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 33-7
Next:
Hunting Valley University School (4-4)
Previous: 4

Dropped Out: None
* Alter was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (8-0)
Defeated Akron Buchtel 40-6
Next:
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-1)
Previous: 1

2 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-0)
Defeated Dola Hardin Northern 49-0
Next:
Pandora-Gilboa (8-0)
Previous: 2

3

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (8-0)
Defeated Archbold 35-7
Next:
Edon (3-5)
Previous: 3

4

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (7-1)
Defeated Versailles 33-0
Next:
Fort Recovery (3-5)
Previous: 4

5 Anna

Anna (7-1)
Defeated New Bremen 54-7
Next:
@ Versailles (2-6)
Previous: 6

6 Kirtland

Kirtland (8-0)
Defeated Burton Berkshire 56-6
Next:
@ Newbury (0-8)
Previous: 7

7 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (8-0)
Defeated McDermott Northwest 42-17
Next:
@ Waverly (3-5)
Previous: 8

8 South Range

West Jefferson (7-1)
Defeated Millersport 55-0
Next:
Columbus Harvest Prep (4-4)
Previous: 9

9 St. Henry

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-0)
Defeated North College Hill 27-14
Next:
@ Summit Country Day (5-2)
Previous: 10

10

Archbold

Bucyrus Wynford (8-0)
Defeated Ontario 41-7
Next:
Lucas (1-7)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Archbold (7-1)

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (8-0)
Defeated Collins Western Reserve 55-13
Next:
New London (5-3)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (8-0)
Defeated Cedarville 47-7
Next:
@ North Lewisburg Triad (6-2)
Previous: 2

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (8-0)
Defeated Tiffin Calvert 24-13
Next: North Baltimore (2-6)
Previous: 3

4 River

Hannibal River (8-0)
Defeated Sarahsville Shenandoah 42-0
Next:
Old Washington Buckeye Trail (0-8)
Previous: 4

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (6-1)
Defeated Fort Loramie 47-7
Next: Clark Montessori (2-6)
Previous: 5

6 Malvern

Malvern (8-0)
Defeated Sugarcreek Garaway 62-28
Next:
West Lafayette Ridgewood (7-1)
Previous: 6

7

Ada

Ada (8-0)
Defeated Lafayette Allen East 63-8
Next:
Delphos Jefferson (8-0)
Previous: 7

8

Mogadore

Mogadore (8-0)
Defeated Windham 35-6
Next:
Waterloo (1-7)
Previous: 8

9

St. John's

McDonald (8-0)
Defeated Salineville Southern 21-20
Next:
@ No. 10 Leetonia (7-1)
Previous: 9

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Leetonia (7-1)
Defeated Berlin Center Western Reserve 40-34
Next:
No. 9 McDonald (8-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Delphos St. John’s (6-1)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *