Buckeye State set for Week 8 of the high school football season


Toledo Whitmer edeged City League for St. Francis in Week 5 for its second straight win

The following is a look at some of the key games for the eighth weekend of Ohio high school football, including televison broadcast and webcast information.

Here is a look at some of the key games for the eighth weekend of Ohio high school football:

Fox Sports Net Ohio will televise a game live to northeast Ohio as it will carry Mentor Lake Catholic at Akron Hoban at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Ohio News Network will have Clayton Northmont at Centerville on tape delay at 10 p.m. Friday. Northmont dropped a 14-7 decision to Centerville last year.

Also, PressBoxProductions.net will have an audio webcast Friday at 7:30 p.m. with a battle of unbeatens as New Carlisle Tecumseh visits Tipp City Tippecanoe.


On Thursday: Akron Buchtel visits Youngstown Ursuline and Cleveland Glenville tackles Cleveland Collinwood.

Key games Friday: Delphos St. John’s at Coldwater, Hudson at Garfield Heights, Aurora at Chagrin Falls, Newark Licking Valley at Hebron Lakewood, Geneva at Painesville Harvey, Brookville at Bellbrook, Olentangy Liberty at Dublin Scioto, Youngstown Boardman at Canton GlenOak, Pickerington Central at Newark and Toledo St. John’s at Toledo Waite.

Also Friday: West Chester Lakota West at Middletown, Cincinnati Sycamore at Cincinnati Princeton (Princeton won 24-14 last year), Covington (Ky.) Catholic at Cincinnati Elder, Steubenville at Poland Seminary, Indianapolis Cathedral at Cincinnati Moeller (at UC’s Nippert Stadium), North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, Sunbury Big Walnut at New Albany, Versailles at Maria Stein Marion Local, Stow-Munroe Falls at Macedonia Nordonia, Beavercreek at Huber Heights Wayne, Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep at Columbus DeSales, Hubbard at Youngstown Liberty, Medina Highland at Wadsworth, Brunswick at Strongsville, Cleveland Benedictine at Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Canton South at Alliance, Massillon Tuslaw at Akron Manchester, Cincinnati Glen Este at Cincinnati Anderson, Mentor at Maple Heights and Hilliard Davidson at Dublin Coffman (Coffman won 21-14 last year).

In addition to the Tecumseh-Tipp City match-up, unbeatens will collide Friday when Hamler Patrick Henry hosts Archbold.

Key games Saturday: Cincinnati St. Xavier visits Lakewood St. Edward at 2 p.m. (St. X won 45-0 last year), Euclid at Shaker Heights at 2 p.m., Massillon Washington at Warren Harding (Massillon won 56-0 last year), Akron St. Vincent St. Mary at Youngstown Mooney (at YSU’s Stambaugh Stadium) and Cincinnati LaSalle at Cleveland St. Ignatius (CSI won 22-20 last year).

Here is Eric Frantz’s Ohio Week 7 roundup from JJHuddle.com

Here is the updated ONN/Ohio High Power Poll from JJHuddle.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *