Fantastic 50: Who is favored to win Week 8 games and reach the playoffs

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

Here’s the latest look at Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings on
JJHuddle.com. In addition to the weekly odds on every high school football game in Ohio, we also continue our look at who the “numbers” say are the favorites for regional titles and playoff spots…hut, hut, hike.


We know how much Ohio high school football fans love numbers, so here’s
another set for fanatics to look at. Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a
professor of math at the College of Wooster, we’re proud to unveil and
offer Drew Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50. In addition to ranking every
team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also offers predictions for this
weekend’s game. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the Fantastic 50?
The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system, an
average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between two
teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of victory
for the higher-rated team on a neutral field, as long as this
difference isn’t too large. These rankings are not intended to be
“fair” in determining teams to qualify for the playoffs, but rather are
meant to predict the outcome of future games. Any contests against
non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew Pasteur?
Drew
Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where he was a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he recently took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster. He has published a North
Carolina version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last eight years.

Week 8 Rankings and Predictions
Here are the fourth Fantastic 50 rankings. Want to debate? Do it in the JJ forums.

Drew Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
1) Elder (Cincinnati) (6-1, D1 R4) 151.1
2) Louisville (7-0, D2 R7) 149.5
3) St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-1, D1 R1) 148.9
4) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (7-0, D1 R3) 147.1
5) St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (7-0, D2 R7) 144.2
6) Mentor (5-2, D1 R1) 142.8
7) Coldwater (7-0, D4 R16) 140.5
8) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (7-0, D1 R1) 140.5
9) Steubenville (7-0, D4 R13) 140.4
10) Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-1, D1 R4) 140.1
11) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (5-2, D4 R16) 140.0
12) Ursuline (Youngstown) (7-0, D5 R17) 139.9
13) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (6-1, D4 R13) 139.5
14) Brunswick (7-0, D1 R2) 138.0
15) Strongsville (6-1, D1 R1) 137.7
16) St Edward (Lakewood) (6-1, D1 R1) 137.4
17) Upper Arlington (6-1, D1 R3) 137.4
18) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (7-0, D1 R3) 136.4
19) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-3, D1 R4) 136.1
20) Northmont (Clayton) (6-1, D1 R4) 135.9
21) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (6-1, D2 R8) 135.5
22) Hoover (North Canton) (6-1, D1 R2) 134.9
23) Middletown (5-2, D1 R4) 134.6
24) Lexington (7-0, D2 R6) 134.2
25) Solon (4-3, D1 R1) 134.1
26) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-1, D4 R13) 134.0
27) Central Catholic (Toledo) (7-0, D2 R6) 133.9
28) Northwest (Canal Fulton) (6-1, D3 R11) 133.8
29) Glenoak (Canton) (6-1, D1 R2) 132.8
30) Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-3, D2 R7) 132.7
31) Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (7-0, D1 R3) 132.7
32) Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (5-2, D1 R2) 132.6
33) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-2, D3 R9) 131.8
34) Licking Valley (Newark) (6-1, D3 R11) 131.7
35) Brookhaven (Columbus) (6-1, D1 R3) 131.5
36) Logan (7-0, D2 R7) 131.2
37) Anderson (Cincinnati) (5-2, D2 R8) 131.0
38) Canton South (Canton) (5-2, D3 R11) 131.0
39) Centerville (5-2, D1 R4) 130.5
40) Highland (Medina) (7-0, D2 R6) 130.3
41) Euclid (5-2, D1 R1) 130.3
42) Washington (Massillon) (4-3, D1 R2) 130.2
43) Brookville (7-0, D4 R16) 130.1
44) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (7-0, D2 R6) 129.5
45) Genoa Area (Genoa) (7-0, D4 R14) 129.4
46) Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-2, D1 R4) 129.2
47) Princeton (Cincinnati) (4-3, D1 R4) 129.1
48) Marion Local (Maria Stein) (6-1, D5 R20) 129.0
49) Fostoria (6-1, D4 R14) 128.8
50) Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-1, D3 R11) 128.8

OHSAA Division I Rankings 
1) Elder (Cincinnati) (6-1) 151.1
2) St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-1) 148.9
3) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (7-0) 147.1
4) Mentor (5-2) 142.8
5) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (7-0) 140.5
6) Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-1) 140.1
7) Brunswick (7-0) 138.0
8) Strongsville (6-1) 137.7
9) St Edward (Lakewood) (6-1) 137.4
10) Upper Arlington (6-1) 137.4
11) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (7-0) 136.4
12) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-3) 136.1
13) Northmont (Clayton) (6-1) 135.9
14) Hoover (North Canton) (6-1) 134.9
15) Middletown (5-2) 134.6

OHSAA Division II Rankings
1) Louisville (7-0) 149.5
2) St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (7-0) 144.2
3) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (6-1) 135.5
4) Lexington (7-0) 134.2
5) Central Catholic (Toledo) (7-0) 133.9
6) Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-3) 132.7
7) Logan (7-0) 131.2
8) Anderson (Cincinnati) (5-2) 131.0
9) Highland (Medina) (7-0) 130.3
10) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (7-0) 129.5
11) Padua Franciscan (Parma) (5-2) 127.8
12) Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (5-2) 126.8
13) Mayfield (6-1) 126.7
14) Shaw (East Cleveland) (6-0) 126.6
15) Avon Lake (5-2) 125.1

OHSAA Division III Rankings
1) Northwest (Canal Fulton) (6-1) 133.8
2) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-2) 131.8
3) Licking Valley (Newark) (6-1) 131.7
4) Canton South (Canton) (5-2) 131.0
5) Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-1) 128.8
6) Sheridan (Thornville) (7-0) 128.2
7) Dover (6-1) 127.7
8) Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (7-0) 126.4
9) Avon (7-0) 125.5
10) Valley View (Germantown) (6-1) 124.7
11) Clyde (6-1) 124.1
12) Bellevue (6-1) 123.6
13) Aurora (5-2) 123.3
14) Hubbard (6-1) 122.1
15) Lake Catholic (Mentor) (2-5) 122.0

OHSAA Division IV Rankings
1) Coldwater (7-0) 140.5
2) Steubenville (7-0) 140.4
3) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (5-2) 140.0
4) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (6-1) 139.5
5) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-1) 134.0
6) Brookville (7-0) 130.1
7) Genoa Area (Genoa) (7-0) 129.4
8) Fostoria (6-1) 128.8
9) Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (7-0) 125.5
10) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (7-0) 122.1
11) Pleasant (Marion) (6-1) 121.4
12) Orrville (5-2) 121.4
13) New Lexington (7-0) 120.6
14) Perry (6-1) 120.5
15) Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-1) 119.8

OHSAA Division V Rankings
1) Ursuline (Youngstown) (7-0) 139.9
2) Marion Local (Maria Stein) (6-1) 129.0
3) West Jefferson (6-1) 126.4
4) Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (7-0) 125.5
5) Patrick Henry (Hamler) (7-0) 124.7
6) Anna (6-1) 122.5
7) Wheelersburg (7-0) 121.1
8) Heath (6-1) 120.6
9) Liberty Union (Baltimore) (6-1) 120.1
10) Wynford (Bucyrus) (7-0) 119.5
11) Archbold (7-0) 119.2
12) Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (5-2) 117.6
13) St Henry (4-3) 116.4
14) Kirtland (7-0) 116.2
15) Fairview (Sherwood) (6-1) 116.0

OHSAA Division VI Rankings
1) Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (7-0) 128.1
2) St Paul (Norwalk) (7-0) 122.4
3) Mechanicsburg (7-0) 120.2
4) River (Hannibal) (7-0) 118.2
5) Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (5-1) 116.7
6) Mc Donald (7-0) 116.0
7) St John’S (Delphos) (6-1) 115.5
8) Ada (7-0) 114.7
9) Mogadore (7-0) 114.1
10) Carey (6-1) 112.5
11) Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (7-0) 109.3
12) Newark Catholic (Newark) (5-2) 107.8
13) Arlington (5-2) 107.8
14) Malvern (7-0) 107.3
15) John F Kennedy (Warren) (2-5) 106.9

Predictions for this week’s games 
Ada (7-0, D6 R22) by 28 (98%) at Allen East (Lafayette) (2-5, D6 R22)
Admiral King (Lorain) (4-3, D1 R2) by 13 (83%) vs Warrensville Heights (2-5, D3 R9)
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (3-4, D4 R15) by 3 (58%) at Hamilton Township (Columbus) (4-3, D2 R7)
Amelia (Batavia) (3-4, D1 R4) by 9 (73%) at Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (2-5, D2 R8)
#37 Anderson (Cincinnati) (5-2, D2 R8) by 15 (86%) vs Glen Este (Cincinnati) (4-3, D1 R4)
Anna (6-1, D5 R20) by 28 (98%) vs New Bremen (2-5, D6 R24)
Ansonia (5-2, D6 R24) by 12 (81%) at Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (3-4, D5 R20)
#11 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (5-2, D4 R16) by 30 (98%) at Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (2-5, D3 R12)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (5-2, D2 R5) by 6 (68%) vs Lake Catholic (Mentor) (2-5, D3 R9)
#19 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-3, D1 R4) vs Indianapolis Cathedral () [In] (2-2, D2) – no pick
Arlington (5-2, D6 R22) by 16 (87%) at Van Buren (4-3, D6 R22)
Ashland (2-5, D2 R6) by 10 (77%) at Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (1-6, D1 R2)
Aurora (5-2, D3 R9) by 7 (69%) at Chagrin Falls (6-1, D3 R9)
Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (3-4, D1 R1) by 1 (54%) vs Perry (Massillon) (4-3, D1 R2)
Avon (7-0, D3 R10) by 39 (99%) vs Firelands (Oberlin) (2-5, D3 R10)
Avon Lake (5-2, D2 R6) by 14 (84%) at Berea (4-3, D2 R5)
Ayersville (Defiance) (4-3, D6 R22) by 7 (70%) vs Antwerp (3-4, D6 R22)
Badin (Hamilton) (4-3, D4 R16) by 10 (76%) at Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-4, D4 R16)
Batavia (2-5, D4 R16) by 16 (87%) at Williamsburg (0-7, D5 R20)
Bath (Lima) (2-5, D4 R14) by 1 (51%) at Celina (1-6, D2 R6)
Beaver (Lisbon) (1-6, D3 R11) by 14 (84%) vs Salem (0-7, D3 R11)
Bedford (3-4, D1 R1) by 6 (67%) vs Cleveland Heights (4-3, D1 R1)
Beechcroft (Columbus) (6-1, D2 R7) by 41 (99%) at Centennial (Columbus) (0-7, D2 R7)
Bellaire (3-4, D4 R15) by 12 (80%) at Edison (Richmond) (1-6, D3 R11)
Bellefontaine (3-4, D3 R10) by 7 (69%) vs Shawnee (Springfield) (4-3, D3 R10)
Bellevue (6-1, D3 R10) by 8 (71%) vs Shelby (5-2, D3 R10)
Belpre (2-5, D5 R19) by 13 (82%) vs Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-6, D3 R12)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (2-5, D4 R16) by 17 (88%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (1-6, D4 R16)
Bexley (Columbus) (4-3, D3 R12) by 3 (57%) vs Newark Catholic (Newark) (5-2, D6 R23)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (5-2, D3 R10) by 1 (54%) at New Albany (5-2, D2 R7)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (2-5, D4 R16) by 6 (67%) vs Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-6, D5 R20)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-2, D4 R15) by 16 (87%) vs Madison Plains (London) (4-3, D4 R16)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (3-2, D5 R19) vs Notre Dame Catholic (Ajax) [On] (1-1, D1) – no pick
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (4-3, D6 R23) by 30 (98%) at St John Central (Bellaire) (3-4, D6 R23)
#30 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-3, D2 R7) vs De La Salle Collegiate () [Mi] (0-0, D1) – no pick
Bowsher (Toledo) (1-6, D1 R2) by 28 (98%) vs Woodward (Toledo) (0-7, D2 R6)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (4-3, D1 R1) by 5 (63%) vs North Olmsted (4-3, D1 R1)
Bridgeport (5-2, D6 R23) by 4 (62%) vs Beallsville (6-1, D6 R23)
#35 Brookhaven (Columbus) (6-1, D1 R3) by 36 (99%) at East (Columbus) (3-4, D3 R12)
Brooklyn (3-4, D4 R13) by 8 (72%) at Columbia (Columbia Station) (1-6, D5 R18)
#43 Brookville (7-0, D4 R16) by 23 (95%) at Bellbrook (4-3, D2 R8)
Buckeye (Medina) (3-4, D3 R10) by 19 (92%) vs Black River (Sullivan) (3-4, D4 R13)
Buckeye Central (New Washington) (4-3, D6 R22) by 5 (64%) at Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (1-6, D5 R18)
Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (0-7, D5 R19) at Linsly (Wheeling) [Wv] (0-3, D6) – no pick
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (4-3, D3 R10) by 1 (54%) vs Highland (Sparta) (4-3, D4 R14)
Bucyrus (5-2, D4 R14) by 14 (84%) at Crestline (3-4, D6 R22)
Butler (Vandalia) (1-6, D2 R8) by 11 (78%) at Miamisburg (2-5, D1 R4)
Caldwell (5-2, D6 R23) by 19 (92%) vs Fort Frye (Beverly) (3-4, D5 R19)
Canal Winchester (7-0, D3 R12) by 31 (99%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-5, D4 R15)
Canfield (5-2, D2 R7) by 24 (95%) vs Chaney (Youngstown) (2-5, D2 R7)
Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (1-6, D4 R13) by 2 (57%) vs East (Youngstown) (2-5, D2 R7)
#38 Canton South (Canton) (5-2, D3 R11) by 6 (67%) at Alliance (6-1, D2 R7)
Cardinal (Middlefield) (4-3, D5 R17) by 24 (96%) at Newbury (0-7, D6 R21)
#13 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (6-1, D4 R13) by 7 (69%) vs #26 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-1, D4 R13)
Carey (6-1, D6 R22) by 20 (92%) at Seneca East (Attica) (3-4, D6 R21)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (4-3, D6 R24) by 23 (95%) vs Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (1-6, D6 R24)
#27 Central Catholic (Toledo) (7-0, D2 R6) by 24 (96%) at St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (4-3, D2 R6)
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (5-2, D3 R12) by 1 (54%) vs Carroll (Dayton) (3-4, D2 R8)
Champion (Warren) (3-4, D4 R13) by 2 (56%) at Newton Falls (2-4, D4 R13)
Chardon (3-4, D2 R5) by 6 (67%) at Riverside (Painesville) (4-3, D1 R1)
Chesapeake (3-4, D5 R19) by 8 (72%) vs River Valley (Cheshire) (2-5, D4 R15)
Chillicothe (5-2, D3 R12) by 17 (88%) at Jackson (5-2, D2 R8)
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-2, D6 R24) by 1 (51%) vs Lockland (5-2, D6 R24)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (7-0, D5 R20) by 7 (70%) at North College Hill (Cincinnati) (5-2, D4 R16)
Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (2-5, D5 R20) by 4 (60%) at Jefferson Township (Dayton) (1-5, D6 R24)
Clay (Oregon) (4-3, D2 R6) by 28 (98%) vs Scott (Toledo) (2-5, D2 R6)
Claymont (Uhrichsville) (3-4, D3 R11) by 21 (93%) at River View (Warsaw) (0-7, D3 R11)
Clearview (Lorain) (7-0, D4 R14) by 39 (99%) at Brookside (Sheffield) (0-7, D4 R14)
Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (1-6, D4 R16) by 29 (98%) vs Manchester (0-7, D6 R24)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (7-0, D4 R16) by 36 (99%) vs Washington (Washington Court House) (1-6, D3 R12)
Cloverleaf (Lodi) (6-1, D2 R6) by 8 (72%) at Barberton (2-5, D2 R5)
Clyde (6-1, D3 R10) by 36 (99%) vs St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (0-7, D6 R21)
#7 Coldwater (7-0, D4 R16) by 25 (97%) vs St John’S (Delphos) (6-1, D6 R22)
#10 Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-1, D1 R4) by 37 (99%) vs Fairfield (0-7, D1 R4)
Columbian (Tiffin) (5-2, D3 R10) by 29 (98%) vs Norwalk (0-7, D3 R10)
Columbiana (5-2, D6 R21) by 30 (98%) at David Anderson (Lisbon) (0-7, D5 R17)
Conneaut (2-5, D3 R9) by 2 (57%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (0-7, D3 R9)
Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (2-5, D6 R23) by 10 (76%) vs Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (0-7, D6 R23)
Coshocton (6-1, D4 R13) by 30 (98%) vs Maysville (Zanesville) (0-7, D4 R15)
Covington (5-2, D6 R24) by 11 (79%) vs Arcanum (5-2, D5 R20)
Crestview (Ashland) (6-1, D5 R18) by 16 (88%) vs South Central (Greenwich) (4-3, D5 R18)
Crestview (Columbiana) (6-1, D5 R17) by 12 (81%) at Mineral Ridge (3-4, D5 R17)
Crestwood (Mantua) (1-6, D3 R9) by 5 (64%) at Norton (1-6, D3 R9)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (6-1, D5 R17) by 28 (98%) at Grand Valley (Orwell) (3-4, D5 R17)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-1, D4 R13) by 30 (99%) vs Timken (Canton) (3-4, D2 R7)
Dalton (3-4, D6 R21) by 29 (98%) at Rittman (0-7, D5 R17)
Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (4-3, D5 R19) by 23 (95%) vs Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-7, D4 R15)
Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (3-4, D5 R20) by 14 (84%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Indian Springs) (1-6, D6 R24)
Defiance (5-2, D3 R10) by 36 (99%) vs Elida (0-7, D3 R10)
Delta (1-6, D4 R14) by 10 (75%) vs Swanton (1-6, D4 R14)
Dover (6-1, D3 R11) by 29 (98%) at Meadowbrook (Byesville) (2-5, D4 R15)
Dunbar (Dayton) (7-1, D2 R8) by 9 (74%) at Taft (Cincinnati) (4-3, D2 R8)
East (Akron) (2-5, D2 R5) by 8 (72%) vs Kenmore (Akron) (2-5, D2 R5)
East (Cleveland) (0-7, D3 R9) by 6 (67%) at East Technical (Cleveland) (0-7, D2 R5)
East Canton (4-3, D6 R21) by 20 (92%) at Waterloo (Atwater) (1-6, D5 R17)
East Clinton (Lees Creek) (4-3, D5 R20) by 19 (92%) at Blanchester (2-5, D4 R16)
East Liverpool (1-6, D3 R11) at John Marshall () [Wv] (0-2, D2) – no pick
Eastern (Reedsville) (2-5, D6 R23) by 14 (83%) vs Miller (Corning) (1-6, D6 R23)
Eastwood (Pemberville) (5-2, D4 R14) by 28 (98%) at Lake (Millbury) (3-4, D4 R14)
Eaton (3-4, D3 R12) by 1 (51%) vs Franklin (4-3, D3 R12)
Edgewood (Trenton) (5-2, D2 R8) by 14 (84%) at Talawanda (Oxford) (3-4, D2 R8)
Edison (Milan) (4-3, D4 R14) by 5 (65%) vs Oak Harbor (2-5, D4 R14)
Edon (2-5, D6 R22) by 11 (78%) at Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-6, D6 R22)
#1 Elder (Cincinnati) (6-1, D1 R4) vs Covington Catholic () [Ky] (2-1, D2) – no pick
Elmwood (Bloomdale) (4-3, D5 R18) by 10 (76%) vs Woodmore (Elmore) (2-5, D5 R18)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-4, D4 R14) by 16 (88%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (3-4, D5 R17)
#41 Euclid (5-2, D1 R1) by 21 (93%) at Shaker Heights (4-3, D1 R1)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (5-2, D5 R20) by 35 (99%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (0-7, D6 R22)
Fairland (Proctorville) (2-4, D4 R15) by 2 (56%) vs South Point (3-4, D4 R15)
Fairless (Navarre) (3-4, D3 R11) by 5 (63%) vs Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-5, D4 R13)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (2-5, D3 R9) by 9 (74%) vs Wayne Trace (Haviland) (2-5, D6 R22)
Field (Mogadore) (5-2, D3 R9) by 7 (69%) at Southeast (Ravenna) (2-5, D3 R9)
Findlay (3-4, D1 R2) by 20 (93%) at Sandusky (3-4, D2 R6)
#49 Fostoria (6-1, D4 R14) by 35 (99%) vs Willard (1-6, D3 R10)
Franklin Heights (Columbus) (4-3, D2 R7) by 2 (57%) at Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (3-4, D3 R10)
Fredericktown (6-1, D5 R19) by 3 (58%) at Utica (4-3, D4 R15)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (5-2, D1 R2) by 36 (99%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (0-7, D1 R3)
Frontier (New Matamoras) (2-5, D6 R23) vs Saint Marys () [Wv] (3-0, D5) – no pick
Galion (4-3, D4 R14) by 9 (73%) vs Upper Sandusky (2-5, D4 R14)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-3, D4 R15) by 15 (87%) vs Wellston (3-4, D4 R15)
Garfield (Akron) (5-2, D1 R2) by 30 (98%) vs Firestone (Akron) (0-7, D2 R5)
#45 Genoa Area (Genoa) (7-0, D4 R14) by 32 (99%) at Gibsonburg (3-4, D5 R18)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (6-1, D5 R17) by 25 (96%) at Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (1-6, D3 R9)
Girard (7-0, D4 R13) by 28 (98%) at Memorial (Campbell) (2-5, D4 R13)
#29 Glenoak (Canton) (6-1, D1 R2) by 8 (72%) vs Boardman (Youngstown) (5-2, D1 R1)
#8 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (7-0, D1 R1) by 46 (99%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (1-6, D2 R5)
Granville (5-2, D3 R11) by 33 (99%) vs Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (0-7, D3 R12)
Greenville (5-2, D2 R6) vs Jay County (0-0, D6) – no pick
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (6-1, D6 R24) by 29 (98%) vs Middletown Christian (Franklin) (2-4, D6 R24)
Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (2-5, D1 R3) by 14 (84%) vs Reynoldsburg (1-6, D1 R3)
Hamilton (5-2, D1 R4) by 10 (77%) at Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-5, D1 R4)
Harrison (5-2, D1 R4) by 11 (78%) at Loveland (4-3, D1 R4)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (5-2, D3 R11) by 15 (86%) at Indian Creek (Wintersville) (2-5, D3 R11)
Harvest Preparatory (Columbus) (3-4, D6 R24) by 19 (91%) vs Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (2-5, D6 R23)
Harvey (Painesville) (3-4, D3 R9) by 8 (71%) vs Geneva (3-4, D2 R5)
Hawken (Gates Mills) (2-5, D5 R17) by 24 (96%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (1-6, D6 R21)
Heath (6-1, D5 R19) by 21 (93%) at Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-3, D5 R19)
Hicksville (7-0, D5 R18) by 19 (92%) at Edgerton (4-3, D6 R22)
#40 Highland (Medina) (7-0, D2 R6) by 9 (74%) at Wadsworth (5-2, D1 R2)
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (4-3, D1 R3) by 22 (94%) at Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (1-6, D1 R3)
#18 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (7-0, D1 R3) by 2 (56%) at #31 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (7-0, D1 R3)
Hilltop (West Unity) (5-2, D6 R22) by 16 (88%) at Montpelier (0-7, D5 R18)
#22 Hoover (North Canton) (6-1, D1 R2) by 1 (53%) at #32 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (5-2, D1 R2)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (7-0, D6 R21) by 22 (94%) at Calvert (Tiffin) (4-3, D6 R21)
Howland (Warren) (4-3, D2 R5) by 25 (96%) vs Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (2-5, D3 R9)
Hubbard (6-1, D3 R9) by 2 (57%) at Liberty (Youngstown) (7-0, D3 R9)
Hudson (3-4, D1 R2) by 10 (77%) at Garfield Heights (4-3, D1 R1)
Huron (5-2, D4 R14) by 3 (60%) vs Perkins (Sandusky) (6-1, D3 R10)
Independence (3-4, D5 R17) by 2 (55%) vs Richmond Heights (5-2, D5 R17)
Independence (Columbus) (6-1, D2 R7) by 1 (50%) vs Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (6-1, D3 R12)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (5-2, D3 R12) by 28 (98%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (3-4, D4 R16)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-5, D3 R10) by 8 (71%) vs Graham (St Paris) (3-4, D3 R10)
Ironton (4-3, D4 R15) by 15 (86%) at Portsmouth (1-6, D4 R15)
Jackson (Massillon) (4-3, D1 R2) by 11 (78%) vs Lake (Uniontown) (2-5, D2 R7)
Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (2-5, D6 R21) by 17 (88%) at Mc Kinley (Sebring) (0-7, D6 R21)
Jefferson (Delphos) (7-0, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) at Troy Christian (Troy) (4-3, D6 R24)
John Adams (Cleveland) (5-2, D1 R1) by 25 (97%) at John Marshall (Cleveland) (3-4, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (4-3, D2 R5) by 20 (93%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (1-6, D1 R1)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (5-2, D5 R19) by 16 (87%) at Danville (4-3, D6 R23)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (7-0, D4 R16) by 12 (81%) at Hayes (Delaware) (4-3, D1 R3)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (1-6, D2 R5) by 8 (73%) at Wickliffe (1-6, D4 R13)
Kenton (4-3, D3 R10) by 13 (83%) vs Wapakoneta (3-4, D2 R6)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (2-5, D3 R10) by 20 (92%) vs Stebbins (Riverside) (0-7, D2 R8)
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (6-1, D1 R4) by 8 (71%) at Springfield (3-4, D1 R3)
Kings (Kings Mills) (4-3, D2 R8) by 29 (98%) vs Wilmington (2-5, D2 R8)
Kirtland (7-0, D5 R17) by 21 (93%) vs Berkshire (Burton) (5-2, D4 R13)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (6-1, D4 R13) by 19 (91%) at Brookfield (2-5, D5 R17)
Lakeview (Cortland) (4-3, D3 R9) by 22 (94%) at Struthers (1-6, D3 R11)
Lakota (Kansas) (3-4, D5 R18) by 29 (98%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (1-6, D4 R14)
Lakota East (Liberty Township) (2-5, D1 R4) by 8 (73%) vs Mason (2-5, D1 R4)
Lancaster (3-4, D1 R3) by 3 (58%) vs Pickerington North (Pickerington) (4-3, D1 R3)
Lebanon (4-3, D1 R4) by 15 (86%) at Fairborn (2-5, D1 R3)
Ledgemont (Thompson) (3-4, D6 R21) by 7 (69%) at Saints John & Paul (Ashtabula) (1-6, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (5-1, D6 R24) by 26 (97%) vs Fort Loramie (3-4, D6 R24)
Leipsic (3-4, D6 R22) by 30 (98%) at Vanlue (0-7, D6 R22)
Lemon-Monroe (Monroe) (3-4, D3 R12) by 6 (66%) vs Dixie (New Lebanon) (5-2, D5 R20)
#24 Lexington (7-0, D2 R6) by 34 (99%) vs Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-5, D2 R6)
Liberty Center (6-1, D5 R18) by 18 (90%) vs Bryan (3-4, D3 R10)
Liberty Union (Baltimore) (6-1, D5 R19) by 22 (94%) vs Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (3-4, D6 R23)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (7-0, D5 R18) by 34 (99%) at Hardin Northern (Dola) (1-6, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (5-2, D4 R15) by 22 (94%) vs Grandview Heights (Columbus) (2-5, D5 R19)
#34 Licking Valley (Newark) (6-1, D3 R11) by 40 (99%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (0-7, D3 R11)
Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (3-4, D5 R18) by 6 (66%) vs Bluffton (4-3, D5 R18)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (4-3, D1 R3) by 7 (69%) at Grove City (4-3, D1 R3)
#36 Logan (7-0, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) vs Warren (Vincent) (4-3, D3 R11)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (7-0, D3 R12) by 16 (87%) vs Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (3-4, D3 R12)
London (3-4, D4 R16) by 19 (92%) at Hillsboro (1-6, D3 R12)
Loudonville (3-4, D5 R18) by 1 (52%) at East Knox (Howard) (3-4, D4 R13)
#2 Louisville (7-0, D2 R7) by 34 (99%) at Marlington (Alliance) (3-4, D3 R11)
Lutheran West (Rocky River) (4-3, D5 R17) by 15 (85%) at Oberlin (6-1, D5 R18)
Madeira (Cincinnati) (3-4, D4 R16) by 10 (77%) at Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-6, D5 R20)
Madison (4-3, D2 R5) by 9 (74%) vs Lakeside (Ashtabula) (4-3, D2 R5)
Madison (Middletown) (3-4, D4 R16) by 19 (91%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-5, D4 R16)
Malvern (7-0, D6 R23) by 10 (76%) at Garaway (Sugarcreek) (5-2, D5 R17)
Margaretta (Castalia) (2-5, D5 R18) by 3 (59%) at Port Clinton (1-6, D4 R14)
Mariemont (Cincinnati) (0-7, D4 R16) by 4 (62%) vs Taylor (North Bend) (2-5, D4 R16)
#48 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (6-1, D5 R20) by 28 (98%) vs Versailles (2-5, D5 R20)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (7-0, D2 R7) by 29 (98%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (2-5, D2 R7)
Martins Ferry (6-1, D4 R15) by 7 (68%) vs St Clairsville (5-2, D4 R15)
Marysville (5-2, D1 R3) by 5 (63%) vs Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (4-3, D2 R7)
Mathews (Vienna) (3-4, D5 R17) by 32 (99%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-7, D6 R21)
Maumee (6-1, D2 R6) by 24 (96%) vs Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (1-6, D2 R6)
Mayfield (6-1, D2 R5) by 22 (94%) vs Cuyahoga Falls (2-5, D1 R2)
Mc Comb (5-2, D6 R22) by 30 (98%) vs Arcadia (1-6, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (7-0, D6 R21) by 24 (96%) vs Southern (Salineville) (5-2, D6 R21)
Mechanicsburg (7-0, D6 R24) by 38 (99%) vs Cedarville (2-5, D6 R24)
Medina (3-4, D1 R2) by 4 (62%) vs Lakewood (1-6, D1 R1)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (5-2, D4 R15) by 19 (92%) at Alexander (Albany) (3-4, D4 R15)
Memorial (St Marys) (7-0, D3 R10) by 9 (73%) at Shawnee (Lima) (4-3, D3 R10)
#6 Mentor (5-2, D1 R1) by 26 (97%) at Maple Heights (5-2, D2 R5)
Miami East (Casstown) (6-1, D5 R20) by 40 (99%) vs National Trail (New Paris) (0-7, D5 R20)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (3-4, D3 R12) by 18 (90%) vs Mc Clain (Greenfield) (2-5, D3 R12)
#23 Middletown (5-2, D1 R4) by 9 (74%) vs Lakota West (West Chester) (4-3, D1 R4)
Midview (Grafton) (3-4, D2 R6) by 14 (84%) vs Fairview (Fairview Park) (2-5, D3 R9)
Minerva (4-3, D3 R11) by 25 (97%) at Carrollton (0-7, D3 R11)
Minster (5-2, D6 R24) by 9 (74%) at Parkway (Rockford) (2-5, D5 R20)
Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (3-4, D6 R24) by 5 (64%) at Bethel (Tipp City) (1-6, D5 R20)
Mogadore (7-0, D6 R21) by 38 (99%) at Windham (1-5, D6 R21)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (3-4, D5 R18) by 15 (86%) vs St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (4-3, D6 R21)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (4-3, D5 R19) by 26 (97%) vs Barnesville (1-6, D5 R19)
Mount Gilead (4-3, D5 R20) by 18 (90%) at River Valley (Caledonia) (0-7, D4 R14)
Napoleon (4-3, D3 R10) by 14 (85%) at Lima Senior (Lima) (2-5, D1 R2)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (6-1, D5 R19) by 24 (96%) vs Athens (The Plains) (2-5, D3 R12)
New Lexington (7-0, D4 R15) by 9 (75%) vs John Glenn (New Concord) (5-2, D3 R11)
New London (5-2, D5 R18) by 18 (90%) vs Mapleton (Ashland) (1-6, D6 R21)
New Miami (Hamilton) (4-3, D6 R24) by 11 (78%) at Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (3-4, D6 R24)
New Philadelphia (7-0, D3 R11) by 17 (88%) at Cambridge (2-5, D3 R11)
New Richmond (6-1, D3 R12) by 10 (77%) at Goshen (3-4, D3 R12)
Nordonia (Macedonia) (5-2, D1 R2) by 21 (94%) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (2-5, D1 R2)
Normandy (Parma) (3-4, D2 R5) by 27 (97%) vs Brush (Lyndhurst) (0-7, D1 R1)
North (Akron) (5-2, D2 R5) by 10 (76%) vs Ellet (Akron) (3-4, D2 R5)
North Royalton (3-4, D1 R1) by 5 (63%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (2-5, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (5-2, D5 R20) by 14 (84%) vs Elgin (Marion) (3-4, D4 R14)
Northland (Columbus) (3-4, D2 R7) by 15 (86%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (2-5, D3 R12)
#20 Northmont (Clayton) (6-1, D1 R4) by 4 (61%) at #39 Centerville (5-2, D1 R4)
Northridge (Johnstown) (2-5, D5 R19) by 8 (72%) at Centerburg (1-6, D5 R19)
#28 Northwest (Canal Fulton) (6-1, D3 R11) by 19 (91%) at West Branch (Beloit) (4-3, D3 R11)
Northwood (6-1, D5 R18) by 29 (98%) at Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (1-6, D5 R18)
Norwayne (Creston) (6-1, D5 R17) by 22 (94%) vs Chippewa (Doylestown) (4-3, D4 R13)
Norwood (6-1, D3 R12) by 8 (72%) at Northwest (Cincinnati) (3-4, D2 R8)
Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (4-3, D6 R24) by 24 (95%) vs Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-4, D6 R24)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (3-4, D3 R9) by 2 (56%) vs Holy Name (Parma Heights) (3-4, D3 R9)
Oak Hill (4-3, D5 R19) by 13 (83%) at Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (4-3, D6 R23)
Oakwood (Dayton) (5-2, D4 R16) by 11 (78%) vs Milton-Union (West Milton) (2-5, D4 R16)
Olentangy (Lewis Center) (5-2, D2 R6) by 17 (89%) at Westerville Central (Westerville) (0-7, D1 R3)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (5-2, D2 R6) by 4 (60%) at Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (3-4, D2 R7)
Olmsted Falls (2-5, D2 R5) by 7 (70%) at Westlake (2-5, D2 R5)
Orrville (5-2, D4 R13) by 23 (95%) vs West Holmes (Millersburg) (3-4, D3 R11)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (4-3, D4 R14) by 22 (94%) vs Van Wert (3-4, D3 R10)
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (5-2, D2 R5) by 11 (78%) at Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (3-4, D4 R13)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (5-2, D5 R19) by 34 (99%) vs Unioto (Chillicothe) (0-7, D4 R15)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (7-0, D6 R22) by 24 (96%) at Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (2-5, D6 R22)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (7-0, D5 R18) by 7 (69%) vs Archbold (7-0, D5 R18)
Paulding (4-3, D4 R14) by 9 (75%) vs Columbus Grove (1-6, D6 R22)
Perry (6-1, D4 R13) by 33 (99%) vs Beachwood (2-5, D4 R13)
Perry (Lima) (3-4, D6 R22) by 27 (97%) vs Yellow Springs (1-6, D6 R24)
Perrysburg (5-2, D1 R2) by 29 (98%) vs Rossford (0-7, D3 R10)
Philo (Duncan Falls) (2-5, D3 R11) by 5 (64%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (2-5, D4 R15)
#4 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (7-0, D1 R3) by 39 (99%) at Newark (1-7, D1 R3)
Piketon (4-3, D4 R15) by 4 (62%) at Adena (Frankfort) (4-3, D5 R19)
Piqua (4-3, D2 R6) by 9 (74%) at Sidney (3-4, D2 R6)
Pleasant (Marion) (6-1, D4 R14) by 21 (94%) vs Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (5-2, D5 R20)
Plymouth (2-5, D6 R23) by 1 (52%) vs Monroeville (0-7, D6 R21)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (7-0, D5 R19) by 2 (55%) at Minford (6-1, D5 R19)
#47 Princeton (Cincinnati) (4-3, D1 R4) by 1 (54%) vs #46 Sycamore (Cincinnati) (5-2, D1 R4)
Ravenna (5-2, D3 R9) by 31 (99%) vs Coventry (Akron) (2-5, D3 R9)
Revere (Richfield) (5-2, D2 R5) by 5 (64%) at Green (2-5, D1 R2)
Ridgedale (Morral) (0-7, D5 R20) by 1 (51%) vs Northmor (Galion) (1-6, D5 R20)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (6-1, D5 R19) by 22 (94%) vs Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (4-3, D6 R23)
River (Hannibal) (7-0, D6 R23) by 28 (98%) vs Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (3-4, D5 R19)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (5-2, D6 R22) by 23 (95%) vs Lucas (1-6, D6 R23)
Riverside (De Graff) (2-5, D6 R24) by 1 (52%) vs Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (3-4, D6 R22)
Rocky River (3-4, D3 R9) by 20 (93%) at Bay (Bay Village) (2-5, D3 R9)
Roosevelt (Kent) (5-2, D2 R5) by 32 (99%) at Springfield (Akron) (0-7, D2 R5)
Ross (Hamilton) (1-6, D2 R8) by 1 (54%) vs Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (2-5, D2 R8)
Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (1-6, D4 R13) by 1 (52%) vs Newcomerstown (1-6, D5 R17)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (6-1, D6 R24) by 35 (99%) vs South Gallia (Crown City) (2-5, D6 R23)
Shadyside (5-2, D6 R23) by 30 (98%) vs Toronto (0-7, D6 R23)
Shaw (East Cleveland) (6-0, D2 R5) by 34 (99%) at Southview (Lorain) (1-6, D1 R2)
Sheridan (Thornville) (7-0, D3 R12) by 33 (99%) vs Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (1-6, D3 R11)
Shroder (Cincinnati) (3-4, D5 R20) by 6 (67%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (2-5, D2 R8)
Smithville (4-3, D5 R17) by 5 (63%) at Northwestern (West Salem) (3-4, D5 R17)
#25 Solon (4-3, D1 R1) by 35 (99%) vs Elyria (1-6, D1 R2)
South (Cleveland) (4-3, D2 R5) by 19 (91%) vs Rhodes (Cleveland) (2-5, D1 R1)
South (Willoughby) (5-2, D1 R1) by 27 (97%) at North (Eastlake) (3-4, D1 R1)
South Range (North Lima) (5-2, D5 R17) by 9 (75%) at United (Hanoverton) (5-2, D4 R13)
Spencerville (3-4, D5 R18) by 14 (85%) at Crestview (Convoy) (0-7, D6 R22)
Springboro (4-3, D1 R4) by 22 (94%) vs Xenia (2-5, D1 R3)
Springfield (Holland) (4-3, D2 R6) by 1 (52%) at Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (4-3, D2 R6)
Springfield (New Middletown) (4-3, D6 R21) by 1 (52%) at East Palestine (2-5, D5 R17)
St Charles (Columbus) (4-3, D2 R7) by 19 (91%) at Catholic Central (Steubenville) (3-4, D6 R23)
#16 St Edward (Lakewood) (6-1, D1 R1) by 12 (81%) vs St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-4, D1 R4)
#5 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (7-0, D2 R7) vs Cathedral Prep (Erie) [Pa] (2-1, D2) – no pick
St Henry (4-3, D5 R20) by 20 (92%) at Fort Recovery (3-4, D6 R24)
#3 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-1, D1 R1) by 25 (96%) vs La Salle (Cincinnati) (3-4, D1 R4)
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (4-3, D1 R2) by 36 (99%) at Waite (Toledo) (1-6, D2 R6)
St Paul (Norwalk) (7-0, D6 R21) by 23 (95%) at Western Reserve (Collins) (6-1, D5 R18)
St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (2-5, D5 R17) by 13 (83%) at Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (4-3, D5 R17)
St Wendelin (Fostoria) (3-4, D6 R21) by 12 (81%) at North Baltimore (2-5, D6 R22)
Start (Toledo) (2-5, D1 R2) by 9 (74%) at Libbey (Toledo) (4-3, D2 R6)
Steele (Amherst) (7-0, D1 R2) by 18 (91%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (3-4, D1 R1)
#9 Steubenville (7-0, D4 R13) by 10 (77%) at #50 Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-1, D3 R11)
Streetsboro (5-2, D3 R9) by 9 (74%) vs Garfield (Garrettsville) (4-3, D4 R13)
#15 Strongsville (6-1, D1 R1) by 1 (53%) vs #14 Brunswick (7-0, D1 R2)
#44 Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (7-0, D2 R6) by 19 (91%) vs Bowling Green (3-4, D2 R6)
Tallmadge (4-3, D2 R5) by 19 (92%) vs Copley (1-6, D2 R5)
Teays Valley (Ashville) (3-4, D2 R8) by 16 (88%) at Circleville (1-6, D3 R12)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (1-6, D2 R8) by 26 (97%) at Belmont (Dayton) (0-6, D2 R8)
Tinora (Defiance) (4-3, D5 R18) by 35 (99%) at Holgate (0-7, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (7-0, D3 R10) by 3 (58%) vs Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (7-0, D2 R8)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (4-3, D6 R22) by 26 (97%) at Danbury (Lakeside) (0-7, D6 R21)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (5-2, D5 R20) by 26 (97%) at Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-5, D4 R16)
Trimble (Glouster) (5-2, D6 R23) by 10 (76%) vs Federal Hocking (Stewart) (5-2, D5 R19)
Trinity (Garfield Heights) (4-3, D5 R17) by 13 (83%) vs Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (3-4, D5 R17)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (6-1, D2 R7) by 19 (91%) at Crooksville (4-3, D5 R19)
Triway (Wooster) (5-2, D4 R13) by 25 (96%) vs Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (1-6, D4 R13)
Troy (4-3, D1 R4) by 5 (63%) vs Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (2-5, D2 R8)
Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-1, D2 R8) by 12 (81%) at Little Miami (Morrow) (6-1, D2 R8)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (7-0, D4 R13) by 8 (71%) at Manchester (Akron) (6-1, D4 R13)
Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (3-4, D5 R20) by 25 (96%) vs Bradford (0-7, D6 R24)
Twinsburg (5-2, D1 R2) by 17 (88%) at Parma (5-2, D1 R1)
Union Local (Belmont) (6-1, D4 R15) by 5 (65%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (5-2, D3 R11)
University School (Hunting Valley) (3-4, D3 R9) by 2 (57%) vs John F Kennedy (Warren) (2-5, D6 R21)
#17 Upper Arlington (6-1, D1 R3) by 39 (99%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-6, D1 R3)
Urbana (6-1, D3 R10) by 16 (87%) at Greenon (Springfield) (4-3, D3 R10)
#12 Ursuline (Youngstown) (7-0, D5 R17) by 28 (98%) vs Buchtel (Akron) (4-3, D2 R5)
Valley View (Germantown) (6-1, D3 R12) by 24 (96%) at Carlisle (3-4, D4 R16)
Vermilion (3-4, D3 R10) by 1 (52%) vs North Ridgeville (5-2, D2 R6)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (3-4, D2 R7) by 2 (56%) at Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (5-2, D6 R24)
#33 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-2, D3 R9) by 12 (81%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (3-4, D3 R9)
#42 Washington (Massillon) (4-3, D1 R2) by 8 (72%) at Warren G Harding (Warren) (4-3, D1 R1)
Waterford (3-4, D6 R23) by 14 (83%) vs Southern (Racine) (3-4, D6 R23)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (2-5, D2 R7) by 9 (75%) vs Mount Vernon (1-6, D1 R3)
Wauseon (4-3, D4 R14) by 14 (84%) vs Evergreen (Metamora) (3-4, D4 R14)
Waverly (3-4, D4 R15) by 5 (64%) at Valley (Lucasville) (4-3, D5 R19)
Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-2, D1 R4) by 9 (74%) vs Beavercreek (5-2, D1 R3)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (5-2, D5 R17) by 10 (75%) at Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (4-3, D5 R18)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (5-2, D6 R24) by 32 (99%) vs Marion Catholic (Marion) (1-6, D6 R24)
Waynesville (5-2, D5 R20) by 26 (97%) vs Northridge (Dayton) (4-3, D4 R16)
Wellington (1-6, D4 R14) by 9 (75%) vs Keystone (La Grange) (3-4, D4 R14)
Wellsville (5-2, D6 R21) by 21 (93%) vs Lowellville (2-5, D6 R21)
West (Columbus) (1-6, D2 R7) by 19 (91%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (0-7, D3 R12)
West Carrollton (1-5, D2 R8) by 2 (55%) vs Meadowdale (Dayton) (3-4, D2 R8)
West Geauga (Chesterland) (4-3, D3 R9) by 14 (84%) at Orange (Pepper Pike) (3-4, D3 R9)
West Jefferson (6-1, D5 R20) by 49 (99%) at Millersport (0-7, D6 R23)
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (7-0, D5 R20) by 24 (96%) vs Northeastern (Springfield) (2-5, D4 R16)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (7-0, D2 R8) by 25 (96%) at Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (4-3, D4 R16)
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (6-1, D6 R21) by 1 (52%) vs Leetonia (6-1, D6 R21)
Westerville South (Westerville) (3-4, D1 R3) by 1 (51%) at Westerville North (Westerville) (2-5, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (5-2, D4 R15) by 35 (99%) vs Huntington (Chillicothe) (1-6, D5 R19)
Wheelersburg (7-0, D5 R19) by 42 (99%) vs Northwest (Mc Dermott) (1-6, D4 R15)
Whetstone (Columbus) (5-2, D2 R7) by 24 (96%) vs Mifflin (Columbus) (1-6, D3 R12)
Whitmer (Toledo) (3-4, D1 R2) by 15 (85%) vs Rogers (Toledo) (2-5, D2 R6)
#21 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (6-1, D2 R8) by 24 (95%) at Milford (4-3, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (2-5, D2 R8) by 11 (78%) at Western Hills (Cincinnati) (3-4, D1 R4)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (3-4, D4 R13) by 23 (95%) vs Rootstown (1-6, D5 R17)
Woodward (Cincinnati) (7-0, D1 R4) by 37 (99%) vs Aiken (Cincinnati) (2-5, D2 R8)
Wooster (5-2, D2 R7) by 1 (54%) vs Clear Fork (Bellville) (4-3, D4 R14)
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (5-2, D1 R3) by 32 (99%) vs Central Crossing (Grove City) (0-7, D1 R3)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (7-0, D5 R18) by 30 (98%) at Ontario (Mansfield) (2-5, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (5-2, D4 R16) by 22 (94%) vs Reading (3-4, D5 R20)
Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (5-2, D6 R21) by 19 (91%) vs Chalker (Southington) (4-3, D6 R21)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (4-3, D4 R15) by 23 (95%) vs Southeastern (Chillicothe) (2-5, D5 R19)
Zanesville (2-5, D2 R7) by 21 (93%) vs Marietta (2-5, D2 R7)

Last Week’s Predictions  (Back to top)
Games Picked: 356
Record: 282-74 (79.2%)
Within 7 points: 128 (36.0%)
Within 3 points: 72 (20.2%)
Winner and exact margin: 9 (2.5%)

All Predictions (week #5 to present)
Games Picked: 1061
Record: 865-196 (81.5%)
Within 7 points: 381 (35.9%)
Within 3 points: 204 (19.2%)
Winner and exact margin: 33 (3.1%)

Regional Championship Odds

These odds are based on 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the regular season and playoffs. The numbers are the relative likelihood that a team will not or will win the championship. For example, 5:2 odds mean a 2/7 chance of that team winning the championship.

Region 1 Championship Odds
St Ignatius (Cleveland) 8:5
Mentor 4:1
Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) 6:1
Strongsville 9:1
St Edward (Lakewood) 12:1
Solon 25:1
Euclid 30:1
Boardman (Youngstown) 110:1
South (Willoughby) 130:1

Region 2 Championship Odds
Brunswick 3:1
Hoover (North Canton) 5:1
Glenoak (Canton) 6:1
Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) 7:1
Nordonia (Macedonia) 15:1
Twinsburg 16:1
Steele (Amherst) 18:1
Washington (Massillon) 20:1
Fremont Ross (Fremont) 55:1
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) 65:1
Jackson (Massillon) 65:1
Wadsworth 75:1
Garfield (Akron) 170:1

Region 3 Championship Odds
Pickerington Central (Pickerington) 6:5
Upper Arlington 5:1
Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) 6:1
Dublin Coffman (Dublin) 11:1
Brookhaven (Columbus) 14:1
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) 23:1
Lincoln (Gahanna) 100:1
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) 170:1
Beavercreek 170:1

Region 4 Championship Odds
Elder (Cincinnati) 1:1
Colerain (Cincinnati) 5:1
Northmont (Clayton) 10:1
Middletown 18:1
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 19:1
Centerville 25:1
Wayne (Huber Heights) 45:1
Princeton (Cincinnati) 55:1
Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) 70:1
Woodward (Cincinnati) 75:1
Harrison 80:1
Hamilton 150:1

Region 5 Championship Odds
Padua Franciscan (Parma) 4:1
Mayfield 4:1
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 4:1
Shaw (East Cleveland) 5:1
Howland (Warren) 9:1
Tallmadge 15:1
Revere (Richfield) 50:1
Maple Heights 55:1
Madison 60:1
Roosevelt (Kent) 130:1
Berea 160:1
Buchtel (Akron) 180:1
Normandy (Parma) 200:1
Olmsted Falls 200:1

Region 6 Championship Odds
Central Catholic (Toledo) 3:1
Lexington 3:1
Highland (Medina) 5:1
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) 6:1
Avon Lake 14:1
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 23:1
Olentangy (Lewis Center) 40:1
Cloverleaf (Lodi) 75:1
Greenville 140:1
Piqua 150:1

Region 7 Championship Odds
Louisville 1:1
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) 2:1
Logan 17:1
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) 23:1
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) 75:1
Alliance 75:1
Beechcroft (Columbus) 95:1
Canfield 95:1
Tri-Valley (Dresden) 130:1

Region 8 Championship Odds
Winton Woods (Cincinnati) 3:2
Anderson (Cincinnati) 3:1
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) 7:1
Turpin (Cincinnati) 12:1
Kings (Kings Mills) 13:1
Edgewood (Trenton) 25:1
Dunbar (Dayton) 40:1
Western Brown (Mount Orab) 100:1
Little Miami (Morrow) 140:1

Region 9 Championship Odds
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 7:5
Aurora 5:1
Hubbard 6:1
Liberty (Youngstown) 11:1
Chagrin Falls 19:1
Ravenna 21:1
Benedictine (Cleveland) 22:1
Lakeview (Cortland) 50:1
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) 65:1
Lake Catholic (Mentor) 100:1
West Geauga (Chesterland) 110:1
Streetsboro 160:1

Region 10 Championship Odds
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 4:1
Avon 4:1
Bellevue 6:1
Clyde 6:1
Memorial (St Marys) 10:1
Big Walnut (Sunbury) 11:1
Columbian (Tiffin) 25:1
Urbana 30:1
Shelby 35:1
Defiance 55:1
Perkins (Sandusky) 90:1
Kenton 150:1
Napoleon 150:1

Region 11 Championship Odds
Northwest (Canal Fulton) 5:2
Licking Valley (Newark) 4:1
Canton South (Canton) 5:1
Poland Seminary (Poland) 6:1
Dover 7:1
Granville 30:1
New Philadelphia 35:1
Buckeye Local (Rayland) 110:1
John Glenn (New Concord) 190:1

Region 12 Championship Odds
Sheridan (Thornville) 2:1
Valley View (Germantown) 4:1
Canal Winchester 6:1
Chillicothe 9:1
Logan Elm (Circleville) 10:1
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 20:1
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) 30:1
Franklin 45:1
Norwood 80:1
Eaton 100:1
Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) 100:1
Bexley (Columbus) 110:1

Region 13 Championship Odds
Steubenville 8:5
Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 5:2
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) 4:1
Orrville 35:1
Perry 40:1
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) 40:1
Tuslaw (Massillon) 55:1
Coshocton 95:1
Girard 150:1

Region 14 Championship Odds
Genoa Area (Genoa) 9:5
Fostoria 2:1
Pleasant (Marion) 7:1
Clearview (Lorain) 18:1
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) 25:1
Huron 30:1
Eastwood (Pemberville) 30:1
Clear Fork (Bellville) 40:1
Highland (Sparta) 170:1

Region 15 Championship Odds
New Lexington 3:1
Martins Ferry 5:1
Union Local (Belmont) 6:1
Ironton 7:1
St Clairsville 11:1
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 15:1
Westfall (Williamsport) 15:1
Licking Heights (Pataskala) 25:1
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) 65:1
Meigs (Pomeroy) 100:1
Utica 120:1
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) 130:1

Region 16 Championship Odds
Coldwater 3:2
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 9:5
Brookville 9:1
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) 14:1
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) 24:1
Oakwood (Dayton) 45:1
Badin (Hamilton) 80:1

Region 17 Championship Odds
Ursuline (Youngstown) 1:4
Kirtland 14:1
South Range (North Lima) 25:1
Norwayne (Creston) 25:1
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 50:1
Crestview (Columbiana) 55:1
Waynedale (Apple Creek) 65:1
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 120:1

Region 18 Championship Odds
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 5:2
Patrick Henry (Hamler) 3:1
Archbold 6:1
Wynford (Bucyrus) 7:1
Fairview (Sherwood) 12:1
Jefferson (Delphos) 18:1
Liberty Center 22:1
Crestview (Ashland) 90:1
Hicksville 90:1

Region 19 Championship Odds
Wheelersburg 4:1
Heath 4:1
Liberty Union (Baltimore) 5:1
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) 6:1
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) 9:1
Minford 15:1
Bishop Ready (Columbus) 19:1
Fredericktown 21:1
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) 65:1
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) 65:1

Region 20 Championship Odds
Marion Local (Maria Stein) 2:1
West Jefferson 5:2
Anna 5:1
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) 15:1
St Henry 19:1
Waynesville 25:1
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) 35:1
Miami East (Casstown) 70:1
North Union (Richwood) 160:1

Region 21 Championship Odds
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) 6:5
St Paul (Norwalk) 3:1
Mc Donald 8:1
Mogadore 10:1
Columbiana 40:1
Calvert (Tiffin) 120:1
Leetonia 130:1
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) 160:1
Dalton 190:1

Region 22 Championship Odds
Ada 3:1
St John’S (Delphos) 3:1
Carey 4:1
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) 7:1
Arlington 11:1
Mc Comb 13:1
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) 95:1
Ayersville (Defiance) 170:1

Region 23 Championship Odds
River (Hannibal) 6:5
Malvern 6:1
Newark Catholic (Newark) 9:1
Shadyside 10:1
Caldwell 18:1
Bridgeport 25:1
Danville 30:1
Trimble (Glouster) 35:1
Berne Union (Sugar Grove) 45:1
Beallsville 80:1
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 120:1

Region 24 Championship Odds
Mechanicsburg 6:5
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 2:1
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) 15:1
Minster 20:1
Catholic Central (Springfield) 25:1
Lockland 55:1
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) 80:1
Africentric Secondary (Columbus) 110:1
Covington 120:1

Ohio Playoff Bracket Predictions

These brackets are based on 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the regular season, using the Harbin points formula for each simulation to determine the playoff teams. The most likely seed for each team is then determined using the combined results of all of the simulations.

Disclaimer: These numbers are only as good as the information on which they are based. Incorrect scores, wins later forfeited, incomplete schedule information, or even error in the computational coding could render any conclusions inaccurate. The owner of fantastic50.net takes no responsibility for any damages incurred based on the use of this information.

Region 1 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) St Ignatius (Cleveland)
2) Mentor
3) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland)
4) Strongsville
5) Euclid
6) South (Willoughby)
7) St Edward (Lakewood)
8) Solon

Region 2 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Glenoak (Canton)
2) Brunswick
3) Steele (Amherst)
4) Hoover (North Canton)
5) Nordonia (Macedonia)
6) Canton Mc Kinley (Canton)
7) Twinsburg
8) Fremont Ross (Fremont)

Region 3 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard)
2) Pickerington Central (Pickerington)
3) Upper Arlington
4) Brookhaven (Columbus)
5) Dublin Coffman (Dublin)
6) Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus)
7) Marysville
8) Lincoln (Gahanna)

Region 4 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Elder (Cincinnati)
2) Northmont (Clayton)
3) Colerain (Cincinnati)
4) Kettering Fairmont (Kettering)
5) Harrison
6) Woodward (Cincinnati)
7) Wayne (Huber Heights)
8) Centerville

Region 5 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Shaw (East Cleveland)
2) Mayfield
3) Archbishop Hoban (Akron)
4) Padua Franciscan (Parma)
5) Howland (Warren)
6) Madison
7) Roosevelt (Kent)
8) Maple Heights

Region 6 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Central Catholic (Toledo)
2) Highland (Medina)
3) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania)
4) Lexington
5) Avon Lake
6) Olentangy Liberty (Powell)
7) Olentangy (Lewis Center)
8) Greenville

Region 7 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Louisville
2) St Francis De Sales (Columbus)
3) Logan
4) Marion-Franklin (Columbus)
5) Beechcroft (Columbus)
6) Alliance
7) Bishop Watterson (Columbus)
8) Independence (Columbus)

Region 8 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Winton Woods (Cincinnati)
2) Tecumseh (New Carlisle)
3) Turpin (Cincinnati)
4) Anderson (Cincinnati)
5) Kings (Kings Mills)
6) Edgewood (Trenton)
7) Dunbar (Dayton)
8) Western Brown (Mount Orab)

Region 9 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)
2) Hubbard
3) Aurora
4) Ravenna
5) Chagrin Falls
6) Liberty (Youngstown)
7) Streetsboro
8) Lakeview (Cortland)

Region 10 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Memorial (St Marys)
2) Avon
3) Tippecanoe (Tipp City)
4) Bellevue
5) Clyde
6) Defiance
7) Urbana
8) Big Walnut (Sunbury)

Region 11 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Dover
2) Northwest (Canal Fulton)
3) Poland Seminary (Poland)
4) Licking Valley (Newark)
5) Canton South (Canton)
6) Buckeye Local (Rayland)
7) New Philadelphia
8) Granville

Region 12 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Sheridan (Thornville)
2) Logan Elm (Circleville)
3) Valley View (Germantown)
4) Chillicothe
5) Canal Winchester
6) Eastmoor Academy (Columbus)
7) Norwood
8) Indian Hill (Cincinnati)

Region 13 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Steubenville
2) Tuslaw (Massillon)
3) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron)
4) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown)
5) Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls)
6) Perry
7) Orrville
8) Manchester (Akron)

Region 14 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Fostoria
2) Clearview (Lorain)
3) Genoa Area (Genoa)
4) Pleasant (Marion)
5) Huron
6) Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa)
7) Eastwood (Pemberville)
8) Clear Fork (Bellville)

Region 15 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Martins Ferry
2) New Lexington
3) Ironton
4) Union Local (Belmont)
5) St Clairsville
6) Westfall (Williamsport)
7) Bishop Hartley (Columbus)
8) Meigs (Pomeroy)

Region 16 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Coldwater
2) Jonathan Alder (Plain City)
3) Brookville
4) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville)
5) Oakwood (Dayton)
6) Archbishop Alter (Kettering)
7) North College Hill (Cincinnati)
8) Wyoming (Cincinnati)

Region 17 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Ursuline (Youngstown)
2) Kirtland
3) Norwayne (Creston)
4) Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills)
5) Crestview (Columbiana)
6) South Range (North Lima)
7) Waynedale (Apple Creek)
8) Lutheran West (Rocky River)

Region 18 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Patrick Henry (Hamler)
2) Archbold
3) Liberty-Benton (Findlay)
4) Wynford (Bucyrus)
5) Fairview (Sherwood)
6) Jefferson (Delphos)
7) Crestview (Ashland)
8) Liberty Center

Region 19 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Wheelersburg
2) Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville)
3) Minford
4) Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth)
5) Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown)
6) Heath
7) Liberty Union (Baltimore)
8) Fredericktown

Region 20 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati)
2) West Jefferson
3) Anna
4) Waynesville
5) Miami East (Casstown)
6) West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty)
7) Marion Local (Maria Stein)
8) St Henry

Region 21 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom)
2) St Paul (Norwalk)
3) Mogadore
4) Mc Donald
5) Western Reserve (Berlin Center)
6) Columbiana
7) Leetonia
8) Youngstown Christian (Youngstown)

Region 22 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Ada
2) Carey
3) St John’S (Delphos)
4) Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora)
5) Mc Comb
6) Arlington
7) Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard)
8) Hilltop (West Unity)

Region 23 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) River (Hannibal)
2) Malvern
3) Shadyside
4) Trimble (Glouster)
5) Bridgeport
6) Caldwell
7) Newark Catholic (Newark)
8) Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville)

Region 24 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Mechanicsburg
2) Lehman Catholic (Sidney)
3) Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth)
4) Covington
5) Lockland
6) Catholic Central (Springfield)
7) Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati)
8) Minster

For a complete listing of every team and region click here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *