Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 7

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 7 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 7 of the 2008 season.

Week: Preseason | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7


1 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (6-1)
Defeated Cincinnati Moeller 28-14
Next: Covington (Ky.) Catholic (3-3)
Previous: 2

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (7-0)
Defeated Groveport-Madison 49-21
Next:
@ Newark (1-6)
Previous: 3

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (7-0)
Defeated Cleveland John Marshall 30-6
Next:
Cleveland Collinwood (1-6)
Previous: 4

4 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (7-0)
Defeated Worthington Kilbourne 17-10
Next:
@ Dublin Coffman (7-0)
Previous: 5

5 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (6-1)
Defeated Warren G. Harding 49-7
Next:
Cincinnati LaSalle (3-4)
Previous: 6

6

Nordonia

Brunswick (7-0)
Defeated Solon 20-17
Next:
@ Strongsville (6-1)
Previous: 7

7 St. John's Jesuit

Lakewood St. Edward (6-1)
Defeated Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep 33-20
Next:
Cincinnati St. Xavier (3-4)
Previous: 8

8

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (6-1)
Lost to Middletown 42-39
Next:
Fairfield (0-7)
Previous: 1

9 Princeton

North Canton Hoover (6-1)
Defeated Austintown-Fitch 45-42
Next:
@ Canton McKinley (5-2)
Previous: 9

10 St. Xavier

Upper Arlington (6-1)
Defeated Grove City Central Crossing 35-0
Next:
@ Galloway Westland (1-6)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (7-0)
Defeated Columbus Watterson 21-17
Next:
Cathedral Prep (Pa.) (3-3)
Previous: 1

2 Louisville

Louisville (7-0)
Defeated No. 7 Alliance 49-0
Next:
@ Alliance Marlington (3-4)
Previous: 2

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (7-0)
Defeated Toledo Rogers 17-0
Next:
@ Toledo St. Francis DeSales (4-3)
Previous: 3

4 Howland

Logan (7-0)
Defeated Marietta 49-14
Next:
Vincent Warren (2-5)
Previous: 4

5 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (7-0)
Defeated Sylvania Northview 51-6
Next:
Bowling Green (3-4)
Previous: 6

6 Padua Franciscan

Medina Highland (7-0)
Defeated Barberton 31-8
Next:
@ Wadsworth (5-2)
Previous: 8

7

Anderson

Lexington (7-0)
Defeated Wooster 56-6
Next:
Madison Comprehensive (2-5)
Previous: 9

8 Bishop Waterson

Cincinnati Winton Woods (6-1)
Defeated Harrison 34-21
Next:
@ Milford (4-3)
Previous: 10

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

New Carlisle Tecumseh (7-0)
Defeated Springfield Shawnee 48-7
Next:
Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-0)
Previous: NR

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-0)
Defeated Columbus Eastmoor Academy 35-6
Next:
Columbus Briggs (2-5)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Turpin (6-1), Alliance (6-1)


1 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (7-0)
Defeated Cortland Lakeview 20-16
Next:
No. 7 Hubbard (6-1)
Previous: 1

2 Bellevue

St. Marys Memorial (7-0)
Defeated Van Wert 34-6
Next:
@ Lima Shawnee (4-3)
Previous: 3

3 Avon

Avon (7-0)
Defeated Grafton Midview 51-8
Next: Oberlin Firelands (2-5)
Previous: 4

4 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (7-0)
Defeated New Concord John Glenn 22-21
Next:
McConnelsville Morgan (1-6)
Previous: 7

5 Northwest

Canal Fulton Northwest (6-1)
Defeated Carrollton 49-27
Next:
@ Beloit West Branch (4-3)
Previous: 8

6 Canton South

Dover (6-1)
Defeated Uhrichsville Claymont 68-0
Next:
@ Meadowbrook (2-5)
Previous: 9

7 Valley View

Hubbard (6-1)
Defeated Youngstown East 21-6
Next:
No. 1 Youngstown Liberty (7-0)
Previous: 10

8 Ravenna

Newark Licking Valley (6-1)
Defeated Granville 48-28
Next:
@ Hebron Lakewood (0-7)
Previous: NR

9 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-2)
Lost to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 10-6
Next:
Cleveland Benedictine (3-4)
Previous: 6

10 Lakeview

Canton South (5-2)
Defeated Marlington 42-7
Next:
@ Alliance (6-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Ravenna (5-1), Poland (6-1)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (7-0)
Defeated St. Henry 34-7
Next:
Delphos St. John’s (6-1)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (5-2)*
Defeated Purcell Marian 39-7
Next:
@ Cincinnati McNicholas (2-5)
Previous: 2

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (7-0)
Defeated Wheeling Park (W.Va.) 41-7
Next:
@ Poland Seminary (6-1)
Previous: 3

4 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-1)
Defeated Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-6
Next:
@ No. 4 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-1)
Previous: 5

5 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-1)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 31-14
Next:
No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Previous: 4

6

Tuslaw

Massillon Tuslaw (7-0)
Defeated Canton Timken 30-6
Next:
@ Akron Manchester (6-1)
Previous: 7

7 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-0)
Defeated Greenfield McClain 54-16
Next:
Washington Court House Washington (1-6)
Previous: 8

8 Union Local

Marion Pleasant (6-1)
Defeated Mount Gilead 35-0
Next:
Cardington-Lincoln (5-2)
Previous: 9

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Brookville (7-0)
Defeated West Milton Milton-Union 27-14
Next:
@ Bellbrook (4-3)
Previous: 10

10 Fostoria

Fostoria (6-1)
Lost to Tiffin Columbian 34-32
Next:
Willard (1-6)
Previous: 6

Dropped Out: None
* Alter was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (7-0)
Defeated Canton Central Catholic 42-7
Next:
Akron Buchtel (4-3)
Previous: 1

2 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-0)
Defeated Van Buren 62-0
Next:
@ Dola Hardin Northern (1-6)
Previous: 2

3

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (7-0)
Defeated Bryan 50-6
Next:
No. 5 Archbold (7-0)
Previous: 3

4

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (6-1)
Defeated New Bremen 49-7
Next:
Versailles (2-5)
Previous: 4

5

Archbold

Archbold (7-0)
Defeated Delta 31-7
Next:
@ No. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry
Previous:
5

6 Anna

Anna (6-1)
Defeated Minster 45-0
Next:
New Bremen (2-5)
Previous: 6

7 Kirtland

Kirtland (7-0)
Defeated Middlefield Cardinal 35-0
Next:
Burton Berkshire (5-2)
Previous: 7

8 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (7-0)
Defeated Minford 14-7
Next:
McDermott Northwest (1-6)
Previous: 8

9 South Range

West Jefferson (6-1)
Defeated Lancaster Fisher Catholic 44-6
Next:
@ Millersport (0-7)
Previous: 9

10 St. Henry

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (7-0)
Defeated Cincinnati Lockland 35-6
Next:
@ North College Hill (5-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: St. Henry (4-3)

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (7-0)
Defeated Greenwich South Central 78-6
Next:
@ Collins Western Reserve (6-1)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (7-0)
Defeated South Charleston Southeastern Local 52-19
Next:
Cedarville (2-5)
Previous: 2

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (7-0)
Defeated Carey 28-0
Next:
@ Tiffin Calvert (4-3)
Previous: 3

4 River

Hannibal River (7-0)
Defeated Bridgeport 49-6
Next:
Sarahsville Shenandoah (3-4)
Previous: 4

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (5-1)
Defeated Troy Christian 52-12
Next: Fort Loramie (3-4)
Previous: 5

6 Malvern

Malvern (7-0)
Defeated Conotton Valley 55-14
Next:
@ Sugarcreek Garaway (5-2)
Previous: 6

7

Ada

Ada (7-0)
Defeated Convoy Crestview 62-6
Next:
@ Lafayette Allen East (2-5)
Previous: 7

8

Mogadore

Mogadore (7-0)
Defeated Streetsboro 38-35
Next:
@ Windham (1-5)
Previous: 8

9

St. John's

McDonald (7-0)
Defeated Berlin Western Reserve 47-6
Next:
Salineville Southern (5-2)
Previous: 9

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Delphos St. John’s (6-1)
Defeated Rockford Parkway 45-0
Next:
@ Coldwater (7-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-1)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *