Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 6

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 6 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 6 of the 2008 season.

Week: Preseason | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6


1

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (6-0)
Defeated Mason 48-27
Next:
@ Middletown (4-2)
Previous: 1

2 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (5-1)
Defeated Cincinnati St. Xavier 33-15
Next:
@ Cincinnati Moeller (4-2)
Previous: 4

3 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (6-0)
Defeated Gahanna Lincoln 40-7
Next:
Groveport-Madison (2-4)
Previous: 2

4 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (6-0)
Defeated Cleveland John Adams 37-6
Next:
Cleveland John Marshall (3-3)
Previous: 3

5 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (6-0)
Defeated Grove City Central Crossing 38-0
Next:
Worthington Kilbourne (5-1)
Previous: 5

6 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (5-1)
Defeated Massillon Washington 49-7
Next:
Warren G. Harding (4-2)
Previous: 6

7

Nordonia

Brunswick (6-0)
Defeated Elyria 40-14
Next:
Solon (4-2)
Previous: 8

8 St. John's Jesuit

Lakewood St. Edward (5-1)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 31-7
Next:
@ Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep (3-2)
Previous: 10

9 Princeton

North Canton Hoover (5-1)
Defeated Youngstown Boardman 20-9
Next:
@ Austintown-Fitch (3-3)
Previous: NR

10 St. Xavier

Upper Arlington (5-1)
Defeated Hilliard Darby 24-14
Next:
Grove City Central Crossing (0-6)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Huber Heights Wayne (4-2), Cincinnati St. Xavier (3-3)

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (6-0)
Defeated Columbus St. Charles 20-10
Next:
Columbus Watterson (4-2)
Previous: 1

2 Louisville

Louisville (6-0)
Defeated Carrollton 55-13
Next:
No. 7 Alliance (6-0)
Previous: 2

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (6-0)
Defeated Toledo Start 21-0
Next:
@ Toledo Rogers (2-4)
Previous: 3

4 Howland

Logan (6-0)
Defeated Zanesville 16-14
Next:
@ Marietta (2-4)
Previous: 4

5 Carroll

Cincinnati Turpin (6-0)
Defeated Walnut Hills 35-0
Next:
Kings Mills Kings (3-3)
Previous: 6

6 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (6-0)
Defeated Holland Springfield 60-0
Next:
@ Sylvania Northview (1-5)
Previous: 9

7 Avon Lake

Alliance (6-0)
Defeated Marlington 14-7
Next:
@ No. 2 Louisville (6-0)
Previous: 8

8 Padua Franciscan

Medina Highland (6-0)
Defeated Richfield Revere 37-7
Next:
Barberton (2-4)
Previous: 10

9

Anderson

Lexington (6-0)
Defeated Bellville Clear Fork 41-21
Next:
@ Wooster (5-1)
Previous: NR

10 Bishop Waterson

Cincinnati Winton Woods (5-1)
Defeated Cincinnati Anderson 23-13
Next:
Harrison (5-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Anderson (4-2), Columbus Watterson (4-2)


1 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (6-0)
Defeated Warren Champion 35-0
Next:
@ Cortland Lakeview (4-2)
Previous: 1

2 Lakeview

Poland Seminary (6-0)
Defeated Youngstown Chaney 35-0
Next:
Warren Howland (3-3)
Previous: 2

3 Bellevue

St. Marys Memorial (6-0)
Defeated Ottawa-Glandorf 21-20
Next:
@ Van Wert (3-3)
Previous: 3

4 Avon

Avon (6-0)
Defeated Vermillion 41-18
Next:
Grafton Midview (3-3)
Previous: 4

5 Ravenna

Ravenna (5-1)
Defeated Mantua Crestwood 41-25
Next:
@ Kent Roosevelt (4-2)
Previous: 5

6 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1)
BYE
Next:
@ Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-1)
Previous: 6

7 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (6-0)
Defeated New Concord John Glenn 28-24
Next: 
Dresden Tr-Valley (6-0)
Previous: 7

8 Northwest

Canal Fulton Northwest (5-1)
Defeated Minerva 33-27
Next:
Carrollton (0-6)
Previous: 8

9 Canton South

Dover (5-1)
Defeated Cambridge 69-7
Next:
@ Uhrichsville Claymont (3-3)
Previous: 10

10 Valley View

Hubbard (5-1)
Defeated Brookfield 36-14
Next:
Youngstown East (2-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Granville (5-1)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (6-0)
Defeated Rockford Parkway 51-0
Next:
@ St. Henry (4-2)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (4-2)*
Defeated Dayton Carroll 42-7
Next:
@ Purcell Marian (1-5)
Previous: 2

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (6-0)
Defeated Columbus Watterson 14-0
Next:
Wheeling Park (W.Va.) (4-0)
Previous: 3

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-1)
Defeated Buffalo (N.Y.) St. Francis 13-0
Next:
Cleveland Benedictine (3-3)
Previous: 4

5 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (5-1)
Defeated Canton Central Catholic 40-14
Next:
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1)
Previous: 5

6 Fostoria

Fostoria (6-0)
Defeated Shelby 35-6
Next:
Tiffin Columbian (4-2)
Previous: 7

7

Tuslaw

Massillon Tuslaw (6-0)
Defeated Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 18-13
Next:
@ Canton Timken (3-3)
Previous: 8

8 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-0)
Defeated London 26-21
Next:
@ Greenfield McClain (2-4)
Previous: 9

9 Union Local

Marion Pleasant (5-1)
Defeated Morral Ridgedale 48-0
Next:
@ Mount Gilead (4-2)
Previous: 10

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Brookville (6-0)
Defeated Oakwood 28-7
Next:
@ West Milton Milton-Union (2-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (5-1)
* Alter was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (6-0)
Defeated Warren G. Harding 33-7
Next:
@ Canton Central Catholic (1-5)
Previous: 1

2 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-0)
Defeated Leipsic 55-0
Next:
Van Buren (4-2)
Previous: 2

3

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (6-0)
Defeated Delta 53-15
Next:
@ Bryan (3-3)
Previous: 3

4

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (5-1)
Defeated Delphos St. John’s 42-0
Next:
@ New Bremen (2-4)
Previous: 4

5

Archbold

Archbold (6-0)
Defeated Montpelier 48-22
Next:
Delta (1-5)
Previous: 6

6 Anna

Anna (5-1)
Defeated No. 10 St. Henry 14-10
Next:
@ Minster (5-1)
Previous: 8

7 Kirtland

Kirtland (6-0)
Defeated Independence 34-13
Next:
@ Middlefield Cardinal (4-2)
Previous: 7

8 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (6-0)
Defeated Lucasville Valley 34-3
Next:
Minford (6-0)
Previous: 9

9 South Range

West Jefferson (5-1)
Defeated Grandview Heights 28-0
Next:
Lancaster Fisher Catholic (2-4)
Previous:
NR

10 St. Henry

St. Henry (4-2)
Lost to No. 6 Anna 14-10
Next:
Coldwater (6-0)
Previous: 2

Dropped Out: North Lima South Range (4-2)

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (6-0)
Defeated Mapleton 56-0
Next:
@ Greenwich South Central (4-2)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (6-0)
Defeated Jamestown Greeneview 60-7
Next:
South Charleston Southeastern Local (1-5)
Previous: 2

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (6-0)
Defeated Attica Seneca East 28-7
Next:
@ Carey (6-0)
Previous: 3

4 River

Hannibal River (6-0)
Defeated Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans 35-0
Next:
Bridgeport (5-1)
Previous: 4

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (4-1)
Defeated Columbus Grove 28-13
Next: @ Troy Christian (4-2)
Previous: 5

6 Malvern

Malvern (6-0)
Defeated Tuscarawas Central Catholic 54-0
Next:
@ Conotton Valley (2-4)
Previous: 6

7

Ada

Ada (6-0)
Defeated Paulding 55-15
Next:
Convoy Crestview (0-6)
Previous: 7

8

Mogadore

Mogadore (6-0)
Defeated Peninsula Woodridge 40-21
Next:
Streetsboro (5-1)
Previous: 9

9

St. John's

McDonald (6-0)
Defeated Sebring McKinley 69-0
Next:
@ No. 10 Berlin Western Reserve (6-0)
Previous: NR

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-0)
Defeated North Jackson Jackson-Union 56-26
Next:
No. 9 McDonald (6-0)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: Delphos St. John’s (5-1), Leetonia (5-1)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *