Fantastic 50: New! Playoff predictions and odds on regional champions

Image

Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings and predictions

By now most of you know about Drew Pasteur’s Fantastic 50 rankings on JJHuddle.com. This week, in addition to the regular rankings and game picks, we’re happy to announce a new feature: playoff predictions and regional championship odds! Numbers, numbers, numbers.


We know how much Ohio high school football fans love numbers, so here’s
another set for fanatics to look at. Thanks to Drew Pasteur, a
professor of math at the College of Wooster, we’re proud to unveil and
offer Drew Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50. In addition to ranking every
team in the state, the Fantastic 50 also offers predictions for this
weekend’s game. Enjoy. We know you will.

What is the Fantastic 50?
The
Ohio Fantanstic 50 is a computer ranking of the state’s top 50 teams,
regardless of division. It is based completely on scores and schedules,
so there is no bias for or against any part of the state. Margin of
victory (or defeat) is used in the rankings, up to a maximum of a
21-point margin. Strength-of-schedule does play a significant part, but
a team is not heavily penalized for games against weaker teams,
provided that they win comfortably.

Under this system, an
average team has a power rating of 100, and the difference between two
teams’ ratings (not rankings) would be a predicted margin of victory
for the higher-rated team on a neutral field, as long as this
difference isn’t too large. These rankings are not intended to be
“fair” in determining teams to qualify for the playoffs, but rather are
meant to predict the outcome of future games. Any contests against
non-OHSAA opponents are not included in either the power rating or
strength-of-schedule computations.

Who is Drew Pasteur?
Drew
Pasteur is a native of North Carolina, where he was a high school
teacher and athletic trainer for several years. After earning a PhD in
applied math from N.C. State University, he recently took a job as a
math professor at the College of Wooster. He has published a North
Carolina version of the Fantastic 50 rankings for the last eight years.

Week 7 Rankings and Predictions
Here are the second Fantastic 50 rankings. Want to debate? Do it in the JJ forums.

Drew Pasteur’s Ohio Fantastic 50
1) Louisville (6-0, D2 R7) 151.6
2) St Ignatius (Cleveland) (5-1, D1 R1) 149.1
3) Elder (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) 148.7
4) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (6-0, D1 R3) 147.3
5) Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) 145.2
6) St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7) 143.0
7) Mentor (4-2, D1 R1) 142.0
8) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (6-0, D1 R1) 141.8
9) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (4-2, D4 R16) 140.6
10) Ursuline (Youngstown) (6-0, D5 R17) 140.5
11) Hoover (North Canton) (5-1, D1 R2) 140.3
12) Steubenville (6-0, D4 R13) 140.0
13) Coldwater (6-0, D4 R16) 138.3
14) Brunswick (6-0, D1 R2) 137.8
15) Upper Arlington (5-1, D1 R3) 137.7
16) Strongsville (5-1, D1 R1) 137.4
17) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-1, D4 R13) 137.3
18) Northmont (Clayton) (5-1, D1 R4) 136.9
19) St Edward (Lakewood) (5-1, D1 R1) 136.6
20) Northwest (Canal Fulton) (5-1, D3 R11) 135.5
21) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) 135.2
22) Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-0, D2 R6) 134.4
23) Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-0, D3 R11) 134.0
24) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (6-0, D1 R3) 133.6
25) Fostoria (6-0, D4 R14) 133.6
26) St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) 133.3
27) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-1, D3 R9) 132.8
28) Logan (6-0, D2 R7) 132.6
29) Lexington (6-0, D2 R6) 132.4
30) Nordonia (Macedonia) (5-1, D1 R2) 132.2
31) Canton South (Canton) (4-2, D3 R11) 132.2
32) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (5-1, D2 R8) 132.2
33) Solon (4-2, D1 R1) 132.1
34) Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7) 131.9
35) Boardman (Youngstown) (5-1, D1 R1) 131.7
36) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (5-1, D4 R13) 131.6
37) Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-1, D1 R4) 131.4
38) Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R8) 131.3
39) Washington (Massillon) (3-3, D1 R2) 131.0
40) Licking Valley (Newark) (5-1, D3 R11) 130.6
41) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (6-0, D2 R6) 130.4
42) Anderson (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8) 130.3
43) Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (6-0, D1 R3) 130.0
44) Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (5-1, D1 R3) 129.5
45) Centerville (4-2, D1 R4) 129.5
46) Middletown (4-2, D1 R4) 129.2
47) Glenoak (Canton) (5-1, D1 R2) 129.1
48) Brookhaven (Columbus) (5-1, D1 R3) 129.1
49) Euclid (4-2, D1 R1) 128.8
50) Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (4-2, D1 R2) 128.7

OHSAA Division I Rankings
1) St Ignatius (Cleveland) (5-1) 149.1
2) Elder (Cincinnati) (5-1) 148.7
3) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (6-0) 147.3
4) Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-0) 145.2
5) Mentor (4-2) 142.0
6) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (6-0) 141.8
7) Hoover (North Canton) (5-1) 140.3
8) Brunswick (6-0) 137.8
9) Upper Arlington (5-1) 137.7
10) Strongsville (5-1) 137.4
11) Northmont (Clayton) (5-1) 136.9
12) St Edward (Lakewood) (5-1) 136.6
13) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-2) 135.2
14) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (6-0) 133.6
15) St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-3) 133.3

OHSAA Division II Rankings
1) Louisville (6-0) 151.6
2) St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (6-0) 143.0
3) Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-0) 134.4
4) Logan (6-0) 132.6
5) Lexington (6-0) 132.4
6) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (5-1) 132.2
7) Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-2) 131.9
8) Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-0) 131.3
9) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (6-0) 130.4
10) Anderson (Cincinnati) (4-2) 130.3
11) Highland (Medina) (6-0) 128.6
12) Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (4-2) 127.6
13) Tri-Valley (Dresden) (6-0) 126.8
14) Padua Franciscan (Parma) (4-2) 126.7
15) Avon Lake (4-2) 125.3

OHSAA Division III Rankings
1) Northwest (Canal Fulton) (5-1) 135.5
2) Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-0) 134.0
3) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-1) 132.8
4) Canton South (Canton) (4-2) 132.2
5) Licking Valley (Newark) (5-1) 130.6
6) Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (6-0) 127.9
7) Dover (5-1) 127.8
8) Sheridan (Thornville) (6-0) 127.1
9) Clyde (5-1) 125.4
10) Bellevue (5-1) 124.7
11) Avon (6-0) 123.9
12) Valley View (Germantown) (5-1) 122.6
13) Ravenna (5-1) 122.0
14) Granville (5-1) 121.7
15) Benedictine (Cleveland) (3-3) 121.4

OHSAA Division IV Rankings
1) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (4-2) 140.6
2) Steubenville (6-0) 140.0
3) Coldwater (6-0) 138.3
4) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-1) 137.3
5) Fostoria (6-0) 133.6
6) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (5-1) 131.6
7) Brookville (6-0) 127.2
8) Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (6-0) 126.2
9) Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-0) 125.1
10) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (6-0) 122.8
11) Pleasant (Marion) (5-1) 120.6
12) New Lexington (6-0) 120.4
13) Orrville (4-2) 119.8
14) Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (5-1) 119.6
15) Badin (Hamilton) (3-3) 117.8

OHSAA Division V Rankings
1) Ursuline (Youngstown) (6-0) 140.5
2) Marion Local (Maria Stein) (5-1) 127.7
3) West Jefferson (5-1) 126.5
4) Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (6-0) 124.8
5) Patrick Henry (Hamler) (6-0) 124.7
6) Anna (5-1) 120.8
7) Heath (5-1) 120.6
8) Archbold (6-0) 119.8
9) Wheelersburg (6-0) 119.1
10) Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (4-2) 118.8
11) Kirtland (6-0) 118.3
12) Wynford (Bucyrus) (6-0) 117.7
13) Liberty Union (Baltimore) (5-1) 116.1
14) Bishop Ready (Columbus) (2-2) 115.9
15) Fairview (Sherwood) (5-1) 115.7

OHSAA Division VI Rankings
1) Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (6-0) 124.3
2) Mechanicsburg (6-0) 121.6
3) St Paul (Norwalk) (6-0) 121.4
4) Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (4-1) 116.6
5) River (Hannibal) (6-0) 116.6
6) Mogadore (6-0) 115.0
7) Ada (6-0) 114.9
8) Carey (6-0) 113.2
9) St John’S (Delphos) (5-1) 113.2
10) Mc Donald (6-0) 112.4
11) Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (6-0) 109.2
12) Malvern (6-0) 108.8
13) Shadyside (5-1) 108.7
14) Minster (5-1) 106.0
15) Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-2) 105.9

Predictions for this week’s games
Ada (6-0, D6 R22) by 33 (99%) vs Crestview (Convoy) (0-6, D6 R22)
Africentric Secondary (Columbus) (4-2, D6 R24) by 28 (98%) vs South Urban Academy (Columbus) (0-6, D3 R12)
Aiken (Cincinnati) (1-5, D2 R8) by 7 (70%) vs Clark Montessori (Cincinnati) (2-4, D5 R20)
Amelia (Batavia) (3-3, D1 R4) by 9 (74%) at Wilmington (1-5, D2 R8)
#42 Anderson (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8) by 21 (93%) vs Loveland (4-2, D1 R4)
Anna (5-1, D5 R20) by 13 (83%) at Minster (5-1, D6 R24)
Ansonia (5-1, D6 R24) by 5 (64%) vs Covington (4-2, D6 R24)
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (4-2, D2 R6) by 4 (60%) vs Perrysburg (4-2, D1 R2)
Arcadia (0-6, D6 R22) by 3 (58%) at Vanlue (0-6, D6 R22)
Arcanum (4-2, D5 R20) by 17 (88%) vs Bethel (Tipp City) (1-5, D5 R20)
#9 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (4-2, D4 R16) by 37 (99%) at Purcell Marian (Cincinnati) (1-5, D5 R20)
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (4-2, D2 R5) by 23 (95%) at Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (3-3, D4 R14)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (1-5, D3 R12) by 3 (58%) vs Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (2-4, D4 R16)
Archbold (6-0, D5 R18) by 32 (99%) vs Delta (1-5, D4 R14)
Arlington (4-2, D6 R22) by 6 (66%) vs Leipsic (3-3, D6 R22)
Aurora (4-2, D3 R9) by 12 (81%) vs West Geauga (Chesterland) (4-2, D3 R9)
Avon (6-0, D3 R10) by 24 (95%) vs Midview (Grafton) (3-3, D2 R6)
Avon Lake (4-2, D2 R6) by 20 (92%) vs Midpark (Middleburg Heights) (3-3, D1 R1)
Badin (Hamilton) (3-3, D4 R16) by 5 (63%) vs Carroll (Dayton) (3-3, D2 R8)
Beallsville (5-1, D6 R23) by 21 (93%) at Toronto (0-6, D6 R23)
Bellefontaine (2-4, D3 R10) by 14 (84%) vs Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (2-4, D3 R10)
Bellevue (5-1, D3 R10) by 20 (92%) at Galion (4-2, D4 R14)
Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (3-3, D6 R23) by 10 (76%) vs Harvest Preparatory (Columbus) (2-4, D6 R24)
Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (4-2, D4 R16) by 22 (94%) vs Clermont Northeastern (Batavia) (0-6, D4 R16)
Bexley (Columbus) (3-3, D3 R12) by 28 (98%) at Lakewood (Hebron) (0-6, D3 R11)
Big Walnut (Sunbury) (4-2, D3 R10) by 5 (65%) vs Hayes (Delaware) (4-2, D1 R3)
Bishop Ready (Columbus) (2-2, D5 R19) by 18 (90%) vs Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (3-3, D5 R18)
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (3-3, D6 R23) by 10 (75%) vs Belpre (2-4, D5 R19)
Blanchester (1-5, D4 R16) by 19 (91%) vs Williamsburg (0-6, D5 R20)
Bluffton (3-3, D5 R18) by 1 (53%) vs Spencerville (3-3, D5 R18)
#35 Boardman (Youngstown) (5-1, D1 R1) by 15 (87%) vs Jackson (Massillon) (3-3, D1 R2)
Bowling Green (2-4, D2 R6) by 27 (97%) vs Rossford (0-6, D3 R10)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (3-3, D1 R1) by 1 (53%) at Olmsted Falls (2-4, D2 R5)
#48 Brookhaven (Columbus) (5-1, D1 R3) by 8 (72%) vs Beechcroft (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7)
Brooklyn (3-3, D4 R13) by 1 (51%) vs Oberlin (5-1, D5 R18)
Brookville (6-0, D4 R16) by 15 (86%) at Milton-Union (West Milton) (2-4, D4 R16)
#14 Brunswick (6-0, D1 R2) by 7 (70%) vs #33 Solon (4-2, D1 R1)
Buchtel (Akron) (3-3, D2 R5) by 24 (96%) at Kenmore (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5)
Buckeye (Medina) (2-4, D3 R10) by 32 (99%) vs Columbia (Columbia Station) (1-5, D5 R18)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware) (3-3, D3 R10) by 17 (89%) at Northmor (Galion) (1-5, D5 R20)
Caldwell (4-2, D6 R23) by 25 (97%) at Frontier (New Matamoras) (2-4, D6 R23)
Canal Winchester (6-0, D3 R12) by 13 (82%) at Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) (3-3, D4 R15)
Canfield (4-2, D2 R7) by 30 (98%) vs Beaver (Lisbon) (1-5, D3 R11)
#50 Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) (4-2, D1 R2) by 10 (75%) vs Perry (Massillon) (4-2, D1 R2)
#31 Canton South (Canton) (4-2, D3 R11) by 25 (96%) vs Marlington (Alliance) (3-3, D3 R11)
#17 Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-1, D4 R13) by 17 (89%) vs Benedictine (Cleveland) (3-3, D3 R9)
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) (5-1, D5 R20) by 3 (58%) at Highland (Sparta) (3-3, D4 R14)
Carlisle (2-4, D4 R16) by 4 (60%) at Madison (Middletown) (3-3, D4 R16)
Catholic Central (Springfield) (4-2, D6 R24) by 1 (52%) vs West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (6-0, D5 R20)
Celina (0-6, D2 R6) by 13 (82%) at Elida (0-6, D3 R10)
#45 Centerville (4-2, D1 R4) by 9 (75%) at Beavercreek (5-1, D1 R3)
#22 Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-0, D2 R6) by 29 (98%) at Rogers (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R6)
Chagrin Falls (5-1, D3 R9) by 28 (98%) vs Wickliffe (1-5, D4 R13)
Chalker (Southington) (3-3, D6 R21) by 6 (68%) at Ledgemont (Thompson) (3-3, D6 R21)
Champion (Warren) (2-4, D4 R13) by 1 (53%) vs Memorial (Campbell) (2-4, D4 R13)
Chardon (3-3, D2 R5) by 10 (76%) vs Madison (3-3, D2 R5)
Chesapeake (2-4, D5 R19) by 8 (71%) at Rock Hill (Ironton) (0-6, D4 R15)
Chillicothe (4-2, D3 R12) by 14 (84%) vs Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (4-2, D4 R15)
Chippewa (Doylestown) (3-3, D4 R13) by 23 (95%) vs Rittman (0-6, D5 R17)
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (6-0, D5 R20) by 10 (76%) at Lockland (5-1, D6 R24)
Clay (Oregon) (3-3, D2 R6) by 15 (85%) at Bowsher (Toledo) (1-5, D1 R2)
Clear Fork (Bellville) (3-3, D4 R14) by 11 (79%) at Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (2-4, D2 R6)
Clearview (Lorain) (6-0, D4 R14) by 16 (87%) at Lutheran West (Rocky River) (4-2, D5 R17)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (6-0, D4 R16) by 32 (99%) at Mc Clain (Greenfield) (2-4, D3 R12)
Cloverleaf (Lodi) (6-0, D2 R6) by 6 (67%) at Revere (Richfield) (4-2, D2 R5)
Clyde (5-1, D3 R10) by 29 (98%) at Margaretta (Castalia) (2-4, D5 R18)
#13 Coldwater (6-0, D4 R16) by 21 (94%) at St Henry (4-2, D5 R20)
#5 Colerain (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) by 14 (85%) at #46 Middletown (4-2, D1 R4)
Columbiana (4-2, D6 R21) by 9 (74%) vs Mineral Ridge (3-3, D5 R17)
Coshocton (5-1, D4 R13) by 14 (84%) at Cambridge (2-4, D3 R11)
Crestline (3-3, D6 R22) by 22 (95%) at Lucas (0-6, D6 R23)
Crestview (Ashland) (5-1, D5 R18) by 6 (67%) at New London (5-1, D5 R18)
Crestview (Columbiana) (5-1, D5 R17) by 33 (99%) vs David Anderson (Lisbon) (0-6, D5 R17)
Crestwood (Mantua) (0-6, D3 R9) by 18 (91%) vs Springfield (Akron) (0-6, D2 R5)
Crooksville (3-3, D5 R19) by 9 (75%) vs West Muskingum (Zanesville) (2-4, D4 R15)
Cuyahoga Falls (1-5, D1 R2) by 1 (51%) vs Garfield Heights (4-2, D1 R1)
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) (5-1, D5 R17) by 33 (99%) at Fairport Harding (Fairport Harbor) (1-5, D6 R21)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) (5-1, D4 R13) by 31 (99%) vs Fairless (Navarre) (3-3, D3 R11)
Dalton (2-4, D6 R21) by 12 (80%) vs Northwestern (West Salem) (3-3, D5 R17)
Danville (4-2, D6 R23) by 20 (92%) at Northridge (Johnstown) (1-5, D5 R19)
Deer Park (Cincinnati) (1-5, D5 R20) by 1 (51%) at Finneytown (Cincinnati) (2-4, D4 R16)
Defiance (5-1, D3 R10) by 12 (81%) vs Kenton (3-3, D3 R10)
Dixie (New Lebanon) (4-2, D5 R20) by 11 (78%) at Northridge (Dayton) (4-2, D4 R16)
Dover (5-1, D3 R11) by 22 (94%) at Claymont (Uhrichsville) (3-3, D3 R11)
#43 Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (6-0, D1 R3) by 4 (63%) at Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (4-2, D1 R3)
Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (2-4, D2 R7) by 15 (86%) at Westerville Central (Westerville) (0-6, D1 R3)
Dunbar (Dayton) (6-1, D2 R8) by 28 (98%) at Mount Vernon (1-5, D1 R3)
East (Akron) (2-4, D2 R5) by 6 (67%) at Catholic Central (Steubenville) (2-4, D6 R23)
East (Columbus) (2-4, D3 R12) by 19 (91%) vs Centennial (Columbus) (0-6, D2 R7)
East Canton (3-3, D6 R21) by 28 (98%) vs Windham (1-4, D6 R21)
East Liverpool (1-5, D3 R11) vs Oak Glen () [Wv] (0-3, D3) – no pick
East Technical (Cleveland) (0-6, D2 R5) by 4 (60%) vs Lincoln West (Cleveland) (0-6, D1 R1)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) (6-0, D3 R12) by 1 (52%) vs Marion-Franklin (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7)
Eaton (2-4, D3 R12) by 1 (53%) vs Bellbrook (4-2, D2 R8)
Edgewood (Trenton) (4-2, D2 R8) by 22 (94%) vs Ross (Hamilton) (1-5, D2 R8)
Edison (Richmond) (0-6, D3 R11) by 3 (57%) vs Barnesville (1-5, D5 R19)
#3 Elder (Cincinnati) (5-1, D1 R4) by 12 (81%) at #21 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4)
Elgin (Marion) (2-4, D4 R14) by 8 (72%) vs Ridgedale (Morral) (0-6, D5 R20)
Elmwood (Bloomdale) (3-3, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) vs Otsego (Tontogany) (1-5, D4 R14)
#49 Euclid (4-2, D1 R1) by 24 (96%) vs Cleveland Heights (4-2, D1 R1)
Evergreen (Metamora) (2-4, D4 R14) by 12 (80%) vs Swanton (1-5, D4 R14)
Fairbanks (Milford Center) (4-2, D5 R20) by 32 (99%) at Yellow Springs (1-5, D6 R24)
Fairfield Union (Lancaster) (2-4, D3 R12) by 15 (86%) vs Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (2-4, D4 R15)
Fairland (Proctorville) (1-4, D4 R15) by 12 (81%) at River Valley (Cheshire) (2-4, D4 R15)
Fairview (Fairview Park) (1-5, D3 R9) by 2 (55%) vs Bay (Bay Village) (2-4, D3 R9)
Fairview (Sherwood) (5-1, D5 R18) by 30 (98%) vs Edgerton (4-2, D6 R22)
Federal Hocking (Stewart) (4-2, D5 R19) by 22 (94%) vs Eastern (Reedsville) (2-4, D6 R23)
Field (Mogadore) (4-2, D3 R9) by 15 (86%) vs Norton (1-5, D3 R9)
Fort Frye (Beverly) (2-4, D5 R19) by 1 (53%) at Buckeye Trail (Lore City) (0-6, D5 R19)
Fort Loramie (2-4, D6 R24) by 28 (98%) vs Jefferson Township (Dayton) (1-4, D6 R24)
Fort Recovery (3-3, D6 R24) by 3 (60%) at Versailles (1-5, D5 R20)
#25 Fostoria (6-0, D4 R14) by 22 (94%) vs Columbian (Tiffin) (4-2, D3 R10)
Fredericktown (5-1, D5 R19) by 23 (95%) vs East Knox (Howard) (3-3, D4 R13)
Fremont Ross (Fremont) (5-1, D1 R2) by 8 (73%) at Findlay (2-4, D1 R2)
Garaway (Sugarcreek) (4-2, D5 R17) by 25 (96%) vs Newcomerstown (1-5, D5 R17)
Garfield (Akron) (4-2, D1 R2) by 21 (93%) vs Ellet (Akron) (3-3, D2 R5)
Geneva (2-4, D2 R5) by 11 (79%) at Jefferson Area (Jefferson) (1-5, D3 R9)
Genoa Area (Genoa) (6-0, D4 R14) by 8 (71%) at Eastwood (Pemberville) (5-1, D4 R14)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (5-1, D5 R17) by 32 (99%) vs Edgewood (Ashtabula) (0-6, D3 R9)
Girard (6-0, D4 R13) by 26 (97%) vs Brookfield (2-4, D5 R17)
Glen Este (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) by 2 (56%) vs Milford (4-2, D1 R4)
#47 Glenoak (Canton) (5-1, D1 R2) by 11 (78%) at Lake (Uniontown) (2-4, D2 R7)
#8 Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (6-0, D1 R1) by 44 (99%) vs John Marshall (Cleveland) (3-3, D1 R1)
Goshen (2-4, D3 R12) by 8 (73%) at Batavia (2-4, D4 R16)
Graham (St Paris) (2-4, D3 R10) by 21 (94%) vs Northwestern (Springfield) (1-5, D4 R16)
Grand Valley (Orwell) (2-4, D5 R17) by 8 (71%) vs Newbury (0-6, D6 R21)
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (1-5, D5 R19) by 32 (99%) vs Millersport (0-6, D6 R23)
Green (1-5, D1 R2) by 3 (57%) at Copley (1-5, D2 R5)
Greeneview (Jamestown) (2-4, D4 R16) by 9 (74%) vs Cedarville (1-5, D6 R24)
Greenon (Springfield) (3-3, D3 R10) by 4 (62%) vs Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine) (2-4, D4 R16)
Greenville (5-1, D2 R6) by 17 (89%) vs University School (Hunting Valley) (2-4, D3 R9)
Grove City (3-3, D1 R3) by 18 (90%) vs Newark (1-6, D1 R3)
Grove City Christian (Grove City) (5-1, D6 R24) by 29 (98%) at Manchester (0-6, D6 R24)
Hamilton (5-1, D1 R4) by 5 (64%) vs Princeton (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4)
Hamilton Township (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7) by 6 (66%) at Circleville (1-5, D3 R12)
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (5-1, D3 R11) by 6 (66%) vs Buckeye Local (Rayland) (4-2, D3 R11)
Harvey (Painesville) (2-4, D3 R9) by 19 (91%) at Conneaut (2-4, D3 R9)
Heath (5-1, D5 R19) by 33 (99%) vs Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall) (0-6, D3 R12)
Hicksville (6-0, D5 R18) by 37 (99%) vs Holgate (0-6, D6 R22)
Highland (Medina) (6-0, D2 R6) by 23 (95%) vs Barberton (2-4, D2 R5)
#24 Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (6-0, D1 R3) by 6 (66%) vs #44 Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (5-1, D1 R3)
Hilltop (West Unity) (4-2, D6 R22) by 17 (89%) vs Ottawa Hills (Toledo) (1-5, D5 R18)
#11 Hoover (North Canton) (5-1, D1 R2) by 26 (97%) at Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (3-3, D1 R1)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (6-0, D6 R21) by 10 (75%) at Carey (6-0, D6 R22)
Hubbard (5-1, D3 R9) by 20 (92%) vs East (Youngstown) (2-4, D2 R7)
Huron (4-2, D4 R14) by 29 (98%) at St Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky) (0-6, D6 R21)
Independence (3-3, D5 R17) by 16 (87%) at Hawken (Gates Mills) (1-5, D5 R17)
Independence (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7) by 21 (93%) at West (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (4-2, D3 R12) by 34 (99%) vs Taylor (North Bend) (2-4, D4 R16)
Ironton (3-3, D4 R15) by 10 (75%) vs Jackson (5-1, D2 R8)
Jefferson (Delphos) (6-0, D5 R18) by 22 (94%) vs Columbus Grove (1-5, D6 R22)
John Adams (Cleveland) (4-2, D1 R1) by 34 (99%) vs Collinwood (Cleveland) (1-5, D2 R5)
John F Kennedy (Cleveland) (3-3, D2 R5) by 7 (69%) vs Rhodes (Cleveland) (2-4, D1 R1)
John F Kennedy (Warren) (1-5, D6 R21) by 4 (60%) at St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (2-4, D5 R17)
John Glenn (New Concord) (4-2, D3 R11) by 13 (83%) vs Philo (Duncan Falls) (2-4, D3 R11)
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (4-2, D5 R19) by 15 (86%) vs Utica (4-2, D4 R15)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (6-0, D4 R16) by 26 (97%) at Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (1-5, D2 R8)
Keystone (La Grange) (2-4, D4 R14) by 22 (94%) vs Brookside (Sheffield) (0-6, D4 R14)
Kirtland (6-0, D5 R17) by 28 (98%) at Cardinal (Middlefield) (4-2, D5 R17)
Labrae (Leavittsburg) (5-1, D4 R13) by 23 (95%) vs Newton Falls (2-3, D4 R13)
Lake Catholic (Mentor) (1-5, D3 R9) by 3 (59%) at Holy Name (Parma Heights) (3-3, D3 R9)
Lakota (Kansas) (2-4, D5 R18) by 10 (77%) vs Gibsonburg (3-3, D5 R18)
Lakota West (West Chester) (3-3, D1 R4) by 12 (80%) vs Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4)
Lancaster (2-4, D1 R3) by 10 (76%) at Reynoldsburg (1-5, D1 R3)
Leetonia (5-1, D6 R21) by 19 (91%) at Lowellville (2-4, D6 R21)
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (4-1, D6 R24) by 27 (97%) at Troy Christian (Troy) (4-2, D6 R24)
Lemon-Monroe (Monroe) (2-4, D3 R12) by 27 (97%) at Preble Shawnee (Camden) (2-4, D4 R16)
#29 Lexington (6-0, D2 R6) by 18 (90%) at Wooster (5-1, D2 R7)
Libbey (Toledo) (3-3, D2 R6) by 5 (64%) at Scott (Toledo) (2-4, D2 R6)
Liberty (Youngstown) (6-0, D3 R9) by 1 (52%) at Lakeview (Cortland) (4-2, D3 R9)
Liberty Center (5-1, D5 R18) by 41 (99%) vs Cardinal Stritch (Oregon) (1-5, D6 R22)
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (6-0, D5 R18) by 31 (99%) vs Van Buren (4-2, D6 R22)
Licking Heights (Pataskala) (5-1, D4 R15) by 1 (50%) at Liberty Union (Baltimore) (5-1, D5 R19)
#40 Licking Valley (Newark) (5-1, D3 R11) by 10 (77%) vs Granville (5-1, D3 R11)
Lima Senior (Lima) (2-4, D1 R2) by 6 (66%) vs Sandusky (2-4, D2 R6)
Lincoln (Gahanna) (3-3, D1 R3) by 8 (73%) vs Pickerington North (Pickerington) (4-2, D1 R3)
Little Miami (Morrow) (5-1, D2 R8) by 23 (95%) vs Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R8)
#28 Logan (6-0, D2 R7) by 33 (99%) at Marietta (2-4, D2 R7)
Logan Elm (Circleville) (6-0, D3 R12) by 4 (61%) at Teays Valley (Ashville) (3-3, D2 R8)
Loudonville (2-4, D5 R18) by 9 (74%) vs Centerburg (1-5, D5 R19)
#1 Louisville (6-0, D2 R7) by 27 (97%) vs Alliance (6-0, D2 R7)
Madison Plains (London) (3-3, D4 R16) by 11 (79%) at Hillsboro (1-5, D3 R12)
Malvern (6-0, D6 R23) by 34 (99%) at Conotton Valley (Bowerston) (2-4, D6 R23)
Manchester (Akron) (5-1, D4 R13) by 19 (91%) at Tuscarawas Valley (Zoarville) (1-5, D4 R13)
Maple Heights (4-2, D2 R5) by 5 (64%) vs Admiral King (Lorain) (4-2, D1 R2)
Marion Local (Maria Stein) (5-1, D5 R20) by 30 (98%) at New Bremen (2-4, D6 R24)
Martins Ferry (5-1, D4 R15) by 25 (97%) vs Indian Creek (Wintersville) (2-4, D3 R11)
Mason (1-5, D1 R4) by 13 (81%) vs Fairfield (0-6, D1 R4)
Mathews (Vienna) (2-4, D5 R17) by 25 (96%) at Saints John & Paul (Ashtabula) (1-5, D6 R21)
Maumee (6-0, D2 R6) by 11 (78%) at Springfield (Holland) (3-3, D2 R6)
Mayfield (5-1, D2 R5) by 17 (88%) at Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (2-4, D1 R2)
Maysville (Zanesville) (0-6, D4 R15) by 2 (55%) at Morgan (Mc Connelsville) (0-6, D3 R11)
Mc Comb (4-2, D6 R22) by 22 (94%) vs Cory-Rawson (Rawson) (2-4, D6 R22)
Mc Donald (6-0, D6 R21) by 10 (76%) at Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (6-0, D6 R21)
Meadowdale (Dayton) (2-4, D2 R8) by 12 (81%) at Belmont (Dayton) (0-5, D2 R8)
Mechanicsburg (6-0, D6 R24) by 34 (99%) at Southeastern Local (South Charleston) (1-5, D6 R24)
Medina (2-4, D1 R2) by 9 (74%) at Elyria (1-5, D1 R2)
Meigs (Pomeroy) (4-2, D4 R15) by 23 (95%) at Vinton County (Mc Arthur) (1-5, D3 R12)
Memorial (St Marys) (6-0, D3 R10) by 25 (96%) at Van Wert (3-3, D3 R10)
#7 Mentor (4-2, D1 R1) by 31 (99%) vs Shaker Heights (4-2, D1 R1)
Miami East (Casstown) (5-1, D5 R20) by 18 (90%) at Twin Valley South (West Alexandria) (3-3, D5 R20)
Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (3-3, D3 R12) by 5 (65%) at London (2-4, D4 R16)
Mifflin (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R12) by 1 (50%) vs Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus) (1-5, D3 R12)
Miller (Corning) (1-5, D6 R23) by 1 (51%) at Southern (Racine) (2-4, D6 R23)
Minerva (4-2, D3 R11) by 4 (62%) vs West Branch (Beloit) (3-3, D3 R11)
Mississinawa Valley (Union City) (2-4, D6 R24) by 14 (85%) at Bradford (0-6, D6 R24)
Mogadore (6-0, D6 R21) by 9 (74%) vs Streetsboro (5-1, D3 R9)
Mohawk (Sycamore) (3-3, D5 R18) by 3 (59%) vs Calvert (Tiffin) (3-3, D6 R21)
Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (3-3, D5 R19) by 7 (69%) at Shenandoah (Sarahsville) (3-3, D5 R19)
Napoleon (3-3, D3 R10) by 30 (98%) vs Marion Harding (Marion) (0-6, D1 R3)
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (5-1, D5 R19) by 25 (96%) vs Alexander (Albany) (3-3, D4 R15)
New Albany (4-2, D2 R7) by 11 (77%) at Franklin Heights (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7)
New Lexington (6-0, D4 R15) by 7 (69%) at Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-1, D4 R15)
New Miami (Hamilton) (3-3, D6 R24) by 23 (95%) vs Cincinnati Christian (Indian Springs) (1-5, D6 R24)
New Philadelphia (6-0, D3 R11) by 34 (99%) vs River View (Warsaw) (0-6, D3 R11)
New Richmond (6-0, D3 R12) by 9 (74%) at East Clinton (Lees Creek) (3-3, D5 R20)
Newark Catholic (Newark) (4-2, D6 R23) by 6 (67%) vs Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (4-2, D5 R19)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles) (2-4, D3 R9) by 14 (84%) vs Chaney (Youngstown) (1-5, D2 R7)
#30 Nordonia (Macedonia) (5-1, D1 R2) by 19 (91%) at Hudson (2-4, D1 R2)
North (Akron) (4-2, D2 R5) by 23 (95%) vs Firestone (Akron) (0-6, D2 R5)
North (Eastlake) (3-3, D1 R1) by 2 (55%) vs Riverside (Painesville) (3-3, D1 R1)
North College Hill (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R16) by 5 (64%) vs Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (5-1, D6 R24)
North Olmsted (3-3, D1 R1) by 11 (79%) vs Westlake (2-4, D2 R5)
North Ridgeville (4-2, D2 R6) by 26 (97%) at Firelands (Oberlin) (2-4, D3 R10)
North Royalton (2-4, D1 R1) by 14 (84%) at Brush (Lyndhurst) (0-6, D1 R1)
North Union (Richwood) (4-2, D5 R20) by 28 (98%) at River Valley (Caledonia) (0-6, D4 R14)
#18 Northmont (Clayton) (5-1, D1 R4) by 23 (95%) vs Springfield (3-3, D1 R3)
#20 Northwest (Canal Fulton) (5-1, D3 R11) by 39 (99%) vs Carrollton (0-6, D3 R11)
Northwood (5-1, D5 R18) by 42 (99%) vs Danbury (Lakeside) (0-6, D6 R21)
Norwood (5-1, D3 R12) by 5 (65%) at Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R8)
Oak Harbor (1-5, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) vs Port Clinton (1-5, D4 R14)
Oak Hill (3-3, D5 R19) by 12 (80%) vs Notre Dame (Portsmouth) (4-2, D6 R24)
Oakwood (Dayton) (4-2, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) vs Waynesville (5-1, D5 R20)
Olentangy (Lewis Center) (5-1, D2 R6) by 11 (79%) vs Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (3-3, D2 R7)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (4-2, D2 R6) by 9 (74%) vs Westerville North (Westerville) (2-4, D1 R3)
Ontario (Mansfield) (1-5, D4 R14) by 4 (62%) at Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (1-5, D5 R18)
Orange (Pepper Pike) (2-4, D3 R9) by 5 (64%) vs Beachwood (2-4, D4 R13)
Orrville (4-2, D4 R13) by 14 (84%) at Ashland (2-4, D2 R6)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (3-3, D4 R14) by 23 (95%) at Bath (Lima) (2-4, D4 R14)
Padua Franciscan (Parma) (4-2, D2 R5) by 16 (88%) vs Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (3-3, D3 R9)
Paint Valley (Bainbridge) (4-2, D5 R19) by 25 (96%) at Huntington (Chillicothe) (1-5, D5 R19)
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (6-0, D6 R22) by 26 (97%) vs Hardin Northern (Dola) (1-5, D6 R22)
Patrick Henry (Hamler) (6-0, D5 R18) by 25 (96%) at Bryan (3-3, D3 R10)
Paulding (3-3, D4 R14) by 14 (84%) vs Allen East (Lafayette) (2-4, D6 R22)
Perkins (Sandusky) (5-1, D3 R10) by 13 (83%) vs Edison (Milan) (4-2, D4 R14)
Perry (5-1, D4 R13) by 17 (89%) at Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (1-5, D2 R5)
Perry (Lima) (2-4, D6 R22) by 27 (97%) vs Ridgemont (Ridgeway) (0-6, D6 R22)
#4 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (6-0, D1 R3) by 31 (99%) vs Groveport-Madison (Groveport) (2-4, D1 R3)
Piketon (3-3, D4 R15) by 22 (94%) at Southeastern (Chillicothe) (2-4, D5 R19)
Piqua (4-2, D2 R6) by 14 (84%) at Butler (Vandalia) (0-6, D2 R8)
Pleasant (Marion) (5-1, D4 R14) by 24 (96%) at Mount Gilead (4-2, D5 R20)
Plymouth (2-4, D6 R23) by 7 (68%) at Mapleton (Ashland) (0-6, D6 R21)
#23 Poland Seminary (Poland) (6-0, D3 R11) by 16 (87%) vs Howland (Warren) (3-3, D2 R5)
Portsmouth (1-5, D4 R15) by 7 (69%) at Warren (Vincent) (3-3, D3 R11)
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (6-0, D5 R19) by 15 (86%) at Waverly (3-3, D4 R15)
Pymatuning Valley (Andover) (3-3, D5 R17) by 28 (98%) vs Lutheran East (Cleveland Heights) (0-6, D6 R21)
Ravenna (5-1, D3 R9) by 17 (88%) at Roosevelt (Kent) (4-2, D2 R5)
Reading (2-4, D5 R20) by 11 (78%) vs Mariemont (Cincinnati) (0-6, D4 R16)
Richmond Heights (5-1, D5 R17) by 5 (65%) at Berkshire (Burton) (4-2, D4 R13)
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (5-1, D5 R19) by 37 (99%) at Strasburg-Franklin (Strasburg) (0-6, D6 R23)
River (Hannibal) (6-0, D6 R23) by 18 (90%) vs Bridgeport (5-1, D6 R23)
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) (4-2, D6 R22) by 6 (66%) at Buckeye Central (New Washington) (4-2, D6 R22)
Riverside (De Graff) (1-5, D6 R24) by 14 (84%) vs Marion Catholic (Marion) (1-5, D6 R24)
Rocky River (3-3, D3 R9) by 8 (72%) vs Vermilion (2-4, D3 R10)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (3-3, D4 R16) by 2 (55%) vs Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton) (4-2, D3 R12)
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) (5-1, D6 R24) by 26 (97%) vs Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (4-2, D6 R23)
Seneca East (Attica) (2-4, D6 R21) by 2 (55%) at St Wendelin (Fostoria) (3-3, D6 R21)
Shadyside (5-1, D6 R23) by 18 (90%) vs Youngstown Christian (Youngstown) (4-2, D6 R21)
Shawnee (Lima) (4-2, D3 R10) by 13 (82%) at Wapakoneta (2-4, D2 R6)
Shelby (4-2, D3 R10) by 30 (98%) vs Willard (1-5, D3 R10)
Smithville (4-2, D5 R17) by 9 (74%) vs Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (3-3, D5 R18)
South (Cleveland) (3-3, D2 R5) by 27 (97%) at East (Cleveland) (0-6, D3 R9)
South (Willoughby) (4-2, D1 R1) by 14 (84%) at Lakeside (Ashtabula) (4-2, D2 R5)
South Gallia (Crown City) (1-5, D6 R23) by 10 (76%) vs Green (Franklin Furnace) (2-3, D6 R24)
South Point (3-3, D4 R15) by 2 (55%) at Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (3-3, D5 R19)
South Range (North Lima) (4-2, D5 R17) by 25 (96%) vs East Palestine (2-4, D5 R17)
Southeast (Ravenna) (1-5, D3 R9) by 3 (58%) at Coventry (Akron) (2-4, D3 R9)
Southern (Salineville) (4-2, D6 R21) by 33 (99%) vs Mc Kinley (Sebring) (0-6, D6 R21)
Springboro (3-3, D1 R4) by 21 (94%) vs Miamisburg (2-4, D1 R4)
St Clairsville (4-2, D4 R15) by 13 (82%) vs Meadowbrook (Byesville) (2-4, D4 R15)
#19 St Edward (Lakewood) (5-1, D1 R1) at Cathedral Prep (Erie) [Pa] (2-1, D2) – no pick
#6 St Francis De Sales (Columbus) (6-0, D2 R7) by 10 (75%) at #34 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (4-2, D2 R7)
St Francis De Sales (Toledo) (3-3, D2 R6) by 27 (97%) at Waite (Toledo) (1-5, D2 R6)
#2 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (5-1, D1 R1) by 28 (98%) vs Warren G Harding (Warren) (4-2, D1 R1)
St John’S (Delphos) (5-1, D6 R22) by 17 (89%) vs Parkway (Rockford) (2-4, D5 R20)
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) (3-3, D1 R2) by 5 (64%) at Whitmer (Toledo) (3-3, D1 R2)
St Joseph Central Catholic (Fremont) (3-3, D6 R21) by 25 (96%) vs North Baltimore (2-4, D6 R22)
St Paul (Norwalk) (6-0, D6 R21) by 27 (97%) at South Central (Greenwich) (4-2, D5 R18)
#36 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (5-1, D4 R13) by 1 (51%) vs #27 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (4-1, D3 R9)
#26 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) by 11 (79%) at La Salle (Cincinnati) (2-4, D1 R4)
Start (Toledo) (1-5, D1 R2) by 34 (99%) at Woodward (Toledo) (0-6, D2 R6)
Steele (Amherst) (6-0, D1 R2) by 12 (80%) at Berea (4-2, D2 R5)
#12 Steubenville (6-0, D4 R13) vs Wheeling Park () [Wv] (3-0, D1) – no pick
#16 Strongsville (5-1, D1 R1) by 32 (99%) at Lakewood (1-5, D1 R1)
Struthers (0-6, D3 R11) by 2 (57%) at Salem (0-6, D3 R11)
Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (3-3, D6 R24) by 9 (74%) vs Dayton Christian (Miamisburg) (2-4, D5 R20)
Sycamore (Cincinnati) (4-2, D1 R4) by 13 (82%) vs Lakota East (Liberty Township) (2-4, D1 R4)
#41 Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) (6-0, D2 R6) by 34 (99%) at Sylvania Northview (Sylvania) (1-5, D2 R6)
Talawanda (Oxford) (3-3, D2 R8) by 15 (86%) vs Northwest (Cincinnati) (2-4, D2 R8)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (6-0, D2 R8) by 21 (93%) at Shawnee (Springfield) (4-2, D3 R10)
Thomas Worthington (Worthington) (0-6, D1 R3) by 9 (73%) at Westland (Galloway) (1-5, D1 R3)
Tinora (Defiance) (3-3, D5 R18) by 8 (72%) vs Ayersville (Defiance) (4-2, D6 R22)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (6-0, D3 R10) by 42 (99%) at Stebbins (Riverside) (0-6, D2 R8)
Toledo Christian (Toledo) (3-3, D6 R22) by 6 (68%) vs Edon (2-4, D6 R22)
Triad (North Lewisburg) (4-2, D5 R20) by 6 (65%) at Northeastern (Springfield) (2-4, D4 R16)
Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (2-4, D5 R20) by 16 (88%) at National Trail (New Paris) (0-6, D5 R20)
Trimble (Glouster) (4-2, D6 R23) by 22 (94%) vs Waterford (3-3, D6 R23)
Trinity (Garfield Heights) (3-3, D5 R17) by 8 (71%) at St Peter Chanel (Bedford) (3-3, D5 R17)
Tri-Valley (Dresden) (6-0, D2 R7) by 1 (53%) vs Sheridan (Thornville) (6-0, D3 R12)
Triway (Wooster) (4-2, D4 R13) by 25 (96%) at Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (2-4, D4 R13)
Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (1-5, D2 R8) by 9 (74%) vs Sidney (3-3, D2 R6)
Troy (4-2, D1 R4) by 5 (64%) at Lebanon (3-3, D1 R4)
#38 Turpin (Cincinnati) (6-0, D2 R8) by 17 (88%) vs Kings (Kings Mills) (3-3, D2 R8)
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (3-3, D6 R23) by 14 (84%) vs Sandy Valley (Magnolia) (1-5, D4 R13)
Tuslaw (Massillon) (6-0, D4 R13) by 26 (97%) at Timken (Canton) (3-3, D2 R7)
Twinsburg (4-2, D1 R2) by 24 (96%) vs Valley Forge (Parma Heights) (2-4, D1 R1)
Union Local (Belmont) (5-1, D4 R15) by 11 (79%) at Bellaire (3-3, D4 R15)
United (Hanoverton) (4-2, D4 R13) by 1 (52%) at Springfield (New Middletown) (4-2, D6 R21)
#15 Upper Arlington (5-1, D1 R3) by 37 (99%) vs Central Crossing (Grove City) (0-6, D1 R3)
Upper Sandusky (1-5, D4 R14) by 3 (57%) vs Norwalk (0-6, D3 R10)
Urbana (5-1, D3 R10) by 8 (71%) vs Indian Lake (Lewistown) (2-4, D3 R10)
#10 Ursuline (Youngstown) (6-0, D5 R17) by 30 (99%) at Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (1-5, D4 R13)
Valley (Lucasville) (3-3, D5 R19) by 21 (93%) at Northwest (Mc Dermott) (1-5, D4 R15)
Valley View (Germantown) (5-1, D3 R12) by 5 (64%) at Franklin (4-2, D3 R12)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (2-4, D4 R13) by 27 (97%) vs Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland) (3-3, D5 R17)
Wadsworth (5-1, D1 R2) by 4 (60%) at Tallmadge (3-3, D2 R5)
Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7) by 21 (94%) vs Briggs (Columbus) (1-5, D2 R7)
Warrensville Heights (1-5, D3 R9) by 9 (74%) at Southview (Lorain) (1-5, D1 R2)
#39 Washington (Massillon) (3-3, D1 R2) vs Brantford Collegiate Institute () [On] (0-0, D6) – no pick
Waterloo (Atwater) (1-5, D5 R17) by 9 (74%) at Rootstown (0-6, D5 R17)
Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (2-4, D2 R7) by 9 (75%) vs Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (2-4, D3 R10)
Wauseon (3-3, D4 R14) by 28 (98%) at Montpelier (0-6, D5 R18)
#37 Wayne (Huber Heights) (5-1, D1 R4) by 15 (86%) vs Kettering Fairmont (Kettering) (5-1, D1 R4)
Wayne Trace (Haviland) (2-4, D6 R22) by 1 (53%) vs Antwerp (2-4, D6 R22)
Waynedale (Apple Creek) (5-1, D5 R17) by 7 (68%) vs Norwayne (Creston) (5-1, D5 R17)
Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (4-2, D6 R24) by 14 (84%) at Upper Scioto Valley (Mc Guffey) (3-3, D6 R22)
Wellington (1-5, D4 R14) by 5 (64%) at Black River (Sullivan) (2-4, D4 R13)
Wellston (2-4, D4 R15) by 5 (64%) at Athens (The Plains) (2-4, D3 R12)
Wellsville (4-2, D6 R21) by 25 (96%) at Jackson-Milton (North Jackson) (2-4, D6 R21)
West Carrollton (1-5, D2 R8) at Indianapolis Arlington () [In] (3-1, D2) – no pick
West Holmes (Millersburg) (2-4, D3 R11) by 14 (84%) vs Mansfield Senior (Mansfield) (1-5, D1 R2)
West Jefferson (5-1, D5 R20) by 35 (99%) vs Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (2-4, D6 R23)
Western Brown (Mount Orab) (6-0, D2 R8) by 27 (97%) at Washington (Washington Court House) (1-5, D3 R12)
Western Hills (Cincinnati) (3-3, D1 R4) by 14 (84%) vs Hughes Center (Cincinnati) (1-5, D2 R8)
Western Reserve (Collins) (5-1, D5 R18) by 24 (95%) at Monroeville (0-6, D6 R21)
Westerville South (Westerville) (3-3, D1 R3) by 7 (68%) vs Marysville (4-2, D1 R3)
Westfall (Williamsport) (4-2, D4 R15) by 14 (84%) at Adena (Frankfort) (4-2, D5 R19)
Wheelersburg (6-0, D5 R19) by 7 (68%) vs Minford (6-0, D5 R19)
Whetstone (Columbus) (5-1, D2 R7) by 19 (91%) vs Northland (Columbus) (2-4, D2 R7)
#32 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (5-1, D2 R8) by 9 (73%) vs Harrison (5-1, D1 R4)
Withrow (Cincinnati) (1-5, D2 R8) by 11 (77%) vs Shroder (Cincinnati) (3-3, D5 R20)
Woodmore (Elmore) (1-5, D5 R18) by 2 (55%) at Lake (Millbury) (3-3, D4 R14)
Woodridge (Peninsula) (3-3, D4 R13) by 1 (54%) at Garfield (Garrettsville) (3-3, D4 R13)
Woodward (Cincinnati) (6-0, D1 R4) by 15 (86%) at Taft (Cincinnati) (4-2, D2 R8)
Wynford (Bucyrus) (6-0, D5 R18) by 21 (94%) vs Bucyrus (5-1, D4 R14)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (4-2, D4 R16) by 16 (87%) at Madeira (Cincinnati) (3-3, D4 R16)
Xenia (2-4, D1 R3) by 17 (89%) vs Fairborn (1-5, D1 R3)
Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (3-3, D4 R15) by 33 (99%) vs Unioto (Chillicothe) (0-6, D4 R15)
Zanesville (2-4, D2 R7) by 8 (71%) at St Charles (Columbus) (3-3, D2 R7)

Last Week’s Predictions
Games Picked: 354
Correct: 294 (83.1%)
Within 7 points: 125 (35.3%)
Within 3 points: 65 (18.4%)
Winner and exact margin: 14 (4.0%)

Regional Championship Odds

These odds are based on 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the regular season and playoffs. The numbers are the relative likelihood that a team will not or will win the championship. For example, 5:2 odds mean a 2/7 chance of that team winning the championship.

Region 1 Championship Odds
St Ignatius (Cleveland) 8:5
Mentor 5:1
Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) 5:1
Strongsville 9:1
St Edward (Lakewood) 13:1
Boardman (Youngstown) 25:1
Solon 35:1
Euclid 40:1

Region 2 Championship Odds
Hoover (North Canton) 5:2
Brunswick 7:2
Nordonia (Macedonia) 7:1
Glenoak (Canton) 13:1
Washington (Massillon) 15:1
Canton Mc Kinley (Canton) 16:1
Twinsburg 23:1
Steele (Amherst) 25:1
Wadsworth 30:1
Fremont Ross (Fremont) 30:1
Perry (Massillon) 110:1
Garfield (Akron) 150:1
St John’S Jesuit (Toledo) 160:1

Region 3 Championship Odds
Pickerington Central (Pickerington) 1:1
Upper Arlington 5:1
Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) 8:1
Dublin Coffman (Dublin) 15:1
Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) 16:1
Brookhaven (Columbus) 18:1
Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) 85:1
Westerville South (Westerville) 120:1
Beavercreek 120:1
Lincoln (Gahanna) 130:1
Hayes (Delaware) 170:1

Region 4 Championship Odds
Elder (Cincinnati) 8:5
Colerain (Cincinnati) 3:1
Northmont (Clayton) 9:1
Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 17:1
Wayne (Huber Heights) 19:1
Centerville 30:1
St Xavier (Cincinnati) 35:1
Hamilton 40:1
Harrison 60:1
Middletown 60:1
Woodward (Cincinnati) 75:1
Princeton (Cincinnati) 140:1
Sycamore (Cincinnati) 170:1

Region 5 Championship Odds
Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 7:2
Padua Franciscan (Parma) 4:1
Mayfield 5:1
Shaw (East Cleveland) 6:1
Howland (Warren) 22:1
Chardon 25:1
Tallmadge 25:1
Olmsted Falls 30:1
Normandy (Parma) 35:1
Maple Heights 40:1
Buchtel (Akron) 55:1
Berea 55:1
Revere (Richfield) 110:1
Madison 160:1

Region 6 Championship Odds
Central Catholic (Toledo) 3:1
Lexington 4:1
Sylvania Southview (Sylvania) 5:1
Highland (Medina) 7:1
Avon Lake 13:1
Olentangy (Lewis Center) 21:1
Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 25:1
Cloverleaf (Lodi) 35:1
Greenville 45:1
Piqua 45:1
Maumee 60:1
Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 150:1

Region 7 Championship Odds
Louisville 4:5
St Francis De Sales (Columbus) 3:1
Logan 14:1
Bishop Watterson (Columbus) 19:1
Tri-Valley (Dresden) 45:1
Alliance 65:1
Beechcroft (Columbus) 80:1
Canfield 90:1
Marion-Franklin (Columbus) 160:1

Region 8 Championship Odds
Winton Woods (Cincinnati) 5:2
Turpin (Cincinnati) 3:1
Anderson (Cincinnati) 7:2
Tecumseh (New Carlisle) 10:1
Dunbar (Dayton) 19:1
Kings (Kings Mills) 30:1
Edgewood (Trenton) 35:1
Western Brown (Mount Orab) 110:1
Bellbrook 120:1
Little Miami (Morrow) 160:1

Region 9 Championship Odds
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 3:2
Ravenna 7:1
Hubbard 8:1
Aurora 10:1
Liberty (Youngstown) 15:1
Benedictine (Cleveland) 16:1
Chagrin Falls 20:1
Lakeview (Cortland) 30:1
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) 75:1
Holy Name (Parma Heights) 80:1
Streetsboro 90:1
Rocky River 90:1
West Geauga (Chesterland) 100:1

Region 10 Championship Odds
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 3:1
Clyde 5:1
Bellevue 5:1
Avon 6:1
Memorial (St Marys) 9:1
Defiance 19:1
Big Walnut (Sunbury) 20:1
Shelby 30:1
Urbana 45:1
Shawnee (Lima) 70:1
Columbian (Tiffin) 70:1
Perkins (Sandusky) 130:1
Napoleon 160:1

Region 11 Championship Odds
Northwest (Canal Fulton) 3:1
Poland Seminary (Poland) 7:2
Canton South (Canton) 5:1
Licking Valley (Newark) 6:1
Dover 8:1
Granville 30:1
New Philadelphia 30:1
Harrison Central (Cadiz) 130:1

Region 12 Championship Odds
Sheridan (Thornville) 5:2
Valley View (Germantown) 5:1
Canal Winchester 8:1
Chillicothe 9:1
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus) 9:1
Logan Elm (Circleville) 13:1
Franklin 15:1
Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 15:1
New Richmond 50:1
Norwood 85:1
Bexley (Columbus) 90:1
Eaton 110:1

Region 13 Championship Odds
Steubenville 3:2
Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 5:2
St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) 5:1
Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls) 25:1
Orrville 30:1
Tuslaw (Massillon) 40:1
Coshocton 55:1
Perry 60:1
Girard 65:1

Region 14 Championship Odds
Fostoria 1:1
Genoa Area (Genoa) 4:1
Pleasant (Marion) 8:1
Clearview (Lorain) 15:1
Eastwood (Pemberville) 19:1
Huron 30:1
Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) 30:1
Clear Fork (Bellville) 75:1

Region 15 Championship Odds
New Lexington 3:1
Martins Ferry 6:1
Licking Heights (Pataskala) 6:1
Union Local (Belmont) 8:1
Ironton 10:1
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 11:1
Westfall (Williamsport) 18:1
St Clairsville 22:1
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) 30:1
Amanda-Clearcreek (Amanda) 50:1
Utica 65:1
Meigs (Pomeroy) 110:1
Bellaire 180:1

Region 16 Championship Odds
Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 3:2
Coldwater 2:1
Jonathan Alder (Plain City) 11:1
Brookville 11:1
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) 19:1
Badin (Hamilton) 65:1
Oakwood (Dayton) 70:1

Region 17 Championship Odds
Ursuline (Youngstown) 1:3
Kirtland 11:1
South Range (North Lima) 22:1
Waynedale (Apple Creek) 24:1
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 45:1
Norwayne (Creston) 55:1
Crestview (Columbiana) 65:1
Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 150:1

Region 18 Championship Odds
Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 3:1
Patrick Henry (Hamler) 3:1
Archbold 5:1
Wynford (Bucyrus) 8:1
Fairview (Sherwood) 12:1
Liberty Center 19:1
Jefferson (Delphos) 20:1
Hicksville 55:1
Crestview (Ashland) 160:1
Western Reserve (Collins) 190:1

Region 19 Championship Odds
Heath 4:1
Wheelersburg 5:1
Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) 5:1
Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) 10:1
Minford 10:1
Bishop Ready (Columbus) 11:1
Liberty Union (Baltimore) 11:1
Fredericktown 17:1
Ridgewood (West Lafayette) 40:1
Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) 55:1

Region 20 Championship Odds
Marion Local (Maria Stein) 2:1
West Jefferson 5:2
Anna 5:1
Waynesville 13:1
St Henry 16:1
Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) 20:1
West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) 80:1
Miami East (Casstown) 80:1
Cardington-Lincoln (Cardington) 85:1
North Union (Richwood) 100:1

Region 21 Championship Odds
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) 8:5
St Paul (Norwalk) 5:2
Mogadore 6:1
Mc Donald 9:1
Columbiana 45:1
Western Reserve (Berlin Center) 60:1
Leetonia 75:1
Springfield (New Middletown) 110:1
Dalton 110:1
Calvert (Tiffin) 120:1

Region 22 Championship Odds
Ada 5:2
Carey 7:2
St John’S (Delphos) 7:2
Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) 7:1
Mc Comb 16:1
Arlington 17:1
Leipsic 60:1
Ayersville (Defiance) 60:1
Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard) 110:1

Region 23 Championship Odds
River (Hannibal) 9:5
Malvern 5:1
Shadyside 6:1
Danville 12:1
Berne Union (Sugar Grove) 13:1
Newark Catholic (Newark) 16:1
Caldwell 21:1
Bridgeport 22:1
Trimble (Glouster) 50:1
Beallsville 150:1
Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 160:1

Region 24 Championship Odds
Mechanicsburg 6:5
Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 5:2
Minster 14:1
Catholic Central (Springfield) 19:1
Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth) 21:1
Lockland 25:1
Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) 35:1
Ansonia 110:1
Fort Recovery 160:1
Africentric Secondary (Columbus) 200:1

Ohio Playoff Bracket Predictions

These brackets are based on 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the regular season, using the Harbin points formula for each simulation to determine the playoff teams. The most likely seed for each team is then determined using the combined results of all of the simulations.

Disclaimer: These numbers are only as good as the information on which they are based. Incorrect scores, wins later forfeited, incomplete schedule information, or even error in the computational coding could render any conclusions inaccurate. The owner of fantastic50.net takes no responsibility for any damages incurred based on the use of this information.

Region 1 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) St Ignatius (Cleveland)
2) Mentor
3) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland)
4) Strongsville
5) Euclid
6) Boardman (Youngstown)
7) South (Willoughby)
8) St Edward (Lakewood)

Region 2 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Hoover (North Canton)
2) Nordonia (Macedonia)
3) Brunswick
4) Steele (Amherst)
5) Glenoak (Canton)
6) Wadsworth
7) Fremont Ross (Fremont)
8) Twinsburg

Region 3 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Pickerington Central (Pickerington)
2) Upper Arlington
3) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard)
4) Brookhaven (Columbus)
5) Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus)
6) Dublin Coffman (Dublin)
7) Hayes (Delaware)
8) Westerville South (Westerville)

Region 4 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Colerain (Cincinnati)
2) Wayne (Huber Heights)
3) Elder (Cincinnati)
4) Northmont (Clayton)
5) Harrison
6) Woodward (Cincinnati)
7) Centerville
8) Hamilton

Region 5 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Shaw (East Cleveland)
2) Mayfield
3) Archbishop Hoban (Akron)
4) Padua Franciscan (Parma)
5) Chardon
6) Berea
7) Maple Heights
8) Olmsted Falls

Region 6 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Central Catholic (Toledo)
2) Highland (Medina)
3) Sylvania Southview (Sylvania)
4) Lexington
5) Olentangy (Lewis Center)
6) Avon Lake
7) Greenville
8) Cloverleaf (Lodi)

Region 7 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Louisville
2) St Francis De Sales (Columbus)
3) Logan
4) Marion-Franklin (Columbus)
5) Beechcroft (Columbus)
6) Bishop Watterson (Columbus)
7) Tri-Valley (Dresden)
8) Alliance

Region 8 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Turpin (Cincinnati)
2) Winton Woods (Cincinnati)
3) Anderson (Cincinnati)
4) Tecumseh (New Carlisle)
5) Dunbar (Dayton)
6) Edgewood (Trenton)
7) Kings (Kings Mills)
8) Western Brown (Mount Orab)

Region 9 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)
2) Ravenna
3) Chagrin Falls
4) Hubbard
5) Aurora
6) Liberty (Youngstown)
7) Lakeview (Cortland)
8) Streetsboro

Region 10 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Memorial (St Marys)
2) Tippecanoe (Tipp City)
3) Avon
4) Bellevue
5) Clyde
6) Defiance
7) Urbana
8) Big Walnut (Sunbury)

Region 11 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Poland Seminary (Poland)
2) Northwest (Canal Fulton)
3) Dover
4) Licking Valley (Newark)
5) Canton South (Canton)
6) Harrison Central (Cadiz)
7) Granville
8) New Philadelphia

Region 12 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Sheridan (Thornville)
2) Logan Elm (Circleville)
3) Valley View (Germantown)
4) Chillicothe
5) Canal Winchester
6) Eastmoor Academy (Columbus)
7) New Richmond
8) Franklin

Region 13 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Steubenville
2) Tuslaw (Massillon)
3) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown)
4) Cuyahoga Valley Christian (Cuyahoga Falls)
5) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron)
6) Perry
7) Orrville
8) Girard

Region 14 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Fostoria
2) Clearview (Lorain)
3) Genoa Area (Genoa)
4) Pleasant (Marion)
5) Eastwood (Pemberville)
6) Huron
7) Bucyrus
8) Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa)

Region 15 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Martins Ferry
2) New Lexington
3) Union Local (Belmont)
4) Ironton
5) Bishop Hartley (Columbus)
6) Westfall (Williamsport)
7) Licking Heights (Pataskala)
8) St Clairsville

Region 16 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Jonathan Alder (Plain City)
2) Coldwater
3) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville)
4) Brookville
5) Archbishop Alter (Kettering)
6) Oakwood (Dayton)
7) North College Hill (Cincinnati)
8) Wyoming (Cincinnati)

Region 17 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Ursuline (Youngstown)
2) Kirtland
3) Waynedale (Apple Creek)
4) Crestview (Columbiana)
5) Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills)
6) Norwayne (Creston)
7) South Range (North Lima)
8) Independence

Region 18 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Patrick Henry (Hamler)
2) Archbold
3) Liberty-Benton (Findlay)
4) Wynford (Bucyrus)
5) Fairview (Sherwood)
6) Jefferson (Delphos)
7) Liberty Center
8) Hicksville

Region 19 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Wheelersburg
2) Minford
3) Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville)
4) Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth)
5) Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown)
6) Heath
7) Fredericktown
8) Bishop Ready (Columbus)

Region 20 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati)
2) Waynesville
3) West Jefferson
4) Anna
5) Marion Local (Maria Stein)
6) Miami East (Casstown)
7) West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty)
8) St Henry

Region 21 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom)
2) St Paul (Norwalk)
3) Mogadore
4) Mc Donald
5) Western Reserve (Berlin Center)
6) Leetonia
7) Columbiana
8) Springfield (New Middletown)

Region 22 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Ada
2) Carey
3) Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora)
4) St John’S (Delphos)
5) Mc Comb
6) Arlington
7) Riverdale (Mt. Blanchard)
8) Ayersville (Defiance)

Region 23 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) River (Hannibal)
2) Shadyside
3) Malvern
4) Bridgeport
5) Trimble (Glouster)
6) Caldwell
7) Danville
8) Berne Union (Sugar Grove)

Region 24 Projected Playoff Seeds
1) Mechanicsburg
2) Lehman Catholic (Sidney)
3) Lockland
4) Sciotoville Community (Portsmouth)
5) Catholic Central (Springfield)
6) Ansonia
7) Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati)
8) Minster

For a complete listing of every team and region click here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *