Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 5

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the
Ohio News
Network and represent the Top 10 teams in
Ohio
in each
Division
through Week 5 of the 2008
season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the
Ohio News
Network and represent the Top 10 teams in
Ohio
in each
Division
through Week 5 of the 2008
season.

Week:
Preseason
|
3
|
4
| 5


1

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (5-0)
Defeated Cincinnati Sycamore 35-14
Next:
Mason (1-4)
Previous: 1

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (5-0)
Defeated Pickerington North 38-7
Next:
Gahanna Lincoln (3-2)
Previous: 2

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (5-0)
Defeated Cleveland Lincoln West 40-0
Next:
Cleveland John Adams (4-1)
Previous: 3

4 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (4-1)
Defeated No. 10 Lakewood St. Edward 52-31
Next:
No. 9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (3-2)
Previous: 7

5 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (5-0)
Defeated Thomas Worthington 35-7
Next:
@ Grove City Central Crossing (0-5)
Previous: 6

6 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (4-1)
Defeated St. Francis (N.Y.) 49-14
Next:
@ Massillon Washington (3-2)
Previous: 8

7 Princeton

Huber Heights Wayne (5-0)
Defeated Troy 35-16
Next:
@ Clayton Northmont (4-1)
Previous: 9

8

Nordonia

Brunswick (5-0)
Defeated Parma Normandy 30-7
Next:
Elyria (1-4)
Previous: 10

9 St. Xavier

Cincinnati St. Xavier (3-2)
Lost to
Louisville (Ky.) Trinity
17-6
Next:
@ No. 4 Cincinnati Elder (3-2)
Previous: 4

10 St. John's Jesuit

Lakewood St. Edward (4-1)
Lost to No. 4 Cincinnati Elder 52-31
Next:
Cleveland Benedictine (3-2)
Previous: 5

Dropped Out: None

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (5-0)
Defeated Findlay 38-7
Next:
Columbus St. Charles (3-2)
Previous: 1

2 Louisville

Louisville (5-0)
Defeated Beloit West Branch 48-28
Next:
@ Carrollton (0-5)
Previous: 2

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (5-0)
Defeated Oregon Clay 42-7
Next:
@ Toledo Start (1-4)
Previous: 3

4 Howland

Logan (5-0)
Defeated Ironton 35-10
Next:
Zanesville (2-3)
Previous: 4

5

Anderson

Cincinnati Anderson (4-1)
Defeated Amelia 65-0
Next:
@ Cincinnati Winton Woods (4-1)
Previous: 5

6 Carroll

Cincinnati Turpin (5-0)
Defeated Hamilton Ross 42-14
Next:
Walnut Hills (2-3)
Previous: 6

7 Bishop Waterson

Columbus Watterson (4-1)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 28-7
Next:
Steubenville (5-0)
Previous: 8

8 Avon Lake

Alliance (5-0)
Defeated Carrollton 24-10
Next:
Marlington (3-2)
Previous: 9

9 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (5-0)
Defeated Rossford 73-6
Next:
Holland Springfield (3-2)
Previous: 10

10 Padua Franciscan

Medina Highland (5-0)
Defeated Richfield Revere 34-7
Next:
@ Green (1-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Parma Padua Franciscan (3-2)


1 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (5-0)
Defeated Salem 42-7
Next:
Warren Champion (2-3)
Previous: 1

2 Lakeview

Poland Seminary (5-0)
Defeated Niles McKinley 36-8
Next:
Youngstown Chaney (1-4)
Previous: 2

3 Bellevue

St. Marys Memorial (5-0)
Defeated Wapakoneta 46-23
Next:
Ottawa-Glandorf (3-2)
Previous: 3

4 Avon

Avon (5-0)
Defeated Rocky River 41-16
Next:
@ Vermillion (2-3)
Previous: 4

5 Ravenna

Ravenna (4-1)
Defeated Ravenna Southeast 52-34
Next:
Mantua Crestwood (0-5)
Previous: 5

6 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1)
Padua Franciscan
14-10
Next:
@ Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-1)
Previous: 7

7 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (5-0)
Defeated Crooksville 42-10
Next:
New Concord John Glenn (4-1)
Previous: 8

8 Northwest

Canal Fulton Northwest (4-1)
Defeated Canton South
17-14
Next:
@ Minerva (4-1)
Previous: 10

9 Valley View

Granville (5-0)
Defeated Columbus Academy 38-6
Next:
@ Columbus Bexley (2-3)
Previous: 9

10 Canton South

Dover (4-1)
Defeated Coshocton 53-14
Next:
Cambridge (2-3)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Canton South (3-1)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (5-0)
Defeated Anna 23-0
Next:
Rockford Parkway (2-3)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (3-2)*
Defeated Hamilton Badin 49-7
Next:
@ Dayton Carroll (3-2)
Previous: 2

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (5-0)
Defeated Lisbon Beaver Local 42-7
Next:
@ Columbus Watterson (4-1)
Previous: 3

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-1)
Defeated Mentor Lake Catholic 35-14
Next:
Buffalo (N.Y.) St. Francis (0-3)
Previous: 4

5 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-1)
Defeated Napoleon 20-3
Next:
Canton Central Catholic (1-4)
Previous: 5

6 Fostoria

Fostoria (5-0)
Defeated Galion 45-22
Next:
@ Shelby (4-1)
Previous: 7

7

Tuslaw

Massillon Tuslaw (5-0)
Defeated Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 42-6
Next:
No. 8 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
(5-0)

Previous: 8

8 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (5-0)
Defeated Wooster Triway 35-12
Next:
No. 7 Massillon Tuslaw (5-0)
Previous: 9

9 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-0)
Defeated Washington C.H. Miami Trace 34-6
Next:
@ London (2-3)
Previous: 10

10 Union Local

Marion Pleasant (4-1)
Defeated Sparta Highland 28-7
Next:
@ Morral Ridgedale (0-5)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Belmont Union Local (4-1)
* Alter was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (5-0)
Defeated Chardon 41-0
Next:
Warren G. Harding (4-1)
Previous: 1

2 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-0)
Defeated Arcadia 69-7
Next:
Leipsic (3-2)
Previous: 3

3

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (5-0)
Defeated Metamora Evergreen 48-14
Next:
Delta (1-4)
Previous: 4

4

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (4-1)
Defeated No. 5 St. Henry 17-10
Next:
@ Delphos St. John’s (5-0)
Previous: 6

5 St. Henry

St. Henry (4-1)
Lost to No. 4 Maria Stein Marion Local 17-10
Next:
No. 8 Anna (4-1)
Previous: 2

6

Archbold

Archbold (5-0)
Defeated Swanton 41-21
Next:
Montpelier (0-5)
Previous: 7

7 Kirtland

Kirtland (5-0)
Defeated Richmond Heights 33-6
Next:
Independence (3-2)
Previous: 8

8 Anna

Anna (4-1)
Lost to Coldwater 23-0
Next:
@ No. 5 St. Henry (4-1)
Previous: 5

9 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (5-0)
Defeated Ironton Rock Hill 52-7
Next:
@ Lucasville Valley (3-2)
Previous: 9

10 South Range

North Lima South Range (4-1)
Defeated Lisbon David Anderson 53-7
Next:
@ Columbiana Crestview (4-1)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (5-0)
Defeated Ashland Crestview 47-0
Next:
Mapleton (0-5)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (5-0)
Defeated Springfield Northeastern 48-21
Next:
Jamestown Greeneview (2-3)
Previous: 2

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (5-0)
Defeated Fremont St. Joseph 55-3
Next:
Attica Seneca East (2-3)
Previous: 3

4 River

Hannibal River (5-0)
Defeated Caldwell 14-7
Next:
@ Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-2)
Previous: 4

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (3-1)
Defeated West Carrollton
26-6
Next:
Columbus Grove (1-4)
Previous: 5

6 Malvern

Malvern (5-0)
Defeated Newcomerstown 55-7
Next:
Tuscarawas Central Catholic (3-2)
Previous: 6

7

Ada

Ada (5-0)
Defeated Bluffton 44-7
Next:
Paulding (3-2)
Previous: 7

8

St. John's

Delphos St. John’s (5-0)
Defeated Versailles 14-8
Next:
Maria Stein Marion Local (4-1)
Previous: 8

9

Mogadore

Mogadore (5-0)
Defeated Garrettsville Garfield 34-6
Next:
Peninsula Woodridge (3-2)
Previous: 9

10 Newark Catholic

Leetonia (5-0)
Defeated Salineville Southern 32-26
Next:
Wellsville (3-2)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *