Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 4

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 4 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 4 of the 2008 season.

Week: Preseason | 3 | 4


1

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (4-0)
Defeated Cincinnati Princeton 42-27
Next:
Cincinnati Sycamore (3-1)
Previous: 1

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (4-0)
Defeated Lancaster 31-0
Next:
@ Pickerington North (3-1)
Previous: 2

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (4-0)
Defeated Cleveland South 19-0
Next:
@ Cleveland Lincoln West (0-4)
Previous: 3

4 St. Xavier

Cincinnati St. Xavier (3-1)
Defeated Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) 17-10
Next:
Louisville (Ky.) Trinity (2-0)
Previous: 4

5 St. John's Jesuit

Lakewood St. Edward (4-0)
Defeated Akron Firestone 38-7
Next:
@ No. 7 Cincinnati Elder (3-1)
Previous: 5

6 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (4-0)
Defeated Galloway Westland 58-0
Next:
@ Thomas Worthington (0-4)
Previous: 7

7 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (3-1)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 31-0
Next:
No. 5 Lakewood St. Edward (4-0)
Previous: 4

8 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (3-1)
Defeated Canisius (N.Y.) 28-14
Next:
St. Francis (N.Y.) (0-2)
Previous: 9

9 Princeton

Huber Heights Wayne (4-0)
Defeated Trotwood-Madison 35-21
Next:
@ Troy (3-1)
Previous: 10

10

Nordonia

Brunswick (4-0)
Defeated Macedonia 30-7
Next:
@ Normandy (2-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Macedonia Nordonia (3-1)

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (4-0)
Defeated No. 5 Cincinnati Anderson 38-17
Next:
@ Findlay (1-3)
Previous: 1

2 Louisville

Louisville (4-0)
Defeated Canal Fulton Northwest 33-7
Next:
Beloit West Branch (3-1)
Previous: 3

3 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (4-0)
Defeated Toledo St. John’s 31-14
Next:
@ Oregon Clay (3-1)
Previous: 4

4 Howland

Logan (4-0)
Defeated Gallipolis Gallia Academy 40-7
Next:
Ironton (3-1)
Previous: 5

5

Anderson

Cincinnati Anderson (3-1)
Lost to No. 1 Columbus DeSales 38-17
Next:
@ Amelia (3-1)
Previous: 2

6 Carroll

Cincinnati Turpin (4-0)
Defeated Cincinnati Northwest 31-12
Next:
@ Hamilton Ross (1-3)
Previous: 7

7 Padua Franciscan

Parma Padua Franciscan (3-1)
Defeated Warrensville Heights 55-6
Next:
@ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (3-1)
Previous: 8

8 Bishop Waterson

Columbus Watterson (3-1)
Defeated Cincinnati Winton Woods 28-13
Next:
Cleveland Benedictine (3-1)
Previous: 10

9 Avon Lake

Alliance (4-0)
Defeated Beloit West Branch 21-7
Next:
Carrollton (0-4)
Previous: NR

10 Winton Woods

Sylvania Southview (4-0)
Defeated Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 41-17
Next:
Rossford (0-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Akron Hoban (2-2), Cincinnati Winton Woods (3-1)


1 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (4-0)
Defeated Struthers 32-14
Next:
Salem (0-4)
Previous: 3

2 Lakeview

Poland Seminary (4-0)
Defeated Cortland Lakeview 26-0
Next:
Niles McKinley (2-2)
Previous: NR

3 Bellevue

St. Marys Memorial (4-0)
Defeated Defiance 20-6
Next:
Wapakoneta (1-3)
Previous: NR

4 Avon

Avon (4-0)
Defeated Fairview Park Fairview 43-12
Next:
Rocky River (2-2)
Previous: 5

5 Ravenna

Ravenna (3-1)
Defeated Norton 28-24
Next:
Ravenna Southeast (1-3)
Previous: 7

6 Canton South

Canton South (3-1)
Defeated Minerva 42-6
Next:
No. 10 Canal Fulton Northwest (3-1)
Previous: 8

7 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (3-1)
Mentor Lake Catholic 14-7
Next:
Padua Franciscan (3-1)
Previous: 9

8 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (4-0)
Defeated Philo 40-0
Next:
@ Crooksville (3-1)
Previous: 10

9 Valley View

Granville (4-0)
Defeated Newark Catholic 40-0
Next:
Columbus Academy (3-1)
Previous: NR

10 Northwest

Canal Fulton Northwest (3-1)
Lost to Louisville 33-7
Next:
@ No. 8 Canton South (3-1)
Previous: 1

Dropped Out: Bellevue (3-1), Germantown Valley View (3-1), Cortland Lakeview (3-1)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (4-0)
Defeated Maria Stein Marion Local 33-14
Next:
@ Anna (4-0)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (2-2)*
Defeated St. Bernard Roger Bacon 34-7
Next:
@ Hamilton Badin (2-2)
Previous: 2

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (4-0)
Defeated St. Joseph’s Collegiate (N.Y.) 43-14
Next:
@ Lisbon Beaver Local (1-3)
Previous: 3

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-1)
Defeated Warren G. Harding 17-0
Next:
@ Mentor Lake Catholic (1-3)
Previous: 4

5 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-1)
Defeated Akron Hoban 20-12
Next:
@ Napoleon (2-2)
Previous: 2

6 Union Local

Belmont Union Local (4-0)
Defeated Wintersville Indian Creek 33-21
Next:
@ Martin’s Ferry (3-1)
Previous: 6

7 Fostoria

Fostoria (4-0)
Defeated Bellevue 38-14
Next:
Galion (3-1)
Previous: 7

8

Tuslaw

Massillon Tuslaw (4-0)
Defeated Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 27-7
Next:
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (1-3)
Previous: 9

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (4-0)
Defeated Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 42-7
Next:
Wooster Triway (3-1)
Previous: 9

10 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-0)
Defeated Hillsboro 63-0
Next:
@ Washington C.H. Miami Trace (2-2)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None
* Alter was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (4-0)
Defeated Massillon Washington 23-13
Next:
Chardon (2-2)
Previous: 1

2 St. Henry

St. Henry (4-0)
Defeated Versailles 42-7
Next:
@ No. 6 Maria Stein Marion Local (3-1)
Previous: 2

3 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-0)
Defeated McComb 41-6
Next:
@ Arcadia (0-4)
Previous: 3

4

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (4-0)
Defeated Liberty Center 39-21
Next:
@ Metamora Evergreen (1-3)
Previous: 4

5 Anna

Anna (4-0)
Defeated Rockford Parkway 48-6
Next:
Coldwater (4-0)
Previous: 6

6

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (3-1)
Lost to Coldwater 33-14
Next:
No. 2 St. Henry (4-0)
Previous: 5

7

Archbold

Archbold (4-0)
Defeated Metamora Evergreen 48-21
Next:
@ Swanton (1-3)
Previous: 7

8 Kirtland

Kirtland (4-0)
Defeated Cuyahoga Heights 14-7
Next:
@ Richmond Heights (4-0)
Previous: 8

9 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (4-0)
Defeated Greenup County (Ky.) 35-7
Next:
Ironton Rock Hill (0-4)
Previous: 9

10 South Range

North Lima South Range (3-1)
Defeated New Middletown Springfield 20-0
Next:
@ Lisbon David Anderson (0-4)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (4-0)
Defeated Plymouth 63-0
Next:
Ashland Crestview (4-0)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (4-0)
Defeated Springfield Central Catholic 34-20
Next:
Springfield Northeastern (1-3)
Previous: 2

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (4-0)
Defeated Sycamore Mohawk 42-14
Next:
@ Fremont St. Joseph (3-1)
Previous: 4

4 River

Hannibal River (4-0)
Defeated Toronto 40-0
Next:
@ Caldwell (3-1)
Previous: 5

5 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (2-1)
Jefferson Township Game Cancelled
Next:
West Carrollton (0-4)
Previous: 6

6 Malvern

Malvern (4-0)
Defeated Strasburg-Franklin 48-6
Next:
@ Newcomerstown (0-4)
Previous: 7

7

Ada

Ada (4-0)
Defeated Fort Loramie 38-0
Next:
@ Bluffton (2-2)
Previous: 8

8

St. John's

Delphos St. John’s (4-0)
Defeated New Bremen 47-14
Next:
@ Versailles (1-3)
Previous: 9

9

Mogadore

Mogadore (4-0)
Defeated Norton 35-7
Next:
Garrettsville Garfield (2-2)
Previous: 10

10 Newark Catholic

Leetonia (4-0)
Defeated Sebring McKinley 41-21
Next:
Salineville Southern (3-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Newark Catholic (3-1)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *