Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 3

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 3 of the 2008 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 3 of the 2008 season.

Week: Preseason | 3


1

Colerain

Cincinnati Colerain (3-0)
Defeated Highlands (Ky.) 33-18
Next:
@ Cincinnati Princeton (1-2); Thurs., 9/11
Previous: 9

2 Pickerington Central

Pickerington Central (3-0)
Defeated Westerville North 41-0
Next:
Lancaster (2-1)
Previous: 3

3 Glenville

Cleveland Glenville (3-0)
Defeated Gahanna Lincoln 31-0
Next:
@ Cleveland South (1-2)
Previous: 5

4 St. Xavier

Cincinnati St. Xavier (2-1)
Defeated Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral 17-3
Next:
Don Bosco Prep (N.J.)
Previous: 2

5 St. John's Jesuit

Lakewood St. Edward (3-0)
Defeated H.D. Woodson (D.C.) 33-0
Next:
Akron Firestone (0-3)
Previous: NR

6

Nordonia

Macedonia Nordonia (3-0)
Defeated Kenston 38-3
Next:
@ Brunswick (3-0)
Previous: 6

7 Hilliard Davidson

Hilliard Davidson (3-0)
Defeated Grove City 15-0
Next:
Galloway Westland (1-2)
Previous: 7

8 Elder

Cincinnati Elder (2-1)
Defeated Oak Hills 30-7
Next:
Cincinnati LaSalle (1-2)
Previous: 4

9 St. Ignatius

Cleveland St. Ignatius (2-1)
Defeated Canisius (N.Y.) 40-0
Next:
Mentor (2-1)
Previous: 1

10 Princeton

Huber Heights Wayne (3-0)
Defeated Padua Franciscan 21-17
Next:
Trotwood-Madison (0-3)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Princeton (1-2), Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (1-2)

1 St. Francis DeSales

Columbus DeSales (3-0)
Defeated New Albany 28-7
Next:
@ No. 2 Cincinnati Anderson (3-0)
Previous: 2

2

Anderson

Cincinnati Anderson (3-0)
Defeated Hamilton 31-10
Next:
No. 1 Columbus DeSales (3-0)
Previous: 3

3 Louisville

Louisville (3-0)
Defeated No. 6 Akron Hoban 28-3
Next:
@ Canal Fulton Northwest (3-0)
Previous: 4

4 Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (3-0)
Defeated Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 21-10
Next:
Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (1-2)
Previous: 8

5 Howland

Logan (3-0)
Defeated Hamilton Township 31-10
Next:
Gallipolis Gallia Academy (2-1)
Previous: NR

6 Avon Lake

Akron Hoban (2-1)
Lost to No. 3 Louisville 28-3
Next:
@ Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2-1)
Previous: NR

7 Carroll

Cincinnati Turpin (3-0)
Defeated Cincinnati Indian Hill 28-21
Next:
Cincinnati Northwest (2-1)
Previous: NR

8 Padua Franciscan

Parma Padua Franciscan (2-1)
Lost to Huber Heights Wayne 21-17
Next:
Warrensville Heights (1-2)
Previous: 6

9 Winton Woods

Cincinnati Winton Woods (3-0)
Defeated Fairfield 28-6
Next:
No. 10 Columbus Watterson (2-1)
Previous: NR

10 Bishop Waterson

Columbus Watterson (2-1)
Defeated Reynoldsburg 21-7
Next:
No. 9 Cincinnati Winton Woods (2-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Warren Howland (1-2), Avon Lake (2-1), Tallmadge (2-1), Dayton Carroll (1-2)


1 Northwest

Canal Fulton Northwest (3-0)
Defeated Chardon 37-16
Next:
Louisville (3-0)
Previous: 1

2 Lakeview

Cortland Lakeview (3-0)
Defeated Geneva 30-14
Next:
Poland Seminary (3-0)
Previous: 7

3 Liberty

Youngstown Liberty (3-0)
Defeated Campbell Memorial 40-13
Next:
@ Struthers (0-3)
Previous: NR

4 Bellevue

Bellevue (3-0)
Defeated Clyde 36-20
Next:
@ Fostoria (3-0)
Previous: NR

5 Avon

Avon (3-0)
Defeated Columbia 42-6
Next:
@ Fairview Park Fairview (0-3)
Previous: NR

6 Valley View

Germantown Valley View (3-0)
Defeated Monroe Lemon-Monroe 28-0
Next:
Dayton Oakwood (2-1)
Previous: NR

7 Ravenna

Ravenna (2-1)
Defeated No. 8 Canton South 31-28
Next:
@ Norton (0-3)
Previous: NR

8 Canton South

Canton South (2-1)
Lost to No. 7 Ravenna 31-28
Next:
Minerva (0-3)
Previous: 8

9 Walsh Jesuit

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2-1)
Defeated Cuyahoga Falls 35-7
Next:
Mentor Lake Catholic (1-2)
Previous: 3

10 Sheridan

Thornville Sheridan (3-0)
Defeated Chillicothe 34-14
Next:
Philo (1-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Clyde (2-1), Aurora (1-2), Cincinnati Indian Hill (1-2), Hubbard (2-1), Newark Licking Valley (2-1), Sunbury Big Walnut (1-2)


1 Coldwater

Coldwater (3-0)
Defeated Versailles 49-0
Next:
Maria Stein Marion local (3-0)
Previous: 1

2 Archbishop Alter

Kettering Alter (3-0)
Defeated Ashland 51-14
Next:
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1-2)
Previous: 4

3 Steubenville

Steubenville (3-0)
Defeated East Liverpool 45-14
Next:
St. Joseph’s Collegiate (N.Y.) (0-1)
Previous: 3

4 Cardinal Mooney

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2-1)
Defeated Elyria Catholic 59-14
Next:
@ Warren G. Harding (3-0)
Previous: 5

5 St. Vincent-St. Mary

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2-1)
Lost to Akron Garfield 14-13
Next:
Akron Hoban (2-1)
Previous: 2

6 Union Local

Belmont Union Local (3-0)
Defeated St. Clairsville 28-14
Next:
@ Wintersville Indian Creek (2-1)
Previous: NR

7 Fostoria

Fostoria (3-0)
Defeated Toledo Whitmer 42-35
Next:
Bellevue (3-0)
Previous: 8

8

Tuslaw

Massillon Tuslaw (3-0)
Defeated Doylestown Chippewa 34-14
Next:
@ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (2-1)
Previous: 9

9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (3-0)
Defeated Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 35-16
Next:
@ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (1-2)
Previous: 10

10 Clinton-Massie

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (3-0)
Defeated East Clinton 28-0
Next:
Hillsboro (1-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Ironton (2-1)


1

Ursuline

Youngstown Ursuline (3-0)
Defeated Mentor Lake Catholic 53-14
Next:
Massillon Washington (2-1)
Previous: 1

2 St. Henry

St. Henry (3-0)
Defeated New Bremen 27-13
Next:
Versailles (1-2)
Previous: 2

3 Liberty-Benton

Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-0)
Defeated Vanlue 52-0
Next:
@ McComb (2-1)
Previous: 3

4

Patrick Henry

Hamler Patrick Henry (3-0)
Defeated Montpelier 48-8
Next:
Liberty Center (3-0)
Previous: 4

5

Marion Local

Maria Stein Marion Local (3-0)
Defeated Rockford Parkway 42-14
Next:
@ Coldwater (3-0)
Previous: 5

6 Anna

Anna (3-0)
Defeated Fort Recovery 68-21
Next:
@ Rockford Parkway (2-1)
Previous: 6

7

Archbold

Archbold (3-0)
Defeated Sherwood Fairview 18-12
Next:
Metamora Evergreen (1-2)
Previous: NR

8 Kirtland

Kirtland (3-0)
Defeated Wickliffe 31-6
Next:
@ Cuyahoga Heights (3-0)
Previous: NR

9 Wheelersburg

Wheelersburg (3-0)
Defeated Portsmouth 28-6
Next:
@ Greenup County (Ky.) (0-2)
Previous: NR

10 South Range

North Lima South Range (2-1)
Defeated Marlington 14-7
Next:
@ New Middletown Springfield (3-0)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: Defiance Tinora (1-2), Applecreek Waynedale (2-1), Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (2-1)

1

St. Paul

Norwalk St. Paul (3-0)
Defeated Huron 21-14
Next:
@ Plymouth (2-1)
Previous: 1

2 Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg (3-0)
Defeated Milford Center Fairbanks 35-14
Next:
@ Springfield Central Catholic (2-1)
Previous: 3

3

Hopewell-Loudon

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (3-0)
Defeated Gibsonburg 28-14
Next:
@ Sycamore Mohawk (1-2)
Previous: 4

4 Newark Catholic

Newark Catholic (3-0)
Defeated Lancaster Fisher Catholic 42-7
Next:
Granville (3-0)
Previous: NR

5 River

Hannibal River (3-0)
Defeated Woodsfield Monroe Central 27-6
Next:
@ Toronto (0-3)
Previous: 5

6 Lehman Catholic

Sidney Lehman Catholic (2-1)
Defeated Lewistown Indian Lake 28-7
Next:
Jefferson Township (0-3)
Previous: 2

7 Malvern

Malvern (3-0)
Defeated East Canton 34-7
Next:
Strasburg-Franklin (0-3)
Previous: 6

8

Ada

Ada (3-0)
Defeated Columbus Grove 34-19
Next:
@ Fort Loramie (1-2)
Previous: 8

9

St. John's

Delphos St. John’s (3-0)
Defeated Minster 35-20
Next:
New Bremen (1-2)
Previous: NR

10

Mogadore

Mogadore (3-0)
Defeated Norton 35-28
Next:
Rootstown (0-3)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Arlington (2-1), Monroeville (0-3), West Unity Hilltop (2-1)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *