Matt’s Space: A look at the top headlines from 2007-08 – Winter


JJ Huddle’s Ohio High

Another school year has come and gone and, as usual, it was another exciting year in Ohio High school athletics.

In the second of three installments, we take a look at the stories that made headlines in 2007-08 from the winter season.

Another school year has come and gone and, as usual, it was another exciting year in Ohio High school athletics.

High school sports fans in the Buckeye State were treated to some amazing performances, unlikely upsets, dynasties continued and much, much more.

Here is a look at some of the top stories from Ohio high school sports for the winter 2007-08 season:

Lone Rangers

The New Knoxville boys basketball team won the first state title in school history in any sport finishing Division IV champions. The Rangers cruised past Worthington Christian 74-52 in the title game March 15 at Ohio State’s Value City Arena to put a bow a perfect 27-0 season.

Over the last two seasons, New Knoxville is 52-1 with its only loss coming against to eventual 2006-07 state champion Georgetown in the regional final 60-57.

For head coach Dan Hegemier, it was his third state title after leading Fort Loramie to championships in 1986 and 1993.

Point guard Tony Myer was the Midwest Athletic Conference player of the year with 12.1 points per game and earned second-team All-Ohio honors.

New Knoxville’s trip to state was its second ever and first since 61 years. The 1947 squad finished runner-up in Class B.

Drought No More

Newark ended a 65-year basketball championship drought when the Wildcats bested favorite Lakewood St. Edward 65-52 in the Division I title game March 15 at Ohio State’s Value City Arena.

It is the fourth basketball title for Newark (24-4) with the others coming in 1943, 1938 and 1936.

Senior guard Greg Avery, who was named to the All-Ohio third team with 18.6 points per game, poured in 33 in the championship game and pulled down 11 rebounds.

Newark didn’t even win the Ohio Capital Conference finishing second to Hilliard Darby.

Last-Second Heroics

In the most thrilling of the boys basketball championship games between first-time state finalists, Chillicothe edged Toledo Libbey 70-69 in overtime in Division II March 15 at Ohio State’s Value City Arena.

With 5.1 seconds remaining in the extra session and Libbey leading 69-68, Chillicothe point guard Anthony Hitchens took the inbounds pass, dribbled the length of the floor and dished to Ray Chambers for the game-winner as time expired.

A first-team All-Ohio selection with 21.6 points per game, Hitchens led the Cavaliers with 24 points and six rebounds.

Chambers, a second-team All-Ohio selection with 16.0 points per game, netted 23 in the title.

More Buzzer-Beaters

In the Division III state semifinals, Sugarcreek Garaway senior Chase Stingel sunk a three-pointer from the corner with less than one second left to upend Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 50-47 in thrilling fashion to advance to the state championship game.

It was the third straight trip to the state tournament for VA-SJ, which last won a title in 1995.

Remember The Titans

Ottawa-Glandorf claimed its second boys basketball state championship and first since 2004 by cruising past Sugarcreek Garaway 62-44 March 15 at Ohio State’s Value City Arena.

The Titans may not have boasted any All-Ohio players but senior forward Jake Meyer certainly played like he deserved such prestigious recognition scoring 21 points off the bench.

O-G did not lose to a Division III team the entire season.

Charity Worker

Newark Licking Valley’s Ryan Dierks sunk 22 free throws Dec. 22 against Newark Catholic tying him for fourteenth in the OHSAA record book for most free throws in a game.

He is tied for tenth in the state all-time for free throw percentage in a season going 154-of-168 this year for a cool 91.6 percent.

Dierks holds the state record for most consecutive free throws made with 68 from Dec. 22, 2007 through Jan. 25, 2008.

Sharp Shooters

Kenton’s Garrick Sherman shot 68 percent (223-of-328) from the floor ranking him sixth all-time in the state for field goal percentage in a season.

Steve Savel of Pymatuning Valley shot 240-of-364 this season for 65.9 percent, which is good enough for tenth all-time in the state.

He also ranks tenth in career field goal percentage with 59 percent (592-of-1004).

From Way Downtown

Worthington Christian’s Tyler Joseph claimed the ninth spot in the state record book for three-pointers in a season with 99.

He ended his high school career with 218 treys ranking him No. 21 all-time in Ohio.

For his career, Joseph shot 42.2 percent from downtown ranking him tenth in the state all-time.

Tall Order

Canal Winchester 7-foot-1 center B.J. Mullens unloaded 62 points and pulled down 21 rebounds in a 79-69 win over Our Savior New American (N.Y.) at the sixth Annual Flyin’ to the Hoop tournament Jan. 21.

He also had three blocks in the game.

Mullens scored all of Canal Winchester’s 20 first quarter points and scored 36 of the Indians’ 38 first half points.

The 62-point performance ties him at No. 31 in the record book for most individual points in a game (Gary Kesler, Parkway vs. Mendon (11/11/1955), Hank Josefczyk, Yorkville vs. Lingly (12/1955)).

Mullens netted 27.6 points, 15.3 rebounds and 3.1 blocks per game as a senior.

The Big Buford

Toledo Libbey senior William Buford earned the coveted Mr. Basketball award as Ohio’s top boys cager. Buford, a 6-foot-5 wing and Ohio State signee, averaged 22.9 points, 11.1 rebounds and 5.6 assists in his final high school campaign.

Buford led all stat-getters in the Division II state title game against Chillicothe with 29 points, six rebounds and five assists.


Hegemier, a New Knoxville graduate, was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High boys basketball coach of the year for leading the Rangers to their first state championship in school history.

The Best Of The Best

For the first time, co-players of the year were named for the Huntington Bank/Ohio High award and – surprise – Mullens and Buford shared the honors.

Buford and Mullens have each signed with Ohio State and will be teammates for the Buckeyes next year. They each played in the prestigious McDonald’s All-American game in Milwaukee in March with Mullens tallying 12 points and Buford scoring six.

Buford is the Toledo City League’s second career leading scorer with 2,059 points. He trails only former Toledo Macomber and Ohio State superstar Jim Jackson (2,328).

In just two years, Mullens set the Canal Winchester career scoring record with 1,868 points.

Close But No Cigar

Both the Sugarcreek boys and girls basketball teams reached the Division III state title game, respectively, but neither were able to bring home titles.

One week before the boys squad fell to O-G, the Lady Pirates were defeated by Versailles to finish the season 25-3.

Garaway’s previous appearance in the girls state tournament was in 2006 and the Lady Pirates finished state runner-up in 1994.

Speaking Of Versailles…

The Lady Tigers completed the only girls undefeated season finishing 28-0 with the state title.

It was the fourth trip for Versailles to the girls state tournament including a 59-31 state semifinal loss to Cleveland Central Catholic in 2007. Versailles’ other state tournament appearances were in 1998 and 1992.

Mount Notre Dynasty

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame won a record third straight Division I girls basketball title and its fourth in five years knocking off Queen City rival West Chester Lakota West 69-67 March 10.

But the championship didn’t come without a bit of controversy.

Knotted at 67-67 following a Lakota West timeout and with 11 seconds left in the game, Firebirds guard Quinessa Johnson tried to feed the ball into the post from the top of the key to Tessa Elkins but MND’s Gabby Smith knocked the pass away and Cougars forward Tia McBride came up with the loose ball.

McBride pushed it out to guard Ashley Fowler who found a fast-breaking Kathryn Reynolds and she laid it in the bucket at the horn.

It appeared Reynolds may not have gotten the shot off before the end of regulation. But the official at center court signaled that the basket counted and the call stood with no video review allowed in high school basketball.

“It’s so close, it’s humanly impossible to tell,” said OHSAA assistant commissioner Hank Zaborniak after game. “It was a well-officiated game. The shot stands as good.”


Surprisingly, there weren’t any Mount Notre Dame players selected to the first or second All-Ohio teams. Tia McBride was the lone Cougars representative on the third team with 15.5 points per game in her senior campaign.

Speaking of Dynasties…

Berlin Hiland won its fourth state title and third in four years March 10 at Ohio State’s Value City Arena topping Columbus Africentric 44-37.

First-team All-Ohio selection Jenna Stutzman paced the Hawks with 14 points, including 11 in a 24-0 run in the game.

Division IV player of the year Tyeasha Moss had a team high 15 points for Africentric.

Hiland and Africentric have met in the tournament four straight years with the Hawks holding a 3-1 edge.

Stutzman became Hiland’s career leading scorer in the 58-38 state semifinal win over New Riegel and is ranked No. 12 all-time in the OHSAA record book for three-pointers in a career with 233.

Knights Time

After 10 district titles, five regional finals appearance and one trip to the state tournament, Kettering Alter finally cut down the nets for a Division II state championship defeating Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 60-46 in the title game.

Sophomore Ashley Christie scored a game-high 20 points to lead the Knights. Nicole Christie and Mary Bruner each chipped in 12 points.

Second-team All-Ohio selection Courtney Chihil and senior Megan Waterman combined for nine points in the game.

Family Ties

Sugarcreek Garaway head coach Scott Bardall, who took over the girls program four years ago, was named the Division III co-coach of the year. His daughter, senior Laura Bardall, was a first-team All-Ohio selection with 20.6 points per game and her younger sister, freshman Sarah Bardall, is a forward for the Lady Pirates.

Dave Mast, who was an assistant on the 2006 state semifinalist team, is grandfather to Sarah and Laura and father-in-law to Scott.

Mast had two head coaching stints at Warsaw River View where he recorded a 314-192 mark winning the 1982 Class AA state championship.

His daughter, Caroline Daugherty, was a player on that team and led River View to back-to-back Division II state titles in 2006 and 2007 as head coach with her husband Bill as an assistant. Their daughters Kristen and Kari played on both those championship teams.

All told, in the past three seasons Mast has had four grandchildren play in a state title game and two sons-in-law and a daughter coach for a championship.

Kristen is entering her sophomore year at the University of Dayton. Kari, a senior-to-be at River View and first-team All-Ohio selection, is already committed to Dayton and their cousin Sarah is a Findlay recruit.

Ms. Basketball

Lakota West senior and Tennessee recruit Amber Gray took home top honors as the best basketball player in Ohio. She averaged 18.2 points per game leading the Firebirds to a state runner-up finish. Gray also netted 23 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in the state title game and that effort followed a 20-point performance in the semifinals.

Gray was also a Parade Magazine All-American and participated in the prestigious McDonald’s All-American game Milwaukee in March.

Gray ranks 30th all-time in the OHSAA record book for career blocks with 130.

Sister Act

Versailles head coach Jacki Stonebraker’s first trip to the girls basketball state tournament yielded an air-balled free throw. Justine Raterman’s first trip to state ended in missed opportunity.

This season, the sisters got even.

Raterman, the team’s 6-foot1 senior centerpiece, had 44 points, 29 rebounds, eight assists and six steals in the title game and a semifinal win over vaunted South Euclid Regina.

The performance capped a season in which the University of Dayton recruit was named Division III first-team All-Ohio for the second time and became Versailles career scoring leader (1,672 points).

Stonebraker, a head coach in just her fifth season, delivered a second straight state tournament berth and the first basketball title – boys or girls – to her alma mater. The Tigers also secured the program’s first Midwest Athletic Conference championship.

As a result of their heroics, siblings Raterman and Stonebraker were named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High girls basketball player and coach of the year, respectively.

MAC Attack

The New Knoxville boys and Versailles girls were the only basketball teams to finish the season undefeated. Both schools hail from the formidable Midwest Athletic Conference.

Energizer Eagles

Just like the Energizer Rabbit, the St. Edward wrestling squad keeps on going, and going and going. The Eagles claimed their 12th straight Division I title and 24th overall. Both are state records. St. Ed tallied 147-1/2 points to runner-up Massillon Perry’s 90.

At 171 pounds, senior Brian Roddy became a rare four-time state placer at the same weight and defended his title with a 21-6 tech fall of Amherst Steele’s Aaron Winemiller. Junior Collin Palmer also defended his title and won his third championship with a 5-0 decision over Mansfield Madison’s Josh Speelman at 135. Palmer finished the season 30-0.

Other victors for the Eagles were sophomores Gus Sako (103 pounds) and Jamie Clark (112).

Clark’s 2-1 overtime win over Massillon Perry’s Sam White in the final was especially gratifying considering Clark lost the 103 final last year to White 3-2 in overtime. Clark was awarded the win after White was called for stalling in the extra stanza.

The Other Eagles

When Steve Goudy took over the fledgling Troy Christian wrestling program seven years ago, the coach joked that he had “six kids on the team and two wrestlers.”

After the 71st annual State Wrestling Championships on March 1, the Eagles now have two state titles.

Everyone expected Lakewood St. Edward and St. Paris Graham to repeat as state wrestling champions. But there were questions about Troy Christian’s ability to defend its small-school title.

The Eagles answered all comers.

Putting together an impressive 4-1 record in finals and placing all eight qualifiers, Troy Christian defended its Division III team title and became the 22nd school in history to win multiple crowns.

The Eagles, who broke their D-III record of 154 points set last year, scored 162 this time around to fend off challenges from old foe Marion Pleasant (123) and upstart Monroeville (115).

Last year, the Eagles had three individual champions and edged Pleasant by just 2-1/2 points. This year, it was not nearly as close.

Falcons Soar (Again)

Graham came to Columbus looking for its eighth straight Division II state title and some state records. The Falcons accomplished both. In addition to winning its 10th title overall and moving into a second place tie with Maple Heights for the most ever regardless of division, the Falcons also broke their own D-II points record with 221-1/2. The old standard of 208-1/2 lasted just one year.

Graham entered the finals with 202 points and six wrestlers vying for first place. Four Falcons captured crowns as Graham outdistanced second place Oak Harbor by 140-1/2 points.

Two Falcons won their third titles with junior David Taylor taking the 112-pound championship and senior Ben Jordan winning at 145.

The victory for Taylor improved him to 46-0 this year and 132-2 in three years. Last year, Taylor outscored his state opponents 68-6 en route to the title. This year he pinned two opponents (1:15 and 2:31) and outscored the other two 33-3, including a 15-0 tech fall in the second period of the final.

Jordan also won state titles as a freshman (119 pounds) and sophomore (125) and was runner-up last year (135).

Other champions for Graham included junior Zach Neibert (119) and sophomore Tucker Armstrong (125). Senior Coby Boyd (152) and junior Adam Walls (285) were runners-up.

Neibert’s title came via a second-period pin of Cody Garbrandt of Urichsville Claymont. Garbrandt won the 112 state title last year.

Another Four-Time Winner

Austintown-Fitch senior Tony Jameson added his name to a short list of four-time state winners, becoming just the 16th with a hard fought 8-4 win over New Carlisle Tecumseh’s T.J. Rigel in the Division I 145 finale. Jameson trailed 4-2 entering the third period.

Jameson is only the fourth wrestler to win four titles in D-I and his championships span eight weight classes, which is the most of any four-time champ (103, 119, 135 and 145). Jameson’s final high school record is 168-6.

Jameson, who was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High wrestler of the year and is going to Ohio State, received a standing ovation after his win and ran around the mat with an OSU flag held overhead, much to the delight of the crowd. Jameson also received an ovation after the medal ceremony.

In the 1990s, only three wrestlers won four titles. So far this decade, seven wrestlers have done it. Next year, Graham’s Taylor and St. Ed’s Palmer will try to become the 17th and 18th to accomplish the feat.

Remember The Name

Wrestling at 160 in D-III, Colin Heasley became the first Worthington Christian wrestler to make the state semifinals where he upset defending state champ Steve Wilson of Marion Pleasant to become the first wrestler in program history to make a state final. There he beat Delta’s Derrick Yant 3-1 to become the school’s first state champ.

Heading into state, Heasley was 0-9 against Wilson and Yant combined. He also finished fourth at the Heath district.

Double Duty

The Westerville North duo of Jesse Dong and Chris Kline captured their school’s first state titles in history with back-to-back wins in the D-I 152 and 160 title bouts, respectively. Dong finished 40-1, while Kline went unbeaten at 43-0.

Three-Time Champs

In addition to Taylor, Jordan and Palmer, two other wrestlers captured their third state titles.

Oak Harbor’s Cody Magrum won the D-II 189 title to go along with past titles at 171. Magrum, trailed Pemberville Eastwood’s Jeremy Foster 2-1 heading into the third period, but rallied for the 4-3 victory.

Miami East’s Ryan Gambill also added title No. 3 with a pin of TC’s Thome in the 135 finale. Gambill, the only wrestler in East history with a state title, won his previous championships at 112 and 130.

Daniel Kolodzik, the only wrestler on the Miami Valley School team, failed in his attempt to add a third title, falling to TC’s Hancock in the D-III 130 final. Kolodzik previously claimed crowns at 103 and 125.

There have now been 49 three-time winners in state history.


Brunswick senior Richie Spicel capped his career the same way he started it – with a state title. Spicel won the D-I 140 crown after claiming the 130 championship as a frosh. Spicel was also a state runner-up last year, suffering his only loss to Jameson in the state final at 135. Spicel finished this season 43-0.

Spicel’s title didn’t come easy though. He had to rally for a 4-2 win in overtime against Brecksville Broadview Heights junior Kyle Lang.

Tough Ending

West Chester Lakota West senior Ryan Fields finished runner-up the last three years and was trying not to become the first wrestler in state history to finish second four years in a row. He accomplished that feat but not the way he wanted to. Fields dropped his semifinal match at 130 and then fell in the third-place bout in overtime to place fourth.

Four For Four

Monoreville’s spectacular line-up of underclassmen did not disappoint. Qualifying all four wrestlers to the D-III finals, the Eagles finished third in the team race thanks to going 4-0 in finals.

Sophomore Logan Stieber, the state champion at 103 last year, captured the 119 title and finished the season 51-0. His freshman brother Hunter also finished 51-0 after claiming the 103 crown.

Two other freshman captured titles with Chris Phillips winning at 171 and Cam Tessari winning at 112. Phillips, who pinned his first round opponent (2:44) and beat the next three by the combined score of 56-16, ended the season 51-0 as well.

Moore Is Good

Marion Pleasant senior Jedd Moore defended his D-III 152 title with a 9-2 win over Sandusky St. Marys senior Christian Ortolani. Moore’s victory helped salvage what was a disappointing run for the Spartans at state.

Despite visions of challenging Troy Christian for the team title and leading the team race 75-70 after two sessions, the Spartans went 1-5 in semifinal bouts.

Ending The Drought

Greenwich South Central sophomore Payton Oney became his school’s first state placer with a sixth place finish in D-III at 125.

In addition to Oney, other wrestlers ended notable droughts for their schools as well.

Defiance sophomore B. J. Miller became the first wrestler from his school to place at the state meet since 1997 when he finished eighth in the D-II 112 bracket.

Norwood junior Tyler Alsip finished eighth in the D-II 119 bracket to become his school’s first state placer since 1986.

Athens junior Steven McLaughlin placed sixth at 145 in D-II to become his school’s first state placer since 1997.

Spencerville senior Zac Clum became his school’s highest placer ever when he finished sixth in D-III at 135.

West Carrollton junior Jordan Beverly placed third in D-I at 285 to become his school’s first state placer since 1995.

Toledo Libbey senior James Reynolds finished eighth in D-II at 285 to secure the school’s first spot on the podium since 1988.

Wilmington senior Chris Holcomb was the Hurricane’s first state placer since 1996. He finished sixth in D-II at 285.

Eight Is Enough

Despite facing undefeated Coshocton senior Sean Collin in the D-II 130 final, University School sophomore Harrison Hightower – who entered with eight losses – claimed the win with a 7-2 decision.

Bellevue Believers

For the second year in a row, a wrestler from Bellevue defeated a defending state champion in the finals.

Last year, Jeffrey Pelton handed Graham’s Jordan a loss in the D-II 135 final. This year, it was senior Dawson Riedy beating Parma Heights Holy Name senior Aaron Sulzer 3-0 in the 140 finale. Sulzer won the 130 title last year.


Oak Harbor senior Kirk Tank got some revenge on Graham’s Coby Boyd in the D-II 152 final. Last year, Boyd pinned Tank in 3:27 in the 145 state final. This year, it was Tank who scored the win with a dramatic 3-1 decision in overtime. The win was also Tank’s 50th this season against four losses.


Pemberville Eastwood senior Eric Cubberly captured his second straight state title with a convincing 18-3 tech fall over Lisbon Beaver’s Jon Bittinger to win at 160 in D-II. Cubberly, who finished the season 50-1, won the 152 championship last year.

Perfect Season

Burton Berkshire senior Travis Porter entered the state tournament with an undefeated record and exited the same way. Handling Wooster Triway’s Cory Aiken 10-2 in the D-III 215 final, Porter finished the season 42-0.

Battle Of Unbeatens

In the only state final meeting of two undefeated wrestlers, Barberton’s Adam Cogar and Cincinnati Elder’s Orlando Scales both entered the D-I 215 finale with identical 47-0 records. Scales picked up win No. 48. After a scoreless first period, Scales took a 3-2 lead late into the third and escaped a Cogar takedown bid to hold on for the win.

Outstanding Wrestler Awards

The Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association handed out hardware to the most outstanding wrestlers in each division. Jameson won the honor in D-I, while Jordan and Gambill took home the award in D-II and III, respectively.

Courageous Carter Gives His All At State Meet

Hillsboro senior Dustin Carter achieved his dream and completed an unlikely journey by qualifying for the Division II state meet. Carter, born with the rare blood disease known as meningococcemia, which is from the same bacteria that causes a severe form of meningitis, lost both arms and legs to amputation at age five.

Despite his handicap, Carter showed he was anything but.

Able to get around with the help of prosthetic legs, Carter sheds those and the competition when he gets on a wrestling mat.

This season, Carter went 40-2 and earned a berth in the D-II 103 championship bracket by finishing runner-up at the Goshen district. Carter won the Chillicothe sectional.

At state, Carter won his first round match 2-1 in overtime over Cambridge’s Andrew Bertubin. He lost his next two matches and was eliminated.

Carter was introduced to the crowd once more prior to the championship semifinals on Feb. 29 as his story was retold on the video screen at Ohio State’s Value City Arena.

Carter received the largest cheers of the weekend and a standing ovation that lasted several minutes.

Carter’s story made national news and was told on the Today Show as well as broadcast on other news outlets. His picture recently appeared in Sports Illustrated.

Frozen Eagles

During its three-day stay in Columbus, the Lakewood St. Edward ice hockey team had to contend with Mother Nature, the suspension of two of its players and finally a game opponent from Gates Mills Gilmour Academy.

In the end, none of it was enough to keep the Eagles from winning an 11th OHSAA crown, the final step a 3-1 win over Gilmour Academy in the title game played March 10 in front of 684 spectators at Nationwide Arena.

Best Of The Best

Led by Anthony Rogers, Coffman captured the Capital Hockey Conference regular season title with an 11-2 conference mark, good for 22 points. It was the Shamrocks' first conference title since Rogers' freshman season.

Rogers, a forward, played a key role in the team's success as he netted a team-high 64 goals and 38 assists. Rogers, who was plus-72, earned first-team all-league honors and was named the team's most valuable player.

Rogers was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High hockey player of the year.

Streaks Continued

Brecksville-Broadview Heights won its fifth consecutive championship, its seventh in eight years and its eighth overall. But the meet came down to the final performer in the final event, and senior Andrea Kinzer’s 9.725 in the vault gave the Bees 147.400 points, edging Rocky River Magnificat, which had 147.050.

The margin of victory was the second closest in tournament history, and Brecksville-Broadview Heights tied Worthington Thomas Worthington’s record for most consecutive state titles.

Magnicat senior Kayla Kmiecik, the Huntington Bank/Ohio High gymnast of the year, not only won her third straight uneven parallel bars title but won the all around as well with 37.825 points. Freshman teammate Kelly Nortz was second with 37.625. Kmiecik also took top honors in the floor exercise, while Nortz won the vault and Columbus St. Francis DeSales senior Morgan Spellacy won the balance beam.

Individual Champions:

All Around — Kayla Kmiecik (Sr., Rocky River Magnificat) 37.825

Vault — Kelly Nortz (Fr., Rocky River Magnificat) 9.500

Uneven Parallel Bars — Kayla Kmiecik (Sr., Rocky River Magnificat) 9.475

Balance Beam — Morgan Spellacy (Sr., Columbus St. Francis DeSales) 9.550

Floor Exercise — Kayla Kmiecik (Sr., Rocky River Magnificat) 9.500

Roll Models

Riverside Stebbins boys bowling won the team championship when it defeated Centerville in the finals of eight-team championship round, 3-1. Like the girls tournament, the boys championship rounds consisted of the best-of-five Baker games. The Indians had defeated Westerville Central (3-2) and Kettering Fairmont (3-0) earlier in the championship rounds.  

Individual Champion (from three-game 10-pin bowling): Brice Ream, Sr., Urbana (258-247-258 — 763)

Top Individual Single Game (from 10-pin bowling): 278, Matt Clemens, Sr., Youngstown Austintown-Fitch

Highest Team Baker Score in Championship Rounds: 285, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch

Top Team Three-Game 10-Pin Score During Qualifying Round: 3,095, Riverside Stebbins

Top Team Single Game 10-Pin Score During Qualifying Round: 1,078, Coldwater and Youngstown Austintown-Fitch

Stebbins sophomore Jonathan Miller was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High boys bowler of the year. Miller bowled a 694 series (226, 246, 222) as Stebbins rolled past perennial power Centerville for the team state championship

The Centerville girls bowling team captured the team championship when it defeated Fairborn in the finals of the eight-team championship round, 3-1. The championship rounds consisted of the best-of-five Baker games. The Elks had defeated McDonald (3-0) and Kettering Fairmont (3-1) earlier in the championship rounds. It was the second straight runner-up finish for Fairborn.

Individual Champion (from three-game 10-pin bowling): Jennifer Grady, Sr., Kettering Fairmont (276-237-217 — 730)

Top Individual Single Game (from 10-pin bowling): 276, Jennifer Grady, Sr., Kettering Fairmont.

Highest Team Baker Score in Championship Rounds: 292, Kettering Fairmont

Top Team Three-Game 10-Pin Score During Qualifying Round: 2,908, Fairborn

Top Team Single Game 10-Pin Score During Qualifying Round: 1,022, Troy.

Grady was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High girls bowler of the year. Grady led Fairmont (13-2) with a 204.7 average this season, which was second in the Greater Western Ohio Conference behind Troy’s Alicia Simpson (205.2) and was named the GWOC Bowler of the Year.

Winning Streak Over

Cincinnati St. Xavier’s streak of nine consecutive state titles came to an end when Columbus St. Charles edged the Bombers, 266 to 246. It was the first state championship for the Cardinals, who finished second the past two years.

St. Charles’ championships came in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays, where seniors Marshall Sherman and Scott Martin participated on both. The school also was second in the 200 medley relay; Martin was second in both the 100 freestyle and 100 butterfly (where the Cardinals also posted a third and fourth), and Sherman was third in both the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Other standouts of the tournament were St. Xavier senior Jim Barbiere, who won his third straight title in the 100 backstroke and was on the winning 200 medley relay team; Toledo St. John’s Jesuit senior Jake Epperson, who won both the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, and Upper Arlington junior Eric Huffman, who won both the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Epperson was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High boys swimmer of the year.

Streaks Continued (Part 2)

The Upper Arlington girls swimming team won its fourth consecutive state championship and fifth in six years when it had a state record 419 points. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy was runner-up for the sixth straight year with 222 points.

UA was led by junior Darcy Fishback, who won her third straight 100-meter butterfly with state and tournament records (53.85) and was on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams that both set state and tournament records (1:44.47 in the 200 medley relay; 1:35.08 in the 200 freestyle relay). Another standout for the Golden Bears was senior Beth Loe, who won the 500 freestyle and was on the winning 400 freestyle relay, while senior Katie Chin, junior Maddie Armiage and freshman Kayla Hammerberg all swam on two of the winning relay teams.

Also in the division, Columbus Bishop Watterson sophomore Gracie Finnegan won both the 50 and 100 freestyles; Westerville North senior Lindsay Lash defended her title in the 100 backstroke with a tournament record (55.29); Cincinnati Ursuline Academy senior Sarah Tanner defended her championship in the 200 individual medley, and Powell Olentangy Liberty junior Ashley Specht defended her title in the 100 breaststroke.

Gates Mills Hawken won its ninth straight Division II championship, captured its 12th state title in 13 years and raised its all-time lead in girls state swimming and diving championships to 18 when it had 358 points. Lima Shawnee was the runner-up with 142.

Hawken was led by senior Brittany Strumbel, who won her third straight championship in the 200 freestyle, won her second consecutive 500 freestyle and swam on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Strumbel was named the Huntington Bank/Ohio High girls swimmer of the year.

Other Hawks standouts were junior Brittany Rospierski, who won the 100 breaststroke with state and tournament records (1:04.04) and was on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays; freshman Alana Arnold, who won the 100 butterfly and was on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, and senior Jennifer Aronoff, who was on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Other highlights of the tournament saw Milford Center Fairbanks sophomore Margo Geer defend her championships in the 50 and 100 freestyles, setting state and tournament records in both events (23.25 in the 50, 50.30 in the 100), and Cincinnati Indian Hill senior Margaret Fish defend her championship in the 200 individual medley with state and tournament records (2:02.98).

Ohio High Cup Standings

For the fifth straight year, Ohio High will present the Ohio High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic Association-sanctioned state championship events.

This competition is patterned after the Directors’ Cup standings for colleges and universities. In the Ohio High Cup competition, schools accumulate points by finishing in the top four at OHSAA-sanctioned state team championships.

Following the winter season, the standings were as follows:

13 — Centerville (D-I boys cross country runner-up, boys bowling runner-up, girls bowling champions, D-I girls swimming third), Lakewood St. Edward (D-I boys basketball runner-up, hockey champions, D-I wrestling champions), Kettering Alter (D-II boys soccer runner-up, D-II girls cross country champions, D-II girls basketball champions).

 12 — Cincinnati St. Xavier (D-I football champions, D-I boys golf fourth, D-I boys basketball semifinalist, hockey semifinalist, boys swimming runner-up).

11 — Brecksville-Broadview Heights (D-I girls cross country champions, D-I boys cross country fourth, gymnastics champions), Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (D-II girls soccer champions, field hockey semifinalist, D-II girls basketball runner-up, D-II girls swimming third), Sugarcreek Garaway (D-III boys golf champions, D-III boys basketball runner-up, D-III girls basketball runner-up).

10 — Maria Stein Marion Local (D-V football champions, D-IV volleyball champions), Versailles (D-III cross country champions, D-III girls basketball champions).

9-1/2 — Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (D-I girls soccer semifinalist, D-II boys cross country runner-up, girls golf champions).

9 — Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (D-II boys soccer champions, D-II girls cross country runner-up, D-II wrestling fourth). 8-1/2 — Rocky River Magnificat (D-I volleyball semifinalist, D-I girls cross country runner-up, girls golf fourth, gymnastics runner-up).

8 — Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (D-I volleyball runner-up, D-I girls basketball champions), Gates Mills Hawken (D-III boys soccer runner-up, D-II girls swimming champions).

7-1/2 — Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (D-III volleyball semifinalist, D-III girls cross country runner-up, hockey runner-up).

7 – Columbus St. Charles (D-I boys golf third, boys swimming champions), Hunting Valley University School (D-II boys golf champions, boys swimming third).

6-1/2 — Coldwater (D-IV football champions, boys bowling semifinalist), Newark Catholic (D-VI football champions, D-IV volleyball semifinalist), Springfield Catholic Central (D-VI football semifinalist, D-III boys soccer champions), St. Paris Graham (D-II boys basketball semifinalist, D-II wrestling champions), Toledo Central Catholic (D-II volleyball champions, D-I girls basketball semifinalist).

6 – Upper Arlington (D-I girls swimming champions, boys swimming fourth).

5 – Berlin Hiland (D-IV girls basketball champions), Chillicothe (D-II boys basketball champions), Cincinnati Anderson (D-II football champions), Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (D-I volleyball champions), Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (D-I girls soccer champions), Dublin Jerome (D-I boys golf champions), Hilliard Davidson (D-I boys soccer champions), Lima Central Catholic (D-III volleyball champions), Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (D-III boys cross country champions), Massillon Jackson (D-I boys soccer runner-up, D-I girls cross country third), Medina (D-I boys cross country champions), Newark (D-I boys basketball champions), New Knoxville (D-IV boys basketball champions), Ottawa-Glandorf (D-III boys basketball champions), Peninsula Woodridge (D-II boys cross country champions), Riverside Stebbins (boys bowling champions), Strongsville (D-I girls soccer runner-up, gymnastics third), Sunbury Big Walnut (D-III football champions), Troy Christian (D-III wrestling champions), West Chester Lakota West (girls golf third, D-I girls basketball runner-up), Worthington Thomas Worthington (field hokey champions).

4-1/2 — Kettering Fairmont (field hockey semifinalist, boys bowling semifinalist, girls bowling semifinalist), Marion Pleasant (D-IV football semifinalist, D-III wrestling runner-up), Mentor (D-I football runner-up, D-I volleyball semifinalist).

4 – Mason (girls golf runner-up, girls swimming fourth), Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (D-III boys golf third, wrestling third), Youngstown Ursuline (D-VI football runner-up, D-II boys golf fourth).

3 — Albany Alexander (D-III volleyball runner-up), Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (D-VI football runner-up), Cincinnati Moeller (D-I boys golf runner-up), Cincinnati Urusline Academy (D-I girls swimming runner-up), Columbus Africentric (D-IV girls basketball runner-up), Columbus Hartley (D-II volleyball runner-up), Columbus Watterson (field hockey runner-up), Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (D-I boys golf runner-up), Fairborn (girls bowling runner-up), Gahanna Columbus Academy (D-III boys golf runner-up), Hamilton Badin (D-II girls soccer runner-up), Lima Shawnee (D-II girls swimming runner-up), Louisville (D-II football runner-up), Massillon Perry (D-I wrestling runner-up), McDonald (D-III boys cross country runner-up), Newark Licking Valley (D-III football runner-up), North Canton Hoover (D-I girls cross country fourth, D-I boys cross country third), Norwalk St. Paul (D-IV volleyball runner-up), Ravenna (D-II wrestling runner-up), Toledo Libbey (D-II boys basketball runner-up), Worthington Christian (D-IV boys basketball runner-up), Youngstown Mooney (D-IV football runner-up).

2-1/2 — Cincinnati Elder (D-I boys soccer semifinalist, D-I wrestling fourth), Columbus DeSales (D-II boys soccer semifinalist, gymnastics fourth).

2 – Canal Winchester (D-II boys cross country third), Cincinnati Wyoming (D-II girls swimming third), Cleveland Heights Beaumont (D-II girls cross country third), Minster (D-III girls cross country third), Oak Harbor (D-II wrestling third), Pepper Pike Orange (D-II boys golf third), Russia (D-III boys cross country third), Westerville North (D-I wrestling third).

1-1/2 – Ada (D-VI football semifinalist), Anna (D-III boys basketball semifinalist), Ashland (D-II football semifinalist), Akron Hoban (D-II girls soccer semifinalist), Bedford Chanel (D-IV boys basketball semifinalist), Burton Berkshire (D-III girls cross country fourth), Brunswick (D-I football semifinalist), Cincinnati Madeira (D-II girls soccer semifinalist), Cincinnati Roger Bacon (D-III volleyball semifinalist), Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (D-III boys basketball semifinalist), Columbus Mifflin (D-II girls basketball semifinalist), Columbus Ready (D-V football semifinalist), Convoy Crestview (D-IV girls basketball semifinalist), Dublin Coffman (D-I football semifinalist), Hamler Patrick Henry (D-V football semifinalist), Haviland Wayne Trace (D-IV boys basketball semifinalist), Jackson Center (D-IV volleyball semifinalist), Kidron Central Christian (D-III boys soccer semifinalist), Lima Bath (D-II girls basketball semifinalist), Mayfield (D-II football semifinalist), Mentor Lake Catholic (D-III football semifinalist), Mogadore (D-III boys golf fourth), Monroe (D-III football semifinalist), Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (D-III girls basketball semifinalist), Napoleon (D-II boys soccer semifinalist), New Riegel (D-IV girls basketball semifinalist), Poland Seminary (D-II boys basketball semifinalist), Pickerington North (D-I girls soccer semifinalist), Salem (D-II volleyball semifinalist), South Euclid Regina (D-III girls basketball semifinalist), Sylvania Northview (D-I boys soccer semifinalist), Tipp City Tippecanoe (D-II volleyball semifinalist), Toledo St. Francis (hockey semifinalist), Toledo Whitmer (D-I boys basketball semifinalist), Troy (girls bowling semifinalist), Williamsport Westfall (D-III football semifinalist), Worthington Christian (D-III boys soccer semifinalist), Youngstown Boardman (D-I girls basketball semifinalist).

1 – Bellaire St. John Central (D-III boys cross country fourth), Defiance (D-II girls cross country fourth), Uhrichsville Claymont (D-II boys cross country fourth), West Jefferson (D-III wrestling fourth).

Up Next: A look at the top headlines from the spring season of the 2007-08 school year.

* * *
Past Matt’s Space Columns:

A look at the top headlines from 2007-08 – Fall
Waynesville softball remembers one of its own

* * *

Eric Frantz contributed to this article





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *