Winter Produces Three-Way Tie For Fifth Annual Ohio High Cup


Ohio High Cup
For the fifth year in a row, Ohio High will present the Ohio High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic Association-sanctioned state championship events. Following the winter season, there is a three-way tie between 2006-07 Cup winner Kettering Alter, Lakewood St. Edward and Centerville.

For the fifth year in a row, Ohio High will present the Ohio High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic Association-sanctioned state championship events.

This competition is patterned after the Directors’ Cup standings for colleges and universities. In the Ohio High Cup competition, schools accumulate points by finishing in the top four at OHSAA-sanctioned state team championships.

Schools that win a state title are awarded five points. Runner-up teams receive three points, third-place teams get two points and fourth-place teams get one point. In sports where state semifinal teams tie for third, they each receive 1-1/2 points.

In the May issue, we tabulate the standings for the 2007-08 school year after the winter sports season. That season saw points awarded for finishes in boys and girls basketball, boys and girls bowling, boys and girls swimming, gymnastics, hockey and wrestling.

At the end of the fall season, Maria Stein Marion Local led the competition with 10 points. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit was in second at 9-1/2. Defending Ohio High Cup champion Kettering Alter was tied for third with eight points, sharing that spot in the standings with Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy.

But, while Marion Local stood pat and did not gain any more Ohio High Cup points in the winter season, seven schools moved in front of the fall season leader with three of them now tied for the top spot.

The biggest gainer was Lakewood St. Edward. St. Ed was shut out in the fall but gained 13 points in the winter behind state titles in wrestling and hockey and a runner-up finish in boys basketball.

Likewise, Centerville enjoyed a 10-point jump to tie St. Ed for the top spot with 13. Centerville won a state title in girls bowling, finished second in boys bowling and was third in girls swimming.

Kettering Alter moved into position to defend the Ohio High Cup by going from eight to 13 points with a state title in girls basketball.

Cincinnati St. Xavier vaulted from six points to 12 and sits alone in fourth place. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown and Sugarcreek Garaway are all tied for fifth at 11.

Last year, Kettering Alter grabbed a commanding lead in the fall with three state runner-up team performances and a state championship in Division II volleyball. The Dayton-area school added one more point in the spring with a fourth-place finish in Division II girls track to end up with 15 points to win the 2006-07 Ohio High Cup competition.

Versailles captured the first Ohio High Cup in 2003-04. In 2004-05, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit claimed the cup. In 2005-06, Cincinnati St. Xavier won the Ohio High Cup competition.

Here is a complete look at the Ohio High Cup standings for 2007-08 through the winter sports season:

13 — Centerville (D-I boys cross country runner-up, boys bowling runner-up, girls bowling champions, D-I girls swimming third), Lakewood St. Edward (D-I boys basketball runner-up, hockey champions, D-I wrestling champions), Kettering Alter (D-II boys soccer runner-up, D-II girls cross country champions, D-II girls basketball champions).

12 — Cincinnati St. Xavier (D-I football champions, D-I boys golf fourth, D-I boys basketball semifinalist, hockey semifinalist, boys swimming runner-up).

11 — Brecksville-Broadview Heights (D-I girls cross country champions, D-I boys cross country fourth, gymnastics champions), Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (D-II girls soccer champions, field hockey semifinalist, D-II girls basketball runner-up, D-II girls swimming third), Sugarcreek Garaway (D-III boys golf champions, D-III boys basketball runner-up, D-III girls basketball runner-up).

10 — Maria Stein Marion Local (D-V football champions, D-IV volleyball champions), Versailles (D-III cross country champions, D-III girls basketball champions).

9-1/2 — Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (D-I girls soccer semifinalist, D-II boys cross country runner-up, girls golf champions).

9 — Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (D-II boys soccer champions, D-II girls cross country runner-up, D-II wrestling fourth).

8-1/2 — Rocky River Magnificat (D-I volleyball semifinalist, D-I girls cross country runner-up, girls golf fourth, gymnastics runner-up).

8 — Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (D-I volleyball runner-up, D-I girls basketball champions), Gates Mills Hawken (D-III boys soccer runner-up, D-II girls swimming champions).

7-1/2 — Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (D-III volleyball semifinalist, D-III girls cross country runner-up, hockey runner-up).

7 – Columbus St. Charles (D-I boys golf third, boys swimming champions), Hunting Valley University School (D-II boys golf champions, boys swimming third).

6-1/2 — Coldwater (D-IV football champions, boys bowling semifinalist), Newark Catholic (D-VI football champions, D-IV volleyball semifinalist), Springfield Catholic Central (D-VI football semifinalist, D-III boys soccer champions), St. Paris Graham (D-II boys basketball semifinalist, D-II wrestling champions), Toledo Central Catholic (D-II volleyball champions, D-I girls basketball semifinalist).

6 – Upper Arlington (D-I girls swimming champions, boys swimming fourth).

5 – Berlin Hiland (D-IV girls basketball champions), Chillicothe (D-II boys basketball champions), Cincinnati Anderson (D-II football champions), Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (D-I volleyball champions), Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (D-I girls soccer champions), Dublin Jerome (D-I boys golf champions), Hilliard Davidson (D-I boys soccer champions), Lima Central Catholic (D-III volleyball champions), Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (D-III boys cross country champions), Massillon Jackson (D-I boys soccer runner-up, D-I girls cross country third), Medina (D-I boys cross country champions), Newark (D-I boys basketball champions), New Knoxville (D-IV boys basketball champions), Ottawa-Glandorf (D-III boys basketball champions), Peninsula Woodridge (D-II boys cross country champions), Riverside Stebbins (boys bowling champions), Strongsville (D-I girls soccer runner-up, gymnastics third), Sunbury Big Walnut (D-III football champions), Troy Christian (D-III wrestling champions), West Chester Lakota West (girls golf third, D-I girls basketball runner-up), Worthington Thomas Worthington (field hockey champions).

4-1/2 — Kettering Fairmont (field hockey semifinalist, boys bowling semifinalist, girls bowling semifinalist), Marion Pleasant (D-IV football semifinalist, D-III wrestling runner-up), Mentor (D-I football runner-up, D-I volleyball semifinalist).

4 – Mason (girls golf runner-up, girls swimming fourth), Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (D-III boys golf third, wrestling third), Youngstown Ursuline (D-VI football runner-up, D-II boys golf fourth).

3 — Albany Alexander (D-III volleyball runner-up), Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (D-VI football runner-up), Cincinnati Moeller (D-I boys golf runner-up), Cincinnati Urusline Academy (D-I girls swimming runner-up), Columbus Africentric (D-IV girls basketball runner-up), Columbus Hartley (D-II volleyball runner-up), Columbus Watterson (field hockey runner-up), Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (D-I boys golf runner-up), Fairborn (girls bowling runner-up), Gahanna Columbus Academy (D-III boys golf runner-up), Hamilton Badin (D-II girls soccer runner-up), Lima Shawnee (D-II girls swimming runner-up), Louisville (D-II football runner-up), Massillon Perry (D-I wrestling runner-up), McDonald (D-III boys cross country runner-up), Newark Licking Valley (D-III football runner-up), North Canton Hoover (D-I girls cross country fourth, D-I boys cross country third), Norwalk St. Paul (D-IV volleyball runner-up), Ravenna (D-II wrestling runner-up), Toledo Libbey (D-II boys basketball runner-up), Worthington Christian (D-IV boys basketball runner-up), Youngstown Mooney (D-IV football runner-up).

2-1/2 — Cincinnati Elder (D-I boys soccer semifinalist, D-I wrestling fourth), Columbus DeSales (D-II boys soccer semifinalist, gymnastics fourth).

2 – Canal Winchester (D-II boys cross country third), Cincinnati Wyoming (D-II girls swimming third), Cleveland Heights Beaumont (D-II girls cross country third), Minster (D-III girls cross country third), Oak Harbor (D-II wrestling third), Pepper Pike Orange (D-II boys golf third), Russia (D-III boys cross country third), Westerville North (D-I wrestling third).

1-1/2 – Ada (D-VI football semifinalist), Anna (D-III boys basketball semifinalist), Ashland (D-II football semifinalist), Akron Hoban (D-II girls soccer semifinalist), Bedford Chanel (D-IV boys basketball semifinalist), Burton Berkshire (D-III girls cross country fourth), Brunswick (D-I football semifinalist), Cincinnati Madeira (D-II girls soccer semifinalist), Cincinnati Roger Bacon (D-III volleyball semifinalist), Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (D-III boys basketball semifinalist), Columbus Mifflin (D-II girls basketball semifinalist), Columbus Ready (D-V football semifinalist), Convoy Crestview (D-IV girls basketball semifinalist), Dublin Coffman (D-I football semifinalist), Hamler Patrick Henry (D-V football semifinalist), Haviland Wayne Trace (D-IV boys basketball semifinalist), Jackson Center (D-IV volleyball semifinalist), Kidron Central Christian (D-III boys soccer semifinalist), Lima Bath (D-II girls basketball semifinalist), Mayfield (D-II football semifinalist), Mentor Lake Catholic (D-III football semifinalist), Mogadore (D-III boys golf fourth), Monroe (D-III football semifinalist), Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (D-III girls basketball semifinalist), Napoleon (D-II boys soccer semifinalist), New Riegel (D-IV girls basketball semifinalist), Poland Seminary (D-II boys basketball semifinalist), Pickerington North (D-I girls soccer semifinalist), Salem (D-II volleyball semifinalist), South Euclid Regina (D-III girls basketball semifinalist), Sylvania Northview (D-I boys soccer semifinalist), Tipp City Tippecanoe (D-II volleyball semifinalist), Toledo St. Francis (hockey semifinalist), Toledo Whitmer (D-I boys basketball semifinalist), Troy (girls bowling semifinalist), Williamsport Westfall (D-III football semifinalist), Worthington Christian (D-III boys soccer semifinalist), Youngstown Boardman (D-I girls basketball semifinalist).

1 – Bellaire St. John Central (D-III boys cross country fourth), Defiance (D-II girls cross country fourth), Uhrichsville Claymont (D-II boys cross country fourth), West Jefferson (D-III wrestling fourth).

To make sure you get your copy of the May issue of Ohio High, Click Here


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *