Ohio High-ONN High School Football Final Power Poll

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through the final week of the regular season.

Congratulations to all the poll champions!


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 10 (10-29) of the 2007 season. This is the final poll of the season.

Congratulations to all the poll champions!

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4  |  5  |  6 7  |  8  |  9  |  Final

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier: Final Result (15-0)
Division I state champions with 27-0 win over No. 8 Mentor in title game

2

Cincinnati Colerain: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier 29-14 in the Regional Finals

3

Dublin Coffman: Final Result (13-1)
Lost to No. 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier 10-7 in the State Semifinals

4

Brunswick: Final Result (13-1)
Lost to No. 8 Mentor in the 39-14 in the State Semifinals
 

5

Pickerington Central: Final Result 11-1
Lost to No. 3 Dublin Coffman 35-9 in the Regional Semifinals

6

Euclid Final Result: 9-2
Lost to Youngstown Boardman 41-7 in the Regional Quarterfinals

7

Cleveland St. Ignatius Final Result: 9-2
Lost to Cleveland Glenville 26-23 in the Regional Quarterfinals

8

Mentor: Final Result (11-3)
Lost to No. 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier 27-0 in the State Championship
 

9

Macedonia Nordonia Final Result: 10-2
Lost to North Canton Hoover 21-14 in the Regional Semifinals

10

Hilliard Darby: Final Result (11-2)
Lost to No. 3 Dublin Coffman 42-35 in the Regional Finals

 


 


1

Columbus DeSales: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to Louisville 25-20 in the Regional Finals
 

2

Cincinnati Turpin: Final result (12-1)
Lost to Cincinnati Anderson 24-23 in the Regional Finals
 

3

Avon Lake Final Result: 11-1
Lost to Ashland 21-14 in the Regional Semifinals

4

Warren Howland Final Result: 11-1
Lost to Mayfield 6-0 in the Regional Semifinals

5

Canfield Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 1 Columbus DeSales 27-10 in the Regional Semifinals

6

Dayton Carroll Final Result: 10-2
Lost to Cincinnati Anderson 31-13 in the Regional Semifinals

7

Trenton Edgewood Final Result: 8-2
Lost to Trotwood-Madison 33-27 (OT) in the Regional Quarterfinals

8

Louisville: Final Result (12-3)
Lost to Cincinnati Anderson 31-25 in the State Championship 
 

9

Tallmadge Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 10 Parma Normandy 41-38 (3OT) in the Regional Semifinals

10

Parma Normandy (10-2)
Defeated No. 9 Tallmadge 41-38, 3OT
Next: Mayfield (9-3)

 


 

1

Canal Fulton Northwest: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 2 Newark Licking Valley 21-17 in the Regional Finals

2

Newark Licking Valley: Final Result (14-1)
Lost to No. 10 Sunbury Big Walnut 17-10 in the State Championship

3

Rocky River Final Result: 11-1
Lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 28-25 in the Regional Semifinals

4

Tipp City Tippecanoe Final Result: 10-1
Lost to No. 7 Clyde 41-7 in the Regional Quarterfinals
 

5

Bellefontaine Final Result: 9-2
Lost to Shelby 35-7 in the Regional Quarterfinals
 

6

Walsh Jesuit Final Result: 9-2
Lost to Cortland Lakeview 14-10 in the Regional Semifinals

7

Clyde: Final Result (11-2)
Lost to No. 10 Sunbury Big Walnut 21-14 in the Regional Finals
 

8

Aurora Final Result: 9-2
Lost to Cortland Lakeview 17-6 in the Regional Quarterfinals

9

Napoleon Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 7 Clyde 19-13 in the Regional Semifinals
 

10

Sunbury Big Walnut: Final Result (14-1)
Division III state champions with 17-10 win over No. 2 Newark Licking Valley

 


 


1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney: Final Result (14-1)
Lost to No. 7 Coldwater 28-27 in in the state championship

2

Kettering Alter Final Result: 11-1
Lost to No. 7 Coldwater 59-52 (3OT) in the Regional Semifinals

3

Steubenville: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 1 Cardinal Mooney 35-20 in the REgional Finals 
 

4

Williamsport Westfall: Final Result (13-1)
Lost to No. 7 Coldwater 56-14 in the State Semifinals

5

Canton Central Catholic Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 3 Steubenville 44-29 in the Regional Semifinals

6

St. Clairsville: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 4 Williamsport Westfall 14-12 in the Regional Finals

7

Coldwater: Final Result (14-1)
Division IV state champions with 28-27 win over No. 1 Cardinal Mooney

8

Marion Pleasant: Final Result (12-2)
Lost to No. 1 Cardinal Mooney 28-0 in the State Semifinals

9

Akron SVSM Final Result: 9-3
Lost to No. 1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 28-7 in the Regional Semifinals

10

Pataskala Licking Heights Final Result:  10-2
Lost to No. 6 St. Clairsville 33-17 in the Regional Semifinals

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local: Final Result (15-0)
Division V state champions with 20-14 win over No. 8 Youngstown Ursuline 
 

2

North Lima South Range: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 8 Youngstown Ursuline 31-7 in the Regional Finals
 

3

Findlay Liberty-Benton: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 10 Hamler Patrick Henry 44-27 in the Regional Finals
 

4

West Jefferson: Final Result (12-1)
Lost to No. 1 Marion Local 24-0 in the Regional Finals

5

Bucyrus Wynford Final Result: 10-1
Lost to No. 9 Lima Central Catholic 26-12 in the Regional Quarterfinals
 

6

Columbus Bishop Ready: Final Result (12-2)
Lost to No. 8 Youngstown Ursuline 28-6 in the State Semifinals

7

Buckeye Trail Final Result: 10-1
Lost to Fredericktown 9-2 in the Regional Quarterfinals

8

Youngstown Ursuline: Final Result (12-3)
Lost to No. 1 Marion local 20-14 in the State Championship

9

Lima Central Catholic Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 10 Hamler Patrick Henry 34-14 in the Regional Semifinals
 

10

Hamler Patrick Henry: Final Result (12-2)
Lost to No. 1 Marion Local 42-20 in the State Semifinals

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central: Final Result (14-1)
Lost to No. 9 Newark Catholic 21-14 in the State Semifinals

2

Hopewell-Loudon: Final Result (14-1)
Lost to No. 9 Newark Catholic 28-14 in the State Championship

3

Mogadore Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 2 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 40-16 in the Regional Semifinals
 

4

Norwalk St. Paul: Final Result (11-2)
Lost to No. 2 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 26-14 in the Regional Finals

5

McComb Final Result: 10-2
Lost to Arlington 21-6 in the Regional Semifinals

6

Shadyside: Final Result (11-2)
Lost to No. 9 Newark Catholic 41-28 in the Regional Finals

7

Covington Final Result: 11-1
Lost to Sidney Lehman Catholic 8-7 in the Regional Semifinals

8

Sciotoville Community School Final Result: 10-1
Lost to Mechanicsburg 48-21 in the Regional Quarterfinals

9

Newark Catholic: Final Result (13-2)
Division VI state champions with 28-14 win over No. 2 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

10

Hannibal River Final Result: 10-2
Lost to No. 6 Shadyside 26-13 in the Regional Semifinals

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *