Ohio High-ONN High School Football Power Poll: Week 9

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll
The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 9 of the 2007 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 9 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4  |  5  |  6 7  |  8  |  9

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-0)
Defeated No. 8 Cleveland St. Ignatius 17-14, 3OT
Next: @ Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-2)
Previous: 1

2

Cincinnati Colerain (9-0)
Defeated Hamilton 35-7

Next: @ Oak Hills (3-6)
Previous: 2

3

Hilliard Darby (9-0)
Defeated Galloway Westland 69-0
Next: @ Groveport-Madison (6-3)
Previous: 3

4

Dublin Coffman (9-0)
Defeated Reynoldsburg 36-0
Next: Westerville North (1-8)
Previous: 4

5

Brunswick (9-0)
Defeated Lakewood 34-13
Next: Medina (4-5)
Previous: 5

6

Pickerington Central (9-0)
Defeated Westerville South 36-0
Next: Mount Vernon (0-9)
Previous: 6

7

Euclid (8-1)
Defeated Maple Heights 23-6
Next: East Cleveland Shaw (5-4)
Previous: 7

8

Cleveland St. Ignatius (8-1)
Lost to No. 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier 17-14, 3OT
Next: @ Lakewood St. Edward (4-4)
Previous: 8

9

Mentor (6-2)
BYE
Next: Cleveland Heights (3-6)
Previous: 9

10

Macedonia Nordonia (8-1)
Defeated Mayfield 45-42, 5OT
Next: Garfield Heights (2-7)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Princeton

 


 

1

Columbus DeSales (9-0)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle
35-20
Next: Cleveland Benedictine (4-5)
Previous: 1

2

Tallmadge (9-0)
Defeated Barberton 49-0
Next: @ Wadsworth (8-1)
Previous: 2

3

Cincinnati Turpin (9-0)
Defeated Amelia 42-6
Next: Wilmington (2-7)
Previous: 3

4

Avon Lake (9-0)
Defeated Westlake 55-14
Next: @ Amherst Steele (4-5)
Previous: 4

5

Warren Howland (9-0)
Defeated East Liverpool 63-20
Next: @ Niles McKinley (7-2)
Previous: 5

6

Dresden Tri-Valley (9-0)
Defeated New Lexington 40-0
Next: Uniontown Lake (6-3)
Previous: 8

7

Parma Normandy (8-1)
Defeated Twinsburg 33-14
Next: @ North Royalton (8-1)
Previous: 10

8

Dayton Carroll (8-1)
Defeated St. Bernard Roger Bacon 34-7
Next: @ Cin. McNicholas (6-3)
Previous: NR

9

Trenton Edgewood (8-1)
Defeated Norwood 35-14
Next: @ Cin. Mount Healthy (3-6)
Previous: NR

10

Louisville (7-2)
Defeated Canton South 35-20
Next: @ Minerva (2-7)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Mayfield, Sylvania Southview, Piqua

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (9-0)
Defeated Cols. Franklin Heights
44-18
Next: New Albany (6-3)
Previous: 1

2

Canal Fulton Northwest (9-0)
Defeated Marlington 17-6

Next: @ Alliance (4-5)
Previous: 2

3

Newark Licking Valley (8-1)
Defeated
Newark Catholic 32-0
Next: @ Columbus Academy (4-5)
Previous: 3

4

Rocky River (9-0)
Defeated Oberlin Firelands 42-0

Next: @ Fairview Park Fairview (1-8)
Previous: 4

5

Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-0)
Defeated Kenton Ridge 42-28
Next: Springfield Shawnee (3-6)
Previous: 5

6

Bellefontaine (8-1)
Defeated New Carlisle Tecumseh 35-20
Next: Riverside Stebbins (0-9)
Previous: 6

7

Walsh Jesuit (7-1)
BYE

Next: Akron Firestone (7-2)
Previous: 7

8

Clyde (8-1)
Defeated Sandusky Perkins 35-0
Next: @ Oak Harbor (8-1)
Previous: 8

9

Aurora (8-1)
Defeated Orange 33-13
Next: Wickliffe (2-7)
Previous: 9

10

Napoleon (8-1)
Defeated Fremont Ross 27-13

Next: Findlay (3-6)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (9-0)
Defeated Youngstown Ursuline 37-14
Next: @ Cols. Bishop Watterson (6-3)
Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (9-0)
Defeated Franklin Bishop Fenwick 56-7
Next: @ Day. Chaminade-Julienne (6-3)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (9-0)
Defeated No. 5 Canton Central Catholic 35-34
Next: Cardinal O'Hara (N.Y.) (8-0)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (9-0)
Defeated Piketon
42-7
Next: @ Chillicothe Unioto (0-9)
Previous: 4

5

Canton Central Catholic (8-1)
Lost to No. 3 Steubenville 35-34
Next: @ Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-6)
Previous:
5

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-1)
Defeated Hunting Valley University School 28-7
Next: Youngstown Ursuline (7-2)
Previous: 6

7

St. Clairsville (9-0)
Defeated Oak Glen (W.Va.) 55-0
Next: Harrison Central (5-3)
Previous: 8

8

Pataskala Licking Heights (9-0)
Defeated Millersport 27-0
Next: @ West Jefferson (9-0)
Previous: 9

9

Coldwater (8-1)
Defeated Fort Recovery 45-7
Next: @ Delphos St. John's (2-7)
Previous: NR

10

Marion Pleasant (8-1)
Defeated Cardington Lincoln 62-6
Next: @ Caledonia River Valley (1-8)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Waverly, Perry

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (9-0)
Defeated Anna 35-6
Next: New Bremen (2-7)
Previous: 1

2

Sherwood Fairview (9-0)
Defeated Defiance Ayersville 49-39
Next: Defiance Tinora (7-2)
Previous: 2

3

North Lima South Range (9-0)
Defeated  Mineral Ridge 40-13
Next: New Middletown Springfield (2-7)
Previous: 3

4

Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-0)
Defeated Dola Hardin Northern 40-10
Next: @ Pandora-Gilboa (3-6)
Previous: 4

5

West Jefferson (9-0)
Defeated Harvest Prep 22-7
Next: Pataskala Licking Heights (9-0)
Previous: 5

6

Hamler Patrick Henry (9-0)
Defeated Sidney Lehman Catholic 49-28
Next: Wauseon (6-3)
Previous: 6

7

Bucyrus Wynford (9-0)
Defeated Mount Blanchard Riverdale 41-6
Next: N. Robinson Col. Crawford (2-7)
Previous: 8

8

Columbus Bishop Ready (8-1)
Defeated Kiski Prep (Pa.) 37-0
Next: Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-4)
Previous: 9

9

Buckeye Trail (9-0)
Defeated Hannibal River 26-12
Next: Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-5)
Previous: 10

10

Youngstown Ursuline (7-2)
Lost to Youngs. Cardinal Mooney 37-14
Next: @ Akron SVSM  (8-1)
Previous: 7

Dropped Out: None

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central (9-0)
Defeated Springfield Northeastern 42-13
Next: Jamestown Greeneview (2-7)
Previous: 1

2

Hopewell-Loudon (9-0)
Defeated Fostoria St. Wendelin 53-7
Next: Sycamore Mohawk (5-4)
Previous: 2

3

Mogadore (8-1)
Defeated Atwater Waterloo 56-14
Next: East Canton (5-4)
Previous: 3

4

Norwalk St. Paul (8-1)
Defeated New London 57-0
Next: Monroeville (6-3)
Previous: 5

5

McComb (8-1)
Defeated Arcadia 19-14
Next: Leipsic (2-7)
Previous:
6

6

Shadyside (8-1)
Defeated  Bridgeport
47-0
Next: Bellaire St. John Central (0-9)
Previous: 8

7

Covington (9-0)
Defeated Union City Mississinawa Valley 49-21
Next: @ Bethel (6-3)
Previous: 9

8

Sciotoville Community School (9-0)
Defeated Franklin Furnac Green
Next: Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-3)
Previous: NR

9

Newark Catholic (7-2)
Lost to Newark Licking Valley 32-0
Next: Whitehall-Yearling (0-9)
Previous: 4

10

Hannibal River (8-1)
Lost to Buckeye Trail 26-12
Next: New Matamoras Frontier (1-8)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: Sidney Lehman Catholic

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *