ONN-Ohio High Power Poll: Week 8

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll
The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 8 of the 2007 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 8 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4  |  5  |  6 7  |  8

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-0)
Defeated Lakewood St. Edward 45-0
Next: @ No. 8 Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-1)
Previous: 1

2

Cincinnati Colerain (8-0)
Defeated Liberty Twp. Lakota East 27-10

Next: Hamilton (3-5)
Previous: 2

3

Hilliard Darby (8-0)
Defeated Gahanna Lincoln 34-23
Next: Galloway Westland (0-8)
Previous: 3

4

Dublin Coffman (8-0)
Defeated Hilliard Davidson 21-14
Next: @ Reynoldsburg (3-5)
Previous: 4

5

Brunswick (8-0)
Defeated Strongsville 27-7
Next: @ Lakewood (3-5)
Previous: 5

6

Pickerington Central (8-0)
Defeated Lewis Center Olentangy 10-7 OT
Next: @ Westerville South (3-5)
Previous: 6

7

Euclid (7-1)
Defeated Shaker Heights 35-0
Next: @ Maple Heights (6-2)
Previous: 8

8

Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-1)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 24-20
Next: No. 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-0)
Previous: 9

9

Mentor (6-2)
Defeated Maple Heights 55-0
Next: BYE
Previous: 10

10

Cincinnati Princeton (7-1)
Defeated Fairfield 37-13
Next: Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-5)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Huber Heights Wayne

 


 

1

Columbus DeSales (8-0)
Defeated
East Central (Ind.) 21-7
Next: @ Cincinnati LaSalle (4-4)
Previous: 1

2

Tallmadge (8-0)
Defeated Medina Highland 30-24 OT
Next: Barberton (2-6)
Previous: 2

3

Cincinnati Turpin (8-0)
Defeated Morrow Little Miami 48-14
Next: Amelia (3-5)
Previous: 3

4

Avon Lake (8-0)
Defeated Berea 56-7
Next: @ Westlake (3-5)
Previous: 4

5

Warren Howland (8-0)
Defeated Poland Seminary 20-14 OT
Next: @ East Liverpool (0-8)
Previous: 5

6

Mayfield (7-1)
Defeated Cuyahoga Falls 16-0
Next: Macedonia Nordonia (7-1)
Previous: 6

7

Sylvania Southview (8-0)
Defeated Bowling Green 36-20
Next: Perrysburg (6-2)
Previous: 7

8

Dresden Tri-Valley (8-0)
Defeated Crooksville 61-0
Next: @ New Lexington (7-1)
Previous: 9

9

Piqua (7-1)
Defeated Sidney 42-17
Next: @ Troy (3-5)
Previous: 10

10

Parma Normandy (7-1)
Defeated Lyndhurst Brush 54-6
Next: Twinsburg (2-6)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Olentangy Liberty

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (8-0)
Defeated Olentangy Liberty
24-7
Next: @ Cols. Franklin Heights (4-4)
Previous: 1

2

Canal Fulton Northwest (8-0)
Defeated Beloit West Branch 38-22

Next: @ Marlington (6-2)
Previous: 2

3

Newark Licking Valley (7-1)
Defeated
Hebron Lakewood 50-13
Next: Newark Catholic (6-1)
Previous: 3

4

Rocky River (8-0)
Defeated Bay Village Bay 56-6

Next: Oberlin Firelands (1-7)
Previous: 4

5

Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-0)
Defeated Riverside Stebbins 57-7
Next: Kenton Ridge (6-2)
Previous: 5

6

Bellefontaine (7-1)
Defeated Springfield Shawnee 43-20
Next: New Carlisle Tecumseh (5-3)
Previous: 6

7

Walsh Jesuit (7-1)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 41-7

Next: BYE
Previous: 8

8

Clyde (7-1)
Defeated Sandusky St. Mary Central 49-0
Next: Sandusky Perkins (2-6)
Previous: 10

9

Aurora (7-1)
Defeated Chagrin Falls 45-0
Next: @ Orange (4-4)
Previous: NR

10

Napoleon (7-1)
Defeated
Lima Senior 48-0
Next: @ Fremont Ross (6-2)
Previous:
NR

Dropped Out: Shelby, Chagrin Falls

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-0)
Defeated No. 6 Akron SVSM 21-17
Next: Youngstown Ursuline (7-1)
Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (8-0)
Defeated Archbishop McNicholas 50-0
Next: @ Franklin Bishop Fenwick (3-5)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (8-0)
Defeated Wheeling Park (W.Va.) 40-0
Next: @ No. 5 Can. Central Catholic (8-0)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (8-0)
Defeated Chillicothe Huntington
60-7
Next: Piketon (6-2)
Previous: 4

5

Canton Central Catholic (8-0)
Defeated Youngstown East 17-14
Next: No. 3 Steubenville (8-0)
Previous:
5

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-1)
Lost to No. 1 Cardinal Mooney 21-17
Next: @ Hunting Valley University School (6-2)
Previous: 6

7

Waverly (8-0)
Defeated Lucasville Valley 37-7
Next: @ Wheelersburg (5-3)
Previous: 8

8

St. Clairsville (8-0)
Defeated Martins Ferry 41-14
Next: @ Oak Glen (W.Va.) (1-7)
Previous: 8

9

Pataskala Licking Heights (8-0)
Defeated Grandview Heights 48-35
Next: Millersport (7-1)
Previous: 9

10

Perry (8-0)
Defeated Beachwood 45-13
Next: West Geauga (4-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out:  Elyria Catholic

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (8-0)
Defeated Delphos St. John's 44-13
Next: Anna (6-2)
Previous: 1

2

Sherwood Fairview (8-0)
Defeated Hicksville 62-7
Next: @ Defiance Ayersville (6-2)
Previous: 2

3

North Lima South Range (8-0)
Defeated Hanoverton United 34-14
Next: @ Mineral Ridge (7-1)
Previous: 3

4

Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-0)
Defeated Van Buren 35-6
Next: Dola Hardin Northern (6-2)
Previous: 4

5

West Jefferson (8-0)
Defeated Millersport 48-21
Next: @ Harvest Prep (5-3)
Previous: 5

6

Hamler Patrick Henry (8-0)
Defeated Archbold 49-28
Next: Sidney Lehman Catholic (6-2)
Previous: 6

7

Youngstown Ursuline (7-1)
Defeated Lisbon Beaver Local 28-0
Next: @ Youngs. Cardinal Mooney (8-0)
Previous: 7

8

Bucyrus Wynford (8-0)
Defeated Crestline 35-0
Next: Mount Blanchard Riverdale (5-3)
Previous: 8

9

Columbus Bishop Ready (7-1)
Defeated Notre Dame (Ontario) 53-6
Next: @ Kiski Prep (Pa.) (3-3)
Previous: 10

10

Buckeye Trail (8-0)
Defeated Maysville 42-14
Next: @ Hannibal River (8-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Anna

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central (8-0)
Defeated Southeastern Local 49-3
Next: Springfield Northeastern (5-3)
Previous: 1

2

Hopewell-Loudon (8-0)
Defeated North Baltimore 75-16
Next: @ Fostoria St. Wendelin (2-6)
Previous: 2

3

Mogadore (7-1)
Defeated Windham 45-8
Next: @ Atwater Waterloo (4-4)
Previous: 3

4

Newark Catholic (7-1)
Defeated Bexley 42-14
Next: @ Newark Licking Valley (7-1)
Previous: 4

5

Norwalk St. Paul (7-1)
Defeated Collins Western Reserve 65-7
Next: @ New London (5-3)
Previous: 5

6

McComb (7-1)
Defeated Rawson Cory-Rawson 41-0
Next: Arcadia (5-3)
Previous:
6

7

Sidney Lehman Catholic (6-2)
Defeated Middletown Christian 70-6
Next: @ Hamler Patrick Henry (8-0)
Previous: 7

8

Shadyside (7-1)
Defeated  Williamstown (W.Va.)
47-13
Next: Bridgeport (5-3)
Previous: 8

9

Covington (8-0)
Defeated Arcanum 35-0
Next: Union City Mississinawa Valley (3-5)
Previous: 9

10

Hannibal River (8-0)
Defeated Shenandoah 21-6
Next: @ Buckeye Trail (8-0)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *