ONN-Ohio High Power Poll: Week 7

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll
The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 7 of the 2007 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 7 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-0)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 35-7
Next: @ Lakewood St. Edward (4-2)
Previous: 1

2

Cincinnati Colerain (7-0)
Defeated West Chester Lakota West 44-0

Next: @ Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-4)
Previous:
3

3

Hilliard Darby (7-0)
Defeated Lancaster 40-15
Next: @ Gahanna Lincoln (6-1)
Previous: 4

4

Dublin Coffman (7-0)
Defeated Upper Arlington 31-24 OT
Next: @ Hilliard Davidson (5-2)
Previous: 2

5

Brunswick (7-0)
Defeated Solon 14-10
Next: Strongsville (5-2)
Previous: 5

6

Pickerington Central (7-0)
Defeated Dublin Jerome 16-10
Next: @ Lewis Center Olentangy (4-3)
Previous: 6

7

Huber Heights Wayne (6-1)
Defeated Springfield South 35-7
Next: Centerville (5-2)
Previous: 8

8

Euclid (6-1)
Defeated Cleveland Heights 33-14
Next: Shaker Heights (1-6)
Previous: 9

9

Cleveland St. Ignatius (6-1)
Defeated Warren G. Harding 56-0
Next: @ Cincinnati LaSalle (4-3)
Previous: NR

10

Mentor (5-2)
Defeated Shaker Heights 49-7
Next: Maple Heights (6-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Moeller, North Canton Hoover

 


 

1

Columbus DeSales (7-0)
Defeated
Columbus Bishop Watterson 13-6
Next: @ East Central (Ind.) (7-1)
Previous: 2

2

Tallmadge (7-0)
Defeated Copley 24-7
Next: Medina Highland (4-3)
Previous: 1

3

Cincinnati Turpin (7-0)
Defeated Kings Mills Kings 33-7
Next: Morrow Little Miami (4-3)
Previous: 3

4

Avon Lake (7-0)
Defeated Middleburg Heights Midpark 34-9
Next: Berea (0-7)
Previous: 4

5

Warren Howland (7-0)
Defeated Salem 49-7
Next: Poland Seminary (6-1)
Previous: 5

6

Mayfield (6-1)
Defeated Stow-Munroe Falls 17-13
Next: @ Cuyahoga Falls (1-6)
Previous: 6

7

Sylvania Southview (7-0)
Defeated Sylvania Northview 16-0
Next: @ Bowling Green (4-3)
Previous: 7

8

Olentangy Liberty (6-1)
Defeated Pataskala Watkins Memorial 31-14
Next: @ Sunbury Big Walnut (7-0)
Previous: 8

9

Dresden Tri-Valley (7-0)
Defeated Thornville Sheridan 35-6
Next: Crooksville (1-6)
Previous: NR

10

Piqua (6-1)
Defeated Vandalia Butler 28-26
Next: @ Sidney (4-3)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: Columbus Bishop Watterson

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (7-0)
Defeated Dublin Scioto
21-7
Next: Olentangy Liberty (6-1)
Previous: 1

2

Canal Fulton Northwest (7-0)
Defeated Carrollton 30-16

Next: Beloit West Branch (6-1)
Previous: 3

3

Newark Licking Valley (6-1)
Defeated
Granville 28-0
Next: Hebron Lakewood (1-6)
Previous: 5

4

Rocky River (7-0)
Defeated Vermillion
31-20
Next: Bay Village Bay (1-6)
Previous: 6

5

Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-0)
Defeated Riverside Stebbins 57-7
Next: New Carlisle Tecumseh (5-2)
Previous: 8

6

Bellefontaine (6-1)
Defeated Kenton Ridge 28-12
Next: @ Springfield Shawnee (2-5)
Previous: 9

7

Shelby (6-1)
Defeated Willard 31-28 OT
Next: Bellevue (2-5)
Previous: 10

8

Walsh Jesuit (6-1)
Lost to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 10-7

Next: @ Cleveland Benedictine (4-3)
Previous: 2

9

Chagrin Falls (6-1)
Defeated
Wickliffe 49-0
Next: @ Aurora (6-1)
Previous: NR

10

Clyde (6-1)
Defeated Castalia Margaretta 55-0
Next: @ Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (4-3)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Thornville Sheridan, Urbana

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-0)
Defeated Cleveland Benedictine 31-17
Next: @ No. 6 Akron SVSM (7-0)
Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (7-0)
Defeated Purcell Marian 49-6
Next: Archbishop McNicholas (5-2)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (7-0)
Defeated Mount St. Joseph (Md.) 35-28
Next: @ Wheeling Park (W.Va.) (4-2)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (7-0)
Defeated Adena
35-0
Next: @ Chillicothe Huntington (3-4)
Previous: 4

5

Canton Central Catholic (7-0)
Defeated Wooster Triway 41-7
Next: @ Youngstown East (6-1)
Previous:
5

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-0)
Defeated Walsh Jesuit 10-7
Next: No. 6 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-0)
Previous: 6

7

Waverly (7-0)
Defeated Portsmouth West 33-7
Next: Lucasville Valley (3-4)
Previous: 8

8

St. Clairsville (7-0)
Defeated Steubenville Catholic Central 35-24
Next: Martins Ferry (5-2)
Previous: 9

9

Pataskala Licking Heights (7-0)
Defeated Baltimore Liberty Union 35-21
Next: @ Grandview Heights (2-5)
Previous:
NR

10

Elyria Catholic (7-0)
Defeated Cleveland VASJ 42-35
Next: Bedford St. Peter Chanel (4-3)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out:  Pemberville Eastwood, Dayton Oakwood

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (7-0)
Defeated Fort Recovery 42-0
Next: @ Delphos St. John's (2-5)
Previous: 1

2

Sherwood Fairview (7-0)
Defeated Wayne Trace 66-35
Next: Hicksville (3-4)
Previous: 3

3

North Lima South Range (7-0)
Defeated
East Palestine 44-12
Next: Hanoverton United (3-3)
Previous: 4

4

Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-0)
Defeated Leipsic 28-7
Next: @ Van Buren (2-5)
Previous: 5

5

West Jefferson (7-0)
Defeated Lancaster Fisher Catholic 28-12
Next: Millersport (1-6)
Previous: 6

6

Hamler Patrick Henry (7-0)
Defeated Bryan 62-19
Next: @ Archbold (6-1)
Previous: 7

7

Youngstown Ursuline (6-1)
Defeated Columbus St. Charles 43-14
Next: Lisbon Beaver Local (1-6)
Previous: 8

8

Bucyrus Wynford (7-0)
Defeated Lucas 61-7
Next: @ Crestline (3-4)
Previous: 9

9

Anna (6-1)
Defeated Delphos St. John's 25-10
Next: Rockford Parkway (5-2)
Previous: 10

10

Columbus Bishop Ready (6-1)
Defeated Lima Central Catholic 17-12
Next: Notre Dame (Ontario)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Lima Central Catholic

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central (7-0)
Defeated West Liberty-Salem 27-13
Next: @ Southeastern Local (2-5)
Previous: 1

2

Hopewell-Loudon (7-0)
Defeated Tiffin Calvert 26-7
Next: @ North Baltimore (1-6)
Previous: 2

3

Mogadore (6-1)
Defeated Streetsboro 59-36
Next: Windham (2-5)
Previous: 3

4

Newark Catholic (6-1)
Defeated Columbus Academy 49-28
Next: Bexley (3-4)
Previous: 4

5

Norwalk St. Paul (6-1)
Defeated Greenwich South Central 63-13
Next: Collins Western Reserve (3-4)
Previous: 5

6

McComb (6-1)
Defeated Vanlue 67-35
Next: @ Rawson Cory-Rawson (3-4)
Previous: 7

7

Sidney Lehman Catholic (5-2)
Defeated Troy Christian 56-6
Next: Middletown Christian (2-5)
Previous: 8

8

Shadyside (6-1)
Defeated  Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
54-21
Next: Williamstown (W.Va.) (5-1)
Previous: 9

9

Covington (7-0)
Defeated Ansonia 48-23
Next: @ Arcanum (3-4)
Previous: 10

10

Hannibal River (7-0)
Defeated Bridgeport 34-0
Next: @ Shenandoah (5-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Ada

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *