ONN-Ohio High Power Poll: Week 6

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll
The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 6 of the 2007 season.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 6 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4  |  5  |  6 

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-0)
Defeated
Cincinnati Elder 18-0
Next: Cin. LaSalle (4-2)
Previous: 1

2

Dublin Coffman (6-0)
Defeated
Grove City 49-20
Next: Upper Arlington (5-1)
Previous: 2

3

Cincinnati Colerain (6-0)
Defeated
Fairfield 54-0
Next: West Chester Lakota West (4-2)
Previous:
3

4

Hilliard Darby (6-0)
Defeated
Newark 45-7
Next: Lancaster (4-2)
Previous: 5

5

Brunswick (6-0)
Defeated
Elyria 49-14
Next: @ Solon (5-1)
Previous: 6

6

Pickerington Central (6-0)
Defeated
Worthington Kilbourne 28-0
Next: @ Dublin Jerome (4-2)
Previous: 7

7

Cincinnati Moeller (4-1)
Defeated Cincinnati LaSalle 31-21
Next: @ Cincinnati Elder (3-3)
Previous: NR

8

Huber Heights Wayne (5-1)
Defeated
Springfield North 45-7
Next: Springfield South (1-5)
Previous: 10

9

Euclid (5-1)
Defeated Mentor 35-34
Next: @ Cleveland Heights (2-4)
Previous: NR

10

North Canton Hoover (5-1)
Defeated Uniontown Lake 42-21
Next: Canton GlenOak (4-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Mentor, Cin. LaSalle, Cin. Sycamore

 


 

1

Tallmadge (6-0)
Defeated
Richfield Revere 28-7
Next: @ Copley (1-5)
Previous: 2

2

Columbus DeSales (6-0)
Defeated
Columbus St. Charles 38-14
Next: No. 9 Cols. Bishop Watterson (5-1)
Previous: 3

3

Cincinnati Turpin (6-0)
Defeated
Cincinnati Walnut Hills 48-14
Next: @ Kings Mills Kings (5-1); Thurs.
Previous: 4

4

Avon Lake (6-0)
Defeated
North Olmsted 41-20
Next: @ Middleburg Heights Midpark
(0-6)
Previous: 6

5

Warren Howland (6-0)
Defeated
Campbell Memorial 41-14
Next: @ Salem (1-5)
Previous: 7

6

Mayfield (5-1)
Defeated
Garfield Heights 38-0
Next: Stow-Munroe Falls (6-0)
Previous: 8

7

Sylvania Southview (6-0)
Defeated
Holland Springfield 42-21
Next: Sylvania Northview (4-2)
Previous: 9

8

Olentangy Liberty (5-1)
Defeated New Albany 30-14
Next: Pataskala Watkins Memorial (3-3)
Previous: 10

9

Columbus Bishop Watterson (5-1)
Lost to Steubenville 23-14
Next: @ No. 2 Columbus DeSales
Previous: 1

10

Piqua (5-1)
Defeated Trotwood-Madison 14-13
Next: Vandalia Butler (4-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Dayton Carroll

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (6-0)
Defeated
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 21-0
Next: Dublin Scioto (4-2)
Previous: 1

2

Walsh Jesuit (6-0)
Defeated
Hunting Valley University School 44-34
Next: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-0)
Previous: 2

3

Canal Fulton Northwest (6-0)
Defeated
Minerva 49-7
Next: @ Carrollton (2-4)
Previous: 3

4

Thornville Sheridan (6-0)
Defeated
New Concord John Glenn 35-0
Next: Dresden Tri-Valley (6-0)
Previous: 5

5

Newark Licking Valley (5-1)
Defeated
Whitehall-Yearling 51-7
Next: @ Granville (4-2)
Previous: 6

6

Rocky River (6-0)
Defeated
Grafton Midview 40-15
Next: @ Vermillion (4-2)
Previous:
7

7

Urbana (6-0)
Defeated
Springfield Northwestern 34-3
Next: @ Lewistown Indian Lake (2-4)
Previous: 9

8

Tipp City Tippecanoe (6-0)
Defeated
No. 9 Bellefontaine 21-20
Next: Riverside Stebbins (0-6)
Previous: 10

9

Bellefontaine (5-1)
Lost to
No. 8 Tipp City Tippecanoe 21-20
Next: @ Kenton Ridge (5-1)
Previous: 4

10

Shelby (5-1)
Defeated Fostoria 26-15
Next: @ Willard (2-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cleveland Benedictine

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-0)
Defeated
St. Francis (N.Y.) 21-0
Next: @ Cleveland Benedictine (4-2)Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (6-0)
Defeated
Dayton Carroll 38-14
Next: Purcell Marian (2-4)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (6-0)
Defeated
Cols. Bishop Watterson 23-14
Next: Mount St. Joseph (Md.) (2-2)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (6-0)
Defeated
Chillicothe Zane Trace 42-7
Next: Adena (4-2)
Previous: 4

5

Canton Central Catholic (6-0)
Defeated
Lisbon Beaver Local 31-27
Next: @ Wooster Triway (2-4)
Previous:
5

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-0)
Defeated
Youngstown Chaney 44-12
Next: @ Walsh Jesuit (6-0)
Previous: 6

7

Pemberville Eastwood (6-0)
Defeated
Elmore Woodmore 37-7
Next: @ Genoa Area (5-1)
Previous: 7

8

Waverly (6-0)
Defeated
Minford 33-2
Next: @ Portsmouth West (4-2)
Previous: 8

9

St. Clairsville (6-0)
Defeated
Wintersville Indian Creek 40-6
Next: @ Steubenville Catholic Central (5-1)
Previous: 9

10

Dayton Oakwood (6-0)
Defeated
Brookville 24-21
Next: @ Waynesville (4-2)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (6-0)
Defeated
Versailles 56-13
Next: Fort Recovery (4-2)
Previous: 1

2

Lima Central Catholic (6-0)
Defeated Spencerville 21-0
Next: Cols. Bishop Ready (5-1)
Previous: 2

3

Sherwood Fairview (6-0)
Defeated
Edgerton 46-6
Next: @ Wayne Trace (2-4)
Previous: 3

4

North Lima South Range (6-0)
Defeated
East Palestine 44-12
Next: Hanoverton United (3-3)
Previous: 4

5

Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-0)
Defeated
Arcadia 37-6
Next: @ Leipsic (1-5)
Previous: 5

6

West Jefferson (6-0)
Defeated
Grandview Heights 37-14
Next: @ Lancaster Fisher Catholic (4-2)
Previous: 6

7

Hamler Patrick Henry (6-0)
Defeated
Delta 51-10
Next: Bryan (2-4)
Previous: 7

8

Youngstown Ursuline (5-1)
Defeated Warren G. Harding 28-13
Next: @ Cols. St. Charles (5-1)
Previous: NR

9

Bucyrus Wynford (6-0)
Defeated Ontario 66-14
Next: @ Lucas (2-4)
Previous: NR

10

Anna (5-1)
Defeated St. Henry 28-27 2OT
Next: @ Delphos St. John's (2-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cols. Bishop Ready, Cin. Deer Park, Bedford St. Peter Chanel

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central (6-0)
Defeated
North Lewisburg Triad 62-7
Next: @ West Liberty-Salem (6-0)
Previous: 1

2

Hopewell-Loudon (6-0)
Defeated
Carey 37-14
Next: Tiffin Calvert (4-2)
Previous: 2

3

Mogadore (5-1)
Defeated
Peninsula Woodridge 33-15
Next: @ Streetsboro (1-5)
Previous: 3

4

Newark Catholic (5-1)
Defeated
Heath 49-21
Next: @ Columbus Academy (4-2)
Previous: 5

5

Norwalk St. Paul (5-1)
Defeated
Mapleton 53-14
Next: Greenwich South Central (3-3)
Previous: 6

6

Ada (5-1)
Defeated
Paulding 21-13
Next: @ Convoy Crestview (3-3)
Previous:
8

7

McComb (5-1)
Defeated Arlington 19-16
Next: Vanlue (1-5)
Previous: 9

8

Sidney Lehman Catholic (4-2)
Defeated
Grove City Christian 61-31
Next: Troy Christian (2-4)
Previous:
10

9

Shadyside (5-1)
Defeated Barnesville 40-35

Next: Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-1)
Previous: NR

10

Covington (6-0)
Defeated New Paris National Trail 44-0
Next: Ansonia (4-2)
Previous: 7

Dropped Out: Lancaster Fisher Catholic, Malvern

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *