ONN-Ohio High Power Poll: Week 5

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 5 of the 2007 season.

Click below for more.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 5 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4  |  5 

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-0)
Defeated Indianapolis (Ind.) Chatard 30-0
Next: Cincinnati Elder (3-2)
Previous: 1

2

Dublin Coffman (5-0)
Defeated
Dublin Scioto 9-7
Next: @ Grove City (1-4)
Previous: 2

3

Cincinnati Colerain (5-0)
Defeated
Middletown 63-13
Next: @ Fairfield (0-5)
Previous:
3

4

Mentor (4-1)
Defeated
Massillon Washington 56-52
Next: @ Euclid (4-1)
Previous:
4

5

Hilliard Darby (5-0)
Defeated
Upper Arlington 22-7
Next: @ Newark (3-2)
Previous: 5

6

Brunswick (5-0)
Defeated
Parma Normandy 42-34
Next: @ Elyria (1-4)
Previous: 6

7

Pickerington Central (5-0)
Defeated
Lancaster 24-13
Next: @ Worthington Kilbourne (4-1)
Previous: 7

8

Cincinnati LaSalle (4-1)
Defeated
Cincinnati Anderson 51-10
Next: @ Cincinnati Moeller (3-1)
Previous:
8

9

Huber Heights Wayne (4-1)
Defeated
Clayton Northmont 21-14
Next: @ Springfield North (2-3)
Previous: 10

10

Cincinnati Sycamore (5-0)
Defeated Liberty Twp. Lakota East 28-9
Next: Cincinnati Princeton (4-1)
Previous: 5

Dropped Out: Cincinnati Elder

 


 

1

Columbus Bishop Watterson (5-0)
Defeated
Cleveland Benedictine 31-14
Next: @ Steubenville (5-0)
Previous: 2

2

Tallmadge (5-0)
Defeated
Lodi Cloverleaf 34-0
Next: Richfield Revere (2-3)
Previous: 1

3

Columbus DeSales (5-0)
Defeated
Grove City 38-7
Next: @ Columbus St. Charles (5-0)
Previous: 3

4

Cincinnati Turpin (5-0)
Defeated
Hamilton Ross 41-13
Next: @ Cincinnati Walnut Hills (0-5)
Previous: 4

5

Dayton Carroll (5-0)
Defeated
Purcell Marian 33-6
Next: @ Kettering Alter (5-0)
Previous: 5

6

Avon Lake (5-0)
Defeated
Olmsted Falls 35-7
Next: North Olmsted  (3-2)
Previous: 7

7

Warren Howland (5-0)
Defeated
Struthers 51-0
Next: @ Campbell Memorial (1-4)
Previous: 8

8

Mayfield (4-1)
Defeated
Lyndhurst Brush 20-12
Next: @ Garfield Heights (2-3)
Previous: 9

9

Sylvania Southview (5-0)
Defeated Rossford 35-14
Next: Holland Springfield (1-4)
Previous: NR

10

Olentangy Liberty (4-1)
Defeated Delaware Hayes 38-6
Next: @ New Albany (4-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Parma Normandy, Parma Padua Franciscan

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (5-0)
Defeated
Westerville Central 29-22
Next: @  Pataskala Watkins Memorial (3-2)
Previous: 1

2

Walsh Jesuit (5-0)
Defeated
Padua Franciscan 44-27
Next: Hunting Valley University School (5-0)
Previous: 2

3

Canal Fulton Northwest (5-0)
Defeated
Canton South 24-7
Next: Minerva (2-3)
Previous: 4

4

Bellefontaine (5-0)
Defeated
Lewistown Indian Lake 14-0
Next: No. 10 Tippecanoe (5-0)
Previous: 5

5

Thornville Sheridan (5-0)
Defeated
Crooksville 48-7
Next: @ New Concord John Glenn (4-1)
Previous: 7

6

Newark Licking Valley (4-1)
Defeated
Heath 41-0
Next: Whitehall-Yearling (0-5)
Previous: 8

7

Rocky River (5-0)
Defeated
Avon 42-7
Next: @ Grafton Midview (4-1)
Previous: 9

8

Cleveland Benedictine (4-1)
Lost to
Cols. Bishop Watterson 31-14
Next: Lakewood St. Edward (3-2)
Previous: 3

9

Urbana (5-0)
Defeated Riverside Stebbins 24-7
Next: Springfield Northwestern (2-3)
Previous: NR

10

Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-0)
Defeated Benjamin Logan 49-21
Next: @ No. 4 Bellefontaine (5-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Beloit West Branch, Napoleon

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-0)
Defeated
Mentor Lake Catholic 40-14
Next: @ St. Francis (N.Y.) (2-2)
Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (5-0)
Defeated
Hamilton Badin 63-14
Next: Dayton Carroll (5-0)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (5-0)
Defeated
Lisbon Beaver Local 27-6
Next: Cols. Bishop Watterson (5-0)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (5-0)
Defeated
Chillicothe Southeastern 53-12
Next: @ Chillicothe Zane Trace (0-5)
Previous: 4

5

Canton Central Catholic (5-0)
Defeated
Bedford St. Peter Chanel 19-0
Next: Lisbon Beaver Local (1-4)
Previous:
5

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (5-0)
Defeated
Napoleon 21-15
Next: Youngstown Chaney (0-5)
Previous: 6

7

Pemberville Eastwood (5-0)
Defeated
Tontogany Otsego 41-3
Next: Elmore Woodmore (1-4)
Previous: 7

8

Waverly (5-0)
Defeated
Pickerington North 21-16
Next: Minford (5-0)
Previous: 8

9

St. Clairsville (5-0)
Defeated
Wheelersburg 21-7
Next: Wintersville Indian Creek (2-3)
Previous: 9

10

Dayton Oakwood (5-0)
Defeated
Eaton 24-17
Next: Brookville (5-0)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0)
Defeated
Minster 57-0
Next: @ Versailles (1-4)
Previous: 1

2

Lima Central Catholic (5-0)
Defeated Delphos Jefferson 34-7
Next: Spencerville (2-3)
Previous: 2

3

Sherwood Fairview (5-0)
Defeated
Antwerp 32-22
Next: @ Edgerton (2-3)
Previous: 3

4

North Lima South Range (5-0)
Defeated
Columbiana Crestview 21-6
Next: @ East Palestine (3-2)
Previous: 4

5

Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-0)
Defeated
McComb 43-14
Next: Arcadia (4-1)
Previous: 6

6

West Jefferson (5-0)
Defeated
Sugar Grove Berne Union 40-12
Next: Grandview Heights (1-4)
Previous: 7

7

Hamler Patrick Henry (5-0)
Defeated
Metamora Evergreen 62-0
Next: @ Delta (3-2)
Previous: 8

8

Columbus Bishop Ready (5-0)
Defeated
Nelsonville-York 47-0
Next: Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-1)
Previous: 9

9

Cincinnati Deer Park (5-0)
Defeated
North Bend Taylor 42-21
Next: @ Cincinnati Wyoming (4-1)
Previous: 10

10

Bedford St. Peter Chanel (4-1)
Lost to
Canton Central Catholic 19-0
Next: @ Cleveland VASJ (2-3)
Previous: 5

Dropped Out: None

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central (5-0)
Defeated
Cedarville 63-0
Next: North Lewisburg Triad (0-5)
Previous: 1

2

Hopewell-Loudon (5-0)
Defeated
Attica Seneca East 20-6
Next: Carey (4-1)
Previous: 3

3

Mogadore (4-1)
Defeated
Garrettsville Garfield 34-31
Next: @ Peninsula Woodridge (4-1)
Previous: 5

4

Fisher Catholic (4-1)
Lost
Pataskala Licking Heights to 42-21
Next: @ Sugar Grove Berne Union (2-3)
Previous: 4

5

Newark Catholic (4-1)
Defeated
Hebron Lakewood 41-8
Next: Heath (3-2)
Previous: 6

6

Norwalk St. Paul (4-1)
Defeated
Ashland Crestview 21-6
Next: @ Mapleton (1-4)
Previous: 7

7

Malvern (5-0)
Defeated
Conotton Valley 46-8
Next: Sugarcreek Garaway (2-3)
Previous: 8

8

Ada (4-1)
Defeated
Bluffton 35-14
Next: @ Paulding (1-4)
Previous: 10

9

McComb (4-1)
Lost to
Findlay Liberty Benton 43-14
Next: Arlington (4-1)
Previous: 2

10

Sidney Lehman Catholic (3-2)
Defeated Fort Loramie 33-20
Next: Grove City Christian (1-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Arcadia

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *